University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 12 2017Mon, Nov 13 2017Tue, Nov 14 2017Wed, Nov 15 2017Thu, Nov 16 2017Fri, Nov 17 2017Sat, Nov 18 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 5pm
    1. Katie Crawford Thesis Performance
  1. 10am
    1. - Kaltura and Collaborate
  1. 12pm
    1. Alumni Reception at AAPS
    2. Chocolate and Tea Tasting
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Kristina Wagstrom, Chem & Bio Eng.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - Lockheed Martin and Geico
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Defense of Christina DeVoss
    3. Law School - ISSS Advising
    4. Search Committee Training
    5. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Improv for Fun
  1. 2pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Student Government Association Budget meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
    2. SURF Information Session
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Transgender Day of Remembrance Vigil
  1. 5:30pm
    1. MSW Open House
  1. 6pm
    1. In Full Color - Celebrating Women of Color
  1. 8pm
    1. Ryan Hamilton Comedy Show
  1. All Day
    1. Teacher Virtual Career Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE American Studies and Human Rights Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Biosafety General
    2. ISSS Advising @ Avery Point Campus
  1. 9:30am
    1. Film Screening: The Radical Jew
    2. Pedagogy and Effective Use of Technology
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    2. Travel Signature Walk-ins Stamford
  1. 11am
    1. Finding Funding with Pivot & Foundation Directory Online
  1. 12pm
    1. Clinical Research Center Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar Series - Timothy Matney
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Dr. Melvis M. Ndiloseh
    3. Neag IB/M Application Workshop
    4. The Politics of Waiting for Citizenship
  1. 1pm
    1. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical required)
    2. Travel Signature Drop Off- Last day at GBLC!
    3. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Who Is the Buddha? What did he teach?
  1. 2pm
    1. Academic Admin Forum
    2. HRSA Grant Information Session
    3. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat with ISSS/ CMHS
    2. OPIM Innovate - Microcontrollers Tech Demo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senate Scholastic Standards Comittee
  1. 4pm
    1. 2017 Provost's Award for Excellence in Public Engagement
    2. An Introduction to Afro-Brazilian Literature
    3. Beyond Hurricane Maria
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Cheeseman, Whitehead Institute
    5. MPA/MPP/Fast-Track Information Session
    6. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Film Series: Two Spirits
    3. SSW GSO Steering Committee Meeting
    4. Yellowstone Pre-Trip meeting
    5. ZERO WEEKS - Film Screening and Discussion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Paddle Clinic
    2. UConn Trombones
  1. All Day
    1. Bender Virtual Career Fair
    2. College Athlete Virtual Fair
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Ella T. Grasso Conference
    2. Morning Welcome Y Lot
  1. 8:30am
    1. Confined Spaces
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
  1. 11am
    1. Cycle Share Bike Return
    2. Free Flu Shots
    3. IRB Help Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Lecture: Analysis of LGBTQ Voting Behavior/Electoral Outcome
    3. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    4. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
    5. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Shapiro
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP GIS Workshop
    2. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
    3. Tertulia: Priscila Carvalho
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    3. Travel Signature Week
    4. Yiddish Tish Discussion Group
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - What Happened to Utopian Literature?
    2. Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Adult Development & Aging in Context
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour
    2. Senate Student Welfare Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Writing (or revising) your Teaching Philosophy
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. November Faculty Meeting
    3. Psychological Sciences Colloquium: Gary Lupyan
  1. 4pm
    1. Careers in Psychology: Industrial/Organizational Psychology
    2. Diversity Awareness Training
    3. UCHI Fellows Talk: Laura Wright
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Malika Jeffries-EL, Boston University
  1. 5pm
    1. Movie: American Sniper
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
    2. Part-time MBA Waterbury Infosession
  1. 6pm
    1. Dinner for One, Dinner for All
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. HRSA Grant Information Session
    4. Leading in Turbulent Times
  1. 7pm
    1. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Information Session
    2. UConn Blue Line Brass Band -Groton, CT
    3. Virtual Open House
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Dorrance Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. Movie: Forrest Gump
  1. 11pm
    1. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. All Day
    1. Flag Day
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Early College Experience Library Tra
  1. 9am
    1. Free Flu Shots
  1. 10am
    1. Travel Signatures at ISSS Stamford
    2. Walk-In Travel Signature Day - Today!
  1. 10:15am
    1. Lead Paint Awareness
  1. 11am
    1. Living with Heart Disease
    2. OPIM Innovate - Internet of Things Tech Demo
    3. Reaching Underprepared Students
    4. SEWing Circle - José Medina (Northwestern)
  1. 12pm
    1. AAFSA General Meeting
    2. Worried About Predatory Journals?
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bake Sale for HartATHON
    2. Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. InCHIP Lecture Series: Sara Bleich
  1. 1pm
    1. Travel Signature Week
    2. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. InfoEd Electronic IRB Submission Training
    3. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT (via WebEx)
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 4pm
    1. Noelle Beckman (Utah State)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Kelli Rutledge, Peczuh Group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pride from the Past
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. GO:MCB Setting your Goals: myIDP Working Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Preparing For the End of Fee for Service"
    2. Green Forum Lecture Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. NACP Craft Group
    3. The Guy Mendilow Ensemble: The Forgotten Kingdom
  1. 8:30am
    1. Accelerate UConn Finale
  1. 9am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Teen and Youth Legal Rights: Advocating for Your Client
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jerry Rice
    2. Senate Growth & Development Committee
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elizabeth K. Lawner
  1. 12pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - Virtual Reality Tech Demo
    2. Psychology Association Meeting
    3. PySpark Workshop
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Prize Pick Up
  1. 1pm
    1. Travel Signature Week
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Guy Mendilow Ensemble: Sephardic Music
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloqium: Una Stojnic (Columbia and ANU)
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ross Dardani
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ross Dardani
  1. 4pm
    1. Janice Dowell (Syracuse)
    2. Linguistics Colloquium: Rajesh Bhatt (UMass)
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
    2. UConn Women's Vollyeball vs. USF
  1. All Day
    1. Grand Canyon Adventure
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Equestrian Team Home Show
  1. 10am
    1. Encountering “The 1%”
    2. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Pharmacy Alumni at UConn Gridiron Series
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. BC
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Football vs. BC
Control Panel