University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 20 2016Mon, Mar 21 2016Tue, Mar 22 2016Wed, Mar 23 2016Thu, Mar 24 2016Fri, Mar 25 2016Sat, Mar 26 2016
 
  1. 9am
    1. Dynamics and Skills of Clinical Supervision
  1. 12pm
    1. Women in Business - Makers Film Series - Episode 5
  1. 12:03pm
    1. ALEX WOLFF LECTURE
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Audacity of Hoop: Basketball and the Age of Obama
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UCDO On-the-Road Career Development Signature Series
  1. 6pm
    1. ALEX WOLFF BOOK Talk & SIGNING
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest Workshop #4
  1. 7pm
    1. AAC Workshop - Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Solomiya Ivakhiv, Violin
  1. 11am
    1. Beginners' Python Study Group
    2. Literature & Radio: Telling Stories Across Genres
  1. 12pm
    1. Information Session: Graduate Research Opportunity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunchtime Seminar, Cathy Buerger
  1. 1pm
    1. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
    2. Webinar: Title IX & LGBTQI Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rozita Ramli
    2. SAVE THE DATE / Day of Remembrance 2016 with Jack Hasegawa
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Baseball vs. Yale
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kiran D Patel
    2. Let the Cuban Community Aid Their Haitian Brothers
    3. Navigating the Spring Career Fair
    4. Navigating the Spring Career Fair for International Students
    5. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Michael Francis
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Philosophy talk: Timothy Williamson
  1. 5pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. CAHNR Scholars Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Carl Phillips: Wallace Stevens Poet
    2. Emory UBSLC Presentation
    3. Exploring Careers in the Liberal Arts and Sciences
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Choir Tour Home Concert
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ibrahim Awad
  1. 11:15am
    1. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
  1. 12pm
    1. Art in Small Bites
    2. DPP Speaker Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag
    2. STEM Seminar - Undergrad Researchers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium - Maha Darawsha
    2. The History of Science Fiction and Social Change
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Huanan Xu
    2. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yi Li
  1. 2pm
    1. A Forum Discussion
  1. 2:30pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3pm
    1. Experimental and Traditional Theatre in India
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Central Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Bennett Freeman on Human Rights and Institutional Investing
    2. ESL Workshop: The Article
  1. 4pm
    1. "Criminal Justice in Connecticut, Past and Present" Panel Di
    2. Panel Event: Criminal Justice in Connecticut
    3. PNB Seminar Speaker - Dr. Suthat Liangpunsakul
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Don Elmore, Wellesley College
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Timothy Williamson (Oxford)
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating the Spring Career Fair
    2. Spring 2016 Off-Campus Roommate Social!
    3. Student Managed Fund Presentation and Alumni Networking
    4. UConn Recovery Community (URC) Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Information Session Sport Management
  1. 7pm
    1. David J. Peterson Lecture
    2. Managing Diabetes With Lifestyle Changes
    3. Open Mic Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. RUBBERBANDance Group
  1. 7:30am
    1. 1st Annual Integrated Faculty Development Session
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ying Liu
    2. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    3. Issues in Sports: "March Madness: Does America Have an Obses
    4. Lab Supply Vendor Presentations
  1. 12pm
    1. African American Faculty & Staff Assoc (AAFSA) General Mtg
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Lecture: Dating Violence among Sexual Minority Youth
    4. Review: Timothy Snyder’s "Black Earth"
  1. 1pm
    1. UKNIT CLUB
  1. 2pm
    1. Workshop: Thinking about Law School?
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Timothy Williamson (Oxford)
    2. CHHD Colloquium - Marlene Schwartz, Ph.D.
    3. Dr. Khalilah Brown-Dean: Voting Rights and Election 2016
    4. Ediciones Vigia's Rare Books: Talk and Reception
    5. HR Film Series: "La Cosecha/The Harvest"
    6. Mar. 24: Linda Deegan (MBL Woods Hole)
    7. Scholars Day Ceremony
    8. Using Research to Advance Policy Change
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Ajith Pattammattel, Kumar Group
    2. Brad Simpson Fellows' Formal Talk
    3. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Résumé & Professional Wri
    4. Opening Reception for Guerrilla Girls Exhibition
    5. Storytelling for Business
    6. Storytelling for Business
  1. 5pm
    1. Hablemos
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Before Night Falls
    2. Softball vs. Memphis
  1. 7pm
    1. Hip Hop Education Summit for Social Justice
    2. UConn NABA - Enterprise
  1. 7:30pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
    3. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
  1. 9pm
    1. Movie- Creed
  1. All Day
    1. MPA-IPP Applications Submitted
  1. 9am
    1. Annual Conference on the Teaching of Writing
  1. 10am
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F Word
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Conversation Partners - Volunteer Opportunity
  1. 11:10am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. ARE Seminar: Impact Eval. using a Multidimensional Framework
  1. 12pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch Bunch: Dr. Brendan Kane (Postponed)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. ME Dept. Seminar, Prof. Morgan Stefik
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Prof. David Poeppel (NYU)
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Lounge Presents: Healthy Relationships Panel/Social
  1. 6pm
    1. Softball vs. Memphis
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
  1. 9pm
    1. Diners, Drive-ins, and Late Night
  1. 10pm
    1. Free Movie- Concussion
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Spring Show
  1. 7:30am
    1. TechnoEDGE Leadership Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher as Writer
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancelled- SEAL Leadership Conference
    2. UConn Baseball vs. Columbia
  1. 1pm
    1. Guerrilla Girls: Art, Activism, and the F-word
    2. Softball vs. Memphis
    3. WorldFest
    4. WorldFest 2016
  1. 2pm
    1. ECHO by Christopher D. Mullens
  1. 8pm
    1. CRT presents The MFA Puppet Arts Festival
    2. Movie- Creed
  1. 11pm
    1. Movie- Creed
Control Panel