University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 29 2017Mon, Oct 30 2017Tue, Oct 31 2017Wed, Nov 1 2017Thu, Nov 2 2017Fri, Nov 3 2017Sat, Nov 4 2017
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Prospective Students Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. Making Strides of Greater Hartford
  1. 9am
    1. CLAS Open House
    2. SCUBA Open Water Dives
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. Houston
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Women's Field Hockey vs. BC
    2. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest: Women’s Words
  1. 9am
    1. Spirituality, Forgiving and Trauma Dimensions in Social Work
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathryn Dooley
  1. 11am
    1. Halloween Event
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday- WillisTowersWatson & Northwestern Mutual
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lingyu Ren.
    3. Exploring Education as a Major
    4. Law School - ISSS Advising
    5. UTC-IASE Seminar Series - Jun Ueda
  1. 2pm
    1. Boo-BOG
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 3pm
    1. Introduction to Data Visualization Using Tableau Public
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Corporate Compliance as a Competitive Advantage
  1. All Day
    1. Together: Confronting Racism
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. Developing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 12pm
    1. Paint a Pumpkin
    2. Your Money, Your Goals Financial Empowerment Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar Series - Andy Wickert
    2. Ling Lunch : Luke Adamson (UPenn)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The History and Mission of the CT Superior Court
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Grade Center Basics (via WebEx)
  1. 2pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - Microcontrollers Tech Demo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Nawroth, Emulate Inc.
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Talk Mass Incarceration
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Men's Soccer vs. Yale
  1. All Day
    1. Consider a WGSS minor!
    2. Naturopathic Medical College Virtual Fair
    3. Summer Fellowship Application Opens
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 10am
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses
  1. 11am
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Lecture: Defining Polyamory
    3. OccMed Colloquium Series
    4. Veterans Appreciation Day November 1st 2017
    5. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Tedder
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - The Origins of Christian Fundamentalism
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense of Anuraj Dhillon
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
    3. Pre-Completion Practice Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
    4. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Careers for English Majors: Strategies, Options, Ideas
    2. Caroline Levine on the Humanities (EGSA Outside Speaker)
    3. Health Professions Graduate Panel Discussion
    4. Health Professions Panel Discussion
    5. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Steven M. Report
    6. Tracy Llanera Presents "Egotism in Public Discourse"
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Angel Marti, Rice University
    2. Sir Hilary Beckles
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
    2. Free STI Testing
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series- Scott Bultman, Ph.D.
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CAHNR Career Night
    2. CAHNR Career Night
    3. MSW Application Session
    4. NACP Book Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Aetna Writer-in-Residence Tara Betts
    2. Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Litchfield County 4-H Fair Association
    2. Stamford Mayoral Debate
  1. 7:30pm
    1. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 8pm
    1. MPA, MPP, & Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series:Tableau Introduction Register Now!
    2. UConn ECE Music Workshop
    3. Your Money, Your Goals Financial Empowerment Training
  1. 10am
    1. Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. Keeping Busy While the Robots do the Milking
  1. 11am
    1. OPIM Innovate - Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 12pm
    1. From Moses to Joseph: Jews in the Political Process
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Success Workshop Series
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education Webinar
    4. InCHIP Lecture Series: William George
    5. Internships
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Data Visualization Using Tableau Public w/SteveBatt
    2. Keeping Busy While the Robots are Milking
    3. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 2017 Dodd Prize in International Justice & Human Rights
    2. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Abhijit Rather
  1. 4pm
    1. Fusco Dist. Lecture Series: Nile Green
    2. Get Mobilized!
    3. Get Mobilized!
    4. Shuhai Xiao (Virginia Tech)
    5. True Colors Conference Informational Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Hailin Fu, Lin Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Speaker: Dr. Elizabeth Fuller
    2. Careers in Psychology: Higher Education & Student Affairs
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Annual Mittelman Lecture in the Arts: Ursula von Rydingsvard
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Presentation - Morton F. Plant
  1. 7pm
    1. Thor: Ragnarok Movie Premiere
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Motets and More: UConn Chamber Singers & Collegium Musicum
    2. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Lab Band: Swingin' the Blues
  1. 9pm
    1. Despicable Me 3
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
    2. Violence Prevention in Schools Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. Fusco Workshop: Nile Green
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Justin G. Mahalak
    2. DPP Prof.Dev.Seminar:Managing Your 21st Century Job Search
    3. OPIM Innovate - Virtual Reality Tech Demo
    4. Psychology Association Meeting
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. Panel Discussion- Successful Women Making A Difference
    3. Unity Virtual Reality Programming Workshop
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Katherine Crawford, Thesis Presentation
    2. Pam Frank and Howard Nelson String Master Class
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Teaching That Course Again? Course Reflection and the Proces
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Ed Mares
  1. 4pm
    1. The Cognitive Science of Fake News, David Rand - Yale
  1. 6pm
    1. Men's Basketball Open Practice
    2. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking
    3. Platonic Speed Dating!
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Rensselaer
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Women's Polo Game
  1. 8pm
    1. Kevin Duffy, saxophone
    2. Minions
    3. SUBOG Fall Concert
    4. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 11pm
    1. Minions
  1. All Day
    1. Pharmacy Alumni Awards and Reunion
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hike
    2. Land Use Academy Advanced Training
    3. Teacher's PD: The Craft Behind the Story
  1. 10am
    1. 25th Anniversary, CT Children's Book Fair
    2. Growing Giant Pumpkins
    3. Historic Cedar Hill Cemetery Walk
  1. 11am
    1. "Sleeping Beauty" by Tanglewood Marionettes
  1. 12pm
    1. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 2pm
    1. "Sleeping Beauty" by Tanglewood Marionettes
    2. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Rensselaer
  1. 3:30pm
    1. UConn Football vs. USF
  1. 8pm
    1. Alexis Warnick and Marissa Brevetti, piano
    2. Despicable Me 3
    3. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 11pm
    1. Despicable Me 3
Control Panel