University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 4 2015Mon, Oct 5 2015Tue, Oct 6 2015Wed, Oct 7 2015Thu, Oct 8 2015Fri, Oct 9 2015Sat, Oct 10 2015
  1. All Day
    1. Harvard Illuminate Conference
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 11am
    1. Cornucopia Fest 2015
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Cornucopia Polo Match
    2. UConn Polo Match
  1. 7pm
    1. SUBOG Film: Disney/Pixar "Inside Out"
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 12pm
    1. CEPA Panel: Future of K-12 Education Policy in CT
    2. Ever thought about studying abroad?
    3. MBB Journal Club: Dr. A. Rath
    4. POSTPONED: Panel Discussion on Asexuality/Aromantic Identity
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Historic Firsts: How Symbolic Empowerment Changes U.S. Polit
    2. Historic Firsts: How Symbolic Empowerment Changes U.S. Polit
    3. Strategies and Approaches for Second Language Writers
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Geert Goemans
    2. Geert Goemans (UConn EEB)
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. UConn Department of Public Policy Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Meaning Group
    2. On-Campus Internships
  1. 5pm
    1. Reception for Law Students in Human Rights Certificate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UTC, Pratt & Whitney Speaker Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Ernst & Young Mock Interview Training
    2. Lawn into Meadows
    3. Professional Development "Personal Branding"
    4. UnitedHealth Group/Optum Case Competition Kick-off
  1. 7pm
    1. Making Every Moment Count: Effective Learning Strategies
    2. What Doesn't Kill Us, A Reading
  1. All Day
    1. BioMed Virtual Grad School Fair
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast- Commuter Appreciation Week
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Healthy Eating
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Dr. L. Grady
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Medical Society Weekly Tuesday Meeting
    2. Public lecture by Andrew Cohen, University of Arizona
    3. School of Education Advisor
    4. The Importance of Being Prosocial
  1. 1pm
    1. Biological Control of White Grubs
    2. CIPWG General Meeting
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ALLIANCE - GSA
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Asian American Student Associationn. Weekly Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Holocaust Education Event: Taking the Stand
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Rachelle Gaudet, Harvard University
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series, Dr. John Carson
    4. Weekly Connectikids Mentoring & Tutoring
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Wittgenstein Reading Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Five Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Economics Information Session for Female Students
    2. Philosophy Graduate Grue Bag Presentation - TBA
  1. 6pm
    1. Asian American Heritage Observance Opening Performance
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Coming Out & Living Out
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)-AAC Workshop
    2. Executive Speaker Series: CIGNA
  1. 8pm
    1. Alex Gertner, horn
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series: Demystifying Big Data
    2. Is Your Organization Prepared for Upcoming Economic and Heal
  1. 8:30am
    1. X-LOT Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Employer of the Day- ADLI
    4. Nutrition Outreach at Bridgeport East Side Farmer's Market
  1. 11:59am
    1. Winter Alternative Break Application Deadline
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Conference Call: Improving Humanitarian Aid
    2. CANCELLED: Campus Art & Architecture Walk
    3. Lunch at the Library, Commuter Appreciation Week
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club, Dr. Sabato Santaniello
    5. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Bloomfield, Global Moral Error
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Meet & Greet: UConn School of Social Work
    2. Meet & Greet: UConn School of Social Work
    3. Storrs Engineering Advisor on Campus
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Ideology of American Exceptionalism
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Black Student Association- Hartford Campus
  1. 2pm
    1. The Foundation for Building an Emerging Growth Company
  1. 2:03pm
    1. Career Center Presents - IDEA Grant Program Presentation
  1. 3pm
    1. IRB Help Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Converting Your Academic CV to a Résumé
    2. Human Rights Film Series: "Documentary as Evidence at ICC"
    3. Nadifa Mohamed, "Writing Women, Writing War"
    4. Nadifa Mohamed: Writing Women, Writing War
    5. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Harry Frank, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
    2. Thesis Workshop
    3. URC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Writing an Irresistible Résumé
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NABA General Body Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    2. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Cincinnati
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie Night
  1. 10pm
    1. American Horror Story Hotel Screening
  1. All Day
    1. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Four Arrows Open House
    4. Mushroom University
  1. 12pm
    1. Academic Job Search –Topic IV
    2. Commuter Appreciation Week, Commuter Time Out
    3. Lecture: Everyone Is...
    4. Thinking About Law School?
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. HDFS Brown Bag - on Social Work
  1. 1pm
    1. Basics of the Law School Application Process
    2. Gardening with Bulbs
    3. Rumfitt Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Garden Master Class F15/16 Learn About Pitch Pine Habitat
  1. 4pm
    1. Learning from your Exam Performance-AAC Workshop
    2. Postdoc Mini Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Academic Adjustment Petitions Due
    2. Becca Gottlieb, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Coming Out Day Comedy: Ian Harvie
    3. Philosophy Club: Loren Lomasky
    4. What Do We Owe the World's Poor
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Financial Management Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Center for Real Estate Alumni & Friends Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Soccer vs. East Carolina
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Audra McDonald
    2. CT Rep: The Laramie Project
  1. All Day
    1. Huskies Forever Weekend
    2. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
  1. 8am
    1. De Eso No se Habla" (people do not talk about it).
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week, Spot the Hippo Around Campus!
    2. UConn ECE Digital Media Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
    3. Four Arrows Open House
    4. Pre-Health weekly Friday Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    2. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. ARE Seminar Series, Dr. Michael Long
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Dr. Douglas Casa; Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 3pm
    1. USG Disbursement Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Nutrition Outreach at Danbury Farmer's Market
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. Seth Cable (UMass-Amherst)
    2. HUSKIES FOREVER: History Discussion Panels and Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Career Roundtable
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Video Game Night
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Reunion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ensemble Origo Concert
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
  1. All Day
    1. Day Trip: Brooklyn Botanic Garden & Brooklyn Museum, NYC
    2. Huskies Forever Weekend
    3. Huskies Forever Weekend
    4. Sexuality & Gender Diversity History Month
    5. UConn at UCF Football
  1. 8am
    1. Dean's Breakfast
  1. 8:30am
    1. 12th annual North East Structure Symposium
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day
  1. 12pm
    1. A Music Concert that Honors the Trans Community
  1. 1pm
    1. "Dotted Dialogues" on exhibit at the Benton
    2. "Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater"
  1. 2pm
    1. Invasive Plants Talk and Walk at Conn College
    2. Kappa Sigma's Military Heroes Bowl
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The Laramie Project
Control Panel