University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 29 2017Mon, Jan 30 2017Tue, Jan 31 2017Wed, Feb 1 2017Thu, Feb 2 2017Fri, Feb 3 2017Sat, Feb 4 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Harvard Home
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: H.M.S Pinafore
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. 8pm
    1. Owen Bologra, trumpet
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. School of Business Application Due
    4. SURF Awards - Applications Due
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Registration Deadline
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Resisting Protection? Resistance to Protection Rackets
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Dhagash Mehta
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Career Monday / Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. Reproductive Nationalism in the U.S. and India
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Bootcamp
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SUBOG Special Events Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Honors Spring Mini-Involvement Fair
    2. QS World MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Donuts with the Dean
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Assessing and Treating Eating Disorders in Correction
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Business Model Canvas Workshop
    2. CV, Resume, Cover Letter Overview Workshop
    3. Introduction to the Business Model Canvas Workshop
    4. Syria – War Why? Peace How?
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Gardening Indoors
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR Climate and Hunter-Gatherers
  1. 3pm
    1. Endocrine Scholar Lecture - Dr. Demptser
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Scott Horowitz, Uni. of Michigan
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The MBA Tour Washington, D.C.
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    2. UCAPP PLUS Info Session
    3. UConn AIChE
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Underused Trees & Shrubs
    2. Write This Down!
  1. All Day
    1. Exercise Science Application Due
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. School of Nursing Application Due
    5. Sport Management Application Due
    6. UCHI Fellowship Application Deadline
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event today-Department of Surgery
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
    3. Verification Forms Due to County Offices for ESE BEEF STEERS
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. 2017 Internship & Co-op Fair
    2. 2017 Internship/Co-op Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. International Occupational & Environmental Medicine
    4. Lecture: Sexual Minorities, Human Rights & HIV/AIDS
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Sam Wheeler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Politics of War and Peace
  1. 2pm
    1. Center for Education Policy Analysis 2016-17 Speaker Series
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Anna Mae Duane (English)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Todd Krauss, University of Rochester
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    2. UConn vs. Temple Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Tom Segura Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:45am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    4. Medical Education Grand Rounds: Computer-Assisted Diagnosis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Undersanding Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Admin Forum
    2. Now What? Following Up and Following Through
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Game
    2. Elizabeth Kolbert (The New Yorker)
    3. It's in the Syllabus!
    4. Outlaws & Rebels in 19th Century Vietnam-China Borderlands
    5. The Sixth Extinction with Elizabeth Kolbert
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception: Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Snehasis Bhakta, Rusling Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pride From the Past
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month Opening
    2. Black History Month Opening Ceremony
    3. Career-Ready Consignment with Bliss
    4. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    5. Pre-Med/Dental Application Orientation (Third Years)
    6. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Loving
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search *Special Seminar* Andrew F.X. Goldberg, Ph.D.
    2. ISSS Law School Advising
    3. Sustaining Hope through Trauma-Informed Teams
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. One Ton Sundae
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Overview of American English pronunciation for International
  1. 12pm
    1. Cookies, Cover Letters & Career Counseling
    2. Faculty in Residence: Marketing
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Linda Carli
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Brent Lewchik
    2. Geography Colloquium: Tom Narins
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paul Elliott
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Law School OPT Workshop
    4. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. ECOM Welcome Event
    2. Intersectionality Spoken Word Night
  1. 8pm
    1. 2017 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. Selma
  1. 11pm
    1. Selma
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. Quahog Bowl 2017 Regional NOSB Competition
    4. UConn vs. Cincinnati Men's Basketball
  1. 9:30am
    1. Connecticut State Re-Entry Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Pollinator Gardening
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 11:30am
    1. The MBA Tour New York, NY
  1. 3pm
    1. Encounters: Declaration of Independence
    2. Freshman/Sophomore Voice Honors Recital
    3. Uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 3:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Merrimack Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Loving
  1. 11pm
    1. Loving
Sun, Feb 5 2017Mon, Feb 6 2017Tue, Feb 7 2017Wed, Feb 8 2017Thu, Feb 9 2017Fri, Feb 10 2017Sat, Feb 11 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Cornell
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Basketball
  1. 6pm
    1. Ian Maxwell, baritone and Michael Patterson, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search *Special Seminar* Linnaea Ostroff, Ph.D.
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. OCSS: Off-Campus Housing Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Seok-Woo Lee, MSE
  1. 1pm
    1. Stamford-OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Ramirez
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
    3. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day - UConn TIP
  1. 3pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    3. Information on Executive Order
    4. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Gardening for the Ages
  1. 4pm
    1. Anthropology Department Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Rainbow Grads and Young Professionals Social Event
  1. 7pm
    1. This Exam just got REAL!
    2. This Exam just got REAL!
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Budget Planning for Grant Writers Workshop and Q&A
    2. Career Lab
    3. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Black History Month
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Crumbling Foundations
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Nancy Fraser
    2. The Crisis of Care
  1. 2pm
    1. Webinar - Getting Started on Your New MS4 Permit
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. From Exploitation to Expropriation
    2. Nancy Fraser Public Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Study in Singapore Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Water Systems of Rome: Ancient to Modern Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Albert Nobbs
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Do I Need to Buy the Textbook?
    2. UConn vs. Cincinnati Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Modeling Our Planet's Climate: Spanning Time and Spatial Sca
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 12pm
    1. Gaining a Competitive Advantage: Resume Writing
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: Extending Victim Services to The LGBTQ Community
    4. Town Hall Meetings for Faculty and Staff
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Career Pathways Program/AHA Career Diversity
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: William Lycan
  1. 1pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Role of the Barbershop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Ray DiCapua
    2. Classroom Assessment Techniques - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. DPP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Silvermint (Philosophy)
    2. Study in Australia and New Zealand Info Session
    3. SUBOG Selection Information Session
    4. The CV Workshop
    5. Why the Law Needs You
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Dean Wilcox, Dartmouth
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Topic Release
    2. Rheumatology Intercity Case Conference
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Business of Puppetry"
    2. Diverse Community Dialogue
    3. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    4. Spring Puppet Forum Series: The Business of Puppetry
    5. UConn vs. USF Men's Basketball
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Providence Men's Ice Hockey
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting-CANCELLED!
  1. 10am
    1. Literacy Forum
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Winter Wonderland
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Lunch with Lawyers- Rebekah Burgio, Trusts and Estates
  1. 1pm
    1. Summer Business in London Info Session
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER - USG Funding Workshop
    2. GBLC OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    3. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Itti Bist, Rusling Group
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. PATH Info Session
    2. The Forbidden Conversation
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Plant Pruning Basics
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Taj Express
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Girl on the Train
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Heart Path Therapy for Therapists ™
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Jennifer Dolan
  1. 11am
    1. Developing and Using Rubrics - Teaching Talks
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Professional Development: Job Hunting Tips
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to Linux Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Divya Chennamadhavuni
    2. Teaching International Students and Multicultural Awareness
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Shay Logan
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Corporate Q&A
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar
  1. 6pm
    1. Among Men Film Screening: VIVA
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Skidmore
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 8pm
    1. Gone Girl
  1. 11pm
    1. Gone Girl
  1. All Day
    1. CANCELLED - Financial Recordkeeping for Farms
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. Tri-County 4-H Public Speaking Contest
    5. Western Team Show
  1. 9am
    1. BF 102: Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- A Day in the Greenhouse
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 110: Growing Crops in Low, High, and Movable Tunnels
  1. 11am
    1. "Cardboard Explosion!" by Brad Shur
    2. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Cardboard Explosion!
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 1pm
    1. Molecular Plant Remains at Archaeological Sites
    2. Uconn Men's basketball
    3. uconn men's basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. "Cardboard Explosion!" by Brad Shur
    2. UConn vs. SMU Women's Basketball
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Men's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Girl on the Train
    2. Kathy Mattea
  1. 11pm
    1. Girl on the Train
Sun, Feb 12 2017Mon, Feb 13 2017Tue, Feb 14 2017Wed, Feb 15 2017Thu, Feb 16 2017Fri, Feb 17 2017Sat, Feb 18 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. Western Team Show
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Collegium Musicum: Reinhard Keiser’s Brockes-Passion
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. CBER: Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. POSTPONED: Husky Safe Zone Training
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12pm
    1. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Sarah L. Goldstein
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day Pepsico
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Pre-Med/Dental Second Years Group Advising
  1. 3pm
    1. Using the Institutional Repository for Research & Publishing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathleen M. Williamson
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. SUBOG Selection Informaiton Session
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Clinic @ the Rainbow Center
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Movie screening: "Get in the way: the journey of John Lewis"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. BCLC Interview Essentials with SCORE Executives
    2. Navigating the Careers for the Common Good Career Fair
  1. 7pm
    1. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop
    2. PATH Info Session
    3. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
    4. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. South Carolina Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Vegetable Crop Pests Workshop
    4. Vegetable Crop Pests You Need to Know
  1. 10:45am
    1. Professor Max Bazerman - PhD Speaker Series (Management)
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP NIH Biosketch Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. Campus Change APPROVAL meeting
    3. CPHHP/CQM Brown Bag Lecture Series
    4. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Samuel Martinez
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Alternative Right/neo-Nazism Presentation
  1. 2pm
    1. Webinar - Road Salt Uses in Connecticut
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. PDP Seminar: Kate Elgin
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. • 2/14 Diversity in Medicine
    2. IMA Meeting
    3. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Karrin Allyson
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event today-Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search "Special Seminar" Dr. Yao Yao
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 11:15am
    1. Building UConn's Open Course Ware Repository
  1. 11:30am
    1. Careers for the Common Good Fair
    2. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. 3rd Installment of Payplan
    2. Cancelled - EMBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Education Abroad Program
    4. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Lecture: Two Spirit: Past, Present, Future & Reclaiming
    6. Trends In Occupational Health Lecture
  1. 12:15pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    2. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change APPROVAL meeting
    2. LinkedIn: Making Your Profile Work For You
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Talk by Todd Newman
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Submission
    2. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mai Fujiwara
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Diversity Commmittee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. BF: 105 Fruit Production for Small Scale Farming
    2. Information Session for fall 2017 tutoring positions
    3. PNB Seminar Talk : Don Fox, Ph.D.
    4. The Innovation Connection: Women in Family Business
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Ke Zhang, Northeastern
  1. 5pm
    1. BF 104 Soil Health & Management
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Sustainable Food in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn Studio Arts in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Melissa Villasenor Comedy Showq=
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plant Program for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Innovations in Workforce Development
    2. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Intern in D.C. Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Summer Business in London Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Living with Intention
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Approaches and techniques for assessments in undergraduate c
  1. 1:45pm
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 2pm
    1. Reflections on Executive Order 9066 at 75
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Janet Pritchard
  1. 3pm
    1. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Barry Chernoff (Wesleyan)
    2. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Faculty, Staff and Graduate Student of Color Mixer
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Yuanyuan Shen, Yao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. MIS Meet and Greet
    2. Renting in New York
  1. 5:30pm
    1. World Affairs Forum: Global Economic Trends
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Soul Food Cinema: Birth of a Nation
  1. 7pm
    1. Audience Selection Round for Playwriting Contest
    2. Cultural Night
    3. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. State Horse Program Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
    2. UConn vs. Memphis Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Increasing Participation and Interaction (In & Out of Class)
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10:30am
    1. HDI Testifying at Public Health Committee Public Hearing
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. PATH Info Session
    2. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. Optimism and War
  1. 2pm
    1. DIY: Destress for the Test
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Logic Colloquium: Linda Brown Westrick
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UTC-IASE Daniel Selva
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Presentations and Awards
  1. 4pm
    1. Multilingual/ESL Writer Workshop: The Open Grammar Lab
  1. 5pm
    1. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Knitting Party
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn vs. New Hampshire Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Northeastern Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. American Sniper
  1. 11pm
    1. American Sniper
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF: 105 Fruit Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. New Hampshire Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 5pm
    1. Matthew DeNegre, tuba
  1. 8pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
    2. Orchestre National de Lyon
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Women's Basketball
  1. 11pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
Sun, Feb 19 2017Mon, Feb 20 2017Tue, Feb 21 2017Wed, Feb 22 2017Thu, Feb 23 2017Fri, Feb 24 2017Sat, Feb 25 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. A Sea Vegetable Saga
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Men's Basketball
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest
    2. The Great American Songbook!
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    3. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. NEW DATE: Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Rebecca Bova
  1. 12pm
    1. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:30pm
    1. America Imprisons Americans: Japanese Internment at 75 Years
  1. 1pm
    1. Stamford-Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UTC-IASE Shaunak Bopardikar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Career Monday - UTC - Treasury
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tai-Yee Wu
  1. 5pm
    1. Legally Trans
  1. 6:30pm
    1. iQ Workshop #2
    2. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Bedding Plant Program for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 11am
    1. Student Coffee Hour with Campus Director Terrence Cheng
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dhivya Kumar
    3. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
    4. Welcome Back Snacks
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: Chile’s Student Uprising
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sebastian Leptihn, Germany
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
  1. 6pm
    1. Celebrating Launch of Program in Literary Translation
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Better Than Chocolate
    3. Translation and Human Rights in Troubled Times
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Law Schools of New England Event
  1. 7pm
    1. HiBA and the BCLC present Dave Persuad '15 MBA
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. John Wick 2
  1. All Day
    1. 2017 Hira Jain Scholarship Applications Due Today
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Physiology Search Special Seminar Xuelin Lou, Ph.D.
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Miller Oberman
  1. 11:15am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murugappan Sathappa
    2. Focus Group
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Lecture: Stress, Stigma, and Sexual Minority Health
    5. MCB Dessertation Defense: Murugappan Sathappa
    6. Stroke Survivor Group (Cancelled)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dorit Bar-On
    2. The Critical Identity Work of the Movement for Black Lives.
  1. 12:25pm
    1. SOC: Faculty member talk: Seth C. Kalichman
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Campus Change INFORMATION SESSION
  1. 1pm
    1. Commuter Chocolate Break
    2. From Slavery to Freedom Fighter
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 2pm
    1. 2nd Annual LGBTQ+ Boot Camp
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    3. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    4. UConn vs. Boston College Lacrosse
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn in Paris Info Session
    2. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: M. G. Finn, GIT
  1. 5pm
    1. 2020 Vision Plan Student Summit
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6pm
    1. Alan Michael Parker Poetry Reading
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
    3. Prison Arts and Spoken Word
    4. WOW Leader Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Heidi Bailey
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress
    3. UConn vs. Temple Women's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. Houston Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advisng
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Tao Xu
    2. VP Global Affairs Office Hours
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Grading Student Assessments - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. 3MT Informational
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Cooper
    4. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    5. Stuff A Husky
    6. UConn rainbow Grads CMHS Work-Life Balance Presentation
    7. Workshop on work-life balance and stress management
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- A Fountain of Youth
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. GBLC Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 4pm
    1. Do I Need to Buy the Textbook?
    2. Kurt Schwenk (UConn EEB)
    3. Movie Showing: Game Face
    4. Toward Critical Infrastructure Studies
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Erandika Karunaratne, Papadim Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Black History Month
    2. Film Screening: Before The Flood
    3. Opening of "Banners and Cranks"
    4. Peter E. Gordon to Present The Disenchantment of the Concept
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Black History Month Celebration
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros Cake Decorating session
    2. Allison Joseph "Writes Who Edit, Editors Who Write," Reading
    3. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    4. Hartford Alumni Social
  1. 6:30pm
    1. RACCOGLIERE - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
    2. Soul Food Cinema: 13th
  1. 7pm
    1. Dinner and a Show: Waiting for Lefty
    2. Jazz Showcase
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Black History Month Jeopardy
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 9pm
    1. Edge of Seventeen
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Interventions with Children
  1. 9:30am
    1. Computational Biology Core Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Boys & Girls Club of Springfield, MA
    2. Digital Scholarship Coffee Hour
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amna Al Abri
    4. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    5. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    6. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
    7. Working with International Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clicking with Prezi
  1. 12pm
    1. SBR Faculty Mentor Education
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium: Inderpal Grewal
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to SQL Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Challenging Conversations in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Melissa Fusco (Columbia))
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Chris Collins (NYU)
    2. Medieval Studies Lecture: Robert Stanton
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month Closing Ceremony
    2. Black History Month Closing Ceremony & AACC Pageant
    3. Just Dance Night
    4. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 8pm
    1. Mean Girls
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 11pm
    1. Mean Girls
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8:30am
    1. Auerfarm Pancake Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. MIT European Career Fair 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Saves Campaign Video Booth
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- DIY Plant Breeding
    3. UConn SOP Alumni UConn vs. SMU Basketball and Brunch
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn vs. SMU Men's Basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 4pm
    1. 1st Chair Band Festival
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Women's Basketball
  1. 7:35pm
    1. UConn vs. New Hampshire Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Asian Nite 2017
    2. Edge of Seventeen
    3. Rainbow Grads Event: Waiting for Lefty
    4. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 11pm
    1. Edge of Seventeen
Sun, Feb 26 2017Mon, Feb 27 2017Tue, Feb 28 2017Wed, Mar 1 2017Thu, Mar 2 2017Fri, Mar 3 2017Sat, Mar 4 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
    2. UConn vs. New Hampshire Lacrosse
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Live Stream of the Oscar's
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    3. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. Understanding Military Culture
  1. 9:30am
    1. EPA Worker Protection Standards for Agriculture
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Aligning Technology with Pedagogical Goals - Teaching Talks
    2. UCDO Career Monday - Employer of the Day TTI Group NA
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Paurvi R Shinde
  1. 4pm
    1. Dialogs in Color: Understanding the History of Caribbean Art
    2. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Professional Writing
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Guest Lectures and Book Signing by Joe Brett and David Wood
    3. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    4. Moral Injury after War
    5. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Embrace - Film Screening & Discussion
  1. 7pm
    1. Buy In or Get Out!
    2. Success in S.T.E.M.
    3. UConn vs. USF Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Lockheed Martin Employer Information Session
    2. Warren Hardy: A Conversation on Gun Violence in Hartford
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7am
    1. Morning Welcome: Stress Relief
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Taking Financial Action: Saving MoneyReducing Debt Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Taking Financial Action:SavingMoney/Reducing Debt Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-The Ugly Side of Cute
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Strategies for Interviewing
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. MSW Career Advising & Student Résumé Review Sessions
  1. 4pm
    1. Eyzaguirre Lecture
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Gerd Prehna, University of Illinois
    3. PDP Speaker: Maura Priest
    4. Project Semicolon - Self Care Activities
    5. Start-Up Nation Technology Fair
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. UConn in Cusco, Peru Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Healthcare Solution Night
  1. 6pm
    1. LC Talks
    2. Making the Most of CLAS Career Night (Prep Event)
    3. Student Loan Repayment Strategies
    4. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CLAS Career Night
    2. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Se-Min Sohn
    2. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    3. Legacy Speaker Series: America After Obama
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part III
  1. 8pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 8:30pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. All Day
    1. CCEI Summer Fellowship Deadline
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Summer Fellowship - Apply by 3/1
    4. The Verge Consulting Group Application Deadline
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Ash Wednesday Services
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Avery Point Campus ISSS Advising
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    3. Physiologist Search : Special Seminar
    4. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 9:30am
    1. Graduate Diversity Task Force
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11:15am
    1. Principles of Effective Course Design
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. America Saves Week
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Internship Opportunity Day
    5. Lecture: Understanding Straight & Gay Biphobia
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Management
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Water Systems of Rome
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring Flexible Teaching and Learning: Hybrid/Blended,
  1. 2pm
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Westfield State University Education Job Fair
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Muslims in America Today: A Conversation with Eboo Patel
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Hershenzon (LCL)
    2. HCRAC Distinguished Investigator Seminar
    3. HCRAC Distinguished Investigator Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Barbara Imperiali, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM Afterschool Family Night
    2. Full-time MBA Open House
    3. Internships in Sociology
    4. Social Work Professionals Roundtable
  1. 6pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
    2. Traveler's EDGE Monthly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Robert D. Batting
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    3. This Exam just got REAL!
    4. UConn vs. East Carolina Men's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. Seaton Smith Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Taking Financial Action: Saving Money/Reducing Debt Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Financial Education Expo
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch and Learn: Transferable Skills
  1. 12pm
    1. A Secret Tunnel: The Greatest Escape of the Holocaust
    2. America Saves Week
    3. Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    5. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Lunch with Lawyers
    3. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
    2. Taking Financial Action:Saving Money/Reducing Debt
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Italian Cinema in Florence (Summer 2017) - INFO SESSION
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit: Closing Reception
    2. Resit Akcakaya (SUNY Stony Brook)
    3. Write This Down!
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Kendricks Lao, Howell Group
    2. Graduate Seminar: Kevin Luvaga, Howell Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Sustainable Foods in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. STAMPEDE - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Free Student & Alumni Networking Night
    2. HBO Docuseries Screening
  1. 7pm
    1. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part IV
    2. HIPS Meet and Greet Volunteer Trainings
    3. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensemble- Sackler Prize Concert
  1. 9pm
    1. Doctor Strange
    2. Pi Beta Phi's Nacho Average Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Law School Advising
  1. 9:45am
    1. Travelers Job Shadow
  1. 10am
    1. Classroom Assessment Techniques ...- Teaching Talks
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 11am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Professional Development: Publishing Strategies
    2. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Rick Pollak
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Special Seminar: DR. JO HANDELSMAN
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Autism, Documentary, and the Humanitarian Politics of Voice
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Law School CPT/Pre OPT Workshop
    3. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dissertation Defense of Laura J. Shafer
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Samuel Markson
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. SALON AT THE BENTON in conjunction with UConn Reads
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Romantic Date Night
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 7pm
    1. Caroline O'Dwyer, mezzo-soprano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Look Up! It’s the Winter Milky Way!
  1. 8pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 11pm
    1. Guardians of the Galaxy
  1. All Day
    1. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. State 4-H Public Speaking Contest Finals
  1. 9am
    1. Plainfield Winter Market
  1. 10am
    1. Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Landscaping with Natives
  1. 12pm
    1. America Saves Week
    2. Encounters: Bill of Rights
  1. 1pm
    1. Read Across America
    2. Read Across America
  1. 2pm
    1. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 3pm
    1. The Lost Children with Vincent Lyn
  1. 5pm
    1. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. A Night at the Symphony for UConn Alums
  1. 8pm
    1. Doctor Strange
    2. Eric Whitacre Singers
    3. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 11pm
    1. Doctor Strange
Control Panel