University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today

Thursday, April 21, 2016

  1. All Day
    1. Engineering Grad School Virtual Fair
  2. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  3. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Anthony Antonucci
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas F. Koberstein
    3. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advsing Sessions
  4. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  5. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leslie M. Golay
    2. Selecting Schools to Apply To
    3. Spring Week - Dairy Bar Ice Cream Food Truck
  6. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    3. End of semester celebration
    4. Launch of Online Exhibition of Poetry Archive
    5. Lecture: Needs of Trans Students @ UConn/Storrs
  7. 12:30pm
    1. CUBAN COUNTERPOINTS Memory Struggles in Revolution & Exile
    2. DEC Webinar Series: International Law & Contracting
  8. 1pm
    1. New Frontiers in Fair Trade Workshop
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  9. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian Hentz
  10. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amanda Smith
    2. GRAD STUDENT FORUM: Solving Environmental Problems
  11. 2:30pm
    1. John Schumacher Thesis Defense
  12. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hesham Alhumyani
  13. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  14. 4pm
    1. CHHD Colloquium - Adam Silverman, M.D.
    2. Opportunities and Challenges of Shale Gas Production
    3. The Health of Children in Haiti
    4. UConn IDEA Grant-Year End Reception
  15. 4:30pm
    1. Sangbok Lee, University of Maryland
  16. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. Selecting Schools to Apply To
  17. 6pm
    1. Women's Self Defense Class
  18. 6:30pm
    1. Cultural Centers' Open House
    2. Holocaust Convocation - Kisses to the Children
  19. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
  20. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensemble: Congo Square
  21. 9pm
    1. Movie- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Control Panel