University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 25 2018Mon, Mar 26 2018Tue, Mar 27 2018Wed, Mar 28 2018Thu, Mar 29 2018Fri, Mar 30 2018Sat, Mar 31 2018
  1. 9am
    1. Kayak Water Polo
    2. Thesis Retreat
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 11am
    1. 2nd Annual Canine 5K
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Worldfest
    2. Worldfest 2018
  1. 2pm
    1. She Kills Monsters
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Convert Pass/Fail to Grade
    2. Intramural Registrations Open
    3. Last day to drop a course Last day to convert courses on Pas
  1. 12am
    1. Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 8am
    1. ECE English Spring Conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Law
  1. 11am
    1. Eat This, Not That (Commuter Style)
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate Application Materials Due
    2. MAKERS: Women Who Make America - Part Three
    3. MBB JC: David Manz
    4. Microcontrollers Tech Demo
    5. MSA Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Music Mondays featuring "Walt Woodward and Friends"
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Maria Chrysochoou
  1. 12:30pm
    1. The End of the World and the Beginning of Hasidic Literature
  1. 1pm
    1. Anuradha Annaswamy
    2. BUSN Career Monday - TTI and Northwestern Mutual
    3. Law School - ISSS Advising
    4. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2:30pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Institute Gladstein Lecture
    2. Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture
    3. Science and Society: MCB Seminar
    4. SEWing Circle - Sandy Goldberg (Northwestern)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. POLS Thesis Workshop Dinner for Next Year’s Thesis Writers
  1. 5pm
    1. Environmental Metanoia Film Series
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Happening: A Clean Energy Revolution
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC - weekly meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP Workshop - Dress for Success
    2. Young Alumni Panel
  1. All Day
    1. Computer Science & Technology Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Protection 2
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Computational Design of Core-shell Nanostructu
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. FACULTY: Active Learning Techniques Workshop
    3. KSA's 2nd Annual Street Food Festival
    4. LCL Graduate Student Lecture Series - Vialcary Crióstomo
    5. Meaning Group: Schulz 2014
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephen Del Visco
  1. 12pm
    1. Application Workshop for IB/M Shortage Programs
    2. Cancelled and moved to 4/3/18-Cancer Education Course Series
    3. Digital Activisms and Queering Human Rights in India
    4. Interviewing: Answering Tough Questions
    5. Lecture on Implementation Science with David Fiellin, M.D.
    6. Literacy Lab
    7. Maximize Your Productivity with Outlook
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - A Poetry Discussion
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Teaching that course again? Using reflection to improve your
  1. 2pm
    1. Data Analytics Club Meeting
    2. LinkedIn Lab
    3. MCB Seminar: Dr. Arturo Casadevall, Johns Hopkins University
  1. 3pm
    1. LGBT Activism in South Asia
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Spring Valley Student Farm Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesday - Barnum Financial
    2. BUSN Career Tuesday - NatWest Markets and Barnum Financial
    3. Eyzaguirre Lecture
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Ebert
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. EEB Careers Forum
    2. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    3. Info Session: Navy
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 6pm
    1. Annual Etiquette Dinner
    2. Breast Cancer Education Salon Collaborative
    3. Education Abroad 101
    4. Keith Stavely and Kathleen Fitzgerald
    5. Rainbow Center Town Hall
  1. 7pm
    1. GBLSS SPeaker Series
    2. Global Business Leadership Seminar at UConn Hartford
    3. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series: Seminar 4
    4. MIXED Representation
  1. 7:30pm
    1. IMA Club Meeting
    2. UConn Sax Quartet - Waterbury
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens AND Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    3. Introduction to Hybrid/Blended Courses
    4. Master Gardener Class
    5. One-on-One Agriculture Advising Session
    6. UConn Avery Point Student 2 Student Panel
  1. 10am
    1. Grad Fair
    2. UConn@COP Climate Change Cafe
  1. 11am
    1. Brownfields from Start to Finish - Avoiding Pitfalls
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Timothy R. Bussey
    3. Rheumatology Case of the Month
    4. Spring Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations-Sundel & Milford
    2. Career Pathways: Independent School Teaching, Data Analysis
    3. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    4. Lecture: Doing queer studies in India
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Willis
    6. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    7. Radiation Training for Users (Initial)
    8. Scholars In Cancer Lecture Series- Christian Jobin, Ph.D.
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Art in Small Bites: Landscape
    2. Economic Sanctions and Carbonization of Target Economies
    3. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
    4. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jared Henderson
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lu Li
    2. Research & Scholarship Exhibition
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - A Two-Part Class on the Food Waste Epidemic
    2. CLIR - Second-Part of the Class on the Food Waste Epidemic
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
    2. Building Rapport in the Classroom
    3. The Actor's Tools & How They Can Enhance Your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. Open House on Service in Academia
    4. Specifications Grading: Maximizing Student Learning and Moti
    5. The cognitive and neural architecture of the human language
    6. UConn WINS: Women in Science
    7. Women Development Workers in Eastern India
  1. 4pm
    1. Adulting 101: Long Term Financial Planning
    2. CHHD Spring Colloquium Series Event--Dr. Letitia Naigles
    3. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    4. James Beebe Research Talk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Aces & Aros discussion group meeting
    2. CAHNR Awards and Honors Event
    3. Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Digital Directions
    2. INROADS Leadership Development and Internship Info Session
    3. Postcards from Reality: Alumni Musings on Their First Jobs
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. Amy LaBossier and Chris Grosso Book Signing
    3. Book Club
    4. Education Abroad 101
    5. Educational Seminar Series - DBT
    6. True Colors Conference Info/Feedback Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Alumni Networking Event
    2. ALUMNI PANEL and NETWORKING
  1. 6:30pm
    1. NAPSLO Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Among Men discussion group
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Candlelight Meditation at Copper Beech
    4. Sustainable Development and Peacebuilding in the West Bank
    5. The 55th Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 7:30pm
    1. She Kills Monsters
  1. 8pm
    1. Meditation at WHY
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Webinar: The Medical School Personal Statement
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Lockout/Tagout
    2. Master Gardener Class
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Nanofluidic Technologies For Cancer Treatment
    2. The Peace Process in Colombia:
  1. 10am
    1. Grad Fair
    2. Husky Safe Zone Training
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Annual Inclusive Excellence Lecture Series
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Hehl
    3. LCL Graduate Student Lecture Series - Dina Rivera
    4. The Borgen Project Info Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Employer on Campus: Jewish Community Center
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations- Auerfarm & Oakhill Camps
    2. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal Club
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    4. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
    5. Working for International NGOs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: William Darrow
    2. Lunch and Learn with Professor Joel Blatt
    3. The Challenges of Carlo and Nello Rosselli to Mussolini
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Developing Communications Skills through Improv
    2. The 55th Annual Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Roundtable Discussion with William Darrow, PhD
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Internships, Co-Ops and Communication
    2. The Changing Landscape of Retail
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Anne Clark (SUNY Binghamton)
    2. Greenhouse Studios Open House
    3. NPPD Cybersecurity Student & Recent Graduate Webinar
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nick Wu, West Virginia University
  1. 5pm
    1. Global Gateway: Social Chats
    2. Grassroots Campaigns Info Session
    3. LGBTQ+ In The Workplace
    4. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Semin
    5. oSTEM organization group meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Transforum discussion group
  1. 5:30pm
    1. At the Broken Places Panel Discussion and Book Signing
    2. Info Session: Banker's Life
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Dinner and a Show: She Kills Monsters
    3. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
    4. Thesis Night
    5. Today's Emerging Markets - A Panel Discussion
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Circuit Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Honors Healthy Husky Event
  1. 7:30pm
    1. She Kills Monsters
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Combos: The Swinging Sixties
  1. 9pm
    1. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SLRDG
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 12pm
    1. BUSN Resume Lab - Drop In
    2. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    3. Educational Seminar Series - Interventions with Children
    4. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar
    2. Geography Colloquium - Rob DeConto
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Blockchain Applications in Insurance
    2. Viola Master Class: Steven Tenenbom
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ananta Ghimire
  1. 2pm
    1. Doug Tallamy: Restoring Nature's Relationship
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Group: Gregory Scontras (UC Irvine) - C-ALPHA exchange
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium by Amy Rose Deal
  1. 5pm
    1. Nathan Giordano, string bass
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. PCUC Culture Show
  1. 8pm
    1. Jumanji
    2. She Kills Monsters
  1. 11pm
    1. Jumanji
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hike
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    2. UConn Metanoia for The Environment & UConn Ecology and Evolu
    3. UConn Metanoia for the Environment: Making Insects
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 2pm
    1. She Kills Monsters
  1. 4pm
    1. Saving My Tomorrow
  1. 5pm
    1. Grant Eagleson & Justin Clapis, composition
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Women's Lacrosse vs UMass
  1. 8pm
    1. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
    2. She Kills Monsters
  1. 11pm
    1. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Control Panel