University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 5 2017Mon, Feb 6 2017Tue, Feb 7 2017Wed, Feb 8 2017Thu, Feb 9 2017Fri, Feb 10 2017Sat, Feb 11 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    2. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 11am
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Cornell
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Women's Basketball
  1. 6pm
    1. Ian Maxwell, baritone and Michael Patterson, tenor
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. Incomplete Grades Deadline
    2. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    3. MD/PhD Applicant Interview Day
    4. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search *Special Seminar* Linnaea Ostroff, Ph.D.
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. OCSS: Off-Campus Housing Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Ashley Groshong
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Seok-Woo Lee, MSE
  1. 1pm
    1. Stamford-OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Ramirez
    2. Ph.D. Defense of Jennifer Ramirez
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee Meeting
    4. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day - UConn TIP
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    3. Information on Executive Order
    4. Pre-Med/Dental First Years Group Advising
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Gardening for the Ages
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Lucas
  1. 4pm
    1. Anthropology Department Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    2. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. MD/PhD Mentorship Meeting
    2. Rainbow Grads and Young Professionals Social Event
    3. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. This Exam just got REAL!
    3. This Exam just got REAL!
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    3. Meaning Group
    4. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - R. Holly Fitch
  1. 12pm
    1. Breast Education Course Series
    2. Budget Planning for Grant Writers Workshop and Q&A
    3. Career Lab
    4. CRC Seminar - Dr. Rajesh Lalla - February 7, 2017
    5. MBB WIP: Matthew Zambrello
    6. Occupational Medicine Colloquium Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Renato Lacerda
  1. 1pm
    1. Black History Month
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Crumbling Foundations
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Nancy Fraser
    2. The Crisis of Care
  1. 2pm
    1. Webinar - Getting Started on Your New MS4 Permit
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. From Exploitation to Expropriation
    2. Nancy Fraser Public Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Study in Singapore Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:15pm
    1. College Ready Writers Program Data Collection
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Water Systems of Rome: Ancient to Modern Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Lip Sync
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Albert Nobbs
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Do I Need to Buy the Textbook?
    2. NLC 4-H Fair Meeting
    3. UConn vs. Cincinnati Women's Basketball
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Modeling Our Planet's Climate: Spanning Time and Spatial Sca
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT I: Understanding the Academic Tracks
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Graduate Diversity Task Force
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Improv Meetings!
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sofi Jonsson
  1. 11:30am
    1. Department Heads Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Gaining a Competitive Advantage: Resume Writing
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: Extending Victim Services to The LGBTQ Community
    4. Lunch & Learn
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Marwa Elamin
    6. Town Hall Meetings for Faculty and Staff
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Career Pathways Program/AHA Career Diversity
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: William Lycan
  1. 12:25pm
    1. Students’ SPSP panel: Ikizer, Camacho, & Rodriguez-Arauz
  1. 1pm
    1. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Role of the Barbershop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Ray DiCapua
    2. Classroom Assessment Techniques - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Silvermint (Philosophy)
    2. Study in Australia and New Zealand Info Session
    3. SUBOG Selection Information Session
    4. The CV Workshop
    5. Why the Law Needs You
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Dean Wilcox, Dartmouth
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Topic Release
    2. Rheumatology Intercity Case Conference
  1. 6:30pm
    1. THE RICHARD M. STOCKWELL Current Clinical Medicine Series
  1. 6:45pm
    1. 4-H Fairboard Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Business of Puppetry"
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Diverse Community Dialogue
    4. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    5. Spring Puppet Forum Series: The Business of Puppetry
    6. UConn vs. USF Men's Basketball
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Providence Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CANCELLED: All today's events at Rainbow Center
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    7. Segment Two HACCP Course
    8. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. Senate Student Welfare Committee Meeting-CANCELLED!
  1. 10am
    1. Literacy Forum
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Winter Wonderland
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Robert Aseltine
    3. Lunch with Lawyers- Rebekah Burgio, Trusts and Estates
  1. 1pm
    1. Summer Business in London Info Session
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER - USG Funding Workshop
    2. GBLC OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Nautiyal
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. Finance & Fundraising Roundtable
    3. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    4. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Itti Bist, Rusling Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    3. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
    4. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. PATH Info Session
    2. The Forbidden Conversation
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Plant Pruning Basics
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Taj Express
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Men's Basketball Game
    3. Uconn Men's Basketball
  1. 9pm
    1. Girl on the Train
  1. All Day
    1. Exams for Course Credits
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. OCSS Valentine's Day Candy Gram
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
    2. Heart Path Therapy for Therapists ™
  1. 10am
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Jennifer Dolan
  1. 11am
    1. Developing and Using Rubrics - Teaching Talks
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Professional Development: Job Hunting Tips
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to Linux Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Divya Chennamadhavuni
    2. Teaching International Students and Multicultural Awareness
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Shay Logan
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    4. Personal Statement Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition Corporate Q&A
    2. SB3 Journal Club
    3. Scholarship Roundtable
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar
  1. 6pm
    1. Among Men Film Screening: VIVA
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Polo Vs. Skidmore
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 8pm
    1. Gone Girl
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SCSC Flag Football
  1. 11pm
    1. Gone Girl
  1. All Day
    1. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. CANCELLED - Financial Recordkeeping for Farms
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    5. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    6. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    7. Tri-County 4-H Public Speaking Contest
    8. Western Team Show
  1. 8:30am
    1. CSW Reading Day
  1. 9am
    1. BF 102: Setting Up Financial Records for Farm Business
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- A Day in the Greenhouse
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF 110: Growing Crops in Low, High, and Movable Tunnels
  1. 11am
    1. "Cardboard Explosion!" by Brad Shur
    2. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Cardboard Explosion!
  1. 12pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 1pm
    1. Molecular Plant Remains at Archaeological Sites
    2. Uconn Men's basketball
    3. uconn men's basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. "Cardboard Explosion!" by Brad Shur
    2. UConn vs. SMU Women's Basketball
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn vs. UCF Men's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. Girl on the Train
    2. Kathy Mattea
  1. 11pm
    1. Girl on the Train
Control Panel