University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 22 2017Mon, Jan 23 2017Tue, Jan 24 2017Wed, Jan 25 2017Thu, Jan 26 2017Fri, Jan 27 2017Sat, Jan 28 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 8am
    1. Fairfield County Global Game Jam
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulane Women's Basketball
  1. 3pm
    1. Bus Trip - Men's Basketball Game
  1. 4pm
    1. Real Estate Pre-Game Reception and Men's Basketball Game
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn vs. East Carolina Men's Basketball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 8pm
    1. Jared Graveley, baritone
  1. All Day
    1. Apply to Live in a Learning Community in 2017-2018
    2. Connecticut Student Writers Submission Deadline
    3. Credit by Exam Petition
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. EPA Worker Protection Standards for Agriculture
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-Med/Dental Second Years Group Advising
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Dr. Stephen King
    2. USG Funding Workshop
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. School of Business Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Opening Reception - Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Cassidy
  1. 4pm
    1. Nursing Major Information Session
    2. Student Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 11:30am
    1. Free Pizza & Fun
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Chundra Cathcart
    2. Thesis Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Cafe Guitar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
    2. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Thomas Leeper, College of Wooster
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Kyle Baumbauer
    3. PDP Speaker: Jordan LaBouff
    4. Success In S.T.E.M.
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. AIChE Student Meeting
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    3. SUBOG Concert Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Shelter (2007)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. SUBOG Arts Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
    2. UConn vs. East Carolina Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Understanding Domestic Minor Sex Trafficking in Connecticut
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
  1. 11am
    1. CCD-Stamford-Crucial Elements for Effective Job Searching
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Democracy in the Woods Book Launch
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Lecture: Islam, Sexuality, and Globalization
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Cara Hardy
    6. Stroke Survivor Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Michael Lynch
  1. 1pm
    1. Resume Critiques with Commuters
    2. Social Security Services Day
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Politics of War and Peace
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus Wide Involvement Fair
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Suanda
  1. 4pm
    1. BF 101: New Farmer Business Planning
    2. Fellow Research Talk: Christine Sylvester
    3. Healthcare, Sport, and Exercise Sciences Virtual Open House
    4. New Farm Business Planning
    5. Reception for Mun Choi
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jeremiah A Johnson, MIT
  1. 5pm
    1. BF 103: Finding, Evaluating Farm Sites, Leasing Farmland
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Navigating the Internship & Co-op Fair Presentation
    4. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6pm
    1. Open Mic Night
    2. Pre-Pharmacy Mock Interviews
    3. SUBOG Major Weekends Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Hypnotist Show
    3. It's in the Syllabus!
    4. The New Face of Racism & What Connects Us All
    5. UConn vs. USF Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome: X Lot
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Interested in Innovation & Entrepreneurship?
    3. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Jaehong Kim, Yale University
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Sheana Bull
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nhi Doan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qi Shuai
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
    2. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
    2. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Saiful Seraji, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. oSTEM organization group meeting
    4. SUBOG Comedy Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    3. SUBOG Film Meeting
    4. SUBOG Lecture Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. BCLC Case Competition Info Session
    3. Meet Your Legislators: UConn Student Forum
    4. Spring 2017 World MBA Tour - Washington, DC
    5. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
  1. 7pm
    1. School Law Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Phi Sigma Rho's Scholarship Recruitment Event
  1. 9pm
    1. Moana
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Giolas-Harriott/Crandall-Cordero Fellowship Nominations Due
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. ΚΑΘ Founders' Day
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Visit to UConn Law
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuta Sakamoto
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    3. Varying Instructional Techniques - Teaching Talks
  1. 10:30am
    1. Master's Thesis Defense- Nicole Melita
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Gwenn M. M. Hennon
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Strategies to Work on Your English all Semester
  1. 11:30am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yu
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium: Asa Rennermalm
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Challenging Conversations in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yihong Xiao
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Logic Colloquium: Stewart Shapiro
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bhavita Walia
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn vs. Vermont Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Vermont Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: H.M.S Pinafore
  1. 8pm
    1. Lilo & Stitch
  1. 11pm
    1. Lilo & Stitch
  1. All Day
    1. CT Food and Nutrition Show
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Sport Business Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
    2. KUBE Gathering
    3. UConn vs. Houston Women's Basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. Vermont Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 3:30pm
    1. QS World MBA Tour New York, NY
  1. 7pm
    1. Victoria Iopollo, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Moana
    2. UConn Sport Business Conference
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Men's Basketball
  1. 11pm
    1. Moana
Control Panel