University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 18 2016Mon, Sep 19 2016Tue, Sep 20 2016Wed, Sep 21 2016Thu, Sep 22 2016Fri, Sep 23 2016Sat, Sep 24 2016
  1. All Day
    1. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. Prospective Students 1st Open House
  1. 10am
    1. CLAS Fall Open House
    2. Neag School of Education (Sport Management) Open House
    3. Pharmacy Open House
    4. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    3. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    4. Shakespeare - Celebrate Mansfield Day
    5. UCONN Fall Open House 1
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Antique Printing Press Demonsration
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Live Stream of the Emmy's
    2. Practical Money Skills with Brian Chung '17 Finance
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    2. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    3. ΙΦΘ Founders' Day
    4. The Big E
  1. 12am
    1. Talk Like a Pirate Day (ARRRGH)
  1. 8am
    1. Celiac Disease Nutrition Class
    2. HIV/AIDS Wareness Clothing Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Introduction to Flipped Courses
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dipika Gupta
    2. Mock Tutoring part 1 due!
  1. 12:30pm
    1. GSCA Meeting with Partners: GOTV Efforts
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Seminar: Sayan Mitra (University of Illinois)
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Talk: Simon Trujillo
  1. 2pm
    1. CIRCA Webinar - Waves, Flood Risk, & MRGP
    2. HelpGrowCT - Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. Voice of UConn Auditions
  1. 5pm
    1. BCLC Networking Forum
    2. Free STD Clinic
    3. Organization of black Social Work Students (OBSWS)
    4. Travelers Speaker Series
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Free Professional Photo for LinkedIn
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    2. UConn Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. HIV/AIDS Wareness Clothing Drive
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Workshop with Simon Trujillo
  1. 11:30am
    1. *Location change* Neuroscience Seminar Series - Traci Czyzyk
  1. 12pm
    1. M&M Conference
    2. MBB WIP: Alexandra Pozhidaeva
    3. Workplace Safety
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Aida Talic
    2. The Jewish "Stone Age" in Roman Palestine
  1. 1pm
    1. Rainbow Grads: Marketing Your LGBTQ+ Experiences
  1. 2pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Collaborative Presenting with Prezi
    3. SAMI Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. APHA-ASP Device Practical
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Humility in Politics Launch Event
    2. Humility in Politics Launch Event
  1. 5pm
    1. Applying for Graduate School
    2. Exploring Engineering
    3. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    4. Thesis Project Management Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. TCPCG Avery Point Information Session
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Avery Point
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Teacher Certification & Masters Graduate Program
    3. Teacher Certification: Information Session in Hartford
  1. 7pm
    1. Sustainable Urbanization: The Future of Food
    2. This Exam just got REAL! (Exam Preparation)
  1. All Day
    1. Ethiopia Fundraising & Finance Lead Applications Due
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. New England 4-H Horse Show
    4. The Big E
  1. 8am
    1. HIV/AIDS Wareness Clothing Drive
  1. 8:30am
    1. Evidence-Based Treatments for PTSD Focusing on Seeking Safet
  1. 9am
    1. Communication Group Registration Advising
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
    4. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 11am
    1. Mini Golf
    2. Tasty Waste Lunch
  1. 11:15am
    1. Responding to Student Writing
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. DPP Department Meeting
    3. Lecture:Navigating/Changing the World w/ a Transgender Child
    4. Lunch & Learn - MCPHS Industy Fellowship
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club, James Fink
    6. Pharmacy Practice Department Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. LOOK-UP Campus Sculpture Tour
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hallie Liberto
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Joint Geography and Geosciences seminar on climate change
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CLN Talk: Ming Chen
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Altria Group - Employer of the Day
    2. UConn School of Medicine-JAX-GM Joint Seminar
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Masters Presentation- Jessica Kaneakua
  1. 1:45pm
    1. C-Suite Connections: Linda Klauser '90
  1. 2pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Frol Periverzov
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. Myanna Lahsen
  1. 3pm
    1. Husky Bluegrass, Brews, and More (Beer Tasting)
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Finding An Internship or Co-op
    2. September Faculty Meeting
    3. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Physics Colloquium
    3. PNB Seminar : Dr. Ritu Kapur
    4. Study in Australia/New Zealand Info Session
    5. UConn Global Mumbai, India Info Session
    6. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Mass Mutual Speaker Series
    5. UConn in Florence Info Session
    6. UConn Winter in Martinique Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All APRN Meeting
    2. Political Science Welcome Reception
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Act of Gender in Shakespearean Acting
    2. UConnMBS: Moody's GetHired Workshop
  1. 6:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Write This Down! (Note Taking Skills)
  1. 8pm
    1. Justin Clark Comedy Show
    2. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Alper's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. New England Pharmacists Convention
    4. The Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Annual Conference of the CT Housing Coalition
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hongwei Luan
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
    4. SLRDG
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Career Fair
    2. James Barnett Lecture Series in Humanistic Anthropology
  1. 12pm
    1. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    2. Was Equality for Jews Central to the French Revolution? A Co
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Cardboard Boat Race
    2. Cardboard Boat Race
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
  1. 12:45pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. CAMP September 2016 meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. APA Workshop
    2. Carmen-Francesca Banciu: Creative Reading and Talk
    3. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melina Masterson
  1. 4pm
    1. Orientation and Preparation for Medical and Dental Schools
    2. PAC weekly meeting
    3. Rosemary Gillespie (UC-Berkeley)
    4. UConn Winter in Ecuador Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn Library Fall Exhibit Reception
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Moungi Bawendi, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. 2016 Presidential Race - ft. President Herbst and Faculty
    2. AACC Welcome Back Dinner & Vigil of Remembrance
    3. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: Keynote and Reception
    4. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: M. Higonnet Conference
    5. Campaign 2016: UConn Experts Examine Conversations Surroundi
    6. oSTEM organization group meeting
    7. Reshaping Haunted Nuremberg
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Service & Philanthropy Roundtable
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Alumni Entrepreneurship Panel Discussion
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz Showcase
    2. UConn vs. Fordham Women's Soccer
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
  1. 10pm
    1. UConn Avery Point Cardboard Boat Race
  1. All Day
    1. Bisexuality/Pansexuality/Fluid Attraction Awareness Day
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. HOPA Oncology Pharmacy Practice Management Program
    4. New England Pharmacists Convention
    5. The Big E
  1. 7:30am
    1. Hematology Oncology Fellowship Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: M. Higonnet Conference
    2. Behind the Lines, Across Boundaries: Panels
    3. Introduction to GIS Geospatial Technologies at Work - A Han
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
    2. NPAW Postdoc Datablitz
  1. 9:45am
    1. Materials Science & Engineering Seminar
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 10:15am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 10:45am
    1. Managing Diabetes with Lifestyle Changes
  1. 11am
    1. Accounting Career Fair
    2. BUSINESS CAREER EXPO
    3. ECOM Reading Group
    4. How to Translate Discoveries into Treatments
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Spencer Nyholm
    6. UConn Business Career Expo
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #4 - Consumer Social Sharing
    2. Planning and Building Online Courses: A Panel Discussion
  1. 12pm
    1. Bisexuality/Pansexuality/Fluid Attraction panel discussion
    2. CAM Presentation - Mendes
    3. Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dave Cavallaro
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Nicole Hassoun, Binghamton Univ.
  1. 1pm
    1. MIS Welcome Icecream Social
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium
    2. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Next Gen Skills: Show, Don’t Tell: Visualizing Data
    2. Ph.D. Speaker Series - Finance
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. SB3 Journal Club
    3. UConn Field Hockey vs. Temple
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "College Night" NYC Football Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Danny Fox (MIT)
    2. Fall Concert
    3. Physics Colloquium
    4. Systems Biology Seminar
    5. The Hundred-Year Flood / Writing with MATTHEW SALESSES
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
    2. UConn vs. Houston Volleyball
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Collegium Musicum: Shakespeare's Songbook
    2. Collegium: Shakespeare's Songbook & Tallis's Spem in alium
    3. Deadpool
    4. Shakespeare's Songbook performed by UConn Collegium Musicum
    5. Uconn Collegium Musicum: Shakespeare's Songbook
  1. 11pm
    1. Deadpool
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. ΦΣΡ Founders' Day
    3. Military Appreciation Game
    4. The Big E
    5. UConn v. Syracuse Football
    6. UConn vs. Syracuse Football
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. PAC Challenge Course
  1. 10am
    1. LKS - Hope Walk 5K
  1. 10:30am
    1. Hope Walks
  1. 11am
    1. The Pirate, the Princess and the Pea
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Baseball Game
    2. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
    3. Qualifier for 2016 UConn ACM-ICPC Programming Team
  1. 1pm
    1. Game Day! UConn Football vs Syracuse
  1. 2pm
    1. The Pirate, the Princess and the Pea
  1. 3:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour New York
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn School of Fine Arts Student Short Film Festival
  1. 8pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
  1. 11pm
    1. X-men Apocalypse
Control Panel