University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 23 2017Mon, Apr 24 2017Tue, Apr 25 2017Wed, Apr 26 2017Thu, Apr 27 2017Fri, Apr 28 2017Sat, Apr 29 2017
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. NACDS Annual Meeting
    4. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    5. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. MSBAPM Golf Outing & Reception
    2. UConn Sigma Alpha Horse Show
  1. 10am
    1. Storrs Congregational Church UCC Festival Worship
  1. 10:30am
    1. St Paul's Church Service
  1. 12pm
    1. Grit 'N Wit
    2. OCSS Clean Up the Community Day
    3. UConn vs. Tulsa Softball
  1. 3pm
    1. Concert Choir Presents: The Human Experience
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Night & Awards Banquet
  1. 6pm
    1. Piano Project Recital: A Night In Paris
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Bridge to Guanin Medical Alt-Break Info Ses.
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Student Composers Song Recital
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. NACDS Annual Meeting
    4. Summer Session 3- Payment Due
    5. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    6. UConn Extension Master Gardener Program
    7. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 10am
    1. Leading Effective Disucssion - Teaching Talks
  1. 12pm
    1. Lunch and Learn with Faculty
    2. Nursing Grand Rounds: Helping Babies Breathe
    3. Therapy Dogs and Hot Dogs
    4. Video Game Club Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 4pm
    1. The Stages of Memory: Reflections on Memorial Art, Loss...
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Spanish Hour
  1. 5pm
    1. BEYOND THE AMUR / Victor Zatsepine Book Launch & Reception
    2. Free/Confidential Rapid HIV Test /HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Speak Out against Deportation
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 7pm
    1. Annual Holocaust Convocation
    2. Annual Holocaust Convocation: "Time Capsules in the Rubble"
    3. ATLAS discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. Diversity Healthcare Virtual Fair
    4. Diversity Healthcare Virtual Fair
    5. NACDS Annual Meeting
    6. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    7. UConn Master Gardener Program
    8. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. Academic Achievement Center Workshops
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Search Committee Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 12pm
    1. Rainbow Center's De-Stress Week!
    2. UConn Spirit Awards
    3. Virtual Tabletop Exercise - Cybersecurity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LingLunch by Laura Vela
  1. 1pm
    1. Cafe con Leche with Financial Aid
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - GMO's
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Actors Tools and How They Can Enhance - Teaching Talks
  1. 2pm
    1. Diachronic Reading Group
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alison Kohan, UConn
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. UConn vs. Holy Cross Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Sport Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. ***CANCELLED***Neuroscience Seminar Series - Stephen Crocker
    2. Political Theory Workshop Presents: Nancy Luxon
    3. Political Theory Workshop: Nancy Luxon
    4. The President’s Series on Teaching Excellence
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ellen Emmet Rand & Women Artists in the Early 20th Century
    2. Ready to Lose Weight Management Program
  1. 5:15pm
    1. College Ready Writers Program Data Collection Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Launch and Signing with Michael Zacchea
    2. Chai Time
    3. Poetic Journeys Release Party
    4. Rights Based Advocacy Migrant/Refugee Health
    5. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. A 'Sound' Future: Blue Plan Open Forum & Ocean Frontiers III
    2. Finals Preparation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle Part V
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band presents: Elements of America
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. DPT Educational Virtual Fair
    4. International Society of Oncology Pharmacy Practitioners
    5. Shellfish HACCP Training Course
    6. UConn Master Gardener Program
    7. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesday's
    2. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Research in Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kiarash Ahi
  1. 11am
    1. Recruiter on Campus: Eastern Account System
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Gastroenterology-Hepatology Grand Rounds
    3. Lecture: My Grandparent’s Honeymoon-Stories for Queer Babes
    4. Lunch and Learn: How to Get Your Security Deposit Back
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Shui
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Eric Guindon
    3. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn HARTS-Community Outreach Society
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloomberg Training Session
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Workshop
    3. Open Mic
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Origins of Racism in America
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Student Coffee Hour with Campus Director Terrence Cheng
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Macro/Econometrics Seminar: Laura Pilossoph
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM , 4- H STEM Afterschool
    2. UConn vs. Rhode Island Baseball
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Spring Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Prashant Kamat, Univ. of Notre Dame
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Information Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. UConn Mini-Med School
  1. 5pm
    1. Out of the Box discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
    2. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: Student Videos from EDCI 2100
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. My Pride My Soul discussion group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center's De-Stress Week!
    2. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. Shellfish HACCP Training Day 2
    3. UConn Master Gardener Program
    4. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hamidreza Khassaf
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn ECE Art Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
    2. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Cancelled - CCD Stamford - Career Management Workshop
    2. Hands-on HuskyCT via WebEx
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch Social - End of Year
    2. Raised Right: Fatherhood in Modern American Conservatism
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Inter-CIty Grand Rounds
    3. Rainbow Center's De-Stress Week!
    4. Shocking Montparnasse: Modigliani & Soutine
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology Department’s Ethnographic Research Colloquium
    2. Genetics Journal Club
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Jordan Kiper
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CLAS SundaeFest
  1. 2pm
    1. Marketing Club Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improv Meeting!
  1. 3pm
    1. CT FANs IM, 4-H STEM After School Program
    2. DPP Open House
    3. UConn Engineering Centennial Time Capsule Burial Ceremony
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMM Research Meeting
    2. End-Of-Year Initiative on Campus Dialogues
  1. 4pm
    1. Beyond the Field Event
    2. Cafe con Leche with UCPD
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Niluka Wasalathanthri, Suib Group
  1. 5pm
    1. oSTEM organization group meeting
    2. Real Estate Center 15th Annual Awards Banquet
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Career Lab
    2. GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women discussion group
    2. Long River Review Release Party
    3. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
    4. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 6:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Earth Day Dessert and Trivia Nite
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Beethoven Quartet Cycle VI
    2. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. UConn Symphony Orchestra presents: Star Crossed Lovers
  1. 9pm
    1. Lego Batman Movie
  1. All Day
    1. Classes end
    2. CPNP Annual Meeting
    3. Honors Seniors - Thesis is Due
    4. Last Day of Classes
    5. Last Day of Spring Classes
    6. Last day of Spring semester classes
    7. Pi Beta Phi Founders' Day
    8. Sophomore Honors Award Application Due
    9. UConn Master Gardener Program
    10. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
    11. World Day for Safety and Health at Work
  1. 12am
    1. Last day of Spring classes
  1. 8am
    1. GBLC ISSS Advising
    2. Pulmonary/Critical Care Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. RedCap Practice Workshop (P20 Workshop)
    2. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jun Chen
    2. Lessons Learned Reflecting on your Course - Teaching Talks
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Charles Yarish
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Mendes
    2. GH/CC Fellowship End of the Year Celebration
    3. SBR Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Colossal Colors
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Karteek Kadimisetty
    3. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Ethnobotany
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Enlightenment
    2. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Facilitating Teaching and Learning in the STEM Disciplines
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Logic Colloquium: Noah Schweber (UC-Berkeley)
    3. Speaker Event: Early Modern Working Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center: closed 230p - 5p
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lin Nie
    2. SB3 Journal Club
    3. UConn vs. Cincinnati Baseball
  1. 4pm
    1. History Prize Day
    2. Philosophy Talk: Lynne Tirrell (UMass Boston)
    3. Physics Colloquium
    4. Violence, Lineage, & Giantesses in Eddas and Sagas
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Send-Off Celebration
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Stress Relief Party
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. Opera Scenes
    2. Shrek: The Musical
    3. The Dark Knight
  1. 11pm
    1. The Dark Knight
  1. All Day
    1. CPNP Annual Meeting
    2. UConn Summer Riding Registration Now Open
  1. 9am
    1. The Eighth Annual UConn Language Fest
    2. The Eighth Annual University of Connecticut Language Fest
    3. Trail Based Survey Data Collection for New Volunteers
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Backyard Wildlife Habitat
  1. 10:30am
    1. Honors Medals Ceremony
  1. 11am
    1. "Jack & Jill" by Mark Blashford
  1. 12pm
    1. Sophia Prasinos, mezzo soprano
  1. 1pm
    1. People & Oceans: From Robust Frontiers-Fragile Environments
    2. UConn vs. Cincinnati Baseball
    3. UConn vs. Temple Lacrosse
  1. 2pm
    1. "Jack & Jill" by Mark Blashford
    2. Encounters: U.S. Constitution
    3. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 3pm
    1. Osiris Quartet
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Advanced Master Gardeners- Coastal Certificate
  1. 8pm
    1. Lego Batman Movie
    2. Shrek: The Musical
  1. 11pm
    1. Lego Batman Movie
Control Panel