University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 26 2017Mon, Nov 27 2017Tue, Nov 28 2017Wed, Nov 29 2017Thu, Nov 30 2017Fri, Dec 1 2017Sat, Dec 2 2017
  1. All Day
    1. ΣΑΜ Founders' Day
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 2pm
    1. Writing Center Open
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Megan Linske
    2. Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Animal Science Master Thesis Defense
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashika Brinkley
  1. 12pm
    1. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Jacob T. Snyder
    2. MBB JC - Dr. Bibbin Paul
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Neurobiology of Language Talk Shop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Annemarie Samuels
  1. 1:30pm
    1. What are my Grades Really Grading?
  1. 2pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Jaime S. Foster
    2. OPIM Innovate - Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 4pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Microbiology Seminar
    3. Publishing NOW! -Ray Ryan, Cambridge University Press
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The Politics of Disaster Relief
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Teaching Assistant in France Program Information Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Mark Overmyer-Velazquez Book Event
  1. 6pm
    1. Transgender Voice and Communication Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Spectra discussion group
  1. 8pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Jazz Festival for Puerto Rico
  1. 9am
    1. Data Visualization Series:Tableau Introduction Register Now!
    2. Festival of Trees and Winter Faire
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Elif G. Ikizer
    3. Fall 2017 Orn.&Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
    4. Master's Thesis Oral Defense of Danielle Boshers
    5. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Benjamin Deneen
  1. 11:30am
    1. Classroom Grouping Strategies
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Cell Biology PhD Thesis Defense: Denisse Tafur Cotrina
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Denisse Tafur Cotrina
    4. GPSR Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar Series - Timothy Cook
    2. Human Resources & Management Club Meeting
    3. LingLunch by Christos Christopoulos
    4. Puerto Rico Crisis - Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nefeli Bompoti
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Can Voting Ever Be Fair in a Democracy?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Exploring HuskyCT for Future Courses (via WebEx)
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    3. Knighthood Chess Club Meeting
  1. 2:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Maxwell, University of Toronto
  1. 3pm
    1. GPSR Virtual Information Session
    2. IRB Help Session
    3. OPIM Innovate - Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    4. SCSC Meeting
    5. Transforum discussion group
    6. UConn Hartford Celebrates!
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Open Lecture on Diversity and Inclusion
    2. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Growing Crops in Low, High and Movable Tunnels
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Prager
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: OZ GRIEBEL
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Financial Management Club Meeting
    2. Senior Trip to Europe: Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Climate Change Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Film Series: In Whose Honor
    4. Home Basketball Games
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Ice Skating Event at SoNo Ice House
    2. Information Management Association Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. DARTS discussion group
    2. Percussion Ensemble: Catching Shadows
  1. All Day
    1. New England Grows Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. BIRC BOLD Brownbag Talk
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Festival of Trees and Winter Faire
    4. Rainbow Study Session
    5. UConn ECE Chinese Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. CANCELLED:Husky Safe Zone (Hartford - Faculty/Staff session)
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Malaena Jo Taylor
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools
  1. 11am
    1. Creating a Business Retention and Expansion Program
    2. Debate Club Meeting
    3. Dissertation Defense: Jodie Comer Oshana, M.A., J.D.
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jodie Oshana
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Wednesdays
    2. Cell Biology Seminar
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua Stapel
    4. Info Session: Living Lab at CT Science Museum
    5. Lecture: Nat'l Security State & Transgender Asylum Seeker
    6. Living Lab Information Session
    7. Lunch and Learn
    8. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Gunnar Hansen
    9. Neuroscience Journal Club - Milosevic
    10. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
    11. World Club Weekly Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense: Wenjie Wang
    2. OPIM Innovate - 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 1:15pm
    1. LCL Colloquia Series: Katharina Von Hammerstein
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Implications of Affordances and Behavior Settings for Habit
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Embracing Diversity in the Classroom
  1. 2pm
    1. 21st Annual Neuroscience at Storrs
    2. Astronomy Seminar
    3. Improvisational Acting!
    4. ISSS Coffee Hour
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Improvisational Acting!
  1. 3pm
    1. De-Stress Fest
    2. Entrepreneurs & Innovators Club Meeting
    3. Neuroscience
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Hartford Meeting
    2. CANCELLED: Husky Safe Zone (Hartford - Student session)
  1. 4pm
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Refresher
    2. Amy Willis (Biostatistics, Univ. Washington)
    3. SURF Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Alumni Database
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Keith Poole, Queen's University
    3. What is Polyamory?
  1. 5:30pm
    1. NACP Book Club
    2. Neag IB/M Application Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. As I Am discussion group
    2. CAS Speaker Series
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    3. Jewish Humor Open Mic Night With Vicky Kuperman
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Forgotten Farms Film Screening
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Neuroscience at Storrs
    2. New England Grows Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Symposium: A Precision Medicine Approach to Pain
  1. 8:30am
    1. Retreat: LCME Update & the Clerkship Years
  1. 9am
    1. Festival of Trees and Winter Faire
    2. iClicker-Personal Response System
    3. Pattern in Motion art exhibit ends
  1. 9:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kathleen M Jarchow
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ursula King
    3. OPIM Innovate - Internet of Things Tech Demo
    4. SEWing Circle - Paul Silva (UPenn)
    5. Ursula King (Ph.D. defense)
    6. Workshop: Teaching First-Generation Students--Sociological Insights
  1. 11:30am
    1. Employer on Campus: CIRMA
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Brian R. Crane
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bindu Prabhakar
    3. USBC Club Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Just Community Solidarity Time
    2. USASA Meeting
    3. USASA Meetings
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Carrie Graham
  1. 3pm
    1. Knighthood Chess Club Meet
    2. Loving V. The State of Virginia Panel Discussion
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Debate Club Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Andrew Eckert (Virginia Commonwealth)
    2. Marketing Club Meeting
    3. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar: Shamima Nasreen, Sotzing Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. film One Big Hapa Family
    3. Home Basketball Games
    4. One Big HAPA Family
    5. Rainbow Cinema: Boy I Am
    6. Wheelchair Basketball
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Reservations in India
    2. Student & Alumni Networking Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase
    2. NACP Craft Group
    3. PCUCTalks: U.S. Foreign Policy
    4. Puppet Riches: The Angst Collection at Yale
    5. Puppet Riches: The Angst Collection at Yale University
  1. 7:30pm
    1. John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. UConn Osiris String Quartet - Waterbury, CT
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensembles: Gala
  1. 9pm
    1. Good Will Hunting
  1. 11pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ursula M. King
  1. All Day
    1. ΛΘΑ Founders' Month
    2. ΛΘΦ Founders' Day
    3. ΣΛΥ Founders' Day
    4. New England Grows Conference
    5. Verge Application Opens
  1. 6am
    1. NPDA Virtual Fair
  1. 8:30am
    1. Everyday Democracy Facilitation Training
  1. 9am
    1. Child Welfare Policies
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Festival of Trees and Winter Faire
    4. LL.M. Virtual Fair
    5. Prize Pick Up
  1. 10am
    1. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shannon Poges
  1. 10:30am
    1. Masters Thesis Defense: Rahmet Akpolat
  1. 11am
    1. ECOM Reading Group
    2. Korean BBQ Taco Fundraiser for Mexico
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Zofia Baumann
    4. Polymer Program Seminars
    5. Promoting Critical Thinking Through Course Activities
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Nickaeen
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. OPIM Innovate - Virtual Reality Tech Demo
    4. Psychology Association Meeting
    5. Senior Scoop: The Final Flavors
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Microcontroller Application Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Holiday Celebration/Gingerbread House Decorating Comp.
  1. 3pm
    1. Info Session: Living lab at CT Science Center
    2. Living Lab Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Florian Schwarz (UPenn)
  1. 5pm
    1. Nomination Deadline: Zirkel Distinguished Teaching Award
  1. 6pm
    1. Winter Wonderland!
    2. Women of the Wall Shabbat with Lesley Sachs
  1. 7pm
    1. Fall Showcase
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 8pm
    1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
    2. Our Country's Good
  1. 11pm
    1. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. Evergreen Identification & Wreath Making
  1. 11am
    1. "Santa Got Fired and Other Silly Stories" by Nappy’s Puppets
    2. Information Session and Tour
  1. 12pm
    1. Chelsea Lorraine: Soprano
    2. CT Civic Ambassador Summit
    3. KUBE Gathering
    4. Young Adult Epilepsy Support Group
  1. 1pm
    1. Black Bears In Connecticut: When, Where, And How Many?
    2. CREATE YOUR OWN PERSONALIZED HOLIDAY CARD
    3. Nathan Giordano: Double Bass
  1. 2pm
    1. "Santa Got Fired and Other Silly Stories" by Nappy’s Puppets
  1. 3pm
    1. Earthtones: Voices of the Vietnam War- Music and Memories
  1. 8pm
    1. Boston Pops Holiday Concert
    2. Our Country's Good
    3. Steel Pan Ensemble Concert
    4. The Breakfast Club
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Men's Ice Hockey vs.RPI
  1. 11pm
    1. The Breakfast Club
Control Panel