University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 23 2017Mon, Apr 24 2017Tue, Apr 25 2017Wed, Apr 26 2017Thu, Apr 27 2017Fri, Apr 28 2017Sat, Apr 29 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. MSBAPM Golf Outing & Reception
    2. UConn Sigma Alpha Horse Show
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Grit 'N Wit
    2. OCSS Clean Up the Community Day
    3. UConn vs. Tulsa Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. Concert Choir Presents: The Human Experience
  1. 6pm
    1. Piano Project Recital: A Night In Paris
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Student Composers Song Recital
  1. All Day
    1. Summer Session 3- Payment Due
    2. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    3. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 10am
    1. Leading Effective Disucssion - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. Nursing Grand Rounds: Helping Babies Breathe
    2. Therapy Dogs and Hot Dogs
    3. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 3pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 4pm
    1. The Stages of Memory: Reflections on Memorial Art, Loss...
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. BEYOND THE AMUR / Victor Zatsepine Book Launch & Reception
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Speak Out against Deportation
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Annual Holocaust Convocation
    2. Annual Holocaust Convocation: "Time Capsules in the Rubble"
  1. All Day
    1. Diversity Healthcare Virtual Fair
    2. Diversity Healthcare Virtual Fair
    3. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    4. UConn Master Gardener Program
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Search Committee Training
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 12pm
    1. Rainbow Center's De-Stress Week!
    2. UConn Spirit Awards
  1. 1pm
    1. Cafe con Leche with Financial Aid
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - GMO's
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Actors Tools and How They Can Enhance - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alison Kohan, UConn
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. UConn vs. Holy Cross Baseball
  1. 4pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop Presents: Nancy Luxon
    2. Political Theory Workshop: Nancy Luxon
    3. The President’s Series on Teaching Excellence
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ellen Emmet Rand & Women Artists in the Early 20th Century
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Launch and Signing with Michael Zacchea
    2. Poetic Journeys Release Party
    3. Rights Based Advocacy Migrant/Refugee Health
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. A 'Sound' Future: Blue Plan Open Forum & Ocean Frontiers III
    2. Finals Preparation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part V
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band presents: Elements of America
  1. All Day
    1. DPT Educational Virtual Fair
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kiarash Ahi
  1. 11am
    1. Recruiter on Campus: Eastern Account System
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Lecture: My Grandparent’s Honeymoon-Stories for Queer Babes
    3. Lunch and Learn: How to Get Your Security Deposit Back
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Eric Guindon
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    2. Open Mic
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Origins of Racism in America
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Student Coffee Hour with Campus Director Terrence Cheng
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. UConn vs. Rhode Island Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Spring Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Prashant Kamat, Univ. of Notre Dame
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. UConn Mini-Med School
  1. 6pm
    1. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: Student Videos from EDCI 2100
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center's De-Stress Week!
    2. Shrek: The Musical
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Master Gardener Program
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hamidreza Khassaf
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Hands-on HuskyCT via WebEx
  1. 11:30am
    1. Raised Right: Fatherhood in Modern American Conservatism
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Rainbow Center's De-Stress Week!
    4. Shocking Montparnasse: Modigliani & Soutine
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. Genetics Journal Club
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Jordan Kiper
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CLAS SundaeFest
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. DPP Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. End-Of-Year Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field Event
    2. Cafe con Leche with UCPD
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Niluka Wasalathanthri, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Real Estate Center 15th Annual Awards Banquet
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Career Lab
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Long River Review Release Party
    2. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Earth Day Dessert and Trivia Nite
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle VI
    2. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra presents: Star Crossed Lovers
  1. 9pm
    1. Lego Batman Movie
  1. All Day
    1. Last Day of Classes
    2. UConn Master Gardener Program
    3. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. RedCap Practice Workshop (P20 Workshop)
    2. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jun Chen
    2. Lessons Learned Reflecting on your Course - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. GH/CC Fellowship End of the Year Celebration
    2. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Karteek Kadimisetty
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Ethnobotany
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Enlightenment
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Teaching and Learning in the STEM Disciplines
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Noah Schweber (UC-Berkeley)
    3. Speaker Event: Early Modern Working Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lin Nie
    2. UConn vs. Cincinnati Baseball
  1. 4pm
    1. History Prize Day
    2. Violence, Lineage, & Giantesses in Eddas and Sagas
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Send-Off Celebration
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Stress Relief Party
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. Opera Scenes
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. The Dark Knight
  1. 11pm
    1. The Dark Knight
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. The Eighth Annual University of Connecticut Language Fest
    2. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Backyard Wildlife Habitat
  1. 10:30am
    1. Honors Medals Ceremony
  1. 11am
    1. "Jack & Jill" by Mark Blashford
  1. 12pm
    1. Sophia Prasinos, mezzo soprano
  1. 1pm
    1. People & Oceans: From Robust Frontiers-Fragile Environments
    2. UConn vs. Cincinnati Baseball
    3. UConn vs. Temple Lacrosse
  1. 2pm
    1. "Jack & Jill" by Mark Blashford
    2. Encounters: U.S. Constitution
    3. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 3pm
    1. Osiris Quartet
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. Lego Batman Movie
    2. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 11pm
    1. Lego Batman Movie
Control Panel