University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 6 2015Mon, Sep 7 2015Tue, Sep 8 2015Wed, Sep 9 2015Thu, Sep 10 2015Fri, Sep 11 2015Sat, Sep 12 2015
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Harvard
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie: Pitch Perfect 2
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. ISSS Online Check In
    3. Labor Day - No Classes
    4. Labor Day - No Classes
    5. Labor Day Holiday
    6. Labor Day: No Class
    7. RC Student Employment Applicant Interviews
    8. Senate Office Closed
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 6pm
    1. SEAL Dinner and Welcome Back
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors Involvement Fair
  1. All Day
    1. ASG: Assoc. Student Government ELECTIONS
    2. Beyond Access Applications Due
    3. Credit by Exam Petition
    4. ISSS Online Check In
    5. RC Student Employment Applicant Interviews
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Writing Center Opens
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dana Thomas Parr
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. Backyard Games
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lecture by adjunct professor Donald Goldstein
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Tie Dye T-Shirts
  1. 2pm
    1. Invasive Plants Council Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3pm
    1. Tie Dye Day
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutics Seminar
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Thinking About Law School?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 5pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Application Process
    2. Education Abroad 101 & Past Participant Panel
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - Teresa Allen
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. METAS: The Game Changer
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors in Business for First Year Students
    2. Maximize Your Buzz
    3. Semester Preparation - AAC Workhsop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. ALD Welcome Back Social
    2. Creating Economic Opportunity - CEO | LAUNCH
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 10:30am
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seth Garren
    2. Engineering & Science Groundbreaking
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Peace Operations in Africa
    2. Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. Club Fair
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club
    5. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn Series: Opportunities for Research &
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: JC Beall, There is no logical negation
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristi Newgarden
    3. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Involvement Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. IRB Help Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Dyan Elliott Presentation
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 4:15pm
    1. GFA Kick-Off Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Little White Lie:Film about Dual Identity and Family Secrets
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. METAS Academic Trivia
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    4. Stamford Graduate Business Info Session
    5. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Actuary Orientation
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Avian Influenza Seminar
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills) - AAC Workshop
    4. Zoltan Kazsas Comedy Show
  1. 7:15pm
    1. Outdoor Film at the Benton
  1. 7:30pm
    1. AMP Ice Cream Social
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    3. Biomed Virtual Grad School Fair
    4. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Effort Reporting & Commitments: Department Administrators
    4. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 11am
    1. Free Pizza - Back to School Mixer
    2. Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic I
    2. Lecture: Transgender Activist History: From WW II to Present
    3. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Interview Workshops
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Elizabeth Lonsdorf (Franklin and Marshall College)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. F15/01 Made in the Shade--Plants for the Woodland Garden
  1. 5pm
    1. "Make Stress Your Friend" presentation
    2. Interview Workshops
    3. Travelers Resume and Personal Branding Workshop
    4. Using LinkedIn in Your Job Search
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Finance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group: initial meeting
    2. Chillin' with IGC
    3. Success in S.T.E.M - AAC Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Creating Economic Opportunity - CEO | LAUNCH
    2. Study Business in Italy: Info Session
  1. 8:30pm
    1. My Pride, My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. ISSS Online Check In
  1. 8am
    1. 1 Day Conference: Restraint & Seclusion Prevention
  1. 9:05am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar-Dr. Priya Vashishta
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. M.A. defense for Dongshuo Wu
    4. Senate Executive Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Emma Bojinova
    2. CAM Journal Club - Jim Schaff
    3. Mason Jar Sundaes and Letter Art
    4. Senate Executive Committee with Committee Chairs
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography colloquium - Mark Boyer
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: "Communicating STEM to a Broad Audience"
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. RC Staff Fall Leadership Training
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Anthony Leathem, bass-baritone
    2. Water, Water Everywhere, Paean to a Vanishing Resource
  1. 7pm
    1. Rain Date: Sunset Yoga & Gong Meditation
    2. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. New Hampshire
    3. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Army West Point
  1. 9pm
    1. Take a Hike with Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Beyond Access Applications Due
    2. UConn Brass and Percussion Festival
  1. 8am
    1. RC Staff Fall Leadership Training
  1. 9am
    1. Invasive Plant Species Volunteer Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Husky Roadshow
  1. 10am
    1. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    2. Mysterious Mushrooms

  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Army Football
    2. UConn vs. Army Football Game
    3. Zumba with the Lambdas
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. NPHC Showcase
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall 2015 A Cappella Rush Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Under the Big Top
Control Panel