University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 4 2016Mon, Sep 5 2016Tue, Sep 6 2016Wed, Sep 7 2016Thu, Sep 8 2016Fri, Sep 9 2016Sat, Sep 10 2016
  1. All Day
    1. Haddam Neck Horse Show
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Field Hockey vs. Drexel
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Central Connecticut Women's Soccer
  1. All Day
    1. Labor Day , No classes
    2. Labor Day - No classes
    3. Labor Day - No Classes
    4. Labor Day holiday, no classes
  1. 1:20pm
    1. COMM Graduating Seniors Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. IFC First Night
    2. UConn vs. Cornell Men's Soccer
  1. All Day
    1. Credit by Exam Petition
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 11am
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Virginia Smith
  1. 12pm
    1. School of Business Involvement Fair
    2. UConn Health SAVS Volunteer Info Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Initial IACUC Training Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Junior Faculty Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Nominating Committee Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang Guo
  1. 4pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. It's in the Syllabus! (Semester Preparation)
    3. Student Art Exhibition @ Wilbur Cross
  1. 6pm
    1. Travelers EDGE Welcome Back Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Meet the Greeks: IGC
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Bloomberg Information Session
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Comittee Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Heidi E. Golden (Ph.D. Defense)
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Evaluation in Science Courses
  1. 11:30am
    1. Club Fair and Campus Expo
  1. 12pm
    1. Lecture: Voices of non-monosexual students
    2. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series- Irene Ghobrial, MD
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. Pharmacy Research Symposium
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    3. Synchrony Financial - Employer of the Day
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yan Xia
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Nutrition for a Healthy Heart
    3. School of Business Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 4pm
    1. First Meeting of Rainbow Center Grads and Young Professional
    2. PNB Seminar : Dr. Stephen Traynelis
    3. Rainbow Grads & Young Professionals group meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Frank Tsung, Boston College
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Ron G. Comedy Show
    2. Study Better, Faster, Stronger (Study Skills)
  1. 8am
    1. Notable Farm to Food Tour
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Education (Study) Abroad Fair
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Education Abroad Fair
    4. Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Michael Gooch
    2. Interview Workshops
  1. 3pm
    1. Jewish Latin America in Argentina Info Session
    2. Senate Diversity Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Interview Workshops
    2. UConn EEB Postdoc MiniSymposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Science Major Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. IGC & NPHC Showcase
  1. 9pm
    1. Captain America: The First Avenger
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. HuskyCT Advanced Training Session
    3. Player, Author, Imposter?
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. UConn vs. Loyola Volleyball
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #2 - Food Insecurity
  1. 12pm
    1. Commemorating September 11
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Timothy Warner
    3. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Priya Katyal
    2. Study Business in Italy Info Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Paolo Santorio
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: STEM in Society
  1. 3pm
    1. Beyond Access Ice Cream Social
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Angelika Kratzer (UMass Amherst)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Faculty/Staff/Grad Student Associations Mixer
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Social at Wood 'n' Tap
  1. 6pm
    1. Opening Reception: Shenkman Collection
  1. 7pm
    1. Public Reading of Macbeth
    2. UConn vs. Yale Volleyball
  1. 8pm
    1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  1. 11pm
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. All Day
    1. Brass and Percussion Day
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Women's Expo
    2. Free Community Puppet-Building Workshop
    3. Shakespearian Puppetry Workshop
    4. The First Folio Teachers: Shakespeare's Text Demystified
  1. 1pm
    1. Memorial Service for Dr. Amy Anderson
    2. UConn vs. St. Francis Volleyball
  1. 2pm
    1. Island VYBZ with WISO
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn at Navy Football
  1. 5:30pm
    1. School of Nursing Reflections of Excellence Awards Ceremony
  1. 8pm
    1. Captain America: Civil War
Control Panel