University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today

Thursday, April 19, 2018

  1. All Day
    1. Earth as Art: Observing Our World from Space
    2. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  2. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  3. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  4. 9am
    1. Lift Truck Operator Safety Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
  5. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Engineering Gold Nanoparticles for Targeted Dr
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Weixing Zhang
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ziyan Zhao
    4. MCB Disseration Defense: Ziyan Zhao
  6. 10am
    1. MERC Career Fair
  7. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  8. 10:30am
    1. Online Tools to Foster Motivation and Participation
  9. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Minkyung Bae
    2. Education Grad School Virtual Fair
    3. I Scream for Ice-Cream
    4. Lift Truck Evaluator Training
  10. 11:30am
    1. Avery Point Earth Day Celebration
  11. 12pm
    1. Annual Scholarship Luncheon & Ceremony
    2. Living Lab Info Session
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    4. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  12. 12:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. Earth as Art: Special Gallery Talk
    3. InCHIP Lecture Series: Claude Mellins
    4. Learn More about the Translation Industry
    5. Lizards and Spiders
    6. Lunchtime talk with author Rachel Wahl
    7. Plastic in the Environment
    8. School of Business - Undergraduate Admissions Info Session
    9. Toxic Ivory Towers
  13. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Evans
    2. Green Infrastructure Campus Tour
    3. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  14. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
    2. CLIR - Reflections on a Life of Crime
  15. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Fridah Mokaya
    2. The Problems with Light at Night
  16. 2:15pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eleanor Beltz
  17. 3pm
    1. Coffee Hour with Director Terrence Cheng
    2. Effective Presentations for Large and Small Groups
  18. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eleanor Reeds
  19. 4pm
    1. Corporate Social Responsibility in Practice
    2. Draper Workshop Series
    3. EEB Seminar: Eric Palovacs (UC Santa Cruz)
    4. Federal Emergency Management Agency Job & Internship Webinar
    5. Greenhouse Studios Open House
    6. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Programs Information Session
    7. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Showcase
    8. Women and Wall Street
  20. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium:Yoan C. Simon, Univ. of Southern MS
  21. 5:30pm
    1. Behind the Breakthrough
    2. Students for Social Justice XX CT CORE
  22. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  23. 6:30pm
    1. Cultural Centers Open House
  24. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Panel discussion: Exploring the Waters of Long Island Sound
  25. 7:30pm
    1. As You Like It
  26. 8pm
    1. Glow up the Night 5K
    2. Wind Ensembles: Prague 68
  27. 9pm
    1. Pitch Perfect 3
Control Panel