University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 5 2015Mon, Apr 6 2015Tue, Apr 7 2015Wed, Apr 8 2015Thu, Apr 9 2015Fri, Apr 10 2015Sat, Apr 11 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 11am
    1. 13-be-dar AKA the Nature Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Iranian 13-be-dar AKA the Nature Day
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 10am
    1. Stop Mass Incarceration Kick-Off Day Presentation/Workshops
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Julie Shoults
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Suzy Torti
    2. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 2pm
    1. Economics AGES Distinguished Lecture
  1. 3pm
    1. Writing Your Personal Statement for Law School Applications
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Language & Cognition Brown Bag: Faculty Talk: Emily Myers
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Ada Yonath, Weizmann Institute of Science
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rita Offiaeli
    2. Meaning Group
    3. Thinking About Law School
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
  1. 6pm
    1. Dating On Campus and Beyond…
    2. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Garden Master (AMG) class
  1. 7pm
    1. Media and the Limits to Free Speech in the 21st Century
    2. MY Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 11am
    1. Thomas L. Long: AIDS and Culture at the Fin d'Autre Siecle"
  1. 12pm
    1. HIV Equal Campaign Event
    2. MBB WIP: Bo Lin
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continental differentiation by relamination - Bradley Hacker
    2. EFNEP
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    4. LGBTQ Film Series
    5. Ling Lunch: Troy Messick
    6. UConn Speak OUT
  1. 1pm
    1. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Alan Rein
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
    2. To Write Love On Her Arms Bake Sale
  1. 3pm
    1. Lincoln Financial - Employer of the Day
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Northeastern
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Antonio Costa
  1. 4pm
    1. Elizabeth J. Bryan Public Lecture
    2. It's Not Too Late to Find an Internship Presentation
    3. Rho Chi Tutoring
    4. Shola Lynch
    5. Westfield State University Education and Non-Profit Job Fair
  1. 5pm
    1. Garden Master (AMG) class
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. UConn HESA Alumni Panel
    4. URC drop-in hours
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. Film Screening and Discussion of The House I Live In
    3. Masterclass with Ani Kavafian, violin
    4. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Workshop - Alycia L.
    5. Promotion & Outreach Committee
    6. True Colors post-Conference feedback session
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: 168 Hours (Time Management)
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Time Management Workshop
    3. Career Panel: Exploring Careers in Economics and Mathematics
    4. CLAS Career Panel: Economics/Math
    5. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    6. Out of the Box discussion group
    7. Pi Alpha Alpha 2014-2015 Induction Ceremony
    8. Student Services Committee
    9. The Hartford Presentation
    10. Understanding Equine Liability in Connecticut
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspective Lecture
    2. National Championship Game Watch
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Christopher Spinosa, trombone and Tom Milligan, euphonium
    3. NCAA Women's Basketball Viewing Party
    4. The Ally Project meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Altria Case Competition
    2. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast On-the-Go - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 9am
    1. Bob's Discount Furniture Recruiters at UConn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Ranucci
    3. Geospatial Training: Introduction to GIS
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Nutrition Program:Reading Nutrition Labels
    3. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. Career Center Presents - Career Talk (English Majors)
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole Boyko
    4. Lunch at the Library - Commuter Appreciation Week
    5. Ph.D. defense for Nicole Boyko
    6. Social Talk Series: Liz Lawner, UConn
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jamin Asay
  1. 12:20pm
    1. University Scholar Program Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Talk Series: Lauren Miller
  1. 12:45pm
    1. International Day
    2. PRIDE Lunchtime Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. CIPWG General Meeting
    2. InfoEd Human Subjects Module Training
    3. Seminar in Material Sciences and Engineering
    4. Senior Memories
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marco Ascoli
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ranbir Mangat Bains
    3. Medicinal Chemistry Seminar
    4. PhD Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Hartford
    2. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Temple
  1. 4pm
    1. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford - Graduate Business Infosession & GMAT/GRE Strategy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Kingian Nonviolence Introduction
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Senate Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Meeting
    3. Spring Puppet Forum with Fred Thompson
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Fast and Furious 7
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jenna Shapiro
  1. 8:30am
    1. GSO Teach-In
  1. 9am
    1. CANCELLED- Enhancing Efficiency in Manufacturing and Service
    2. EFNEP
    3. Geospatial Training: Introduction to GIS
    4. Your Money, Your Goals
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn ECE Art Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Di Filippo
  1. 11am
    1. IRB Help Session
    2. UConn Software Meeting
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents - UBS Speaking
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Mayer
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Patrick Harrington
    4. Lecture: If you want an Ally, be an Ally
    5. Pizza with the Police - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. "The Omnivore at Sea": A Lunchtime Panel
    3. Colm McGinley: Influence or Irish on Spoken English
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paiyz E. Mikael
    2. MCB Dissertation Proposal: Therese N. Tripler
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Marmet
    2. Ph.D. defense for Matthew Marmet
  1. 3pm
    1. Betsy Fahlman: “Transgressing Boundaries: Women Artists
    2. Zotero for Research, Citations & Collaboration
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. AAC Workshop: Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    3. Academic Achievement Center - Study Skills Workshop
    4. Marah Gubar: "Age and Agency"
    5. President of the RFK Center for Justice & Human Rights
    6. Sackler Distinguished Lecture featuring Kerry Kennedy
    7. Sackler Distinguished Lecture featuring Kerry Kennedy
    8. Susan Wessler: Deciphering the strategies used by a very suc
  1. 5pm
    1. CT Writing Project Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Digital Media & Design presents: Microsoft
    3. Latina/o Portraits: Orange is the New Black
    4. Mr. and Ms. UConn-Stamford
    5. Ricky Simone: Hip Hop Activism
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
    2. The Hunting Ground Documentary and Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Boston Alumni Networking Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Panel Discussion on Mass Incarceration in the United States
    2. State 4-H Citizenship Day Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Industry Panel: Non-Profits
    2. Industry Panel-Careers in Non-Profits and NGOs
    3. Jazz Lab Band
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Funding Board
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Philadelphia Trip
    3. Spot the Hippo - Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 8am
    1. New England 4-H Equine Judges School
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    2. Geospatial Training: Introduction to GIS
    3. UConn ECE Medieval Studies Event
  1. 10am
    1. ECOM/LERG Reading Group
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:15am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. Bikini Bottom Q
    2. CAM RIP - Yan
    3. Commuter Time Out - Commuter Appreciation Week
    4. Developmental Brown Bag: Allyssa McCabe, UMass, Lowell
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Denise Puia
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amy McKenzie
    2. Graduate School Info Session for STEM Undergraduates
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class with Magdalena Baczewska-Stern, piano
  1. 2pm
    1. DPP Department Meeting
    2. Logic Colloquium: Kai Wehmeier
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. CESPA Talk Series: Dimitris Xygalatas & Martin Lang, U
    3. External Affairs Committee
    4. LANGSA Film Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Edward Pollack Distinguished Lecture
    2. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Omer Preminger
    3. Linguistics Colloquium Series: Prof. Omer Preminger, UMD
    4. Philosophy Colloquium: Matthew Boyle
    5. Relay for Life
  1. 5pm
    1. Center for Correctional Health Networks - Science Café
    2. Correctional Health Science Café
    3. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Spoken Word Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Allison Savage, soprano
    2. Middlesex and New Haven County 4-H Fair Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Percussion Ensemble
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament/Pick-up Kickball
  1. 9pm
    1. Pow! Bam! Late Night!
  1. All Day
    1. Book Drive - The Long River Review
    2. Yankees vs. Red Sox in NYC
  1. 8am
    1. UCAELI Boston Trip
  1. 10am
    1. Neag: Admitted Students Open House
    2. TEDxUConn: Deconstructing Humanity
  1. 11:30am
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 12pm
    1. Admitted Student Open House at Storrs
    2. UConn Softball vs. Memphis (DH)
  1. 1pm
    1. "Hao Bang Ah, Sheep!" by Chinese Theatre Works
    2. CCD Presentation at Admitted Student Open House at Storrs
  1. 2pm
    1. CCD Presentation at Admitted Student Open House in Storrs
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Grey's Anatomy
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tour
  1. 3pm
    1. "Hao Bang Ah, Sheep!" by Chinese Theatre Works
    2. Elizabeth Hayes, mezzo-soprano
    3. Football Blue-White Spring Game
    4. Mass Extinction
  1. 4pm
    1. POSTPONED: Pizza/"Beer" with Rainbow Alums/current students
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom Gospel Choir salute
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Out of the Dark 5K
    2. The Lorax Movie Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Jordan Swett mezzo-soprano
    2. Latin Fest
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night's Got Your Back
Control Panel