University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 19 2015Mon, Apr 20 2015Tue, Apr 21 2015Wed, Apr 22 2015Thu, Apr 23 2015Fri, Apr 24 2015Sat, Apr 25 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. Truth Pluralism and Logical Pluralism Conference
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Dairy Show
  1. 12pm
    1. Patrick Leclair, trumpet
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    3. UConn Baseball vs. East Carolina
  1. 1:15pm
    1. ALD Dodgeball Tournament
  1. 2pm
    1. Songfest: The Great American Songbook
  1. 4pm
    1. St. Paul's Church Service
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. Lillie Gardner, piano
    2. Tiffany Jackson, soprano
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. SABO Financial Statement Due
  1. 12:01am
    1. Senior Appreciation Mondays
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 10am
    1. Hunger Action Team
  1. 11am
    1. CQM Presents Andrew Gainer-Dewar, PhD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alefiyah Pishori
    3. Earth Day Spring Fling
    4. IRB Help Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marie Brault
    2. Graduate Speed Networking
    3. Project Unbreakable
    4. RC Grads & Young Pros: Graduate Speek Networking
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Day with Geosciences Alumni
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Kaddy Camara
    3. MBB JC: Melissa Caimano
    4. SGA: Campus Recreation Commitee
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Study Groups
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Student Experience in St. Lucia
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Cosmetology Services for Cancer Survivors
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Mark Schneider
    2. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Kimberly Romana Rebello
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Benjamin Carbonetti
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rui M. Botelho
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Denfense of Benjamin Carbonetti
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amnah Hafsyan
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Neha Dole
  1. 4pm
    1. David Tilman:Biodiversity: From Evolutionary Origins to Ecos
    2. Meaning Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Lecture/Recital: 100 Years Since the Armenian Genocide
  1. 6pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natalie Starling
    2. Student Development Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael A. Mercadante
  1. 10am
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11:30am
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Matt Zambrello
    2. Nutrition Prog: Food Attitudes
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bhakti Shringarpure Luncheon/Lecture
    2. EFNEP
    3. Ling Lunch: Coppe van Urk
    4. WHY SHOULD YOU BE AN ENGLISH MAJOR?
  1. 1pm
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alyssa Borowske
    3. Legislative Forum Highlighting CK3LI
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of M. Selenga Gürmen
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reed Goodwin
    3. Eyzaguirre Lecture: Martin Rejtman
    4. MCB Dissertation Defense: Reed A. Goodwin
    5. MCB Thesis Defense for the Master’s Degree: Jeanne Whalen
    6. Using the Aquaculture Mapping Atlas for Fun and Profit
    7. Using the Shellfish Mapper for Fun and Profit
  1. 2:30pm
    1. SGA: Activities Committee
    2. Disbursement Training
  1. 3pm
    1. OPT (Post-Completion) Workshop
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Massachusetts
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM STEM Afterschool
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Darda
  1. 4pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Edward G. Slingerland Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. At The Table - A Performance Art Event
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Half Full Brewery Alumni Gathering & Brewing Process Tour
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag
    3. Promotion & Outreach Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. ALD Finals Study Break
    2. Anne Diamond, CEO UConn Health Center, John Dempsey Hospital
    3. Hearts Over Latin America General Meeting
    4. LGBT+ Cultural Trivia
    5. Student Services Committee
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspective Lecture: Symposium
    2. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Concert Band concert
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. RSVP to the 4/28 Ed.D. Research Symposium
  1. 8am
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 9:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Carla B. Brigandi
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Pamela Swanigan
    3. Grant Workshops To Support Local Foods in CT & RI
    4. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
    5. Nutrition Prog: MYPLATE Lesson
    6. Remembering the Vietnam War
    7. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lily R. Lewis
  1. 11am
    1. Arbor Day
    2. Earth Day Spring Fling
  1. 11:30am
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Art Walk
    2. MCB's FIRST ANNUAL UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Academic Honesty, Cheating, Plagiarism, and SafeAssign
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Karen Le
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kellie G. Randall
    2. Policy Practice "Snack Attack"
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation of Nikki Cecil M. Magdaong
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Gregory P. Williams
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gregory Williams
    3. Earth Day
  1. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour
    2. Disbursement Training
    3. UConn Baseball vs. UMass Lowell
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM 4-H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Art Reception for 2015 MFA Exhibition
    2. Commemoration on the Rwandan Genocide
    3. PNB Seminar Series-Dr. Scott Friedman
    4. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. 2015 John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
    2. Alumni Meet & Greet (pre- Laverne Cox event)
    3. Education 101 Presentation
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC - Learning From Your Exam Performance Workshop
    2. GSS Meeting
    3. Laverne Cox
    4. The Adventures of Mark Twain: The Author as Social Critic
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole G. DeRonck
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
    2. Seminary & Theological Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. UConn Summer Horse Riding Lessons-Sign Up Now!
  1. 7:30am
    1. Digital Marketing & Social Media
  1. 9am
    1. Software Engineering Virtual Career Fair
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wenyuan Zheng
  1. 10am
    1. Grant Workshops to Support Local Foods in CT & RI
    2. Nutrition Prog:Reading Nutrition Labels
    3. Remembering the Vietnam War
    4. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. EcoHusky Earth Day
  1. 11:30am
    1. Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Caribbean Culture Showcase
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Chagall from Paris to Moscow
    4. Lecture: Experiences with Sexual Health Education Abroad
    5. Masters Dissertation Oral Defense of Casey McDermott
    6. POSTPONED: Agenda for CT's Next Education Commissioner
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SGA: Student Affairs Committee
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jacob Suggs
  1. 1pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. MCB Thesis Defense: Christina Harprecht
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leia Shuhaibar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Caleb Martin
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Colleen Krause
    4. TIP Seminar: Tax Incentives and Relief
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Michael T. Otley
  1. 4pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel Diorio
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Nelson
    4. Draper Series: Virginia DeJohn Anderson
    5. Joseph McAlhany Public Talk
    6. Mimi Koehl:"Locomotion in a turbulent world: Recruitment in
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Reception
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Mehdi Mollahosseini, Papadim. Group
    2. Neag School's Honors Celebration
  1. 5:15pm
    1. SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. City Year Info-Session
    2. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Academic Affairs Committee
  1. 7pm
    1. Discovery Series: Relief for Chronic Sinusitis and Allergies
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cheryl Maykel
    3. Zionism's Role in North American Jewish Life Today
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. Funding Board
    4. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble presents 'Persichetti at 10'
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Social Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Danielle Annett
    2. EFNEP
    3. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diane Faiella
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Janis E. Lucky-Otello
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kai Zhou
    4. Grant Workshops to Support Local Food in CT & RI
    5. Remembering the Vietnam War
    6. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    7. Thesis Defense: Samantha Smith
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Biyu Wu
  1. 11am
    1. MS Thesis Defense - Adam Chlus - NRE
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. UCAELI Conversation Partners
  1. 11:30am
    1. Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Nutrition Prog:Fat, Fiber and Sodium
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qingbin Gao
    2. PNB Undergraduate Research Symposium
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Susan Domanico
  1. 2pm
    1. Disbursement Training
    2. Logic Colloquium: Dorit Abusch
  1. 3pm
    1. 2nd Annual Grad Olympics
    2. External Affairs Committee
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Memphis
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium talk by Prof. Mats Rooth (Cornell)
    2. Philosophy Dissertation Defense: Casey Johnson
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Disbursement Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Purple Prom Night
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception in Hartford
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. Circus
    3. Collegium Musicum presents 'The Play of St. Agnes'
    4. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    5. Food Truck Festival
  1. 9pm
    1. Spring Weekend Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samantha Smith
  1. All Day
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. State 4-H Hippology Contest
  1. 9am
    1. OOzeball 2015: OOze is the New Black
    2. Spring Horse Auction
    3. Teenage Business Program
    4. UCAPP Change Project Presentations
  1. 10am
    1. Amazing Aquaponics
    2. Fairfield's Earth Day Celebration
    3. Free Fertility Assessment Event
  1. 11am
    1. JSA presents: Sakura Matsuri - Cherry Blossom Festival
  1. 11:30am
    1. Project Unbreakable
  1. 1pm
    1. Remembering the Vietnam War
    2. The 2015 Master of Fine Arts Exhibition
    3. Toy Theater Workshop
    4. UConn Baseball vs. Memphis
  1. 2pm
    1. Katelyn Lewis, soprano
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Paris is Burning
  1. 3pm
    1. Nathaniel Gworek, percussion
  1. 5pm
    1. Sara Trenner, soprano and Andrew Kohanski, saxophone
    2. Seth Lisle, double bass
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Jessye Richmond, mezzo-soprano
    2. Rock, Paper, Scissors: The Untold Story
  1. 8pm
    1. A Midsummer Night's Dream
    2. CRT Presents: A Midsummer Night's Dream
    3. Joseph Bush, piano
  1. 9pm
    1. Spring Weekend Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. JSA presents: Sakura Matsuri - Cherry Blossom Festival
Control Panel