University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 26 2017Mon, Mar 27 2017Tue, Mar 28 2017Wed, Mar 29 2017Thu, Mar 30 2017Fri, Mar 31 2017Sat, Apr 1 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn vs. Seton Hall Baseball
  1. 3pm
    1. Uconn Opera Theatre: The Marriage of Figaro
    2. Cuisine & Confessions Part 2
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 10am
    1. Planning a Service Learning Course - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. Healthy Living: Lunch & learn
    2. Schwartz Center Rounds
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 1pm
    1. Surviving Sexual Assault: Men Speak Out
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Raspberry Cultivation
    3. UTC-IASE Distinguished Lecture: Paul I. Barton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Peer Observation of Teaching - Teaching Talks
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. One Step at a Time
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a District Leader in 1 Year
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field Event
    2. iStudy: Educational Apps for Success
    3. Sex, Terror and the Nation State Moderated Panel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Medical School Personal Statement Workshop
    2. Medical School Personal Statement Workshop
    3. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Gaining a Competitive Advantage in Professional Writing
    3. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    4. Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study
  1. 6pm
    1. Hidden Figures and Discussion
    2. Professional Development Seminar
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Cara-a-Cara with Dr. Shannon Gleason
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jing Jin
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Facilitating Your Online Course
  1. 1:45pm
    1. NASW CT Licensing Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Antoni Brzoska
    3. MCB Seminar Series: Josh Rosenthal
    4. Open Repositories & Creative Commons: Sharing your Work
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Endocrinology Scholar Lecture Series
    3. UConn vs. Boston College Baseball
  1. 4pm
    1. HRI Gladstein Lecture "The Future of Human Rights"
    2. Just Breathe...Taming your Stress
    3. Marsha Lilien Gladstein Human Rights Lecture
    4. PDP Speaker: Robert Ingram
    5. The Future of Human Rights
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker - ID Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. AIChE Meeting
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Feedback Session
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Indigenous Rights
  1. 8pm
    1. 2 Dope Queens Comedy Show
    2. Screening of Sand Dollars
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. Innovation Quest Application Deadline
    3. UConn / Ohio State workshop on Truth
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Crovello
    2. Spring Career Fair
    3. Spring Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: Rethinking Public Sex and Queer Belonging
    3. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series-James Wells,Ph.D
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Patronage Jobs and Political Services in Argentina
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Alexus McLeod
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Albert Einstein: Reluctant Superstar
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 2pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    2. Initiative on Campus Dialogues
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. Plant Science Seminar - Sustainable Crop Production-Africa
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Peter Zhang, Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Exploring Career Paths in Economics & Business
  1. 7pm
    1. "Salmonella: A Chicken and Egg Story"
    2. "W.A. Dwiggins: Puppetry and Graphic Design"
    3. Spring Puppet Forum Series: W.A Dwiggins and Puppetry
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
  1. All Day
    1. Computer Science & Technology Grad School Virtual Fair
    2. Cycle-Share is open!
    3. UConn / Ohio State workshop on Truth
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 7:30am
    1. Med Ed GR: Humor in Healthcare
    2. School of Medicine Faculty Development Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9am
    1. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
    2. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Nosang Myung
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR- Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Conducting Manual Counts to Calibrate your Infrared Sensor
    3. Dinner and a Show: Eurydice
    4. Human Rights in Turkey
    5. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    6. The Movies of Woody Allen
    7. Words, Violence, and Terror: Human Rights in Turkey
    8. Words, Violence, and Terror: Human Rights in Turkey
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Comic Books, Captain Marvel, and the Art of Nostalgia
    2. Comic Books, Captain Marvel, and the Art of Nostalgia
    3. Genetics Journal Club
    4. Typical Challenges That Adjuncts Face - Teaching Talks
  1. 1pm
    1. Building Excellence: Campus Construction Logistics
    2. El Payaso: Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Noel
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 3:45pm
    1. RC Book Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar: Josh McDermott
    2. Building Capacity for Adapting to Climate Change
    3. Edward Way Teale Lecture Series: Maria Carmen Lemos
    4. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    5. J. Wertheimer (Tuebingen): Literature, Confidence, Power
    6. Maria Carmen Lemos (University of Michigan)
    7. The Cassandra Syndrome: In Whom Do We Trust?
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fermat's Last Theorem
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Julie Jenkins, Zhao Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Afro-Latinx Professional Panel
    2. Contested Citizenship
    3. Peace Corps Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Boston Alumni Networking & Presentation
    2. Pre-Med/Dental Secondary Applications (Third Years)
    3. The Rapidly Changing Energy Landscape
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Composting with Worms
  1. 6:30pm
    1. ISA Presents: Demand Better Healing
  1. 7pm
    1. "After Spring" Film Screening
    2. Jazz Combos
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. The Sleeping Beauty
  1. 9pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  1. All Day
    1. Cycle-Share is open!
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
  1. 8am
    1. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Contested Citizenship Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Digital Scholarship Coffee Hour
    2. More Than Language A Discussion...- Teaching Talks
    3. Workshop: Tools for Effective Dialogue on Divisive Topics
  1. 11am
    1. Polymer Program Seminar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Intercultural communication
  1. 12pm
    1. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. I/O Psychology Brown Bag: Dr. Amitai Shenhav
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lisabeth M. Kettledon
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Intergroup Dialogue: An Intro. to Teaching and Learning Acro
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Internat'l Transgender Day of Visibility: Paris is Burning
    3. Logic Group - Annual Logic Lecture: Manfred Krifka (Berlin)
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn vs. USF Softball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Honors Congressional Internship Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium Talk by Roumyana Pancheva
    2. Personal Statement/Writing Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. H2O Student Roundtable: Katie Riedling
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Shabbat
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Kristy Ledwith, soprano and Cayla Puglisi, contralto
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2
    3. Julie Rosenfeld, violin "New Works for Violin and Piano"
    4. One Night of Queen
  1. 11pm
    1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2
  1. All Day
    1. Dressage Team Show
  1. 9:30am
    1. Leanring Community Day of Service
    2. The Impact of CRISPR on Imprinting Disorders Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Retreat: Self-Care and Interpersonal Activism
    2. Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Terrariums & You
  1. 2pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. UConn vs. USF Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. Katie Crawford, soprano
    2. Shaun Cayabyab, percussion
  1. 5pm
    1. Steven McArdle, percussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Project Pride
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7:30pm
    1. "Doc Foster's Twisted Tales" by Shane McNeal
  1. 8pm
    1. Eurydice
    2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    3. Noa Michaud, clarinet and Sally Kurdziel, clarinet/ bassoon
    4. Trevor Noah
  1. 11pm
    1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Control Panel