University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 28 2016Mon, Feb 29 2016Tue, Mar 1 2016Wed, Mar 2 2016Thu, Mar 3 2016Fri, Mar 4 2016Sat, Mar 5 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Saves Financial Action Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Julien Monick, horn
    3. Men's Basketball vs. Houston
    4. Softball vs. Illinois-Chicago
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 3pm
    1. Tom Milligan, euphonium
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Good Dinosaur
  1. 9am
    1. Monkey See, Monkey Do! Building Secure Attachment
  1. 10am
    1. Sara Picklesimer Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. MBB Journal Club - Dr. P. Diaz
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Elevator Pitch: The 30-Second Business Card
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Veritas MBA Internship Virtual Career Fair
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Community-Based Participatory Research Session 1&2
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Adam Seligman
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Lives of the Great Languauges
  1. 5pm
    1. Novel-Tea: Ash by Malinda Lo (Book Club)
    2. Rescheduled screening: The Battle of Algiers (1966)
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #2
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. Film Screening: The Mask You Live In
    3. Open Mic Night
    4. Women's Basketball vs. USF
  1. 12am
    1. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 8:30am
    1. Wholesale Success, Food Safety & Post
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Science of Global Warming
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. Opening Reception: Queer Youth in Focus Art Show
  1. 4pm
    1. Gladstein Visiting Professor Lecture: Alicia Ely Yamin
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Networking 101
  1. 5pm
    1. Last Lecture: Dr Mark Boyer "It’s All About Batting Average"
    2. SOCI Study Abroad Pizza Event
    3. Sociology majors Info Sesions
    4. Traditional Dances & Talk: Peruvian Student Association
  1. 6pm
    1. Get In Formation: Finding the Feminism That Fits You
    2. Peace Corps Infosession
    3. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Psych and HDFS
    2. Mark Cutler, Chairman of SCORE Greater Hartford
  1. All Day
    1. Ph.D. & Master's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11:15am
    1. Instructional Design Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Panel Discussion on "Health, Equity, and Human Rights"
    2. PNB Seminar Speaker : Dr. Anupama Dahanukar
    3. Reception for Warde Manuel
    4. STF Craft Fair and Marketplace
    5. The Politics of the Post-Apocalypse
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Mario Wriedt, Clarkson University
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. book talk and signing
  1. 6pm
    1. Home Irrigation Systems
    2. Unlearning "50 Shades of Grey (Book/Movie)"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn MBS
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
    3. Huskies on the Move: Life in NYC Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Adivising Sessions
    2. UConn ECE Italian Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    4. Lecture: LGBT Social Attitudes & Political Behaviors
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
    2. Lunch-time talk with Rio Comaduran
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Ofer Rog, Univ. of California, Berkeley
  1. 3pm
    1. Composition of Personal Statement
    2. Modern Islamophobia: Muslims in Europe and the U.S.
    3. Movie- The Martian
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
    2. Manufacturing and Distribution in Book Publishing
  1. 4pm
    1. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    2. Teale Lecture: Comedy, Economics, and Climate Change
    3. Writing your American Resume
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Omkar Zore, Kasi Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Cancelled- Travelers EDGE Monthly Meeting
    2. Composition of Personal Statement
    3. Matvei Yankelevich
    4. Rainbow Cinema: A Place in the Middle
    5. Student & Alumni Trivia Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Black Girls Rock UCONN
    2. EY Networking & Opportunities
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles present “Colors”
  1. All Day
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 8:30am
    1. LGBTQ Youth Issues & the Law Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bing Gu
    2. Emotional Freedom Technique:Care for Clients & Practitioners
    3. Riddle of the Exporter Training
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Mentoring Network Book Talks
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Spring Seminar #4
    2. English Pronunciation for International Faculty and TAs
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Putin's Russia and Erdogan's Turkey in Comp. Perspective
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Alex Diener
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Kennesaw State
  1. 2pm
    1. Innovation in Teaching Showcase
    2. Logic Colloquium: Parasara Sridhar Duggirala
  1. 5pm
    1. CANCELLED: Salon at the Benton: Re-seeing Race
    2. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Candy Sushi
    3. Social Work Month
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Interstellar
  1. All Day
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    2. Science Bowl
  1. 9am
    1. State 4-H Public Speaking Presentations
  1. 9:30am
    1. Supporting Beginner Teacher Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
    2. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Great Red Ball Rescue" by Faye Dupras
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. South Carolina
  1. 5pm
    1. Amplifying the Voices on the Ground
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Movie- The Martian
    3. Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, & Anais Mitchell
  1. 9pm
    1. Go Greek with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- The Martian
Sun, Mar 6 2016Mon, Mar 7 2016Tue, Mar 8 2016Wed, Mar 9 2016Thu, Mar 10 2016Fri, Mar 11 2016Sat, Mar 12 2016
  1. 10am
    1. Softball vs. Michigan State
  1. 11am
    1. Edit-a-thon, Art+Feminism
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
    2. Softball vs. TBD
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Read Across America
    3. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
    4. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Sense & Sensibility
    2. Men's Basketball vs. UCF
  1. 3pm
    1. Ebene Quartet
    2. Small Choirs Concert: “Circle of Life”
  1. 5pm
    1. Samantha Lake, tuba
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- The Martian
  1. 8pm
    1. Laura Reyes, bassoon
  1. 10am
    1. Qinglin Hu - Dissertation proposal
  1. 11:15am
    1. Prezi - Collaborative Presenting Unleashed
  1. 12pm
    1. Campus Movie Tech Support
    2. International Day
    3. MBB Journal Club - Dr. B. Hao
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Kunal Arunkumar Dolas
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Cairo’s Tahrir Square, 2011: An Eyewitness to Revolution
    2. Carol Gray, "Cairo's Tahrir Square, 2011"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dr. Patrick Heidkamp, "Economic & Social Rights in US"
    2. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 4pm
    1. Mar. 7: Cesar Nufio (University of Colorado)
    2. UCS Film Series: City of God
    3. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:40pm
    1. RESCHEDULED: Thesis Series, Literature Review Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101 & Panel
    2. Info Session for Technology Training Scholarship
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #3
    2. Professional Networking Event Sponsored by PepsiCo
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - iStudy
    2. The Fight for Equality: Speak Out
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
    2. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole C. Jones Young
    2. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
    3. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    4. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Kevin Bohacs, ExxonMobil
  1. 12pm
    1. DPP Speaker Series
    2. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
    3. MBB WIP - Dipika Gupta
    4. UConn Spirit Awards Ceremony
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film Screening on Environmental Justice
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Teresita Padilla-Benavides, UMass Medica
  1. 3pm
    1. MPA FAST-TRACK Advising Session
  1. 4pm
    1. "Indentured: The Inside Story of the Rebellion Against the N
    2. AAC Workshop - Stress Management
    3. Finding an Internship
    4. Finding Your Path Through Your Passion
  1. 5pm
    1. Café con Leche: Narcos
    2. ColSA & Cafe con Leché: Narcos (Netflix Original)
    3. Sustainable Food and Environmental Systems Info Sessions
  1. 6pm
    1. Jericho Brown: Aetna Writer-in-Residence
    2. Travelers EDGE Meeting
    3. True Colors Conference TLC Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Huskies on the Move: Life in Hartford Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture with Kohl's
    2. Exploring Careers in Sports
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphonic Band Concert
  1. 7am
    1. CPES Energy, Environment & Economic Development Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Women's Day at the Capitol - Intersectional Feminism 101
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zheng Ren
    2. Ignite Day
    3. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    4. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Mollmann
  1. 11:15am
    1. Lecture Capture - Mediasite Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Dr. Brooks Bowden - DPP Speaker Series
    3. Social Workers’ Network
    4. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. How Sustainable Service Learning Community Partnerships can
    2. Service Learning Community Partnerships
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. "Deriving Human Rights from Human Dignity"
    2. Deriving Human Rights from Human Dignity
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. 2nd Distinguished Microbiologist Lecture
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Seth Blackshaw
    3. Rainbow Center FAMILEE Mentor Program Info Session
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Yadong Yin, UC Riverside
  1. 4:30pm
    1. MassChallenge: Want to Join the most startup-friendly accele
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research in Biology
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    4. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Environmental Careers Night
    2. MPA Fast-Track Advising Session-Storrs
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - This Exam Just Got Real (Exam Prep.)
    2. ALD Arts and Crafts Night
    3. Blacklight Night
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. GPSR Student Advising Session for Summer & Fall courses
    3. Lecture: Being Out in the Workplace: Freedom and Barriers
    4. SNOW DATE: Social Workers’ Network
    5. Workshop: Preparing for the LSAT
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Career Conversations: Exploring Urban Planning as a Career
  1. 1pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. UKNIT CLUB
    3. Walk-in Travel Signature Week at ISSS
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Job & Internship Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. MPA Student Advising Session - courses next year
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
    3. Webinar - Living Shorelines
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Todd Barry
    2. Foreign and Subsidiary Sales in Book Publishing
  1. 4pm
    1. Designing Interventions to be Culturally Relevant
    2. Dodd Center Spring Exhibition Grand Opening
    3. Indian Foreign Policy Guest Lecture by Manu Bhagavan
    4. Mar. 10: Jeff Doyle (Cornell)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chaoran Wang, Hren Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Allyship & Identity: screening of RENT
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rho Chi Induction Ceremony
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ain't I A Woman!
    2. Ain't I a Woman!
    3. Ain't I a Woman!
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline: Frontiers Applications Due
  1. 9am
    1. Seeking Safety: Treatment for PTSD and Substance Abuse
  1. 10am
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. Zeus Simeoni Dissertation Prospectus Defense
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Drop-In Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brandon Russell
    2. Logic Colloquium: Alberto Marcone (Udine)
  1. 6pm
    1. Early Spring Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. Look Up! Viewing The Winter Milky Way
    2. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Spring Show
  1. 9am
    1. 4-H Dairy and Beef Day
  1. 9:30am
    1. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Softball vs. St. John's
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. Hofstra
Sun, Mar 13 2016Mon, Mar 14 2016Tue, Mar 15 2016Wed, Mar 16 2016Thu, Mar 17 2016Fri, Mar 18 2016Sat, Mar 19 2016
  1. 1pm
    1. IN/DIFFERENCE: Reflections on Race
    2. Stark Imagery: The Male Nude in Art
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Hofstra
  1. 2pm
    1. Imago Theatre - ZooZoo
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. St. John's
  1. All Day
    1. UConn IDEA Grant - Applications DUE
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    3. Strengthening Connections: Advanced Skills for Group Work
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ping Ang
  1. All Day
    1. Bender Virtual Career Fair
    2. Virtual Career Fair for People with Disabilities
  1. 8:30am
    1. Webster Bank Summit
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 2
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. Coastal Carolina
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Relax your mind with FREE Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 3
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Senate
  1. All Day
    1. NWP Spring Meeting
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Sustainable Landscape Conference
    3. UConn ECE Plant Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Dissertation Boot Camp-Day 4
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. Softball vs. College of Charleston
  1. All Day
    1. Summer Institute Application Deadline
    2. True Colors Annual Conference
    3. True Colors Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Garden Conference
  1. 9am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Interventions with Children
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Softball vs. Brown
  1. 1pm
    1. Softball vs. Central Connecticut State
  1. All Day
    1. True Colors Annual Conference
    2. True Colors Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 4-H Expressive Arts Day
  1. 10am
    1. Forensic Science for Kids
    2. Softball vs. Miami (Oh)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Softball vs. Eastern Michigan
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Neag Alumni Awards Celebration
Sun, Mar 20 2016Mon, Mar 21 2016Tue, Mar 22 2016Wed, Mar 23 2016Thu, Mar 24 2016Fri, Mar 25 2016Sat, Mar 26 2016
 
  1. 9am
    1. Dynamics and Skills of Clinical Supervision
  1. 12pm
    1. Women in Business - Makers Film Series - Episode 5
  1. 12:03pm
    1. ALEX WOLFF LECTURE
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Audacity of Hoop: Basketball and the Age of Obama
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 6pm
    1. ALEX WOLFF BOOK Talk & SIGNING
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #4
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Solomiya Ivakhiv, Violin
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Literature & Radio: Telling Stories Across Genres
  1. 12pm
    1. Information Session: Graduate Research Opportunity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunchtime Seminar, Cathy Buerger
  1. 1pm
    1. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
    2. Webinar: Title IX & LGBTQI Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rozita Ramli
    2. SAVE THE DATE / Day of Remembrance 2016 with Jack Hasegawa
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Yale
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kiran D Patel
    2. Let the Cuban Community Aid Their Haitian Brothers
    3. Navigating the Spring Career Fair
    4. Navigating the Spring Career Fair for International Students
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Michael Francis
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Philosophy talk: Timothy Williamson
  1. 5pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. CAHNR Scholars Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Carl Phillips: Wallace Stevens Poet
    2. Emory UBSLC Presentation
    3. Exploring Careers in the Liberal Arts and Sciences
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Choir Tour Home Concert
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ibrahim Awad
  1. 11:15am
    1. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. DPP Speaker Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
    2. STEM Seminar - Undergrad Researchers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium - Maha Darawsha
    2. The History of Science Fiction and Social Change
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Huanan Xu
    2. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yi Li
  1. 2pm
    1. A Forum Discussion
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Experimental and Traditional Theatre in India
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Central Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Bennett Freeman on Human Rights and Institutional Investing
    2. ESL Workshop: The Article
  1. 4pm
    1. "Criminal Justice in Connecticut, Past and Present" Panel Di
    2. Panel Event: Criminal Justice in Connecticut
    3. PNB Seminar Speaker - Dr. Suthat Liangpunsakul
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Don Elmore, Wellesley College
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Timothy Williamson (Oxford)
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating the Spring Career Fair
    2. Spring 2016 Off-Campus Roommate Social!
    3. Student Managed Fund Presentation and Alumni Networking
    4. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Information Session Sport Management
  1. 7pm
    1. David J. Peterson Lecture
    2. Managing Diabetes With Lifestyle Changes
    3. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. RUBBERBANDance Group
  1. 7:30am
    1. 1st Annual Integrated Faculty Development Session
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ying Liu
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Issues in Sports: "March Madness: Does America Have an Obses
    4. Lab Supply Vendor Presentations
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: Dating Violence among Sexual Minority Youth
    4. Review: Timothy Snyder’s "Black Earth"
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Workshop: Thinking about Law School?
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Timothy Williamson (Oxford)
    2. CHHD Colloquium - Marlene Schwartz, Ph.D.
    3. Dr. Khalilah Brown-Dean: Voting Rights and Election 2016
    4. Ediciones Vigia's Rare Books: Talk and Reception
    5. HR Film Series: "La Cosecha/The Harvest"
    6. Mar. 24: Linda Deegan (MBL Woods Hole)
    7. Scholars Day Ceremony
    8. Using Research to Advance Policy Change
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ajith Pattammattel, Kumar Group
    2. Brad Simpson Fellows' Formal Talk
    3. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Résumé & Professional Wri
    4. Opening Reception for Guerrilla Girls Exhibition
    5. Storytelling for Business
    6. Storytelling for Business
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Before Night Falls
    2. Softball vs. Memphis
  1. 7pm
    1. Hip Hop Education Summit for Social Justice
    2. UConn NABA - Enterprise
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Creed
  1. All Day
    1. MPA-IPP Applications Submitted
  1. 9am
    1. Annual Conference on the Teaching of Writing
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: Impact Eval. using a Multidimensional Framework
  1. 12pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Brendan Kane (Postponed)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ME Dept. Seminar, Prof. Morgan Stefik
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. David Poeppel (NYU)
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Healthy Relationships Panel/Social
  1. 6pm
    1. Softball vs. Memphis
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
  1. 9pm
    1. Diners, Drive-ins, and Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Concussion
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Spring Show
  1. 7:30am
    1. TechnoEDGE Leadership Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher as Writer
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancelled- SEAL Leadership Conference
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Columbia
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    2. Softball vs. Memphis
    3. WorldFest
    4. WorldFest 2016
  1. 2pm
    1. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. Movie- Creed
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Creed
Sun, Mar 27 2016Mon, Mar 28 2016Tue, Mar 29 2016Wed, Mar 30 2016Thu, Mar 31 2016Fri, Apr 1 2016Sat, Apr 2 2016
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Creed
  1. 12pm
    1. Author Talk - Susan Basalla
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Study in Prague Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Program Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Gregory Hoke from Syracuse University
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Panel: Student Housing in Downtown Waterbury
    2. Student Housing Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Color Your Stress Away
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 4pm
    1. 3MT is Back for Fall 2016 - Informational Meeting
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kenneth Norman
  1. 5pm
    1. Prestigious International Scholarships
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Program
    3. SOTTO VOCE: Artist Jong Oh Public Talk/Exhibition
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Career Development Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Business Alumni Panel
    3. Tony Porter Lecture on Masculinity
    4. UConn's Got Talent
  1. 8pm
    1. Rex Sturdevant, percussion and Aaron Ovsiew, euphonium
  1. All Day
    1. Innovation Quest Application Deadline
    2. MPA-IPP Interviews Begin
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. MCB Related Proposal: Tim Harlow
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Spring Career Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. International Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Participatory Action Research Forum
    3. Recruiters in Lobby: SurfCT, PIMOSH, STEM Scouts
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Does Corporate Political Giving Affect Consumer Behavior?
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch and Learn: How to Find Off-Campus Housing
  1. 1pm
    1. Softball vs. Bryant University
    2. UConn Softball vs. Bryant
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Guest Speaker: A&E TV Network
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Colonialism & the Gender Why-nary
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:35pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship in Washington DC Info
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Improv for Public Speaking
    3. Improv for Public Speaking
    4. PNB Seminar:Dr. Allan Spradling
  1. 5pm
    1. Postdoctoral Seminar Series
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Directions Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Panel Disucssion, Student and Alumni Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn ALPFA & PwC: The Art of Teamwork
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Broken Promises Play & Discussion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Why the Serenity Prayer is America's Favorite
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. YSEALI Social Entrepreneurship Presentations
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Franco
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11:30am
    1. Rhetoric and Religion
  1. 12pm
    1. Immunology Seminar Series
    2. Lecture: Original Story (by Malinda Lo, RC Book Club Author)
    3. Propaganda on Trial: the Lessons of Nuremberg
    4. Urban Planning in the Age of Climate Change
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Children of Aleppo: Documentary Screening & Discussion
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Skills Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marius Nicolae
  1. 3pm
    1. Secondary School Applications
    2. Small Group Discussion with Paul Millerd
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Fairfield County Career Fair
    2. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Study, Play
    2. Mar. 31: Robin Hopkins (Harvard)
    3. Professor Alexandra Moore, "What Can Human Rights Films Do?"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Deporting Our Souls Guest Lecture by Bill Ong Hing
    2. Diane Lillo-Martin Fellows' Formal Talk
    3. Nashaat Mazrui, Mason Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening: Dallas Buyers Club
    2. How to Build an Amazing Career with Kathy Caprino
    3. Landing Your Dream Job: Vital Lessons for Success
    4. Secondary School Applications
    5. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz: Davis, Mulligan, Shorter and more
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. MPA & Fast-Track to the MPA Info Session-STORRS
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
  1. All Day
    1. Trip to New York Stock Exchange
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
  1. 10am
    1. BUS Ph.D. Student Speaker Series - Feng Zhu
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Looney
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: Re-eval. Voluntary Programs w/Info Spillovers
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Norbert Gratzl (Munich)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Intergroup Relations Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Admitted Student Visit Day
    2. PTR Forum - 13th Annual
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Kristen Syrett (Rutgers)
    2. Softball vs. UCF
    3. Storytelling for Business
    4. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Writing Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Night of Art and Music at The Benton
  1. 8pm
    1. Alex Gertner, horn
    2. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    3. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    4. Swan Lake - Moscow Festival Ballet
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament
  1. 9pm
    1. Moonwalk to Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Baby Mama
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Wethersfield!
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Shakespeare and Time
    4. Undergraduate Shakespeare Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. Sam Hausman, trombone
  1. 1pm
    1. 100 Mentors: Peer Educator Conference
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Matthew Burke, tenor
    4. Softball vs. UCF
    5. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 3pm
    1. Hyejin Bae, flute
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science Careers Student Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Andrew Kohanski, alto saxophone
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Michael O'Callaghan, composition
    4. Movie- Sisters
    5. Straight No Chaser
  1. 9pm
    1. SNL: Late Night Edition
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
Control Panel