University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 26 2017Mon, Nov 27 2017Tue, Nov 28 2017Wed, Nov 29 2017Thu, Nov 30 2017Fri, Dec 1 2017Sat, Dec 2 2017
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 2pm
    1. Writing Center Open
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Megan Linske
    2. Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Animal Science Master Thesis Defense
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashika Brinkley
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Annemarie Samuels
  1. 1:30pm
    1. What are my Grades Really Grading?
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Jaime S. Foster
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
    2. Publishing NOW! -Ray Ryan, Cambridge University Press
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The Politics of Disaster Relief
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Teaching Assistant in France Program Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Mark Overmyer-Velazquez Book Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Festival for Puerto Rico
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series:Tableau Introduction Register Now!
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elif G. Ikizer
    3. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    4. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Benjamin Deneen
  1. 11:30am
    1. Classroom Grouping Strategies
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Denisse Tafur Cotrina
    3. GPSR Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar Series - Timothy Cook
    2. Puerto Rico Crisis - Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nefeli Bompoti
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Can Voting Ever Be Fair in a Democracy?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring HuskyCT for Future Courses (via WebEx)
  1. 2pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Maxwell, University of Toronto
  1. 3pm
    1. GPSR Virtual Information Session
    2. IRB Help Session
    3. OPIM Innovate - Microcontrollers Tech Demo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Growing Crops in Low, High and Movable Tunnels
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: OZ GRIEBEL
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Film Series: In Whose Honor
    3. Home Basketball Games
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ice Skating Event at SoNo Ice House
    2. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble: Catching Shadows
  1. All Day
    1. New England Grows Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Rainbow Study Session
    3. UConn ECE Chinese Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Malaena Jo Taylor
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 11am
    1. Creating a Business Retention and Expansion Program
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jodie Oshana
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua Stapel
    3. Info Session: Living Lab at CT Science Museum
    4. Lecture: Nat'l Security State & Transgender Asylum Seeker
    5. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
    6. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate - 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. LCL Colloquia Series: Katharina Von Hammerstein
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Implications of Affordances and Behavior Settings for Habit
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Embracing Diversity in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. 21st Annual Neuroscience at Storrs
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. De-Stress Fest
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Refresher
    2. SURF Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Keith Poole, Queen's University
    2. What is Polyamory?
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
    2. Neag IB/M Application Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Jewish Humor Open Mic Night With Vicky Kuperman
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Forgotten Farms Film Screening
  1. All Day
    1. New England Grows Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Symposium: A Precision Medicine Approach to Pain
  1. 8:30am
    1. Retreat: LCME Update & the Clerkship Years
  1. 9am
    1. iClicker-Personal Response System
  1. 9:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathleen M Jarchow
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ursula King
    3. OPIM Innovate - Internet of Things Tech Demo
    4. SEWing Circle - Paul Silva (UPenn)
    5. Workshop: Teaching First-Generation Students--Sociological Insights
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bindu Prabhakar
    2. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. USASA Meeting
    2. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Carrie Graham
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
    2. Loving V. The State of Virginia Panel Discussion
  1. 4pm
    1. Andrew Eckert (Virginia Commonwealth)
    2. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Shamima Nasreen, Sotzing Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. film One Big Hapa Family
    3. Home Basketball Games
    4. Rainbow Cinema: Boy I Am
    5. Wheelchair Basketball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Student & Alumni Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. NACP Craft Group
    2. Puppet Riches: The Angst Collection at Yale University
  1. 7:30pm
    1. John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. UConn Osiris String Quartet - Waterbury, CT
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles: Gala
  1. 9pm
    1. Good Will Hunting
  1. 11pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ursula M. King
  1. All Day
    1. New England Grows Conference
    2. Verge Application Opens
  1. 6am
    1. NPDA Virtual Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Everyday Democracy Facilitation Training
  1. 9am
    1. Child Welfare Policies
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. LL.M. Virtual Fair
    4. Prize Pick Up
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shannon Poges
  1. 10:30am
    1. Masters Thesis Defense: Rahmet Akpolat
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Korean BBQ Taco Fundraiser for Mexico
    3. Polymer Program Seminars
    4. Promoting Critical Thinking Through Course Activities
  1. 12pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    2. OPIM Innovate - Virtual Reality Tech Demo
    3. Psychology Association Meeting
    4. Senior Scoop: The Final Flavors
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Microcontroller Application Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Holiday Celebration/Gingerbread House Decorating Comp.
  1. 3pm
    1. Info Session: Living lab at CT Science Center
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Florian Schwarz (UPenn)
  1. 5pm
    1. Nomination Deadline: Zirkel Distinguished Teaching Award
  1. 6pm
    1. Winter Wonderland!
    2. Women of the Wall Shabbat with Lesley Sachs
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 8pm
    1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
    2. Our Country's Good
  1. 11pm
    1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Evergreen Identification & Wreath Making
  1. 11am
    1. "Santa Got Fired and Other Silly Stories" by Nappy’s Puppets
    2. Information Session and Tour
  1. 12pm
    1. Chelsea Lorraine: Soprano
    2. CT Civic Ambassador Summit
    3. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 1pm
    1. Black Bears In Connecticut: When, Where, And How Many?
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. Nathan Giordano: Double Bass
  1. 2pm
    1. "Santa Got Fired and Other Silly Stories" by Nappy’s Puppets
  1. 3pm
    1. Earthtones: Voices of the Vietnam War- Music and Memories
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. Steel Pan Ensemble Concert
    4. The Breakfast Club
  1. 11pm
    1. The Breakfast Club
Control Panel