University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 27 2016Mon, Nov 28 2016Tue, Nov 29 2016Wed, Nov 30 2016Thu, Dec 1 2016Fri, Dec 2 2016Sat, Dec 3 2016
  1. All Day
    1. 11/20 to 11/26 - Thanksgiving Break
  1. 5am
    1. System Maintenance (5:00am-7:00am)
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
    2. Study Hours @ Rainbow Center
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Spring 2017 Registration Information
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Doctor of Nursing Practic
  1. 11am
    1. SNPhA - Ornaments &Laptop Stickers
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn HartATHON
    2. UConn HartATHON
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Harts Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Masayoshi Tomizuka(Berkeley)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Seila Omer
    2. MCB Oral Dissertation Defense: Seila Omer
    3. Women's Circle - Cancelled
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Morpho-Syntax Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 1UPL Launch Party
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    3. LangCog Brown Bag: Li and Ekves
    4. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gender and History Lecture:"War Came in the Form of a Woman"
  1. 4:40pm
    1. UNIV Facilitator Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Wine & Cheese Reception: Ronald Searle Exhibition
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study (Time Management)
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. All Day
    1. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    2. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Edward Diehl
  1. 10am
    1. Gender and History Workshop
    2. SSHP Toy Drive & Koozie Sale
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jiajun Guo
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Jinhee Park)
    2. SNPhA - Ornaments & Laptop Stickers
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. IB/M Education Program Application Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Center for Integrative Geosciences lecture by Steven Petsch
    2. Interested in a Career Working with Older Adults
    3. LingLunch by Laura Snider
  1. 4pm
    1. ***NEW LOCATION*** Neuroscience Seminar - Michael Young
    2. BOT Distinguished Professor Lecture: Michael Willig
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Corrie Moreau, The Field Museum
    4. Paul Bloom
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998 - Asian American Experience
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. AZO
    3. Honest Conversations With Our Muslim Neighbors
    4. Learning from Exam Performance
    5. UConn vs. Chattanooga Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Getting Comfortable With The Uncomfortable
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
    3. UConn Percussion Ensemble Concert
  1. All Day
    1. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    2. Enrollment for Spring Payment Plan begins
    3. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    4. National Incident Management System (NIMS)
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jiaxing
    2. Animal Science Masters Defense- Sarah Kozak-Weaver
    3. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fu-Chang Sun
  1. 10am
    1. AcquiLab
  1. 10:30am
    1. Master's Thesis Defense- Khris-Ann K. Small
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of (Anas Al-okaily).
    2. SNPhA - Ornaments & Laptop Stickers
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Suman Neupane
    3. Faculty in Residence: Finance
    4. Free Flu Shots for Storrs Students
    5. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    6. Lecture: Being Trans
    7. Lunch & Learn TCM Study Abroad
    8. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Jennifer Hertzberg
    9. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series - Zigang Dong, M.D., Ph.D.
    10. Neuroscience Journal Club - Miki Furusho
    11. Nursing Grand Rounds: Glycogen Storage Disease
    12. Stroke Survivor Group
    13. Suman Neupane (Ph.D. defense)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alycia LaGuardia-LoBianco
  1. 12:30pm
    1. MSW & MFT Graduate Program Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Applied & Resource Economics Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hongyu Hu
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Por-fu Aspen Chen
    3. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Louise Pierce
    2. International Chat
    3. Mark Lawrence Verrette
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mikhail Bragin
    2. SNPhA
  1. 4pm
    1. APhA
    2. Pharmacists Concerned for Pharmacists-APhA
    3. Senior Trip to Europe: Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Richard Taylor, Notre Dame
  1. 5pm
    1. Between the Lines
    2. CAS Speaker Series
    3. Free STD Clinic
    4. SURF Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. LKS
    3. MIS, BDA, BUSN Tech Alumni & Student Dinner and Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. ELL Workshop: Sentence Structure
    3. Express to Destress Art Therapy
    4. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Social Entrepreneurship in Israel
    3. UConn vs. Boston University Men's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Adam Grabowski Comedy Show
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nilani Shankar
    3. Shades of Grey discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    2. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    3. ΛΘΑ Founders' Month
    4. ΛΘΦ Founders' Day
    5. ΣΛΥ Founders' Day
    6. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    7. World AIDS Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. SLRDG
  1. 10:30am
    1. Introduction to Tableau Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. CDEE Open House
    2. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    3. SNPhA - Ornaments & Laptop Stickers
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Eagan
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Snackin' with SUBOG - Polar Opposites
    4. Winter Horseback Riding Lessons Registration Open
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Global Cafe Film Screening, "Love Thy Nature"
    3. Ignite Information Session
    4. InCHIP Lecture: Kari Kugler
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alexandra Pozhidaeva
    2. SSHP Toy Drive & Koozie Sale
    3. Thesis Defense - Alexandra Pozhidaeva
  1. 3pm
    1. DPP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. CDEE Open House
    2. Harriet Ritvo (MIT)
    3. PAC weekly meeting
    4. Teale Lecture: Wanting the Wild
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Morphophonology Reading Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Michael Luciano, Bruckner Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Decarcartion Workshop
    2. HACHA
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 6pm
    1. Brewery Takeover & Alumni Networking
    2. Dinner and a Show: An Absolute Turkey
    3. IFC & UCPC New Member Educator Workshop
    4. Rainbow Cinema: We Were Here
    5. Travelers EDGE Meeting/Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase, "The Rising Mavericks"
    2. UConn vs DePaul Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. An Absolute Turkey
    2. Joey Alexander Trio
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Wind Ensembles presents: Illuminations
  1. 8:30pm
    1. SCSC Soccer Tournament!
  1. 9pm
    1. Suicide Squad
  1. All Day
    1. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    2. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    3. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    4. Sarah's birthday!!! HUZZAH!
    5. Teacher-Writer Retreat
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10am
    1. Feedback and Assessment Strategies - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Alexion Pharmaceuticals Innovation Fund Workshops
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jennifer Mattei
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Fall Seminar #11 - Selection into Job Training Programs
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Elmokadem
    2. DEV Brown Bag: Kristen Bottema-Beutel
    3. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    4. Winter Horseback Riding Lessons Registration Open
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Divisional Brown Bag: Dr. Adam Sheya
    2. School Speaker Series- Yuntao Dong
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Ling Wang
    2. MCB Friday Grad Seminar
    3. UConn Animal Science Seminar: Ling Wang
  1. 12:30pm
    1. iClicker Response System Training
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Thivanka Ariyarathna
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Fu
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wei Fu
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuri Hosokawa
    5. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    6. OPIM Internet of Things Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Justin Davis
    2. Fall Showcase, "The Rising Mavericks
    3. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    4. Justin Davis (Ph.D. defense)
    5. Symbiosis Journal Club
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Holiday Celebration/Gingerbread House Decorating Comp.
    2. Morpho-syntax Reading Group
    3. Next Gen Skills: Exploring STEM Careers
  1. 3pm
    1. Alexion Pharmaceuticals Innovation Fund Informational Wkshp
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Veronick
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicole Depwski
    4. ECOM Workshop - "What's In a Word?"
    5. Melissa Kerr Chiovenda's Dissertation Defense
    6. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Norvin Richars (MIT)
    2. PAC Workshop: Chris Palmer
    3. Physics Colloquium
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Video Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase, "The Rising Mavericks"
    2. UConn vs. Boston University Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. An Absolute Turkey
    2. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
    3. Noel! Music to Warm the Dark Winter Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
  1. All Day
    1. 56th Annual American Society for Cell Biology Meeting
    2. AMA Winter Clothing Drive
    3. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    4. LASO XMAS Toy Drive!!
    5. Teacher-Writer Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. Christmas Bazaar
    2. Study Hours @ Rainbow Center
  1. 9:30am
    1. ECOM Workshop - "What's In a Word?"
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. The Snowflake Man by Puppetkabob
  1. 12pm
    1. Holiday Blanket Event
    2. KUBE Gathering
    3. Winter Horseback Riding Lessons Registration Open
  1. 2pm
    1. The Snowflake Man by Puppetkabob
    2. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3:35pm
    1. UConn vs. UMass-Lowell Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 5pm
    1. DARTS workshop: Learning the Ropes
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: Winter Ball
  1. 8pm
    1. Earthtones & Steel Pan Ensemble Concert
    2. Suicide Squad
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
  1. 11pm
    1. Suicide Squad
Control Panel