University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 30 2016Mon, Oct 31 2016Tue, Nov 1 2016Wed, Nov 2 2016Thu, Nov 3 2016Fri, Nov 4 2016Sat, Nov 5 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
    3. UConn Beef Auction
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Volleyball
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest
  1. All Day
    1. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Last Day to Drop a Course
    4. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Susan Bartos
  1. 11am
    1. Meet Your EAP
  1. 11:15am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Andrea Suria
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Collaborative Presenting with Prezi
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jason Ostrander.
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral DIssertation Oral Defense of Nayeff Najjar
    2. Early Modern Works in Progress Discussion
    3. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 5pm
    1. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 8pm
    1. The Book of Life
  1. All Day
    1. Athletic Training Application Deadline
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    3. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8:30am
    1. Ethics for Supervisors and Managers
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. James Barnett Lecture Series in Humanistic Anthropology
    3. Lecture: "Coffee and the Moral Order"
  1. 12pm
    1. Nutrition and Breast Cancer: Evidence Based Recommendations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Khairallah Symposium: Yusuf Hannun, MD
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Gender Watch Party
    2. Taking it to the Next Level: Utilizing What You've Learned
    3. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
    4. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Educational Leadership Alumni Forum
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Physics
  1. 8pm
    1. MPA & MPP Informational Session
    2. UConn Chamber Choirs Concert
    3. UConn Chamber Concert
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. Brief Intro to Working w People w Borderline Personality
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting-Cancelled!
    4. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Heather Webb to read at UConn Bookstore
    3. Lecture: Fearless & Competitive: LGBTQI+ Athletes Protest
    4. Lecture: Fearless & Competitive: LGBTQI+ Athletes Protest
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rajamani Selvam
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Learning to Look at Art
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Dairy Farmers of America- Employer of the Day
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaojiang Li
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "Business of Amateurs" Film Screening + Panel Discussion
    2. Native Solidarity, Indigenous Rights, and Social Justice
    3. The Business of Amateurs
  1. 4pm
    1. Dissertation Fellow Research Talk: George Moore
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Trudi Schupbach
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Boren Awards Information Session
    2. James Morken, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Career Night
    2. Career Night
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
    4. Pre-Teaching (IB/M Program) Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Social Event for DPP @ The Half Door
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "To Bind Up the Wounds": Sisters in the U.S. Civil War
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. All Day
    1. Art and Design Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. International Conference, Royal Irish Academy, Dublin
    3. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    4. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE French Quiz Bowl
  1. 10am
    1. Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
    3. Kaiser Presentation
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Film: The Sea Around Us
  1. 3pm
    1. Senate Diversity Committee Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Lobbying Your Way Into An Internship
  1. 4pm
    1. Out in STEM: Strategies for Navigating the Workplace
    2. Teale Lecture: Our Rivers on Drugs
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    4. UConn-Stamford Fall 2016 Career Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Farewell to Fleurette King
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Stanton Ching, Conn College
  1. 5pm
    1. HACHA
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Martin Johnson Heade and the Rediscovery of American Paintin
  1. 6pm
    1. Student & Alumni Networking Night
    2. UCAPP Info Session
    3. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Redefining the Well Woman Exam
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Combo
    2. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. 9pm
    1. The BFG
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 10am
    1. Active Learning Strategies - Teaching Talks
    2. J-1 Scholar Overview for Academic Departments
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Research Group
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #9 - Effects of the U.S. Food Safety Act
    2. Intercultural Communication
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Focus Friday
    2. Introduction to data visualization using Tableau Public
    3. Nuevo Califnoria
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Todd Harris
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Elza Mathew
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. UConn Physical Therapy Open House
  1. 2pm
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    2. Logic Colloquium: Akihiro Kanamori (BU)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Creativity in Teams
  1. 3pm
    1. Ari Berman Voter Rights, Voter Suppression
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reed Williams
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Juliet Floyd (BU)
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Football
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman
    2. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    3. Nuevo California
    4. Nuevo California
  1. 11pm
    1. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 10am
    1. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns–Canterbury!
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Teacher As Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. The Doubtful Sprout by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Myles Mocarski, violin
  1. 2pm
    1. The Doubtful Sprout by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
  1. 3pm
    1. Jamie Wisset, Soprano
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Rachel Feldman, mezzo-soprano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Nick Swardson Comedy Show
    2. Nuevo California
    3. Nuevo California
    4. The BFG
  1. 11pm
    1. The BFG
Sun, Nov 6 2016Mon, Nov 7 2016Tue, Nov 8 2016Wed, Nov 9 2016Thu, Nov 10 2016Fri, Nov 11 2016Sat, Nov 12 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Hartford County 4-H Teen and Volunteer Banquet
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 2pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Nuevo California
  1. 3pm
    1. Noah Fields, bass (voice)
  1. 7pm
    1. Making Sense of Key Financial Data with Joel Thomas '19
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. An Evening Of Disney Favorites
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE HIST 1400 Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. F-1 Student Overview for Academic Programs and Advisors
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Pathways Event
    2. Mathematics Education Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Conducting Class Discussions - Teaching Talks
    2. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Film Screening: Milk
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Fall Honors Ceremony
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. ΛΘΑ's Mr. Burgundy & Grey Scholarship Pageant 2016
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. ELL Workshop: Academic Writing
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Sociology and Political Science
    2. CLAS Career Panel: Sociology & Political Science
    3. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress (Stress Management)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Film: A Fierce Green Fire: The Battle for a Living Planet
    2. Nuevo California
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. WorldFest 2017 Planning Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Get Out the Vote Rally
  1. 12pm
    1. Freshman & Sophomores Pre-Law Workshop
    2. Freshmen/Sophomore Pre-Law Workshop
    3. Lunch with Lawyers
  1. 1pm
    1. Conducting Class Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dorothy Vittner
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    2. Officers Elections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Election Viewing Party
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
    2. Midwest Law School Virtual Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 11am
    1. Bank Employment Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Preparing for Take-off: Teaching Your Online Course
  1. 11:30am
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: Helping Parents Overcome Their Fears
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Conducting Class Discussions
    2. Post-Election Roundtable
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ignite Information Session
    2. Rica Fiesta!
  1. 1pm
    1. Variations of Anti-Semitism in a Global Perspective
  1. 2pm
    1. Connecticut Groundwater 101
    2. WorldFest 2017 Planning Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
    2. International Chat
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Jing Zhao, UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. Big Ideas Meet Bigger Opportunity
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    4. International Comparisons of Anti-Semitism on Campus
    5. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Ignite Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Rescuers": Film Screening and Talkback
    2. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Business Careers
    3. CLAS Alumni Career Panel: Human Resources, Sales, Marketing
    4. The Rescuers: Film Screening and Talkback
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Lafayette Wright Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
  1. 9:30am
    1. School of Nursing Career Fair
    2. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Family Matters: Navigating the Job Market with Partners/Kids
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Ignite Information Session
    2. Sex in the Digital Age
  1. 3pm
    1. WorldFest 2017 Planning Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. BOT Distinguished Professor Lecture: Frank Costigliola
    2. Children's Literature and Human Rights
    3. Five Practices of Exemplary Leadership-Grad Students/Postdoc
    4. Lisa Donovan (University of Georgia)
  1. 6pm
    1. Financial Planning
    2. FULL - Suture Clinic for pre-med/pre-dental students
    3. Perspectives from CFA Society Hartford
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Happy End?!
    5. UConn Science Salon: Medical Marijuana
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Ed.D. Info Session
    2. I-Nite 2016!
  1. 7pm
    1. After the Election: Picking up the Pieces
    2. Alexander Heffner: Picking up the pieces
    3. Jazz Ensemble
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
    2. Red Hot Chilli Pipers
  1. 9pm
    1. Star Trek
  1. All Day
    1. EWB Regional Conference
    2. Internship Opportunity: BRAVE Girls Leadership Inc
  1. 9am
    1. Field Trip to Grant Thornton
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Research Group
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Evaluation in Science Courses
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Linkai Zhu
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Splunk Analytics Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Carrigan
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. East Carolina Volleyball
  1. 2:15pm
    1. November Interdisciplinary Creativity Brown Bag
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: The Art of Articulating Experiences
  1. 4pm
    1. "Translating the Mediterranean"
    2. GENE YANG Talk & Book Signing MOVED TO 10/27
    3. GSCA Meeting + Happy Hour
  1. 4:30pm
    1. "Whatever the Result on Tuesday, Henry Kissinger Won"
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Jr./Sr. Honors Voice Recital
    2. Star Trek: Into Darkness
  1. 11pm
    1. Star Trek: Into Darkness
  1. All Day
    1. NAPCRG Annual Meeting
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 8:30am
    1. IMPAACT Leadership Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Intellectual Humility and Public Deliberation: workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Black Women's Empowerment Panel
  1. 3pm
    1. From Poultry to Penguins! What Came After UConn
  1. 5pm
    1. Alyssa Venora, Soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Star Trek: Beyond
  1. 11pm
    1. Star Trek: Beyond
Sun, Nov 13 2016Mon, Nov 14 2016Tue, Nov 15 2016Wed, Nov 16 2016Thu, Nov 17 2016Fri, Nov 18 2016Sat, Nov 19 2016
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. Cincinnati Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Gazillion Bubble Show
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Nuevo California
  1. 8pm
    1. Justina Strycharz, flute
  1. All Day
    1. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    2. National Black MBA
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. CBER: Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. Using the DSM 5: Case Studies & Multiculturally Competent
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10am
    1. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    2. Stamford: Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP NIH Specific Aims Section Writing Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting It Done: Strategies for Writing and Productivity
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
    3. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Women Warriors of the Southern Cone - Colloquium
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Nursing Major Information Session
    3. SURF Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. MSW Open House
  1. 6pm
    1. CT Entrepreneurs Meetup
    2. UConn vs Florida State Women's Basketball
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Northeastern Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Income Tax School for Practitioners
    2. Virtual Career Fair for People with Disabilities
  1. 7:30am
    1. Cancelled- Executive Breakfast Series
  1. 8:30am
    1. Drought Listening Session for Agriculture
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 10am
    1. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 11am
    1. Philanthropy Day
  1. 12pm
    1. CMHC Medical Prescriber Meeting and Educational Session
    2. Snackin' with SUBOG - A Whole Latte Fall
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Diana Boyer
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Diana Tietjens Meyers
    3. LingLunch by Sabine Laszakovits
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nashaat Mazrui
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: "The Clay Bird"
    2. Human Rights Film Series: The Clay Bird
  1. 4pm
    1. "Field of Schemes" Author Event
    2. Beyond the Field: Social Issues in Sports- Neil deMause
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Irene Newton
    5. Sandy Grande: UConn Political Theory Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Grad(Jew)ate Student Happy Hour
    2. SURF Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Community Building Meeting
    2. Start Smart Salary Negotiation for Students
  1. 6:30pm
    1. A Career in Sport Networking Night
    2. IMA Meeting
    3. Race and Revolution
  1. 7pm
    1. CLAS Alumni Career Panel focused on Geosciences/Geography
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part 1
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. College Athlete Virtual Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Preoperative Conference for Melanoma
  1. 8am
    1. Hartford GBLC: Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
    3. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wenqiao Song
  1. 11:15am
    1. Adding Instructional Design Basics to Your Toolbox
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Fuller
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: Emotional Intelligence for Queer Individuals
    4. Recruiter in Lobby: H.D. Segur
    5. The World of Yesterday: Works of S.Y. Agnon
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Learning to Look at Art
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jeremy Heis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Mead Lecture
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Communication Group Registration Advising
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Shakespeare's Battle Scenes
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. Marijuana: America's Fastest Growing Public Policy
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Professional Programs Info Session
    2. Rongchao Jin, Carnegie Mellon
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. D.A.R.T.S. workshop: Kink 101
    3. IB/M Education Program Application Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Movie Screening: "Resistance", a documentary
    2. Personal Statement Workshop
    3. The Latest on Private Capital
    4. World Antibiotic Awareness Week at UConn
  1. 6pm
    1. Blaze Fundraiser
    2. Resilience Film Screening
  1. 6:30pm
    1. A Sound Future: An Open Forum for Shaping the Long Island So
    2. A Sound Future: Long Island Sound Blue Plan Open Forum
    3. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 7pm
    1. Jewish and Chinese Humor
    2. Puppet Forum with Max Schumann and Clare Dolan
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. NWP Annual Meeting
  1. 7:30am
    1. Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference (CIAC)
    2. Growing Vegetables and Small Fruit in Tunnels
    3. Morning Welcome
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
    2. Target Corporation - Employer of the Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Faculty Learning Community
  1. 1pm
    1. Law School/Greater Hartford Campus ISSS Advising
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Day
  1. 2pm
    1. Digital Humanities Reading Group: Revolution and the Digital
  1. 3pm
    1. The Great American Smokeout
    2. The Innovation Connection
  1. 4pm
    1. Birth Weight & Cognitive Development in India
    2. John Willis (Duke)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Provost's Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement
    2. UConn Recovery Community Open House
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Claudia Turro, OSU
  1. 5pm
    1. GHF/CCF Monthly Meeting
    2. ISSS Brown Bag Dinner: Ready for Winter!
    3. Panel Discussion with Accounting Professor
    4. School of Pharmacy Application Workshop
    5. Thanksgiving Feast
    6. UConn Brain and Behavior in Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Pop Culture Jeopardy, hosted by Among Men
    2. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 7pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts Movie Premiere
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part 2
    2. UConn vs. Baylor Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Senior Panel
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn vs. Loyola Marymount Men's Basketball
  1. 11pm
    1. Great American Smoke-out
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. NWP Annual Meeting
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    2. Senior Scoop: Flavor Finalists
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #10 - The Unintended Effect of Rebates
    2. Overview of English Pronunciation for International Faculty
    3. Social Work Career Planning Program
  1. 11:45am
    1. Real Estate Capital Markets Luncheon Update
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Focused Friday
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anne Borsai
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Travis Grosser
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Jeremy Heis (C-ALPHA, UC Irvine)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: The Story of the Question
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by David Lightfoot (Georgetown University)
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn vs. Maine Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Boston University Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Keb' Mo' Band
  1. All Day
    1. Equestrian Team Show
    2. NCTE Annual Convention
    3. NWP Annual Meeting
    4. UConn Football at Boston College
  1. 1pm
    1. The Botany of Thanksgiving
Sun, Nov 20 2016Mon, Nov 21 2016Tue, Nov 22 2016Wed, Nov 23 2016Thu, Nov 24 2016Fri, Nov 25 2016Sat, Nov 26 2016
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
    3. Thanksgiving Recess Begins
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn vs. LSU Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chin-Chi Chen
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maegan Watson
    3. MCB Oral Dissertation Defense: Chin-Chi Chen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn School of Medicine/JAX-GM Joint Seminar
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. Oklahoma State Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
    2. UConn vs. TBD Men's Basketball
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 12pm
    1. ISSS: A Taste of Thanksgiving
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Dayton Women's Basketball
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Boston College Men's Ice Hockey
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
    2. UConn vs. TBD Men's Basketball
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 11am
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. UConn vs. Tulsa Volleyball
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. SMU Volleyball
  1. All Day
    1. Thanksgiving holiday, no classes
    2. Thanksgiving Recess Ends
  1. 3:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Sacred Heart Men's Ice Hockey
Sun, Nov 27 2016Mon, Nov 28 2016Tue, Nov 29 2016Wed, Nov 30 2016Thu, Dec 1 2016Fri, Dec 2 2016Sat, Dec 3 2016
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Doctor of Nursing Practic
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Masayoshi Tomizuka(Berkeley)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seila Omer
    2. MCB Oral Dissertation Defense: Seila Omer
    3. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morpho-Syntax Reading Group
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gender and History Lecture:"War Came in the Form of a Woman"
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Wine & Cheese Reception: Ronald Searle Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
  1. 9:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. All Day
    1. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Edward Diehl
  1. 10am
    1. Gender and History Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jiajun Guo
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Jinhee Park)
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. IB/M Education Program Application Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Steven Petsch
    2. Interested in a Career Working with Older Adults
  1. 4pm
    1. BOT Distinguished Professor Lecture: Michael Willig
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Corrie Moreau, The Field Museum
    3. Paul Bloom
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Honest Conversations With Our Muslim Neighbors
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
    3. UConn vs. Chattanooga Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Getting Comfortable With The Uncomfortable
    2. UConn Percussion Ensemble Concert
  1. All Day
    1. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jiaxing
    2. Animal Science Masters Defense- Sarah Kozak-Weaver
    3. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fu-Chang Sun
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Anas Al-okaily).
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Suman Neupane
    2. Faculty in Residence: Finance
    3. Free Flu Shots for Storrs Students
    4. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Lecture: Being Trans
    6. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series - Zigang Dong, M.D., Ph.D.
    7. Nursing Grand Rounds: Glycogen Storage Disease
    8. Stroke Survivor Group
    9. Suman Neupane (Ph.D. defense)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alycia LaGuardia-LoBianco
  1. 12:30pm
    1. MSW & MFT Graduate Program Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Applied & Resource Economics Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hongyu Hu
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Por-fu Aspen Chen
    3. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Louise Pierce
    2. International Chat
    3. Mark Lawrence Verrette
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mikhail Bragin
  1. 4pm
    1. Senior Trip to Europe: Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Richard Taylor, Notre Dame
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Free STD Clinic
    3. SURF Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. MIS, BDA, BUSN Tech Alumni & Student Dinner and Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. ELL Workshop: Sentence Structure
    3. Express to Destress Art Therapy
  1. 7pm
    1. Social Entrepreneurship in Israel
    2. UConn vs. Boston University Men's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Adam Grabowski Comedy Show
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nilani Shankar
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 10:30am
    1. Introduction to Tableau Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Eagan
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Snackin' with SUBOG - Polar Opposites
    4. Winter Horseback Riding Lessons Registration Open
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Film Screening, "Love Thy Nature"
    2. Ignite Information Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alexandra Pozhidaeva
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Harriet Ritvo (MIT)
    2. Teale Lecture: Wanting the Wild
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Michael Luciano, Bruckner Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Decarcartion Workshop
    2. HACHA
    3. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 6pm
    1. Brewery Takeover & Alumni Networking
    2. Dinner and a Show: An Absolute Turkey
    3. Rainbow Cinema: We Were Here
    4. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase, "The Rising Mavericks"
    2. UConn vs DePaul Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. An Absolute Turkey
    2. Joey Alexander Trio
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles presents: Illuminations
  1. 9pm
    1. Suicide Squad
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    3. Teacher-Writer Retreat
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Feedback and Assessment Strategies - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Alexion Pharmaceuticals Innovation Fund Workshops
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #11 - Selection into Job Training Programs
  1. 12pm
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    2. Winter Horseback Riding Lessons Registration Open
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Divisional Brown Bag: Dr. Adam Sheya
    2. School Speaker Series- Yuntao Dong
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Ling Wang
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    3. UConn Animal Science Seminar: Ling Wang
  1. 12:30pm
    1. iClicker Response System Training
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Thivanka Ariyarathna
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Fu
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Fu
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuri Hosokawa
    5. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    6. OPIM Internet of Things Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Justin Davis
    2. Fall Showcase, "The Rising Mavericks
    3. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    4. Justin Davis (Ph.D. defense)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Holiday Celebration/Gingerbread House Decorating Comp.
    2. Morpho-syntax Reading Group
    3. Next Gen Skills: Exploring STEM Careers
  1. 3pm
    1. Alexion Pharmaceuticals Innovation Fund Informational Wkshp
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Veronick
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole Depwski
    4. ECOM Workshop - "What's In a Word?"
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Norvin Richars (MIT)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Video Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase, "The Rising Mavericks"
    2. UConn vs. Boston University Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. An Absolute Turkey
    2. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
    3. Noel! Music to Warm the Dark Winter Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    3. Teacher-Writer Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Christmas Bazaar
    2. Study Hours @ Rainbow Center
  1. 9:30am
    1. ECOM Workshop - "What's In a Word?"
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. The Snowflake Man by Puppetkabob
  1. 12pm
    1. Holiday Blanket Event
    2. Winter Horseback Riding Lessons Registration Open
  1. 2pm
    1. The Snowflake Man by Puppetkabob
  1. 3:35pm
    1. UConn vs. UMass-Lowell Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 5pm
    1. DARTS workshop: Learning the Ropes
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: Winter Ball
  1. 8pm
    1. Earthtones & Steel Pan Ensemble Concert
    2. Suicide Squad
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
  1. 11pm
    1. Suicide Squad
Control Panel