University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 12 2017Mon, Feb 13 2017Tue, Feb 14 2017Wed, Feb 15 2017Thu, Feb 16 2017Fri, Feb 17 2017Sat, Feb 18 2017
  1. All Day
    1. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Exams for Course Credits
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. Western Team Show
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Collegium Musicum: Reinhard Keiser’s Brockes-Passion
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exams for Course Credits
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bags (B3)
    2. CBER: Breakfast Brown Bag
    3. POSTPONED: Husky Safe Zone Training
    4. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Sandra Weller
    2. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Sarah L. Goldstein
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Career Mondays - Employer of the Day Pepsico
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Machine Learning: Empowering Complex and Big Data Analytics
    2. Pre-Med/Dental Second Years Group Advising
  1. 3pm
    1. Using the Institutional Repository for Research & Publishing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathleen M. Williamson
    2. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Paxton
  1. 4pm
    1. Disease Ecology or Evolution Seminar
    2. SUBOG Selection Informaiton Session
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Clinic @ the Rainbow Center
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Free Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Movie screening: "Get in the way: the journey of John Lewis"
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. BCLC Interview Essentials with SCORE Executives
    2. Navigating the Careers for the Common Good Career Fair
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
    2. Innovation Quest Kickoff Workshop
    3. PATH Info Session
    4. Plan Your Fitness
    5. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
    6. Study Better, Faster, Stronger
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. South Carolina Women's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required for adding courses
    2. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    3. Children's Underwear Drive
    4. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    5. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    6. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Valentine's Day Morning Welcome
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Valentine's Day Hippo Adventure
    4. Vegetable Crop Pests Workshop
    5. Vegetable Crop Pests You Need to Know
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10:45am
    1. Professor Max Bazerman - PhD Speaker Series (Management)
  1. 11am
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP NIH Biosketch Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. Campus Change APPROVAL meeting
    3. CPHHP/CQM Brown Bag Lecture Series
    4. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Samuel Martinez
    5. LingLunch by Pietro Cerrone
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Alternative Right/neo-Nazism Presentation
  1. 2pm
    1. Webinar - Road Salt Uses in Connecticut
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Michael Higley
    2. PDP Seminar: Kate Elgin
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. True Colors Conference Informational Session
    3. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 6:30pm
    1. • 2/14 Diversity in Medicine
    2. Diversity in Medicine
    3. IMA Meeting
    4. UConn Men's Polo Game
  1. 7pm
    1. 168 Hours: Work, Play, Study
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Karrin Allyson
  1. 8pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
  1. All Day
    1. 61st Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:15am
    1. No event today-Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. BEML Search "Special Seminar" Dr. Yao Yao
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Funding Databases: using Pivot and Foundation Directory
    2. Improv Meetings!
    3. Resume Workshop
    4. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 11:15am
    1. Building UConn's Open Course Ware Repository
  1. 11:30am
    1. Careers for the Common Good Fair
    2. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. 2017 Careers for the Common Good Fair
    2. 3rd Installment of Payplan
    3. Cancelled - EMBA Virtual Infosession
    4. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    5. Education Abroad Program
    6. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    7. Lecture: Two Spirit: Past, Present, Future & Reclaiming
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - David Martinelli
    9. Trends In Occupational Health Lecture
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Mitchell Green
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change APPROVAL meeting
    2. LinkedIn: Making Your Profile Work For You
    3. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Talk by Todd Newman
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. BCLC Case Competition: Submission
    2. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mai Fujiwara
  1. 3:30pm
    1. February Faculty Meeting
    2. Senate Diversity Commmittee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. BF: 105 Fruit Production for Small Scale Farming
    2. Full Time MBA Virtual Information Session
    3. Information Session for fall 2017 tutoring positions
    4. PNB Seminar Talk : Don Fox, Ph.D.
    5. The Innovation Connection: Women in Family Business
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Ke Zhang, Northeastern
  1. 5pm
    1. BF 104 Soil Health & Management
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
    4. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine
    2. Sustainable Food in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Generation Found - Film
    2. UConn Studio Arts in Florence, Italy Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Melissa Villasenor Comedy Showq=
    2. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
    6. Veterans Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 9am
    1. Art Closing Juried Photo Show
  1. 10am
    1. Bedding Plant Program for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Career Center Presents - NBC Sports/NBC Universal Speaking
    3. Innovations in Workforce Development
    4. Living with Heart Disease
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Center Presents - Altria Informal Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. MBB Special Seminar: Dr. Adriaan Bax
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. Intern in D.C. Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 1)
    2. Summer Business in London Info Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Living with Intention
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Approaches and techniques for assessments in undergraduate c
  1. 1:45pm
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Reflections on Executive Order 9066 at 75
    3. USG Funding Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Artist Talk by Janet Pritchard
  1. 3pm
    1. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Barry Chernoff (Wesleyan)
    2. Study in the UK/Ireland Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Faculty, Staff and Graduate Student of Color Mixer
    2. Faculty/Staff Assocs and Grad Students of Color Mixer
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Yuanyuan Shen, Yao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. MIS Meet and Greet
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
    3. Renting in New York
    4. Renting in New York
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. World Affairs Forum: Global Economic Trends
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Soul Food Cinema: Birth of a Nation
  1. 7pm
    1. Audience Selection Round for Playwriting Contest
    2. Cultural Night
    3. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. State Horse Program Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
    2. UConn vs. Memphis Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
  1. 10am
    1. Increasing Participation and Interaction (In & Out of Class)
    2. PhD Speaker Series - OPIM
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 10:30am
    1. HDI Testifying at Public Health Committee Public Hearing
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Magdalena D. Anguelova
    2. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - BPS Overview
    2. Lunch & Learn
    3. PATH Info Session
    4. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. Optimism and War
  1. 2pm
    1. DIY: Destress for the Test
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Honors and Education Abroad Summer/Winter Programs Fair
    4. Logic Colloquium: Linda Brown Westrick
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UTC-IASE Daniel Selva
    2. UTC-IASE Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. BCLC Case Competition: Presentations and Awards
    3. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Benjamin Nelson PhD oral exam
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Benjamin Nelson
    3. Multilingual/ESL Writer Workshop: The Open Grammar Lab
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Hockey Game
    2. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Knitting Party
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn vs. New Hampshire Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 7:05pm
    1. UConn vs. Northeastern Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. American Sniper
  1. 11pm
    1. American Sniper
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. BF: 105 Fruit Production for Small Scale Farming
  1. 12pm
    1. 4-H Food Show - Middlesex County
    2. China Care's Panda Playgroup Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn vs. New Hampshire Women's Ice Hockey
  1. 3pm
    1. Men's Basketball Game
  1. 5pm
    1. Matthew DeNegre, tuba
  1. 8pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
    2. Orchestre National de Lyon
    3. UConn vs. Tulane Women's Basketball
  1. 11pm
    1. Hacksaw Ridge
Control Panel