University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 5 2017Mon, Nov 6 2017Tue, Nov 7 2017Wed, Nov 8 2017Thu, Nov 9 2017Fri, Nov 10 2017Sat, Nov 11 2017
  1. All Day
    1. Bach Keyboard Festival & Competition
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hike
  1. 10am
    1. 25th Anniversary, CT Children's Book Fair
    2. Festival Worship
    3. Women's Rugby Conference Playoffs
  1. 12pm
    1. Fall Clean Up
  1. 1pm
    1. August First: A West Indian Jubilee in America 
  1. 2pm
    1. That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Teen and Volunteer Banquet
  1. 6pm
    1. SSW GSO Executive Commitee Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship: Application Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. EXHIBIT - War and Disability
    2. School Counselors Day
  1. 12pm
    1. HiGSA Brown Bag
    2. MBB JC - Socheata Lim
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Rebel Power: Why National Movements Compete, Fight, and Win
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Neurobiology of Language Talk Shop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. BUSN Career Monday: Horizon Media, Aldi, Enterprise
    3. PESTICIDE APPLICATOR RECERTIFICATION General Core Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Options for Feedback and Assessment
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jonathan Hudson
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
    3. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Dining Services Train-the-Trainer for Managers/Supervisors
  1. 4pm
    1. "Recasting the Confederacy: Monuments and Civil War Memory"
    2. #NotAll...T-Shirts
    3. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    4. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    5. ERC Series Presentation by Olivia Marcus
    6. Humans and Data and Analytics
    7. Live Streaming of Draper Series Panel Discussion
    8. Microbiology Seminar
    9. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. GO:MCB Introducing Undergrads to Research
    2. Hartford Graduate Info Session
    3. The Rainbow Brawl: Super Smash Bros Night
    4. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. CLAS Career Night
    2. Global Atlantic Speaker Series
    3. Hunger Banquet
    4. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Exec. Director Scott Selig Parlor Meeting
    2. Keynote Speaker Jonathan Perry
    3. Spectra discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΕΠ Founders' Day
    2. Midwest Law School Virtual Fair
  1. 8am
    1. School Counselors Day
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jessica McBride
    2. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 11:30am
    1. MCB Related Proposal: Kevin Boyd
  1. 12pm
    1. FREE WEBINAR: Add Evidence to Your mHealth App
    2. M&M Conference
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Global Cafe Dialogue In Democracy series
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Stephen Park, Assistant Professor
    3. LingLunch by Hiromune Oda
  1. 1pm
    1. Travel Signature Drop Off
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Programming Love
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Just Community Solidarity Time
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    4. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    5. Initial IACUC Training
    6. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
    7. Student Meeting with President Susan Herbst
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Yoko Tawada's Narrative Techniques of Ecstasy
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Aeriform Effusion: The Scientific Origins of a Poetic Form
    2. Digital Scholarship: Partnering for the Future
  1. 3pm
    1. Alteryx Workshop
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    3. OPIM Innovate - Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    4. SCSC Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Cooper, University of Pittsburgh
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Carson
    3. SURF Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Career Talk with Ben Carpenter
    2. Careers in Psychology: Crime & Justice
    3. Financial Management Club Meeting
    4. Stress & Perfectionism Strategies
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Film Series: Awake NoDAPL
    4. Jess Ekstrom - Headbands of Hope Leadership Seminar
    5. Jess Ekstrom Leadership Presentation
    6. Leading Digital Transformation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Consultant visit
    2. How Has Racism Affected Your Life?
    3. Pharmacy: Where We're From
    4. The Diversity Bookshelf: The Story of Race in Books
  1. 7:15am
    1. Geriatric Surgery: Assessing and Addressing the Need
  1. 8am
    1. Dining Services Train-the-Trainer for Managers/Supervisors
    2. SAVE THE DATE: ISG 5 year Celebration
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Initiative on Campus Dialogues “Office Hours”
    4. Line of Inequity
    5. Your Money, Your Goals Financial Empowerment Training
  1. 10am
    1. Acqui Lab meeting
    2. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    3. Breaking through the 4th Wall: Examining Racial Stereotypes
    4. Dissertation Defense: Brandyn-Dior McKinley, MSW
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brandyn-Dior McKinley
    6. Who Are the Trolls Really Trolling?
    7. Why We Teach: Workshop on Using African American Literature
  1. 10:30am
    1. Antifascism and Everyday Life
    2. Creation of an Inclusive Environment conductive to Excellenc
    3. Embracing Identities
    4. Senate Diversity Committee-OPEN MEETING
  1. 11am
    1. Acing the Interview
    2. Bank Employment Day
    3. Debate Club Meeting
    4. Reflections on Implicit Bias
  1. 11:30am
    1. HACHA
  1. 12pm
    1. Healing From Racism
    2. Leaf a Mark
    3. Lect: Same-Sex Acts & Origins of a Nat'l Security State
    4. Lunch and Learn
    5. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Lingjie Zhou
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Bloom
    7. Practice Interview Prep - Hartford Business Society - UCDO O
    8. Town Hall Meeting for Faculty and Staff
    9. World Club Weekly Meeting
    10. You Should…Confront Racism in the Digital Realm: A Teach-In
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Silvermint
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
    2. UConn Hartford - Combating Islamophobia: A Form of Racism
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. White Mythmaking and the Middle Ages
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Music of the Early Baroque
  1. 1:25pm
    1. The Role of Sexual Stereotypes in Undermining Respectability
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dissolving Ignorance: Art Overcoming Adversity
  1. 2pm
    1. Improvisational Acting!
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
    3. Puerto Rican Citizenship Archives Project Launch Event & Pre
    4. Rohner Center Faculty Affiliate Lecture Series
    5. Strategies for Addressing Discrimination and Promoting Human
    6. Taking a Knee, Raising a Fist: Race, Sport and Politics in H
    7. Together: Confronting our Past and Fixing Our Future
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improvisational Acting!
  1. 3pm
    1. Entrepreneurs & Innovators Club Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Careers in Psychology: Social Work
    2. Denial: Film Screening and Discussion
    3. Human Rights Film Series
    4. Jorell Melendez Badillo Presents "Our Turn to Speak"
    5. Teaching and Race in the Classroom
    6. Transforming Racism Art Exhibition
    7. Venus (1996): Staged Reading and Talk Back
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Daniel Garcia Rivera
  1. 5pm
    1. BaFá BaFá Multicultural Simulation Event
    2. Confronting Citizenship's Exclusions: Boricua and unDACAment
    3. Pre-Talk Reception with Shireen Ahmed
    4. Reading the World Around Us: Racism in Media
    5. Stamford - Graduate Business Infosession
    6. Stamford-Graduate Infosession
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
    2. Racism at UConn and Beyond: Encounters, Reflections, and Res
    3. UCCFR Pizza Night!
  1. 6pm
    1. As I Am discussion group
    2. CANCELED: WHUS Live
    3. Drug Pricing Alumni Panel
    4. Drug Pricing: How Will it Evolve? Alumni Panel & Networking
    5. Education Abroad 101
    6. Fairboard Advisors' meeting
    7. Free Flu Shots
    8. Hanover Speaker Series
    9. Start Smart Salary Negotiation for Women
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond the Field Speaker Series
    2. Whose Streets Screening
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Tolland County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. An Inconvient Sequel: Truth to Power
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    4. Confronting Racism Together: A Model Dialogue
  1. 7:30pm
    1. White Like Me Film Screening and Discussion
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 9pm
    1. Council Meeting #2
  1. All Day
    1. Consultant visit
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. World Usability Day New England Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Engineering club meeting
    2. Enhancing Equity in School Discipline
    3. Job Seeking Image and Etiquette
  1. 9:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 10am
    1. Big East Virtual Fair
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 11am
    1. OPIM Innovate - Internet of Things Tech Demo
    2. Pizza with a UConn Police Officer Event
    3. Pizza with a UConn Police Officer Event
    4. SEWing Circle - Ufuk Topkara
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Diversity – From Recruitment to Research
    2. The Parting of the Ways: Judaism and Christianity
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Success Workshop Series
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. Getting Started 100 Days
  1. 1pm
    1. J.B. Hunt Networking & Career Event
    2. PESTICIDE APPLICATOR RECERTIFICATION General Core Training
    3. Travel Signature Drop-Off
    4. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Statelessness and Contemporary Enslavement
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Career Planning Program
    2. USASA Meeting
    3. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Debate Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Jeffrey Cramer (Walden Woods Project)
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. Teale Lecture Series
    4. Teale Lecture Series
    5. Thoreau as Activist: Writing to Save the World
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Akram Hazeen, Wright/Howell Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    2. Expand Your Career Options: Nonprofit Management
    3. Expand Your Career Options: Nonprofit Management
    4. Expand Your Career Options: Nonprofit Management (Graduate S
    5. School of Nursing Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. UConn Science Salon
  1. 6:30pm
    1. International Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Alima Fall Showcase
    2. NACP Craft Group
    3. Spectra Presents: Project Pride Slumber Party
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Moscow State Symphony
    2. The Diary of Anne Frank
    3. USASA MOVIE NIGHT
  1. 8pm
    1. Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra: Latin Flight
  1. 9pm
    1. Dunkirk
  1. All Day
    1. Consultant visit
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Training (Workshop)
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Prize Pick Up
    4. Senate Enrollment Committee
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
  1. 11am
    1. Information Session and Tour
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Annette Frese Govindarajan
    3. Polymer Program Seminars
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. HRSA Grant Information Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management Training (Initial)
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    2. OPIM Innovate - Virtual Reality Tech Demo
    3. Virtual Open House
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Introduction to Block Chain Workshop
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Travel Signature Drop Off
  1. 1:30pm
    1. David Vine Book Signing
  1. 2pm
    1. Information Session and Tour
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Medieval Live!
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Navigating the Maze of Technical Interviews
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Database Due
    2. Asian Nite 2018 Auditions
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Friday Night Social: Painting Party
  1. 6pm
    1. Joseph Sosa, flute
    2. Moonlight with RHA
    3. Skyzone
  1. 7pm
    1. 50th Masquerade
  1. 8pm
    1. Jr./Sr. Honors Voice Recital
    2. Saving Private Ryan
  1. 11pm
    1. Saving Private Ryan
  1. All Day
    1. Backpacking Appalachian Trail CT
    2. Consultant visit
    3. ΓΦΒ Founders' Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. New York Bus Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2017 IMPAACT Leadership Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Greenhouse Research & Extension Program for New Farmers
    2. IMPAACT Leadership Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    2. Exploring Connecticut’s Towns - South Windsor
  1. 11am
    1. Information Session and Tour
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Football vs. UCF
  1. 2pm
    1. Documentary MELE MURALS & Director Tadashi Nakamura
    2. Medieval Times
    3. Movie: Men of Honor
  1. 3pm
    1. Teryn Kuzma, soprano, and Troy Frey, tenor
  1. 5pm
    1. Movie: Born on the 4th of July
  1. 6pm
    1. Molly Sullivan and Emily Lattanzi, sopranos
    2. Voices of Freedom: Voices of Freedom Live
  1. 8pm
    1. Dunkirk
    2. Luke Powers, tenor, and Jon Dyson, baritone
    3. Mark O'Connor
  1. 11pm
    1. Dunkirk
Control Panel