University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 15 2017Mon, Oct 16 2017Tue, Oct 17 2017Wed, Oct 18 2017Thu, Oct 19 2017Fri, Oct 20 2017Sat, Oct 21 2017
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    2. UConn CIBER Case Challenge
  1. 8am
    1. ISSS Newport Trip
  1. 9am
    1. Mt Bike
    2. Wilderness First Aid
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. 50th Festival
    2. Avery Point Fall Festival
    3. UConn AP 50th Festival
  1. 11:30am
    1. Rain date for Rainbow Hike
  1. 12pm
    1. Homecoming Parade
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
    3. UConn Women's Soccer vs. Houston
  1. 2pm
    1. The Importance of Being Earnest
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Teacher-Consultant Writing Contest Submission Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. EXHIBIT - In the Game: Sports and Disability
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Safety & Maintenance for Small Engines & Power Tools
    2. Working More Effectively with Male Clients
  1. 10:45am
    1. Travel Study Germany Information Session
  1. 11am
    1. Coffee Hour with Director Terrence Cheng
  1. 12pm
    1. From the Spheres to the Sefirot: Kabbalistic Diagrams and th
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Matthew Eastman, PNB
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - Unilever and Virtus Financial
    2. Look Good Feel Better, Helping Women with Cancer
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. UTC-IASE Seminar Series - Kai Hoeffner
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CANCELLED! Senate University Budget Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. BOT Distinguished Professor Lecture: Patrick Hogan
    2. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Leadership & Public Service Scholarships
  1. 5pm
    1. The Rainbow Cup: Mario Kart Night
  1. 6pm
    1. Backpacking 101 Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. Holster Scholars First Year Project Information Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn String Orchestra
  1. All Day
    1. Education
    2. Science & Environmental Studies
    3. Science & Environmental Studies Graduate School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. DPP Information Session for all Programs
  1. 8:30am
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
    2. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. Classroom Response Systems: Technology Meets Pedagogy
    2. Diversity Career Connections
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Expo
    2. Presentation by Sarah Horton
  1. 12pm
    1. GPSR Virtual Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Credentials Meeting
    2. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Anthropology ERC Presentation by Sarah Horton
    2. Campus Change Meeting
    3. Initial Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training
    4. Lunchtime Seminar, Sarah Horton
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Travel Study to Germany - Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate (In person and online)
  1. 3pm
    1. Finding Funding with Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
    2. OPIM Innovate - Microcontroller Tech Demo
    3. Resume Lab
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. Graduate Study in the UK-University of Sussex
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Carbone, Oregon Health & Science
    3. STAMFORD ECON Major Meeting/Info Session
    4. The Innovation Connection- Aerospace Supply Chain Resilience
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Graduate Programs in Communication: Info Session
    2. Neag School of Education IB/M Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Urban and Transportation Film Festival
  1. 6pm
    1. Annual Career in Sport Night
    2. Big Fat Detox
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aetna Writer-in-Residence Jeff Parker
    2. Ahimsa: Indian Nationalism and Global Fascism
    3. Data Visualization Series: Networking Event - Register Now!
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Pageant
    2. Jewish Comedy: A Serious History
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Auryn Quartet
    2. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band: Suite and Powerful
  1. 11pm
    1. Anthropology ERC Presentation by Sarah Horton
  1. All Day
    1. Diversity Virtual Career Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Search Committee Training
  1. 10am
    1. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 11am
    1. OPIM Innovate - 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 11:45am
    1. Travel Study to Germany - Information Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Create Your Own License Plate
    2. Indeed Lunch & Learn: Preparing for the Career Fair Workshop
    3. Lect: Subcultural Ident. Work/Soc Stigma in Bear Subculture
    4. UConn Law School Fair
    5. University Deans’ Roundtable Discussion about Latino Issues
    6. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. How the Internet Helps Women Gain Authority in Islam
    2. Islamic Authority in the Internet Age
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Conklin
  1. 1pm
    1. Exploring Engineering as a Major (Part 1)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Expanding Your Communication Channels: Multimodal Feedback O
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Taofeek Orekan
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
    3. Senate Student Welfare Committee
  1. 3pm
    1. Finding Funding with Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
    2. Funding Databases Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. October Faculty Meeting
    3. Psychological Sciences Colloquium: Stan Floresco
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series
    2. Lecture: Nicolas Simon (Sociology, Eastern Connecticut State U)
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Hubert Amrein
    4. UCHI Fellows Talk: Sarah Berry
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Prashant Kamat, Notre Dame
  1. 5pm
    1. Sport Management Major Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Intern Homecoming: a COMM Networking Event
    2. NACP Book Club
    3. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Water Systems of Rome Study Abroad Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Race, Sport, and Activism Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Legacy of Justice Brandeis and Why He Matters Today
  1. All Day
    1. CyberSEED Cybersecurity Conference
    2. Engineering Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Native Plants & Pollinators Conference
  1. 9am
    1. CT Trails Symposium
    2. Donuts with the Dean
    3. Lift Truck Operator Safety Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. CIRCA Sea Level Rise Projections for State of Connecticut
    2. Is this open access journal any good?
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. LGBT Center Awareness Day Observance Table
    2. Lift Truck Evaluator Training
    3. Living with Heart Disease
    4. OPIM Innovate - Internet of Things Tech Demo
    5. SEWing Circle - Hanna Gunn
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Resume Writing
  1. 1pm
    1. RefWorks Workshop
    2. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - They Called Her Reckless
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OBSWS Meet and Greet!!
    2. Turning Teaching Struggles into Success
    3. USASA Meeting
    4. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. GO:MCB Python Tutorial: Beginner
    2. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. MPA & MPP Advising Session for Students Not Graduating 5/18
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 4pm
    1. "Cyber Breach: When the Worst Happens" Panel
    2. Emily Bernhardt ()
    3. Environmental Legacies of Coal Mining
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Faculty Spotlight: Martha Cutter and Shawn Salvant
    2. Opening Reception for "Living in Frames" exhibition
  1. 5pm
    1. Happy Hour Book Signing with Chip McCabe
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Opening of Mascots! Exhibit
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Big Read Keynote Speaker Dr. Gregory Pierrot
    3. Master Composter Course
    4. Stamford Alumni Networking
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
    2. Become a Teacher in 1 Year!
    3. Green Forum Lecture Series
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Fast-Track Advising Session
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Orchestra: The Sublime Mozart
  1. 9pm
    1. Spider-Man: Homecoming
  1. All Day
    1. CyberSEED Cybersecurity Conference
    2. Nomination Deadline: 2018 Neag School Alumni Awards
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Reinvigorating Cities Symposium
    3. Reinvigorating Cities, Redeveloping Parking Craters
    4. Understanding Domestic Minor Sex Trafficking in Connecticut
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Polymer Program Seminars
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - Virtual Reality Tech Demo
    2. Psychology Association Meeting
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Piotr Anderszewski Piano Master Class
  1. 1pm
    1. SAS Data Analytics Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abhijit Deb Roy
  1. 4pm
    1. Parcells Lecture: Owen Flanagan (Duke)
  1. 5pm
    1. Comedy by K-VON
    2. Foster Family Farm Trip
  1. 6pm
    1. Rainbow Shabbat
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. BC
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Awards Night and Annual Meeting
    2. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. SMU
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Heilig Memorial Concert: Piotr Anderszewski, piano
  1. 8pm
    1. Captain America: Civil War
  1. 11pm
    1. Captain America: Civil War
  1. 8:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climb (am)
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Erin Nettleton, trumpet
    2. Rock Climb (pm)
    3. UConn Football vs. Tulsa
    4. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. Georgetown
  1. 3pm
    1. Grace Carver, mezzo-soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Scotty Duval, tenor
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. UCF
  1. 8pm
    1. Michael Feinstein
    2. Spider-Man: Homecoming
  1. 11pm
    1. Spider-Man: Homecoming
Control Panel