University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 28 2018Mon, Jan 29 2018Tue, Jan 30 2018Wed, Jan 31 2018Thu, Feb 1 2018Fri, Feb 2 2018Sat, Feb 3 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoe
    2. XC Ski
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Theatre: Cendrillon
  1. 7pm
    1. Live Stream of the Grammy's
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Application Deadline: 2018 SURF Awards
    3. Business application due
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 12pm
    1. Black Boys and Men Podcast
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of James Fink
    3. Resume Lab
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Monday - UCDO Career Facts / Target
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Responding to (and Grading) Student Writing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Become a School District Leader
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Practical Matters: Living in the U.S. Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Houseplants: Plants in Containers in the House
  1. 7:40pm
    1. Sponsored by SGA: Ice Skating
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 11:30am
    1. School of Business Involvement Fair
    2. School of Business Involvement Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Christine Ohannessian
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Biosafety General Training
    2. Reaching Underprepared Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Exclusive Film Screening of The Organizer
    2. Human Rights Film Series - Wasteland
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Guest Speaker: Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Business Diversity/KPMG Community Service Project
  1. 6pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 7pm
    1. Cover Cropping
  1. All Day
    1. SOPHAS Virtual Fair
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Lecture: Pros and Cons of LGBTQ+ Television Representation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 1pm
    1. Kaltura and Collaborate
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Why are there so many students approved for accommodations i
  1. 2pm
    1. Spa Workshop and Yoga Class
  1. 3pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op
    2. Undergraduate Academic Opportunities Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Harry van der Hulst Presents "Visual Languages"
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating International Business Culture & Etiquette
  1. 6pm
    1. 4-H Public Speaking
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Race and Revolution: Still Separate – Still Unequal
    4. Stamford FinTech Meetup
  1. 7pm
    1. The Paradox of Race Talk in America
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Info Session
    2. Delta Sigma Pi Info Session
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Kindness is Key
  1. 8:45am
    1. AP Blood Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Educational Technology - Virtual Patients
    2. Med Ed Journal Club: Perspective on Virtual Patients
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Jeffrey Bratberg
  1. 1pm
    1. HPV Clinic at SHS
    2. Social Media & Other Technology for the Master Gardener
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Words and Music
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Honoring Our History: Influencing the Future
    2. Implementing Inclusive Teaching Principles and Approaching..
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Paul Bibbin
  1. 4pm
    1. Teale Lecture: Giving the Future a Chance
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Grads Game Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. The Blind Cook: Christine Ha Lecture
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Hartford Native Mark Dressler Book Signing
  1. 9pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 8:30am
    1. ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT II: Refresher
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Working with the DSM-5
  1. 10am
    1. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Heart Health Fair
    3. Husky Safe Zone Training
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Brian Cheng
    5. One Ton Sundae
  1. 12pm
    1. Delta Sigma Pi Meet & Greet
    2. DPP Prof. Dev. Seminar- The Art of Interviewing
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Mr. Brent Lewchik
  1. 1pm
    1. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Thomas Ferguson (Bochum)
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 7pm
    1. SCSC Flag Football Event
    2. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Northeastern
  1. 9pm
    1. Around the World with Late Night
  1. 11pm
    1. Blade Runner
  1. All Day
    1. Western Team Show
  1. 9am
    1. MBA Tour -New York City
    2. Mountaineer Mt Monadnock
    3. Ski Trip to Butternut Mountain
  1. 12pm
    1. Chompers and Chew Chew at the Ballard Institute
    2. EMBA Preview Day
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Basketball Game
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Freshman/Sophomore Colombo Singer Showcase
    2. Men's Basketball Game
    3. UConn Women's Ice Hockey vs. Providence
  1. 6pm
    1. UConn Polo vs. Kentucky
  1. 8pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
  1. 11pm
    1. Blade Runner 2049
Control Panel