University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 16 2017Mon, Apr 17 2017Tue, Apr 18 2017Wed, Apr 19 2017Thu, Apr 20 2017Fri, Apr 21 2017Sat, Apr 22 2017
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. UConn ECE Globalization Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elena Schjavland
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erin Lenz
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aljoharah Algwaiz
    2. ISSS Stamford Advising
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Roszena Haskins
    2. Hands-on HuskyCT via WebEx
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Adelaide Sandler
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Colena Sesanker
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Christina Cotte & John Bear
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jacqueline Meier
    2. Jacqueline Meier's Dissertation Defense
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Steven Kozlowski
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kuo-Hsun Ma
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Kozlowski
    4. UTC-IASE Dane Boysen
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christopher J. Sanborn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yishu Zhou
    3. Selecting Medical and Dental Schools to Apply To
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Bendtsen
    2. Jun Kondo
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: Asha Bhandary (U. Iowa)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Mayerson
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
    2. Spanish Hour
    3. What is Equality? Interrogating Economic Inequality
  1. 5pm
    1. MD/PhD Research Club Meeting
    2. Selecting Medical and Dental Schools to Apply To
  1. 6pm
    1. How Leaders use Goals, Symbols, and Stories to Succeed
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Free Concert at Palace Theater
    2. Inspiring & Exploring Creativity
    3. Senior Catwalk
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mengyao Zhang
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. FREE One-on-One Agriculture Advising Sessions
    5. UConn ECE English Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Joseph
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ahmed Abdelaziz
  1. 11am
    1. CYFAR Tools for Healthy Living Project Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rachel Stahl
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chong Chu
    2. STEM Predoctoral Fellowship Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brigette Zacharczenko
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth Zecca
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Niko Tracksdorf
    4. Student Workshop: Tools for Community-Organizing and Action
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Talea Cornelius
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Nationalist/Populist Reaction
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Turning Teaching Struggles into Success - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. Giolas-Harriott Fellowship & Crandall-Cordero Fellowship
  1. 3pm
    1. AGES (Association of Graduate Economics Students) Lecture
    2. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    3. UConn vs. Massachusetts Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Film: Severo Secreto
  1. 4pm
    1. Our Lives in Transit film
    2. Political Theory Workshop
    3. Public Lecture: Christina Greer
    4. UConn vs. Massachusetts Softball
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Derek Tan, Sloan Kettering Cancer Cntr
  1. 5pm
    1. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Cinema: (A)sexual
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Finals Preparation
    2. Masculinity: An Imaginary Friend
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
    3. Global Business Leadership Seminar Series: Daniel Gottfried
  1. 8pm
    1. Concert Band
    2. UComedy Night
  1. All Day
    1. CFB Board Online Career Fair
    2. Spring Week
    3. The Nile Project: Musical and Cultural Performance
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian DiMento
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vanessa Lynn Lovelace
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vanessa Lynn Lovelace
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    5. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee Meeting
    6. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Garden Gloves & Writing
  1. 10:10am
    1. Workshop Seminar: Christina Greer
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melanie Pearce
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melanie Pearce
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tedi Kujofsa
    4. Health Awareness Day 2017
  1. 11:30am
    1. GSO Executive Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Annual Scholarship Luncheon
    2. EMBA Virtual Infosession
    3. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    4. Lecture: Cultivating Resilience, Leadership, Other Strengths
    5. Trends in Occupational Medicine Lecture Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Thomas Bontly
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee Meeting
    2. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Our Defender and Prosecutor
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Roommate Social
    3. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Feifei Zhou
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Subrata Saha
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Devina Jaiswal
    2. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series: The Nile Project
    3. UConn Microbiology Symposium and 3rd Distinguished Microbiol
    4. UConn vs. Fairleigh Dickinson Softball
  1. 5pm
    1. 2017 John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Victim Participation in International Courts
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Include | Exclude: Art Exhibition Opening Reception
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Herbal Teas
  1. 7pm
    1. Pharmacy Alumni and Student Networking Night
    2. Premiere Screening of BuyTown: A Comedy Pilot
  1. 11pm
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Week
    2. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    3. The Nile Project: Musical and Cultural Performance
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Prof. Michael Solomon
    2. Massachusetts Educational Recruiting Consortium (MERC)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bradley Weisz
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brian Fox
    3. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Lambert
    2. John N Plank Cuban Lecture Series
    3. Living with Heart Disease
    4. UTC-IASE Seminar - Jinki Kim
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ricki Ginsberg
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Karr
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Genetics Journal Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica Hoag
  1. 2pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Conference and Lecture Series on Human Rights Practice
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ahmad Osman
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Yoo
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Huakang Huang
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. NIH Predoctoral Fellowship Information Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zachary Singer
    2. Early Modern Studies Presents: Julian Yates
    3. Rightlessness and Unsettled Seminar / Naomi Paik & Eric Tang
    4. The Atomic Origins of America’s National Security State
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Reception
    6. Zachary Singer's Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Ran Miao, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Workshop on Teacher Evaluation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NABA Night of Stars
  1. 6pm
    1. Dinner and a Show: Shrek the Musical
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Digital Media & Design BFA Senior Exhibition
    2. Drought Preparedness for Farmers
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Edwin Way Teale Lecture Series: The Nile Project
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. The Nile Project
    4. The Nile Project
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles presents: Urban Neighborhoods
  1. 9pm
    1. A Dog's Purpose
  1. All Day
    1. Avery Point Earth Day
    2. Spring Week
    3. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. Conference & Lecture Series on Human Rights Practice
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Climate, Carbon & Cars
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Seraji
    3. New England Statistics Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Religious Conviction & Intellectual Humility in Public Life
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Enrollment Committee Meeting
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Bugdal
  1. 11am
    1. Earth Day Celebration
    2. ECOM Reading Group
    3. Musculoskeletal Institute Research Day
    4. Polymer Program Seminar
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Teaching Your Online Course
  1. 12pm
    1. Master's Thesis Defense
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fabiana Viglione
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madelyn Colonnese
  1. 1pm
    1. Breaking of the Silence
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mark Daben Libardo
    3. Exploring Internet of Things with Spunk Analytics Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Savor the Moment
    2. CLIR - The Enlightenment
  1. 1:30pm
    1. PhD Dissertation Defense
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    3. Writing or revising a Teaching Philosophy - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alexander Barnes
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Logic Colloquium: Thomas Graf (Stony Brook)
  1. 3pm
    1. HarCo Arts and Humanities
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn vs. Tulsa Softball
    2. Workshop: Writing Academic English/Formal Vocabulary
  1. 5pm
    1. Looking Upstream: Changing Our Perspective On India’s Cervic
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashika Brinkley
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: Mind Your Manner(ist)s.
    2. Marley & Me
    3. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 11pm
    1. Marley & Me
  1. All Day
    1. Family Medicine and Integrative Medicine Wellness Day
    2. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8:30am
    1. New England Statistics Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Religious Conviction & Intellectual Humility in Public Life
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Waterbury Admitted Student Open House
  1. 11am
    1. "Hansel and Gretel" by National Marionette Theatre
    2. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns - Whitneyville
    3. Spring Puppet Performance Series: Hansel and Gretel
  1. 1pm
    1. Fresh Check Day
    2. Girl Rising Screening and Film
  1. 2pm
    1. "Hansel and Gretel" by National Marionette Theatre
    2. UConn vs. Tulsa Softball
  1. 5pm
    1. Bayla Ostrach's Book Talk
    2. Food Truck Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. A Dog's Purpose
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. UConn Steel Pan Ensemble
  1. 9pm
    1. Moana Outdoor Movie
  1. 11pm
    1. A Dog's Purpose
Control Panel