University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 12 2015Mon, Apr 13 2015Tue, Apr 14 2015Wed, Apr 15 2015Thu, Apr 16 2015Fri, Apr 17 2015Sat, Apr 18 2015
  1. All Day
    1. 4th Annual JumpStart Brand Management and Marketing Diversit
  1. 10am
    1. James Malaney Fun Run
  1. 12pm
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week- Dodgeball Tournament
    2. Samuel Hausman, trombone
    3. UConn Softball vs. Memphis
  1. 3pm
    1. HeartChaase
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Allison Fletcher, flute
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Amy Bleasdale, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Julien Monick, composition
  1. All Day
    1. CT Symposium on Microelectronics & Optoelectronics
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week
  1. 12:01am
    1. Senior Appreciation Mondays
  1. 9am
    1. Free Professional Agricultural Advising Session
  1. 10am
    1. Breakfast of Champions
    2. Toxicology Scholars Colloquium - Dr. Manisha Patel
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Masoud Mehrraoufi
  1. 11:15am
    1. Last Lecture: Annamaria Csizmadia
  1. 12pm
    1. AKL Delta Class +Our Companions Animal Sanctuary
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shan Lin
    3. Israel's 2015 Elections with Herb Keinon
    4. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
    5. Thick Love: Birthing and the Reproduction of Death
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Internship & Career Fair (WTBY CAMPUS)
    2. Internships and Careers in Community Improvement
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Abdul R. JanMohamed
    2. For-Profit Management of the Right to Health
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, César Abadía-Barrero
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole Coleman
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adam J. McShane
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Mudrick
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Language & Cognition Brown Bag: Student Talk: Oliver Sawi
    2. Studying Business in China
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Business Math Study Skills
    2. Academic Achievement Center - Business Math and Study Skills
    3. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Loida Reyes
    2. Spoken Word and Organizing for Social Justice
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Internships for the Common Good Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Student Development Committee
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Autism Awareness Month Lecture
  1. 7pm
    1. Accessibility Awareness: Understanding Life with a Disabilit
    2. ALD General Member Meeting
    3. CAMBODIAN SON film about Kosal Khiev
    4. MY Pride, My Soul discussion group
    5. Public Speaking Competition
    6. UConn and Sexual Assault Forum Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Bender Virtual Career Fair
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher B. Kelly
    2. Employee Appreciation Breakfast
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. HUNGER: A Play for Two Voices
    2. Red Cross Blood Drive
    3. T-Shirt Tuesday!
  1. 12pm
    1. 2015 Sports & Entertainment Career Fair
    2. AKL Delta Class +Our Companions Animal Sanctuary
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Dismantling Urban Racism
  1. 12:30pm
    1. EFNEP
    2. Getting blood from a stone by Stephen Gatesy
    3. Health Center Fitness: Pilates
    4. LGBTQ Film Series
  1. 12:45pm
    1. 2015 Fred Ho Fellow MARIE INCONTRERA Public Presentation
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lamies J. Nazzal
    2. Gardening for the FIVE SENSES
  1. 2pm
    1. Joint AMO/Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. MCB Tuesday Seminar Series: Dr. Jim Birchler, U of Michigan
    3. Robert Neustadt Talk
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar - Jie Shen
  1. 4pm
    1. Douglas Futuyma:Insects on Plants: The Evolution of Insect-P
    2. Film: "The Undocumented"
    3. Fiona Somerset Public Talk
    4. Human Rights Film Series - The Undocumented
    5. Human Rights Film Series: "The Undocumented"
    6. Rho Chi Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Humanities Institute Fellows' Public Talk: Fiona Somerset
    2. Michael Asgtrachan, EXVIVO
  1. 5pm
    1. Fulbright Information Session
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. URC drop-in hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. 12th annual Estelle Feinstein Memorial Lecture
    2. End of the Year Awards and Recognition Reception
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop: Stress, Play, Grades
    2. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    3. Huskies on the Move: Life in Boston Session
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
    5. Student Services Committee
    6. Transparent
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Angry Tweet or True Threat?
    2. UConn Drag Show 2015
  1. All Day
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM at 4-H Citizenship Day
    2. Lavender Award Nominations Deadline for UConn Seniors
    3. Lavender Graduation Deadline for UConn Seniors
    4. Learning Community Spirit Week
  1. 9am
    1. On-Farm Food Processing
    2. State 4-H Citizenship Day
  1. 10am
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    2. Nutrition Program:Fat, Fiber & Salt Lesson
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. Fiona McCulloch: "Mapping Scotland's Future"
    2. The Ongoing Weight Watchers at Work Program
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. Course Accreditation Info Session
    3. Leaving Legacies Luncheon
    4. Social Talk Series: Gloriana Rodriguez-Arauz, UConn
    5. Writing Introductions Workshop
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Student Evaluation of Teaching (SET)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Baxter, Aspects & Neoconfucian Oneness
    2. Research Excellence in Political Science Poster Session
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Joy Land
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Clinical Talk Series: Cara Cordeaux, UConn
    2. Connected Histories: Responses to Blood Libels - Magda Teter
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bingchuan Liu
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Margaret Luciano
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Public Defense
    3. UConnsent Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Physics Education Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. ADP - Employer of the Day
    2. ADP - Employer of the Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. April Faculty Meeting
    2. Film Screening: "Milk" starring Sean Penn
  1. 4pm
    1. AAUP Emeritus Reception
    2. Basics of the Law School Admission Process
    3. Inaugural presentation in the Distinguished Microbiologist
    4. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Jaideep Bains
    5. Tearing Apart Our Community
    6. The Effects of Smoking on Our Body Reservation
    7. UConn Softball vs. CCSU
    8. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Frank Preli, UTC Power
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Health Center Fitness: Zumba
    2. Pharmacy Learning Community Meet & Great
  1. 5pm
    1. "No Man's Land: Jamaican Guestworkers in the U.S."
    2. Financial Career Opportunities in the Nonprofit Sector
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Susan Einbinder Speaks at Brown University
  1. 6pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Undocumented & Unwanted
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series - Will Bachrach
    3. Managing Diabetes with Lifestyle Changes
    4. Spring Puppet Forum with Hua Hua Zhang
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Take Back the Night
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week
    2. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons-Sign Up Now!
  1. 9am
    1. AARP Smart Drivers Course
    2. On-Farm Food Processing
    3. Your Money, Your Goals
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian Klingbeil
    2. Free Professional Agricultural Advising Session
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin Zmetra
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. EMC - Employer of the Day
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aarti Tarkar
  1. 11:20am
    1. Career Center Presents-Judicial Internship Program Speaking
  1. 12pm
    1. Blackstone’s Future Women Leaders Program
    2. CAM Journal Club - Slepchenko
    3. Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. Lecture: Being Trans
    5. The Vilna Gaon and his Students
    6. Yiddish Tish
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shujuan Huang
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. CHIP Lecture Series
  1. 3pm
    1. Canceled session - Selecting Schools to Apply To
    2. Department of Public Policy Open House
    3. Mammal Dap at WHUS!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Holocaust Convocation and Fierberg Lecture with Berel Lang
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC - Learning From Your Exam Performance Workshop
    2. AAC Workshop: Learning From Exam Performance
    3. Draper Series: Mark Peterson
    4. Roy Cook Lecture - "She-Hulk and the City"
    5. Teale Lecture Series: Tyrone Hayes
    6. Teale Lecture: A Tale of Toads & Men
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Tim Jamison, MIT
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
    2. Between Women discussion group
    3. Free IVF Information Session
    4. Selecting Schools to Apply To
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Talk with Hartford Mayor Pedro E. Segarra
  1. 7pm
    1. Aetna Celebration of Creative Nonfiction/Guest Speaker
    2. ASL Club - Deaf Awareness Day
    3. Infertility Peer Support Group
    4. Jazz Ensemble (Uconn CoOp) - 'Rebirth of the Cool'
    5. Master class with Lila Brown, violist
    6. Rigoberto Gonzalez
    7. Rigoberto González/Aetna Celebration of Creative Nonfiction
    8. Terry Horbal, Opiate Addiction Specialist, Q&A Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Funding Board
    2. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
    3. State 4-H Horse Advisory Committee Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Academic Adjustments for Q or Second Language
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week
    3. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    4. Truth Pluralism and Logical Pluralism Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Expanded Food And Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP)
    2. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. Marketing Ph.D. Speaker Series: Ting Zhu
  1. 11am
    1. Pedagogical Pillars of Service Learning
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:15am
    1. Mentor Texts: Using Writing from the ‘Real’ World as Models
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jaime Grant
  1. 12pm
    1. Blackstone’s Future Women Leaders Program
    2. CAM RIP - Software Team
    3. Developmental Brown Bag: Esther Dromi, Tel Aviv University
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium series - Gil Pontius
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Fair
    2. Facing Poverty in our Midst: Past, Present, Future
    3. Facing Poverty in our Midst: Past, Present, Future
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Carini
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Ph.D. Defense of Samantha Podurgiel
  1. 3pm
    1. External Affairs Committee
    2. UConn Baseball vs. East Carolina
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 111th Foreign Policy Seminar: David Ekbladh
  1. 5pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cammy Kiely Froude
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception in Stamford
  1. 6pm
    1. A Night to Reminisce
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Lavender Graduation
  1. 7pm
    1. Dancers for Difference 2015: Charity Dance Showcase
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 9pm
    1. Agent OO-LN
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip: Bronx Zoo, NYC
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    3. Truth Pluralism and Logical Pluralism Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 4-H Camper Scamper 5K race/walk
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week- Day of Service
    3. State 4-H Horse Judging Contest
  1. 9am
    1. Accepted Student Reception
    2. Hip-Hop in Education Conference
    3. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Admitted Student Open House
    2. Hamden's 9th Annual Earth Day Celebration
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care Gathering
    2. Matthew Beland, violin
    3. UConn Women's Lacrosse vs. Florida
  1. 1pm
    1. Colby J. Herchel, composition
    2. Remembering the Vietnam War
    3. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    4. UConn Baseball vs. East Carolina
  1. 2pm
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week- End of Year BBQ
    2. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 3pm
    1. Kelsey Chase, soprano
    2. Seminar: Love, Spirituality, and Mysticism of Attar
    3. UConn Festival Chorus
  1. 6:30pm
    1. EEB 30th Anniversary Gala Celebration & Auction
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. India's Daughter Documentary
    2. Melissa D'Albora, viola
    3. Rhythmic Circus
  1. 9pm
    1. Agent Training at Late Night
Control Panel