University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 27 2016Mon, Mar 28 2016Tue, Mar 29 2016Wed, Mar 30 2016Thu, Mar 31 2016Fri, Apr 1 2016Sat, Apr 2 2016
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Creed
  1. 12pm
    1. Author Talk - Susan Basalla
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 3pm
    1. Study in Prague Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Urban Semester Program Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
  1. All Day
    1. Northeast Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Gregory Hoke from Syracuse University
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Panel: Student Housing in Downtown Waterbury
    2. Student Housing Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Color Your Stress Away
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 4pm
    1. 3MT is Back for Fall 2016 - Informational Meeting
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kenneth Norman
  1. 5pm
    1. Prestigious International Scholarships
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Program
    3. SOTTO VOCE: Artist Jong Oh Public Talk/Exhibition
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Career Development Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Learning from Exam Performance
    2. Business Alumni Panel
    3. Tony Porter Lecture on Masculinity
    4. UConn's Got Talent
  1. 8pm
    1. Rex Sturdevant, percussion and Aaron Ovsiew, euphonium
  1. All Day
    1. Innovation Quest Application Deadline
    2. MPA-IPP Interviews Begin
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. MCB Related Proposal: Tim Harlow
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. 2016 Spring Career Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. International Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. Participatory Action Research Forum
    3. Recruiters in Lobby: SurfCT, PIMOSH, STEM Scouts
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Does Corporate Political Giving Affect Consumer Behavior?
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch and Learn: How to Find Off-Campus Housing
  1. 1pm
    1. Softball vs. Bryant University
    2. UConn Softball vs. Bryant
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Guest Speaker: A&E TV Network
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Colonialism & the Gender Why-nary
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:35pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship in Washington DC Info
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. Improv for Public Speaking
    3. Improv for Public Speaking
    4. PNB Seminar:Dr. Allan Spradling
  1. 5pm
    1. Postdoctoral Seminar Series
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Digital Directions Speaker Series
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Panel Disucssion, Student and Alumni Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn ALPFA & PwC: The Art of Teamwork
    2. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Broken Promises Play & Discussion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Why the Serenity Prayer is America's Favorite
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
    3. YSEALI Social Entrepreneurship Presentations
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Franco
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11:30am
    1. Rhetoric and Religion
  1. 12pm
    1. Immunology Seminar Series
    2. Lecture: Original Story (by Malinda Lo, RC Book Club Author)
    3. Propaganda on Trial: the Lessons of Nuremberg
    4. Urban Planning in the Age of Climate Change
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Children of Aleppo: Documentary Screening & Discussion
  1. 12:45pm
    1. PRIDE Skills Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marius Nicolae
  1. 3pm
    1. Secondary School Applications
    2. Small Group Discussion with Paul Millerd
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Fairfield County Career Fair
    2. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Study, Play
    2. Mar. 31: Robin Hopkins (Harvard)
    3. Professor Alexandra Moore, "What Can Human Rights Films Do?"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Deporting Our Souls Guest Lecture by Bill Ong Hing
    2. Diane Lillo-Martin Fellows' Formal Talk
    3. Nashaat Mazrui, Mason Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening: Dallas Buyers Club
    2. How to Build an Amazing Career with Kathy Caprino
    3. Landing Your Dream Job: Vital Lessons for Success
    4. Secondary School Applications
    5. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz: Davis, Mulligan, Shorter and more
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. MPA & Fast-Track to the MPA Info Session-STORRS
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
  1. All Day
    1. Trip to New York Stock Exchange
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CT IBACS: Meet & Greet
    2. Introduction to GIS Training
  1. 10am
    1. BUS Ph.D. Student Speaker Series - Feng Zhu
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Looney
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: Re-eval. Voluntary Programs w/Info Spillovers
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Norbert Gratzl (Munich)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Intergroup Relations Forum
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Admitted Student Visit Day
    2. PTR Forum - 13th Annual
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Kristen Syrett (Rutgers)
    2. Softball vs. UCF
    3. Storytelling for Business
    4. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Writing Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Night of Art and Music at The Benton
  1. 8pm
    1. Alex Gertner, horn
    2. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    3. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    4. Swan Lake - Moscow Festival Ballet
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Basketball Tournament
  1. 9pm
    1. Moonwalk to Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Baby Mama
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Wethersfield!
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Shakespeare and Time
    4. Undergraduate Shakespeare Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. Sam Hausman, trombone
  1. 1pm
    1. 100 Mentors: Peer Educator Conference
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Matthew Burke, tenor
    4. Softball vs. UCF
    5. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 3pm
    1. Hyejin Bae, flute
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science Careers Student Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Andrew Kohanski, alto saxophone
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Michael O'Callaghan, composition
    4. Movie- Sisters
    5. Straight No Chaser
  1. 9pm
    1. SNL: Late Night Edition
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
Sun, Apr 3 2016Mon, Apr 4 2016Tue, Apr 5 2016Wed, Apr 6 2016Thu, Apr 7 2016Fri, Apr 8 2016Sat, Apr 9 2016
  1. All Day
    1. US Chapter - International Association for Landscape Ecology
  1. 12pm
    1. Netflix and Grill
    2. Shaun Cayabyab, percussion
    3. Softball vs. UCF
    4. UConn Softball vs. UCF
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Tulane
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
  1. 4pm
    1. AACC Annual Awards Day & Senior Banquet
    2. BCLC All Community Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Michael O'Callaghan, chamber ensemble
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Sisters
  1. 8pm
    1. Robin Patrick, percussion and Carly Burriesci, clarinet
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. Part-time MBA May Term Application Submission Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Multiply Your Options
  1. 8:30am
    1. Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 10am
    1. Public Speaking for Graduate Students
  1. 11:15am
    1. The Prezi Forum – Who is Using Prezi and Why?
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Salil Benegal
    2. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. STOP Mass Incarcertion Week
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Guilty, Not Guilty, Nullify: Imagining a 3-Option Verdict
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Pushing Past “No”
    2. Pushing Past “No”
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Jeffrey Schloss
    2. Jeffrey Schloss
  1. 3pm
    1. Study in Prague, Czech Republic Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. UCS Film Series: Born Into Brothels
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Women, Men, and Politics in the English Civil War
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. 3rd Annual Public Speaking Competition
  1. 7pm
    1. Corey Ciocchetti
    2. Open Mic Night
    3. Spencer Hamlin, tenor
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
  1. 8:30am
    1. Continental Breakfast
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. Scholarly Seminar w/ Prof Ann Hughes (Keele Univ)
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Critical Challenges and Opportunities in Community Organizin
    2. Stop Mass Incarceration
  1. 1pm
    1. NABSW- MSW Student Experience
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Pooja Sane
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Lois Pollack, Cornell University
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - James Li
    2. Softball vs. Massachusetts
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. LinkedIn: Making Your Profile Work For You
    2. LUNAFEST Film Festival
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Program
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: True Colors post-Conference Feedback Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Greek Sing
    2. Sinead Morrissey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
  1. 8am
    1. CT Microelctronics & Optoelectronics Conf. (CMOC)
  1. 8:30am
    1. Breakfast On-the-Go
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Globalization Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
  1. 11:15am
    1. What does an online course look like?
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. Stop Mass Incarceration
    3. Vehicle Maintenance Demonstration
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Art in Small Bites at the Benton
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sylvia Jalil-Gutierrez
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Department of Public Policy Open House
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Hartford
  1. 4pm
    1. Marketing your International Experience
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Shane Hentges
    3. Stop Mass Incarceration
    4. Why the Vietnam War Still Matters
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Michael Smith, UConn
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 3D Printing Workshop
    2. Networking 101
  1. 5pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls Gig at the Benton
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Captives of Liberty: Prisoners of War in the Amer Revolution
  1. 6pm
    1. Waterbury Graduate Infosession
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Learning Communities Host an Evening with Gina Barreca
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in History and Political Science
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. College Athlete Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. 4th Annual CT Risk Conference:The New Reality of Global Risk
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. ALD FlowerFest 2016
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Issues in Sports: "Athletes' Freedom of Speech on Race"
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture:Intersection of Sexual Violence & LGBTQ+ Communities
    3. Pizza with the Police
  1. 12:30pm
    1. DEC Webinar Series: Basics of Exporting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christianne M Eason
    3. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
  1. 12:45pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samantha Yohn
  1. 3pm
    1. CANCELLED: Tainted Rainbow: Makeup Techniques
    2. UConn Mediterranean Diet and Tuscan Cuisine Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Annual Radha Devi Joshi Lecture with Ashutosh Varshney
    2. Annual Radha Devi Joshi Lecture with Ashutosh Varshney
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. Apr. 7: Robb Dunn (North Carolina State University)
    3. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
    4. UConn-Stamford Spring Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Bobbi Stromer, Kumar Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Boston Alumni Networking
    2. Ginger Strand
    3. Rainbow Cinema: Boy Meets Girl
    4. The Boss Movie Premiere
    5. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. April 7 – Washington DC Area SMP Alumni Event
    2. Guy Mendilow Ensemble
    3. Jazz: Toe-Tapping Big Band Swing!
    4. MPA Pi Pi Alpha Induction Ceremony
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
  1. All Day
    1. 2016 Fred Ho Prize Gallery Show Through April 15
    2. SOTTO VOCE: Jong Oh Installation Through May 6 at CAG
    3. Spot the Hippo
  1. 9am
    1. The Golden Years: Supporting Seniors Aging in Place
    2. UConn ECE Medieval Studies Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. BUS Ph.D. Student Speaker Series - Noam Wasserman
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Materials Science and Engineering Seminar
    4. Mentoring Network Book Talks
  1. 11am
    1. A Career Tune Up!
    2. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn Project Unbreakable
  1. 12pm
    1. MPA Alumni Council Meeting
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Husky D.O.G. (Diversity of Gender) Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ME Dept. Seminar: Prof. Xianfan Xu
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Public Defense of Joshua Jadwin
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual ESR Lecture Keynote: Professor James Anaya
    2. Relay for Life of UConn
    3. Softball vs. USF
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Yoga/Meditation Time
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Open Doors Reading of "for colored girls" - cancelled
  1. 8pm
    1. Maria Schneider Orchestra
    2. UConn Saxophone Quartet
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Warrior Relay
  1. 9pm
    1. Gotta Catch 'Em All at Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Jaws
  1. All Day
    1. Novice/Hippology
  1. 8am
    1. Admitted Students Open House
  1. 9am
    1. Broadway Trip
  1. 10:30am
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. "Help Save the Monkey" by Liz Hara & Marta Mozelle MacRostie
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. Sounds of the Citizens: Dancehall and Community in Jamaica
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pride From the Past
  1. 3pm
    1. "Help Save the Monkey" by Liz Hara & Marta Mozelle MacRostie
    2. Sarah Trenner, mezzo soprano
  1. 4pm
    1. Softball vs. USF
  1. 6pm
    1. Sex Trafficking
    2. Victoria Ioppolo, soprano and Joseph Sosa, flute
    3. Voices of Freedom
  1. 8pm
    1. Latin Fest 2016
    2. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
  1. 9pm
    1. Tie Dye Party at Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
Sun, Apr 10 2016Mon, Apr 11 2016Tue, Apr 12 2016Wed, Apr 13 2016Thu, Apr 14 2016Fri, Apr 15 2016Sat, Apr 16 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Horse Judging
  1. 8am
    1. Newport Bus Trip
  1. 9am
    1. UCONN Rescue AHA BLS CPR Class
  1. 11am
    1. Softball vs. USF
  1. 12pm
    1. Laugh Boston Trip
    2. Learning Community Dodgeball
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    2. UConn Rescue AHA BLS CPR Class
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Samuel Beckwith, clarinet
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- In the Heart of the Sea
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: Husky Pride Day
  1. 9am
    1. SSW Office of Research & Scholarship Exhibition
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Malva Asaad
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shir Lerman
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Pouya Tavousi
    2. UConnsent Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Prestigious International Scholarships
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Service Learning and Effective Business Problem Solving in E
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth J. Siembida
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Ambroselli
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 4pm
    1. 3MT is Back for Fall 2016 - Informational Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Women, Wisdom & Worth: Panel Discussion & Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Your Brain OnScreen
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: Tie Dye Tuesday
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
    2. Beginners' Python Study Group
    3. Public lecture by Isla Castañeda from UMass Amherst
    4. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch with Lawyers: Human Resources Law
    2. SEAL End of the Year Dinner
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Critical Challenges and Opportunities in Community Organizin
    2. Israel Fest
    3. Lunch and Learn: How to Find Off-Campus Housing
  1. 2pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Nolwenn Dheilly, Stony Brook University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Spring Career Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. Garrett Sullivan Neag Lecture
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Fairfield
  1. 4pm
    1. AAUP Emeritus Reception
    2. Elana Resnick, "Gypsy Bodies as EU Problems"
    3. Westfield State U-Education & Human Services Job Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Peter Zarrow Fellows' Formal Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. DPP Professional Development Seminar
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Drag Show 2016
  1. 7:30pm
    1. SONIC SEAS film screening
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: Twin Day
  1. 8am
    1. State 4-H Citizenship Day
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advising Sessions
    2. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Dayya
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Travelers on Fairfield Way
  1. 11:15am
    1. Using Pinterest in the Classroom
  1. 12pm
    1. Linda Dam Dissertation Proposal Defense
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
    2. Research Excellence in Political Science Poster Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. 17th Annual Scholarship Awards Luncheon & Ceremony
    2. Identifying Service Learning Community Partners Through the
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Mary Sharnick: Orla's Canvas
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Bryant
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Bill Tolman, University of Minnesota
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ESL Workshop: Agreement
  1. 4pm
    1. Duncan Pritchard
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Douglas L. Black
    3. Softball vs. Central Connecticut
    4. UConn Softball vs. Central Connecticut
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Give a Meal
  1. 4:30pm
    1. It's Not Too Late to Find an Internship
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. David Silverstein, trumpet
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Biology
    2. Forum Featuring Award-Winning Historian Michael Beschloss
    3. Michael Beschloss: Edmund Fusco Contemporary Issues Forum
    4. Take Back the Night
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Spirit Week: #TBT
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
    2. Teach-In
  1. 9am
    1. Enhancing Emotional Intelligence for Children and Teens
    2. Law-Ethics Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jeremy Stromer
    2. UConn Reads Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture: Translation Failure in Baldwin’s Giovanni’s Room
    3. Recovering Jewishness: Modern Identities Reclaimed
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cara-a-Cara: Retaining Latino Males
    2. DEC Webinar Series: Market Research Resources
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Omer Hoke
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CLAS Sundae Fest
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shawn Higgins
    2. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. Apr. 14: Phil Myers (University of Michigan)
    2. Gendering the Turkish-Kurdish Conflict
  1. 4:30pm
    1. David Kriz, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Ignite Competition Award Ceremony
    2. Pariah Film Screening
    3. Pariah screening
    4. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Ensemble, UConn's Top Jazz Group
    2. Pitch Perfect: Keeping Your Voice Healthy
  1. 8pm
    1. Spring Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Steve Jobs
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline: Residential and Non-residential Fellowship Program
    2. Learning Community Spirit Week: LC Tee Shirt Day
    3. SOTTO VOCE: Jong Oh Installation Through May 6 at CAG
  1. 8am
    1. Our Changing Climate Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. The Global Refugee Crisis
  1. 9am
    1. 2016 World Voice Day Symposium
    2. Dr. Jim Hopper - The Neurobiology of Trauma
    3. Law-Ethics Conference
    4. Painting from the Heart
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
    4. Veterans Advisory Council Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Petsche
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chanee D Fabius, M.A.
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Megan Clarke
    4. MIS Faculty Lunch & Learn
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - John Wilson
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. 2016 GE Fellows Presentations
    2. Thesis Series: Thesis Retreat
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Regina M. Hopkins
    2. Raspberry Pi
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Whit Tabor
  1. 3pm
    1. Annual UConn in Ecuador Symposium
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Houston
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Robert Pasnau (UC Boulder)
    2. Softball vs. East Carolina
    3. UConn Softball vs. East Carolina
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Life of a Cathedral: Notre-Dame of Amiens
  1. 5pm
    1. Opening Reception & Keynote by Stephen Chan
  1. 6pm
    1. The Social Worker's Bowl
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Lavender Graduation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera Theater presents: Die Fledermaus
  1. 8pm
    1. Artemis Quartet
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- The Social Network
  1. 8am
    1. Learning Community Day of Service
  1. 9:30am
    1. Annual UConn Dairy Show
  1. 10am
    1. Six Flags Trip
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:45am
    1. Take a Hike! with the RC
  1. 1pm
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. Learning Community Luau
    4. UConn Baseball vs. Houston
  1. 2pm
    1. Softball vs. East Carolina
    2. UConn Softball vs. East Carolina
  1. 3pm
    1. Dodge for ALS
    2. UConn Blue-White Spring Football Game
  1. 8pm
    1. Movie- Steve Jobs
  1. 9pm
    1. Caricatures and Airbursh Night
Sun, Apr 17 2016Mon, Apr 18 2016Tue, Apr 19 2016Wed, Apr 20 2016Thu, Apr 21 2016Fri, Apr 22 2016Sat, Apr 23 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Sigma Alpha 16th Annual Horse Show
    2. Sigma Alpha 16th Annual Horse Show
  1. 9am
    1. MS Walk 2016
    2. MS Walk 2016!
    3. Newport Trip
  1. 10am
    1. James Malaney Pharmacy Fun Run
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 12pm
    1. Softball vs. East Carolina
    2. UConn Softball vs. East Carolina
  1. 1pm
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    3. The Paleoindian Period in Connecticut
    4. UConn Baseball vs. Houston
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theater presents: Die Fledermaus
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC End of Year Celebration
    2. FRM Alumni Networking in Beijing
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Steve Jobs
  1. All Day
    1. MPA-IPP Offers Begin
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leah Rosin
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Leah Rosin
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xin Wang
    2. Leslie Greer Thesis Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. DJ/Photo-booth/Caricatures
    2. Women in Politics - Makers Film Series - Episode 6
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eric Rohrbach
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense, Cathy Buerger
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Catherine Buerger
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Evans
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Anke Finger, Everyday Modernism.
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michele Eggers
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murali Lingalugari
    2. EGSA Speaker Amanda Anderson
    3. UCS Film Series: Climate Change and the City
  1. All Day
    1. Diversity Teacher Recruitment Virtual Career Fair
    2. Psychology Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Allison Horrocks
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:30am
    1. Nellie Schafer Thesis Defense
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public Forum / New North Korea Policy
  1. 12pm
    1. Carnival Food Truck
    2. Karaoke
    3. Karaoke
    4. Spring Week - Volunteer Fair
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film Screening on Environmental Justice
    2. Lunch and Learn: How to Get Your Security Deposit Back
    3. UNESCO Chair Lecture Series: Lecture by Ms. Samia Nkrumah
    4. Why You Should Be An English Major: A Recruitment Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. CANCELLED: Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Leslie
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Patrick Schloss, University of Michigan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Richard Colon
  1. 4pm
    1. Jazra Khaleed and Amara Lakhous Reading
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Royce Mohan
    3. Softball vs. Massachusetts
    4. UConn Softball vs. Massachusetts
    5. Writing from a Mediterranean in Crisis: Jazra Khaleed & Amar
  1. 5pm
    1. Cafe con Leche: Navigating White Spaces: Self-Care & Success
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Educating Future Leaders: Food and Environmental Policy
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Relax Your Mind with FREE Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Careers in Communications and Marketing
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. Concert Band
  1. 11pm
    1. Earth Day Spring Fling
  1. All Day
    1. Diversity Virtual Fair
    2. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tao (Jennifer) Ma
    2. Engineering Your Future
  1. 10am
    1. Anne Borsai Dissertation Prospectus Defense
    2. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. Service Learning Expo
    5. Service Learning Exposition
    6. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Bannon
    2. EcoHusky Earth Day Celebration
    3. Health Awareness Day 2016
  1. 12pm
    1. Executive MBA Virtual Information Session
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Do People Actually Learn from Fact-Checking?
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
    3. STEM Seminar - Undergrad Researchers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Colloquium- "Transgression" in Modern Jewish Thought
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andras Lorincz
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tim Bauerle
    3. Pathway(s) to Your Own Lab
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Linda Meditz
    2. MFA Thesis Presentations
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ESL Workshop: Question Formation
    2. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Selcan Kara
    2. Human Rights Film Series: "The Sameheart"
    3. Institute of Materials Science Distinguished Lecture
    4. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Patrizia Casaccia
    5. Softball vs. Boston College
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Linux OS Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Personalizing Pain Management
    2. Reception for 2016 MFA Students
    3. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Awards and Honors Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Talk Smutty to Me: discussion/workshop on writing erotica
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. Lecture on the Sub Base Escape Training Tank
    3. Spring Puppet Forum with Laura Heit
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Storrs-Professional Development Seminar
  1. All Day
    1. Engineering Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Anthony Antonucci
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas F. Koberstein
    3. FREE One-on-One Agricultural Advsing Sessions
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leslie M. Golay
    2. Selecting Schools to Apply To
    3. Spring Week - Dairy Bar Ice Cream Food Truck
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. CPHHP/CQM Collaborative Brown Bag Lunch Lecture Series
    3. End of semester celebration
    4. Launch of Online Exhibition of Poetry Archive
    5. Lecture: Needs of Trans Students @ UConn/Storrs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CUBAN COUNTERPOINTS Memory Struggles in Revolution & Exile
    2. DEC Webinar Series: International Law & Contracting
  1. 1pm
    1. New Frontiers in Fair Trade Workshop
    2. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian Hentz
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amanda Smith
    2. GRAD STUDENT FORUM: Solving Environmental Problems
  1. 2:30pm
    1. John Schumacher Thesis Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hesham Alhumyani
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 4pm
    1. CHHD Colloquium - Adam Silverman, M.D.
    2. Opportunities and Challenges of Shale Gas Production
    3. The Health of Children in Haiti
    4. UConn IDEA Grant-Year End Reception
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Sangbok Lee, University of Maryland
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
    2. Selecting Schools to Apply To
  1. 6pm
    1. Women's Self Defense Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Cultural Centers' Open House
    2. Holocaust Convocation - Kisses to the Children
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensemble: Congo Square
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. All Day
    1. SOTTO VOCE: Jong Oh Installation Through May 6 at CAG
  1. 7am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert E Low
  1. 7:30am
    1. Resilience and the Big Picture: Governing and Financing Inno
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Sea Grant and UConn Law School: Symposium on Gov
  1. 9am
    1. "MBA For A Day" Program for Undergraduates
  1. 9:30am
    1. UNDERGRADUATE FORUM: Solving Environmental Problems
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christiana Salah
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Farzana Sharmin
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of G. Alexander Korentis
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hamid Razifard
    6. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Wagner
    7. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ulysses Andrews
    8. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaochen Lin
    9. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    10. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew Hinckley Rose
    3. EARTH DAY Solving Environmental Problems in the 21st Century
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: The Effects of Vertical Integration: An Empiric
    2. English Pronunciation for International Faculty and TAs
  1. 12pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. Interdisciplinary Panel Discussion on Creativity
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Judge
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrea Bizarro
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dave Kaputa
    3. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
    4. Logic Colloquium: Jon Gajewski
  1. 2:45pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sandi Xhumari
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Rack
  1. 4pm
    1. History Career Pathways Happy Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Purple Prom
  1. 6pm
    1. Collegium Presents: "Shakespeare's Songbook"
  1. 7pm
    1. GSO Black & White Party!
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night: School's Out!
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- The Avengers
  1. 8:30am
    1. Bridge to the Future Mentoring Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. American Chestnut Association
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Sakura Matsuri - Cherry Blossom Festival
    2. SHOOT FOR A CURE
  1. 1pm
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Fresh Check Day
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    4. Seth Lisle, string bass
  1. 2pm
    1. Matthew Chiu, pipe organ
  1. 3pm
    1. Peter Nowak, violin
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Grand Opening of "The Bureau of Small Requests"
  1. 5pm
    1. Julien Monick, composition
  1. 6pm
    1. FRM Alumni Networking in Shanghai
  1. 7pm
    1. Janet Aldrich, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
    2. Earthtones/UConn Rock Ensemble
    3. Movie- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Sun, Apr 24 2016Mon, Apr 25 2016Tue, Apr 26 2016Wed, Apr 27 2016Thu, Apr 28 2016Fri, Apr 29 2016Sat, Apr 30 2016
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 12pm
    1. Public Open House - UConn John Dempsey Hospital
  1. 1pm
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
  1. 3pm
    1. Choirs: "Alleluia: Music of Celebration"
    2. Dover Quartet
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. 8pm
    1. Bobby Luan, violin
  1. 10am
    1. Amna Al Abri Dissertation Prospectus Defense
    2. Groundcovers for Durable Landscapes
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 12:15pm
    1. The Once Powerful Mediterranean
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hyun Ju Jang
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Roslyn Taylor
    2. Ph. D. Dissertation Defense of Roslyn Taylor
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Apr. 25: EEB Student Research Symposium
  1. 4pm
    1. President's Series on Teaching Excellence
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. ENGR 3195 Poster Presentation
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - This Exam Just Got Real (Exam Prep.)
  1. 7:30am
    1. Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lingqiao Qi
  1. 9:30am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Monty Python's Spamalot
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Public lecture by Leigh Fall, SUNY Oneonta
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Eric Tars, Senior Attorney, NLCHP
    2. I See Color: A Book Talk
  1. 1pm
    1. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Color Your Stress Away
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Eric Edsinger, Marine Biological Lab
  1. 4pm
    1. CETL Teaching Awards Reception
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Jack Parent
    3. Softball vs. Providence College
    4. UConn Softball vs. Providence
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Neag Ed.D. Research Symposium
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Program
    2. UConn String Quartet
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Michael Patrick Lynch reading/signing: The Internet of Us
  1. 6pm
    1. 2016 UConn Innovation Quest (iQ) Awards Dinner
    2. Stamford Alumni Networking
    3. True Colors post-Conference Feedback Session
  1. 7pm
    1. ALD Spring Social
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. POPSTAR: Free Advanced Movie Screening
  1. 7:30pm
    1. In My Shoes
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sadullah Yildirim
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Art & Architecture Walk
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Early Agrarian States and the Domestication of Homo Sapiens
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Venkatesh Botu
    2. Lindsay King - Pfizer
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. IACUC Protocol Submission Deadline
    2. South African Exhibit Opening
  1. 4:15pm
    1. George Richter-Addo, University of Oklahoma
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Destress Session
    2. Finance Department 14th Annual Awards Banquet
  1. 5pm
    1. Postdoctoral Seminar Series
    2. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Etiquette Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. USG Senate
  1. 7pm
    1. Exercise As Medicine
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 11am
    1. Jason Irizarry: Américan Dreams
  1. 12pm
    1. 3MT is Back for Fall 2016 - Informational Meeting
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: Polit. Campaign Organizing &Gender/Sexuality Roles
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Building a 3D Human Rights Platform Witness Testimony and
    2. DEC Webinar Series: Globalize Your Website
    3. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community Meeting
    4. HDFS Brown Bag: Learn about the MFT Program at Southern!
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Draw On
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 3pm
    1. Measuring & Assessing School-wide Leadership: UCEA Webinar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GO:MCB
  1. 4pm
    1. Apr. 28: Jing-Ke Weng (Whitehead Institute, MIT)
    2. CHHD Colloquium - Stephanie Milan, PhD
    3. IRB Meeting Protocol Submission Deadline
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Hong Yang, UIUC
  1. 5pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Heidi Harley (Arizona)
    2. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. End of the Year Awards and Recognition Reception
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Kids Cartoon Night! (assorted episodes)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Music Department Spectrum Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Zoolander 2
  1. All Day
    1. SOTTO VOCE: Jong Oh Installation Through May 6 at CAG
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    2. Fall 2016 Funding Workshop
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:30am
    1. BUS PhD Speaker Series - Terry Shevlin
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Final Spring Seminar
    2. English Pronunciation for Int Faculty and TAs Part 2
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Senior Design Day - School of Engineering
  1. 1:30pm
    1. 2016 Biology Undergraduate Research Colloquium
  1. 2pm
    1. Draw On
    2. Logic Colloquium: Lenore Blum (CMU)
  1. 4pm
    1. History Prize Day
    2. Parcells Lecture, Alfred Mele (FSU)
    3. Softball vs. Houston
    4. UConn Softball vs. Houston
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Creative Expression Night
    2. Salon at the Benton: Art and Conversation
    3. Senior Send-Off Celebration
  1. 6pm
    1. Candice Chung, soprano
  1. 7pm
    1. Waterbury Senior Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
    2. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles Concert
  1. 10pm
    1. Free movie- Zoolander
  1. All Day
    1. 10th Annual Husky Classic Soccer Tournament
    2. Connecticut Invention Convention
    3. The Study for Survival and Sustainable Living
  1. 8am
    1. CT 4-H Goat Day
  1. 9am
    1. EASE Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. 4-H Survival & Sustainable Living
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration is Now
  1. 10:30am
    1. Honors Medals Ceremony
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Vet Club
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dodging Diabetes: 5v5 Charity Dodgeball Tournament
  1. 1pm
    1. "The Wizard of Oz" by Stevens Puppets
    2. Are We All Here? The 2016 MFA Exhibition
    3. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
  1. 2pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
    2. Softball vs. Houston
    3. UConn Softball vs. Houston
  1. 3pm
    1. "The Wizard of Oz" by Stevens Puppets
  1. 7pm
    1. Jordan Swett, mezzo-soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents Spamalot
    2. Movie- Zoolander 2
Control Panel