University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 19 2017Mon, Feb 20 2017Tue, Feb 21 2017Wed, Feb 22 2017Thu, Feb 23 2017Fri, Feb 24 2017Sat, Feb 25 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. ΛΥΛ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. A Sea Vegetable Saga
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn vs. Temple Men's Basketball
  1. 5pm
    1. Songfest
    2. The Great American Songbook!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Oscar Movie Showing
  1. All Day
    1. AsACC Scholarship Applications
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    4. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    5. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. NEW DATE: Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Rebecca Bova
  1. 12pm
    1. ΠΔΨ Founders' Day
    2. Scavenger Hunt
    3. Thesis Workshop
    4. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:30pm
    1. America Imprisons Americans: Japanese Internment at 75 Years
  1. 1pm
    1. Stamford-Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. UTC-IASE Shaunak Bopardikar
    3. UTC-IASE Shaunak Bopardikar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. UCDO Career Monday - UTC - Treasury
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tai-Yee Wu
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychological Sciences Colloquium Speaker: Dr. Linkenauger
  1. 4pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Legally Trans
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. iQ Workshop #2
    2. UConn Innovation Quest
  1. 7pm
    1. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Seminar with BME Faculty Candidate, Dr. Kaitlyn Crawford
    2. Seminar with BME Faculty Candidate, Dr. Kaitlyn Crawford
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Bedding Plant Program for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 11am
    1. Student Coffee Hour with Campus Director Terrence Cheng
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Mitali Adlakha
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Pavel Koval
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dhivya Kumar
    3. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
    4. MBB Thesis Defense: Dhivya Kumar
    5. Welcome Back Snacks
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sports Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: Chile’s Student Uprising
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Sebastian Leptihn, Germany
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - David McCormick
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. How to Market Your Honors Experience
  1. 6pm
    1. Celebrating Launch of Program in Literary Translation
    2. Rainbow Cinema: Better Than Chocolate
    3. Translation and Human Rights in Troubled Times
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Law Schools of New England Event
    2. PCUC Presents: Challenging Social Issues feat. JIBRAN NASIR
    3. Sex and Candy
  1. 7pm
    1. HiBA and the BCLC present Dave Persuad '15 MBA
    2. Learning from Exam Performance
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    2. John Wick 2
  1. All Day
    1. 2017 Hira Jain Scholarship Applications Due Today
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Physiology Search Special Seminar Xuelin Lou, Ph.D.
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Miller Oberman
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Nancy Balcom
  1. 11:15am
    1. Red Cross Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Murugappan Sathappa
    3. Focus Group
    4. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Lecture: Stress, Stigma, and Sexual Minority Health
    6. Lunch & Learn
    7. MCB Dessertation Defense: Murugappan Sathappa
    8. Neuroscience Journal Club - Eric McKimm
    9. Stroke Survivor Group (Cancelled)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dorit Bar-On
    2. The Critical Identity Work of the Movement for Black Lives.
  1. 12:25pm
    1. SOC: Faculty member talk: Seth C. Kalichman
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Campus Change INFORMATION SESSION
  1. 1pm
    1. Commuter Chocolate Break
    2. From Slavery to Freedom Fighter
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Departmental Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. 2nd Annual LGBTQ+ Boot Camp
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    3. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    4. UConn vs. Boston College Lacrosse
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Lecture: Europe-the ups & downs of sexual exceptionalism
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn in Paris Info Session
    2. UConn in Paris Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: M. G. Finn, GIT
  1. 5pm
    1. 2020 Vision Plan Student Summit
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Alan Michael Parker Poetry Reading
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
    3. Prison Arts and Spoken Word
    4. WOW Leader Information Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Heidi Bailey
    3. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress
    4. UConn vs. Temple Women's Basketball
  1. 8pm
    1. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn vs. Houston Men's Basketball
  1. All Day
    1. Children's Underwear Drive
    2. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    3. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    4. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    5. UConn Master Gardener Program
    6. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Fruit Workshop I: Pests & Diseases of Small Fruits
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advisng
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Tao Xu
    2. VP Global Affairs Office Hours
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. CCD Stamford Presents - Indeed Speaking on Campus
    2. Grading Student Assessments - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. 3MT Informational
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Cooper
    4. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    5. Stuff A Husky
    6. UConn rainbow Grads CMHS Work-Life Balance Presentation
    7. Workshop on work-life balance and stress management
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
    2. InCHIP Lecture: J. Graham Thomas
  1. 1pm
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Part 2)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- A Fountain of Youth
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. GBLC Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    3. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Do I Need to Buy the Textbook?
    2. Kurt Schwenk (UConn EEB)
    3. Movie Showing: Game Face
    4. TODAY--Information Session for fall 2017 tutoring positions
    5. Toward Critical Infrastructure Studies
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Erandika Karunaratne, Papadim Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Black History Month
    2. Film Screening: Before The Flood
    3. Opening of "Banners and Cranks"
    4. oSTEM organization group meeting
    5. Peter E. Gordon to Present The Disenchantment of the Concept
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Black History Month Celebration
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Aces & Aros Cake Decorating session
    2. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    3. Allison Joseph "Writes Who Edit, Editors Who Write," Reading
    4. Between Women discussion group
    5. Business Etiquette Seminar
    6. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Family Night
    7. Hartford Alumni Social
    8. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 6:30pm
    1. RACCOGLIERE - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
    2. Soul Food Cinema: 13th
  1. 7pm
    1. Dinner and a Show: Waiting for Lefty
    2. Jazz Showcase
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Black History Month Jeopardy
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Men's Basketball Game
  1. 9pm
    1. Edge of Seventeen
  1. All Day
    1. Mid-semester Progress Reports Due
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. A Bag of Tricks: Brief Interventions with Children
    2. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Computational Biology Core Open House
  1. 10am
    1. Boys & Girls Club of Springfield, MA
    2. Digital Scholarship Coffee Hour
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amna Al Abri
    4. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    5. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
    6. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
    7. Working with International Students - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Chris Bowler
    3. Polymer Program Seminar
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Clicking with Prezi
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Slepchenko
    2. SBR Faculty Mentor Education
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium: Inderpal Grewal
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to SQL Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Challenging Conversations in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Melissa Fusco (Columbia))
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. SB3 Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. Asking for Help
    2. Colloquium Talk by Chris Collins (NYU)
    3. Medieval Studies Lecture: Robert Stanton
  1. 6pm
    1. Black History Month Closing Ceremony
    2. Black History Month Closing Ceremony & AACC Pageant
    3. Just Dance Night
    4. UConn Rescue AHA CPR Class
  1. 8pm
    1. Mean Girls
    2. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 11pm
    1. Mean Girls
  1. All Day
    1. AACP Interim Meeting
    2. Children's Underwear Drive
    3. Exhibition - 50th Annual Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
    4. Exhibition - UConn Reads: Sacred Ground
    5. Implicit Bias Exhibit
    6. ΛΦΕ Founders' Day
    7. What are YOU making at home?
  1. 8:30am
    1. Auerfarm Pancake Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. MIT European Career Fair 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Saves Campaign Video Booth
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- DIY Plant Breeding
    3. UConn SOP Alumni UConn vs. SMU Basketball and Brunch
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
    2. UConn vs. SMU Men's Basketball
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Game Tip-Off Buffets
  1. 4pm
    1. 1st Chair Band Festival
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn vs. Memphis Women's Basketball
  1. 7:35pm
    1. UConn vs. New Hampshire Men's Ice Hockey
  1. 8pm
    1. Asian Nite 2017
    2. Edge of Seventeen
    3. Rainbow Grads Event: Waiting for Lefty
    4. Waiting for Lefty
  1. 11pm
    1. Edge of Seventeen
Control Panel