University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 8 2018Mon, Apr 9 2018Tue, Apr 10 2018Wed, Apr 11 2018Thu, Apr 12 2018Fri, Apr 13 2018Sat, Apr 14 2018
  1. 8am
    1. ISSS Bus Trip to Newport, RI
  1. 9am
    1. Mt Bike
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1pm
    1. 10 Billion: What's On Your Plate?
  1. 3pm
    1. Opera Theatre: Suor Angelica & Le mariage aux lanternes
  1. 8pm
    1. The Osiris Quartet
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael DiNardi
    3. Master Gardener Class
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashika Brinkley
    2. Learning-Science Author Coming to UConn!
  1. 12pm
    1. InCHIP Grant Writing Boot Camp
    2. Microcontrollers Tech Demo
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Program Information Session
    2. POLS Colloquium: Peter Thomas
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HiGSA Brown Bag Lunch: Summer Research Abroad
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Passport to Reality - Senior Event
    2. Christine Zhang
    3. Law School - ISSS Advising
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Seminar
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing
  1. 6pm
    1. Leadership in the Age of #MeToo
    2. Speak Up! The Fifth Annual Public Speaking Competition
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Wonders of the Microbial World
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Football Student Tickets
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. PA Virtual Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Psychology Grad School Virtual Fair
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
  1. 12pm
    1. Communicating Your Research During Interviews
    2. International Community Development Career Launch
    3. Lunch and Learn: How to Get Your Security Deposit Back
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Julie Jarvis
    2. Sonja Glavaski
    3. Viet Thanh Nguyen Talks Publishing
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sabrina Trocchi
    2. MCB Seminar: Dr. Christine Beck, The Jackson Laboratory
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Linda M. Perfetto
    2. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
    3. Viet Thanh Nguyen: A Conversation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle Rabideau
    2. Human Rights Film Series: Twilight: Los Angeles
    3. Twilight: Los Angeles 1992 FILM
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Spring Valley Student Farm Tours
  1. 4pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Siller and Cohen and (AIG) Gallagher
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Aetna Celebration of Creative Nonfiction
    2. An Inconvenient Sequel
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Colum McCann: Gerson Reading
    2. Destress Sesh
  1. 7pm
    1. UCONN Reads - The Refugees
    2. UConn Reads: Viet Thanh Nguyen
  1. 8pm
    1. Percussion Ensemble: South of the Border
  1. All Day
    1. Eurotech's 25th Anniversary Celebration
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery teaching conference
  1. 9am
    1. Biosafety General Training
    2. BRAVE College Leadership Training
    3. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    4. Master Gardener Class
    5. Naturopathic Medical College Virtual Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. Applying for STEM Fellowships for Graduate School
  1. 11am
    1. Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. AsACC 25th Anniversary Reception
    2. Career Conversations - Waterbury Hospital
    3. Career Conversations- Greater Waterbury YMCA
    4. Lecture: LBGT Youth Homelessness
    5. Small Vegetable Farm Equipment Field Day
    6. UConn WINS: Women in Science
  1. 12:15pm
    1. HACHA with Shareen Hertel
    2. History Wednesday Workshop: Nicola Carpentieri
    3. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ruth Urbina-Lilback
    2. LCL Department Meeting
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Biking for Veterans
    2. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Virtual Reality Tech Demo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Min Shen
    2. UConn Football Launch Party at UConn Baseball
  1. 3pm
    1. Careers in Business for Non-Business Majors
    2. Preparing Forms for IRB Submission
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ASG Meeting
    2. De-Stressor Wednesday!
    3. Geraldine Parsons Talk on 'Acallam na Senórach'
  1. 4pm
    1. Manu Samriti Chander Lecture
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. John R Huguenard
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium:Caleb Martin, Baylor University
  1. 5pm
    1. Free STD Testing at SHS
    2. Next Generation Nurse Practitioners
    3. Student Managed Fund Presentation & Alumni Networking
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn
  1. 6pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Debunking the Myths of Working for a Non-Profit
    3. Education Abroad 101
  1. 6:45pm
    1. HRSA Behavioral Health Virtual Job Fair
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Seminar at UConn Hartford
    2. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    3. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    4. Mark Twain, Race, and Anti-Racism
    5. Take Back the Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Master Gardener Class
    2. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
    3. UConn ECE Library Training
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Biofunctional Nanostructures for Characterizat
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR - Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. College Athlete Virtual Fair
    2. Roommate Social
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations- Travelers & Channel 3 Kids Camp
    2. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
    3. UTC-IASE Graduate Education Programs
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qi Feng
    2. Introduction to Data Visualization using Tableau Public
  1. 1pm
    1. Internet of Things Tech Demo
    2. Mid-Atlantic Teaching Positions
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abdullah-Al Mamun
    3. Play: Mariposa Viajera"
  1. 3pm
    1. What do drones and cyber security have to do with Insurance?
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christina Solomon
    2. Molecular Oncology Research Meeting - Lia Tesfay
  1. 4pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Andreas Holzinger (Univ. Innsbruck)
    2. Greenhouse Studios Open House
    3. President’s Series on Teaching Excellence
    4. Ron Beghetto Talk - What if?
    5. Teaching with Google G-Suite (Docs, Sheets, Forms, Slides)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Graduate Seminar:Nisansala Hewage & Ruoshi Li,Brückner Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance: "Carnaval"
    2. Watermark
  1. 6pm
    1. Between Women
    2. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
    3. Student Loan Repayment - Required for 4th Year Students
  1. 7pm
    1. Making Theater with Actors & Puppets with Madeline Sayet
    2. Meet the Mayor
  1. 9pm
    1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  1. All Day
    1. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine - In
  1. 9am
    1. Be A Graduate Student For The Day!
    2. Master Gardener Class
    3. The Use of Neuroscience Interventions for Caregivers
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Tech Demo
  1. 11am
    1. Analytics Tech Demo
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ekaterina Sergan
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erick Piller
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Bushra Khan
    5. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Modeling Sustainability: Need to Couple Earth & Human System
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Chang Huang
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Locating & Using Census Data
    2. Protecting Your Personal IT Security
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alan Harris
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Lombardo
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Senate Growth & Development
  1. 2:30pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Jacob Thomas
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madelynn von Baeyer
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Madelynn von Baeyer
    4. Logic Colloquium: Eric Carter (NCSU)
  1. 3pm
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Prof. Saul Kassin on False Confessions
  1. 5pm
    1. Andrew Kohanski, saxophone
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club - Cancelled
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Contemplating & Celebrating Prof. Margo Machida - Keynote
    2. Lavender Graduation
  1. 8pm
    1. Piano Guys
    2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    3. The Piano Guys
  1. 11pm
    1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  1. All Day
    1. The Environment in Literature and Film at Homer Babbidge
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Admitted Students Open House
  1. 9am
    1. Stand Up Paddle (AM)
  1. 10am
    1. 4-H Poultry Show and Showmanship
    2. Achievement First Hartford Academy Career Fair
    3. Connecticut Writing Project Book Talk
    4. Gardening as if the World Depends On Us
    5. Learning Community Showcase
    6. School of Nursing Undergraduate Spring Open House
  1. 10:30am
    1. Contemplating & Celebrating Prof. Margo Machida - Symposium
    2. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
  1. 11am
    1. The Pied Piper of Hamelin by CactusHead Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. Erin Nettleton, trumpet
    2. Stand Up Paddle (PM)
    3. UNFILTERED An Exhibition About Water
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Micah Donley, trumpet, & Courtney Plantier, flute
    2. The Pied Piper of Hamelin by CactusHead Puppets
  1. 6pm
    1. Frank Rosamond, baritone
    2. Voices of Freedom
  1. 8pm
    1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  1. 11pm
    1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Control Panel