University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 29 2017Mon, Jan 30 2017Tue, Jan 31 2017Wed, Feb 1 2017Thu, Feb 2 2017Fri, Feb 3 2017Sat, Feb 4 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Harvard Home
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: H.M.S Pinafore
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. 8pm
    1. Owen Bologra, trumpet
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. Last day to add/drop courses without additional signatures
    4. School of Business Application Due
    5. SURF Awards - Applications Due
    6. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Registration Deadline
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Peter Setlow
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Resisting Protection? Resistance to Protection Rackets
  1. 1pm
    1. UTC-IASE Dhagash Mehta
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Career Monday / Employer of the Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. Reproductive Nationalism in the U.S. and India
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Bootcamp
    3. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SUBOG Special Events Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Honors Spring Mini-Involvement Fair
    2. QS World MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. IS-100.HE: Introduction to the Incident Command System
    5. IS-100.HE: Introduction to the Incident Command System for H
    6. Late add/drop begins
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Donuts with the Dean
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group: Beck (2016)
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Assessing and Treating Eating Disorders in Correction
    3. Breast Education Course Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Business Model Canvas Workshop
    2. CV, Resume, Cover Letter Overview Workshop
    3. Introduction to the Business Model Canvas Workshop
    4. Syria – War Why? Peace How?
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. POSTPONED:Make it Look Good: Staples of Effective Slideshows
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Gardening Indoors
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR Climate and Hunter-Gatherers
  1. 3pm
    1. Endocrine Scholar Lecture - Dr. Demptser
    2. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Scott Horowitz, Uni. of Michigan
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Richard (Dick) Mains
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. SOA President Speaking
    3. The MBA Tour Washington, D.C.
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
    2. UCAPP PLUS Info Session
    3. UConn AIChE
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: True Colors Conference Informational Session
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Underused Trees & Shrubs
    2. Write This Down!
  1. All Day
    1. Exercise Science Application Due
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. School of Nursing Application Due
    6. Sport Management Application Due
    7. UCHI Fellowship Application Deadline
    8. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event today-Department of Surgery
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
    3. Verification Forms Due to County Offices for ESE BEEF STEERS
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. 2017 Internship & Co-op Fair
    2. 2017 Internship/Co-op Fair
    3. Improv Meetings!
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Jimmy deMayo
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Crucial Elements for an Effective Job Search
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. International Occupational & Environmental Medicine
    5. Lecture: Sexual Minorities, Human Rights & HIV/AIDS
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Noelle McKearney
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Sam Wheeler
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. Waterbury Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Politics of War and Peace
  1. 2pm
    1. Center for Education Policy Analysis 2016-17 Speaker Series
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Anna Mae Duane (English)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Todd Krauss, University of Rochester
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
  1. 6pm
    1. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    3. UConn vs. Temple Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Tom Segura Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Cancelled: Homoerotic Anxiety in Isaac Bashevis Singer
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. CPA Mid-Winter Meeting
  1. 8:45am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Produce Safety Alliance Course for Fruit & Vegetable
    2. UConn@COP Climate Change Cafe
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. ITXpress Scholarship - Information Session
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Nicolas Fawzi
    5. Medical Education Grand Rounds: Computer-Assisted Diagnosis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Transgender Identity and Homoerotic Anxiety
    3. Undersanding Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Candogram Online Job Search Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Admin Forum
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. Now What? Following Up and Following Through
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Richard
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Game
    2. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series: Elizabeth Kolbert
    3. Elizabeth Kolbert (The New Yorker)
    4. It's in the Syllabus!
    5. Outlaws & Rebels in 19th Century Vietnam-China Borderlands
    6. The Sixth Extinction with Elizabeth Kolbert
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception: Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. The MBA Tour Boston, MA
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Snehasis Bhakta, Rusling Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pride From the Past
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Black History Month Opening
    3. Black History Month Opening Ceremony
    4. Career-Ready Consignment with Bliss
    5. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    6. Pre-Med/Dental Application Orientation (Third Years)
    7. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Loving
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search *Special Seminar* Andrew F.X. Goldberg, Ph.D.
    2. ISSS Law School Advising
    3. Sustaining Hope through Trauma-Informed Teams
  1. 10am
    1. Iran at a Glance
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: James O'Donnell
    3. One Ton Sundae
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Overview of American English pronunciation for International
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Schaff
    2. Cookies, Cover Letters & Career Counseling
    3. Faculty in Residence: Marketing
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Linda Carli
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Brent Lewchik
    2. Geography Colloquium: Tom Narins
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Elect Her
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Paul Elliott
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Law School OPT Workshop
    4. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. MCB Faculty Meeting
    3. SB3 Journal Club
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. ECOM Welcome Event
    2. Intersectionality Spoken Word Night
  1. 8pm
    1. 2017 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. 2017 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    3. Selma
  1. 11pm
    1. Selma
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. Quahog Bowl 2017 Regional NOSB Competition
    5. UConn vs. Cincinnati Men's Basketball
  1. 9:30am
    1. Connecticut State Re-Entry Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Greek Emerging Leaders Conference
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Pollinator Gardening
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 106: Vegetable Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 11:30am
    1. The MBA Tour New York, NY
  1. 1pm
    1. Women’s Basketball Game
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. Encounters: Declaration of Independence
    2. Freshman/Sophomore Voice Honors Recital
    3. Men's Basketball Game
    4. Uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 3:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Merrimack Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Loving
  1. 11pm
    1. Loving
Control Panel