University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 4 2018Mon, Mar 5 2018Tue, Mar 6 2018Wed, Mar 7 2018Thu, Mar 8 2018Fri, Mar 9 2018Sat, Mar 10 2018
  1. All Day
    1. New England Regional Turfgrass Conference
    2. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
    3. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 3pm
    1. Choir European Tour Concert
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 7pm
    1. Live Stream of the Oscar's
  1. 8pm
    1. Opera Arias and More: Mark Thomsen, Tenor
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Registrations Open
    2. New England Regional Turfgrass Conference
    3. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
    4. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 7:30am
    1. LCME Accreditation Survey Visit: Day 1
  1. 9am
    1. iClicker Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense, Jorell Meléndez-Badillo
  1. 12pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
    2. CTAHE Student Career Fair
    3. DPP Speaker Series- Dr. Christine Piette Durrance UNC
    4. HDFS Early Childhood Program Info Session
    5. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
    6. MAKERS: Women Who Make America - Part One
    7. Microcontroller Tech Demo
    8. MSA Meeting
    9. Special Seminar: Marina Pancic
  1. 12:20pm
    1. From Vermont to South Korea: Telling Stories in Sports
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The Changing Face of Kabbalah Research
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. BUSN Career Monday - IBM, Liberty Bank, NYLife
    3. Law School - ISSS Advising
    4. Theodora Saunders
    5. Travel Signature Week ISSS Storrs
  1. 2pm
    1. Senate Faculty Standards Committee
    2. Senate Scholastic Standards Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental First Year Student Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 3:20pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Devon Goss
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Political Science Internship Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
    2. University Senate Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Keep the Pack on Track: An Academic Affairs Panel
    2. Urban Semester Information Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Adobe Creative Cloud Workshop: Designing your Perfect Resume
    2. Beyond Paycheck to Paycheck
    3. Film-Finding Samuel Lowe from Harlem to China
    4. Finding Beauty In Our Differences - Open Mic Night
    5. Stamford Developers Meetup
    6. SUBOG: Open Mic Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Innovation Quest (iQ) Workshop #3
  1. All Day
    1. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
    2. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 7:30am
    1. LCME Accreditation Survey Visit: Day 2
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Site Representative's Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Communicating to Build Relationships
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yanhui Zhao
    3. Meaning Group: Barker 2016
    4. MENG Information Session at Pratt & Whitney
  1. 12pm
    1. Electrical Safety Awareness
    2. M&M Conference
    3. MBB WIP: Kirby Madden-Hennessey
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Honors Program and Application Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Social Workers' Network
    2. Travel Signature Week ISSS Storrs
    3. What to Know, Before You Go: Spring Break!
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    2. Graduate Seminar in Academic Writing
    3. MCB Seminar: Dr. Shannon Doyle, NIH
  1. 3pm
    1. Find Funding with Grants & Funding Databases
    2. Introduction to Data Visualization using Tableau Public
    3. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 4pm
    1. JUST Community/Solidarity Time
    2. Malka Penn Award in Human Rights and Children's Literature
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Mohan
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Rainbow Center Hosts: Rubberware
    2. Stamford Graduate Business Infosession
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. CLAS Career Night: Business & Analytics
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Global Gateway: Social Chats
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar at UConn Hartford
    2. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series Seminar 2
    3. NLC 4-H Fair meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series
    2. IMA Club Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
    2. Movement Clinic
    3. Symphonic Band: Rooms by the Sea
  1. All Day
    1. Applications/deposits due for Spring Break Boot Camp
    2. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
    3. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. LCME Accreditation Survey Visit: Day 3
  1. 9am
    1. BRAVE College Leadership Training
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 11am
    1. MENG Information Session at General Dynamics Electric Boat
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED: Neuroscience Journal Club - Elamin
    2. CANCELLED:Results from the 2017 LGBTQ+ Youth National Survey
    3. Career Conversations: Webster Bank/Waterbury Hospital
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Cong Wang and Marvin Choquet
    5. SDM/UCH Dept. of BME Faculty Candidate Seminar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. HACHA
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Dorit Bar-On and Jordan Ochs
  1. 12:20pm
    1. POSTPONED: STEM Seminar: Yangchao Luo & Christopher Blesso
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Social Determinants of Latinx Health
  1. 1pm
    1. Latino Health Summit - Cancelled due to weather
    2. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical Required)
    3. Travel Signature Week ISSS Storrs
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - What are Stem Cells and Why Should We Care?
    2. CLIR - What are Stem Cells and Why Should We Care?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Assessment Techniques for Examining Student Responses to Ins
    2. Senate Curricula & Courses Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Locating & Using Census Data
    3. Pizza with the Police
    4. Senate Student Welfare Committee
    5. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 3pm
    1. Master Class: Viola Prof. Shmuel Katz
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. How to use StudentAdmin- a refresher for registration.
  1. 4pm
    1. CANCELLED: Getting Started in Undergraduate Research-Biology
    2. R.T Major Lecture: Jack Szostak, Mass. Gen. Hospital
    3. R.T. Major Symposium
    4. Stephen Clingman Talk Postponed
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding Your Market - Advantages & Challenges
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. CANCELLED: True Colors Conference Informational Session
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    5. Pizza and Pick Times
  1. 6:30pm
    1. POSTPONED: Book Club: Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. CANCELLED: Among Men discussion group
    3. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    4. Linda Sarsour - CANCELED due to storm
    5. Rape Culture in Media
  1. 8pm
    1. Film Series: Chasing Ice
    2. Intramural Soccer Championship Night
    3. Meditation at WHY
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
    2. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
    3. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. Myers-Briggs Type Indicator Individual Assessment
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
    2. Teaching with Google G-Suite (Docs, Sheets, Forms, Slides)
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. MENG Information Session at General Dynamics Electric Boat
    2. R.T. Major Symposium
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations- Cintas and Travelers
    2. International Day
    3. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    5. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
    2. Social Workers' Network *Snow Date*
    3. Travel Signature Week ISSS Storrs
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Reaching Underprepared Students
  1. 2pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    3. R.T. Major Symposium Poster Session
  1. 4pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Kshitiz
    2. CCSU Graduate Studies Open House
    3. Greenhouse Studios Open House
    4. Publishing NOW! -Christine Smallwood, Harper’s Magazine
    5. R.T. Major Symposium
    6. Teale Lecture Series
    7. Teale Lecture: Rolling Back Environmental Regulation
    8. Teale Lecture: Rolling Back Environmental Regulation
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Business, Human Rights and the Internet: Regulation and Resp
    2. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. CANCELED: Walt Woodward and Friends
    3. Intramural Basketball Championship Night
    4. Writers Who Edit, Editors Who Write
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. A Climate in Crisis: Charcuterie & Trivia Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Danu
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Orchestra: Don Pasquale
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. 11pm
    1. Brownfields from Start to Finish - Avoiding Pitfalls
  1. All Day
    1. ΚΦΛ Founders' Day
    2. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
    3. Survey of transportation use at the Stamford Campus
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Aurora WordPress Admin Training
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
    2. Lab Safety and Chemical Waste Management (Initial)
  1. 11am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    2. CAM Research in Progress - Gupta
    3. Machine Learning Workshop
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Poonam Vinayamohan
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Travel Signature Week ISSS Storrs
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. CHEM Graduate Student Open House
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquim: Scott AnderBois (Brown)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Kate Nolfi (UVM)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Website Update
  1. 5pm
    1. Simon vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 11pm
    1. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 8am
    1. CHEM Graduate Student Open House
  1. 9am
    1. One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
    2. Red River Gorge: Spring Break Adventure
    3. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    2. Cover Cropping
    3. Traits That Make Plants Irresistible to Pollinators
    4. Vegetable Varieties and the All-America Selections
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CHEM Graduate Student Poster Session
Control Panel