University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 5 2017Mon, Feb 6 2017Tue, Feb 7 2017Wed, Feb 8 2017Thu, Feb 9 2017Fri, Feb 10 2017Sat, Feb 11 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Cornell
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Basketball
  1. 6pm
    1. Ian Maxwell, baritone and Michael Patterson, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    2. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search *Special Seminar* Linnaea Ostroff, Ph.D.
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. OCSS: Off-Campus Housing Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Seok-Woo Lee, MSE
  1. 1pm
    1. Stamford-OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Ramirez
    2. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
    3. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day - UConn TIP
  1. 3pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    3. Information on Executive Order
    4. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Gardening for the Ages
  1. 4pm
    1. Anthropology Department Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Rainbow Grads and Young Professionals Social Event
  1. 7pm
    1. This Exam just got REAL!
    2. This Exam just got REAL!
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Budget Planning for Grant Writers Workshop and Q&A
    2. Career Lab
    3. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Black History Month
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Crumbling Foundations
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Nancy Fraser
    2. The Crisis of Care
  1. 2pm
    1. Webinar - Getting Started on Your New MS4 Permit
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. From Exploitation to Expropriation
    2. Nancy Fraser Public Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Study in Singapore Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Water Systems of Rome: Ancient to Modern Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: Albert Nobbs
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Do I Need to Buy the Textbook?
    2. UConn vs. Cincinnati Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Modeling Our Planet's Climate: Spanning Time and Spatial Sca
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 12pm
    1. Gaining a Competitive Advantage: Resume Writing
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: Extending Victim Services to The LGBTQ Community
    4. Town Hall Meetings for Faculty and Staff
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Career Pathways Program/AHA Career Diversity
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: William Lycan
  1. 1pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Role of the Barbershop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Ray DiCapua
    2. Classroom Assessment Techniques - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. DPP Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Silvermint (Philosophy)
    2. Study in Australia and New Zealand Info Session
    3. SUBOG Selection Information Session
    4. The CV Workshop
    5. Why the Law Needs You
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Dean Wilcox, Dartmouth
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Topic Release
    2. Rheumatology Intercity Case Conference
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Business of Puppetry"
    2. Diverse Community Dialogue
    3. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    4. Spring Puppet Forum Series: The Business of Puppetry
    5. UConn vs. USF Men's Basketball
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Providence Men's Ice Hockey
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting-CANCELLED!
  1. 10am
    1. Literacy Forum
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Winter Wonderland
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Lunch with Lawyers- Rebekah Burgio, Trusts and Estates
  1. 1pm
    1. Summer Business in London Info Session
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER - USG Funding Workshop
    2. GBLC OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    3. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Itti Bist, Rusling Group
  1. 6pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    2. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 7pm
    1. PATH Info Session
    2. The Forbidden Conversation
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Plant Pruning Basics
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Taj Express
  1. 8pm
    1. Uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Girl on the Train
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Heart Path Therapy for Therapists ™
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Jennifer Dolan
  1. 11am
    1. Developing and Using Rubrics - Teaching Talks
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Professional Development: Job Hunting Tips
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to Linux Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Divya Chennamadhavuni
    2. Teaching International Students and Multicultural Awareness
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Shay Logan
    3. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Corporate Q&A
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar
  1. 6pm
    1. Among Men Film Screening: VIVA
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Skidmore
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 8pm
    1. Gone Girl
  1. 11pm
    1. Gone Girl
  1. All Day
    1. CANCELLED - Financial Recordkeeping for Farms
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. Tri-County 4-H Public Speaking Contest
    5. Western Team Show
  1. 9am
    1. BF 102: Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- A Day in the Greenhouse
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 110: Growing Crops in Low, High, and Movable Tunnels
  1. 11am
    1. "Cardboard Explosion!" by Brad Shur
    2. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Cardboard Explosion!
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 1pm
    1. Molecular Plant Remains at Archaeological Sites
    2. Uconn Men's basketball
    3. uconn men's basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. "Cardboard Explosion!" by Brad Shur
    2. UConn vs. SMU Women's Basketball
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Men's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Girl on the Train
    2. Kathy Mattea
  1. 11pm
    1. Girl on the Train
Control Panel