University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today

Friday, October 7, 2016

  1. All Day
    1. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    2. CIBER Case Challenge
    3. Deadline: Fall Frontiers Applications Due
    4. Maifrak's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    5. Mid-Semester Progress Reports Due
  2. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  3. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
  4. 9am
    1. 3rd Annual Teaching at Teaching Intensive Institutions
    2. Theory Building Workshop
  5. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  6. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
    2. MSE Seminar by Dr. Daniel Potrepka
  7. 10am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Spot the Hippo Around Campus
    2. Creativity in the Classroom Teaching Talks
  8. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Inke Forbrich
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
  9. 11:15am
    1. Strategies to Work on Your English all Semester
  10. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Laubenbacher
    2. Career Focused Friday
    3. PDC - T-Shirt Sale
  11. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Amy Nicole Baker
    2. Trump vs. Clinton: Race, Immigr., & the Future of Amer Polit
  12. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. David Miller
    2. DEV Brown Bag: Jinhee Park
    3. Geography colloquium: William Rankin
    4. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  13. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  14. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  15. 1:30pm
    1. Make it Look Good: Staples of Effective Slideshows and Multi
  16. 2pm
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force Monthly Meeting
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
    3. UConn Logic Group: Meet & Greet
  17. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Weighing Evidence and Overcoming Obstacles
  18. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. SB3 Journal Club
  19. 3:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Open House
  20. 4pm
    1. PAC Workshop: Benoit Bardy, EuroMov, Montpellier University
    2. Physics Colloquium
  21. 4:30pm
    1. “The Texas Gun Frontier and the Travails of Mexican History”
  22. 5pm
    1. Southington Apple Harvest Festival
  23. 6pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. Villanova
  24. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Quinnipiac Women's Ice Hockey
  25. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Alabama-Huntsville Men's Ice Hockey
  26. 7:30pm
    1. King Lear
    2. King Lear
  27. 8pm
    1. Eagle Eye
    2. King Lear
    3. King Lear
  28. 11pm
    1. Eagle Eye
Control Panel