University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 9 2018Mon, Sep 10 2018Tue, Sep 11 2018Wed, Sep 12 2018Thu, Sep 13 2018Fri, Sep 14 2018Sat, Sep 15 2018
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Basketball & Soccer Registrations Close
  1. 9am
    1. CT Plein Air Painters Paint-Out & habitat walk
    2. Whitewater Kayaking
  1. 10am
    1. The Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry to Present Free
  1. 12pm
    1. GIS Welcome Barbecue
    2. Massages
  1. 1pm
    1. Women's Soccer vs. Hartford
  1. 4pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    3. Uconn IDEA Grant Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Business application due
    3. Intramural Co-Rec Softball Registration
  1. 12am
    1. Add/Drop Deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Practices
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Law
  1. 10am
    1. Create Videos for your Class
    2. The Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry to Present Free
  1. 11:30am
    1. Joint EEB-MCB symbiosis discussion group
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB JC: Dr. Bing Hao
    2. Suicide Prevention Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Diversity Committee General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 2pm
    1. Join DANCE Class!
    2. Join DANCE group!
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Public Speaking and Presentation Skills in the Classroom
  1. 4pm
    1. Microbiology Journal Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Diversity Committee General Body Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. EY Speaker Series
    2. Stamford Developer's Meetup - Computer Science
  1. 7pm
    1. Holster Scholar Information Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Search Committee Training
  1. 10am
    1. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergraduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 11am
    1. Immunization Clinic
  1. 11:30am
    1. Meditation and Mindful Movement Class
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Kshitiz Gupta
    2. Table Tennis Tournament
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Continuing and Distance Engineering Education Webinar
    2. Corporate & Securities Law Society General Body Meeting
    3. Geoscience Seminar Series - Lucas Antonietto
    4. Jewish Law Students Association General Body Meeting
    5. NSF GRFP Fellows Panel
    6. South Asian Law Students Association General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
    2. UCDO Career Tuesdays - NY Yankees / TTI
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Writing for the Social Work Profession
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    2. Resource Fair - Campus Change and Transfer Students
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Fuccillo
    2. Online Course Support
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Info Session: Nielsen
    2. Join DANCE group!
    3. Student Faculty Advisee/Advisor Dinner
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Film Screening and Q & A featuring Dwayne Booth
    2. Film Screening: Mr Fish
  1. 8pm
    1. Rock Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Kayak Paddling Clinic
  1. 9pm
    1. UConn Thunderaas Tryouts
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery-Trauma M & M
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Pharmacy Career Fair
  1. 11am
    1. Open House & Intern Appreciation Day!
  1. 11:30am
    1. QUest Global - CDEE Information Session
  1. 12pm
    1. Africana Studies Institute Film Festival
    2. Career Conversations: TechHire & Macy's Fulfillment Center
    3. Cell Biology Seminar - Valentina Greco, PhD
    4. DPP Fall Speaker Series: Dr. Mary Corcoran
    5. Rohner Center Faculty Affiliate Lecture- Kari Adamsons, PhD
    6. Translating Cuba Letters, a conversation w/Dykstra & Kushner
    7. Verge Consulting Final Presentations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Sheff
  1. 12:30pm
    1. American Constitution Society Supreme Court Roundup
    2. LLM & International Student Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lane H. Wilson
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Holster Scholar Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Join DANCE group!
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Rajeev Prabhakar, University of Miami
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Career Expo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Faculty Meeting with Provost
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. NSF GRFP Fellows Panel
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Katherine Jewell
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    3. Intramural Bubble Soccer Tournament
    4. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time: Join the Discussion
    3. Education Abroad 101 Panel & Presentation
    4. Latinx Student Leadership Council Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Exhibition Reception: U. Roberto Romano Papers: Photographs
    2. Muslim Law Student Association General Body Meeting
    3. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Prudential Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. NPHC Info Panel
    3. Setting Up Your Semester
    4. Setting Up Your Semester
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. New England Pharmacist Convention
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Radiation Safety for Non-Users (Initial)
    2. Radiation Safety for Users (Initial)
  1. 9:30am
    1. Understanding Global Health in the Context of Human Rights
  1. 10am
    1. Integrating Library Research Guides & Resources in HuskyCT
    2. Student Health & Wellness Fair
  1. 10:14am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Africana Studies Institute Film Festival
    2. Art Exhibition
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Kyle Harrington - CANCELLED
    4. Connecting Commuters with Careers, Elevator Pitch
    5. Living Off Campus: Your Rights & Responsibilities as Renters
    6. MBA/MENG Webinar
    7. Solomiya Ivakhiv Violin with Pianist Di Wu
    8. Workshop--Law School Admissions Boot Camp (for Jrs & Seniors
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Federalist Society General Body Meeting
    3. Health Law Interest Group General Body Meeting
    4. Human Rights Law Association General Body Meeting
    5. InCHIP Lecture Series: "The Craving Mind: From Cigarettes to
    6. InCHIP Lecture: Judson Brewer, MD, PhD
    7. International Refugee Assistance Project Meeting
    8. Lecture: Dominican bugarrones (MSMs/Masculinity)
    9. Lunchtime Seminar with Dr. Joia Mukherjee
  1. 1pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-Symphonies, String Quartets, Brass Bands, and Boogie
  1. 2pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn in Perugia Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Distinguished Lecture: Srinivasa Varadhan
    2. Teale Lecture: Charles Mann (Science/Wired/Atlantic Monthly)
    3. Teale Lecture: The Edge of the Petri Dish
    4. Teale: The Edge of the Petri Dish
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Join DANCE group!
    3. Leadership Council
    4. Political Science Welcome Reception
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Human Rights Law Association Evening Meeting
    2. Info Session: Aetna Financing
    3. Zumba
  1. 6pm
    1. Info Session: Aetna Underwriting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Book Club
    2. PRIDE Meeting
    3. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
    2. The Office: An Evening with Angela
    3. Women in Puppetry Forum
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Semester Report #1
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn (Fall 2018) Application Deadline
    2. ECE student add/drop late applications deadline
    3. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT GIS Network Meeting
  1. 8:45am
    1. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
    2. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Lesbians Who Tech + Allies Career Fair
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Education Abroad Fair
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Honors Table at the Education Abroad Fair
    4. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    5. Marine Sciences Seminar: Glen Gawarkiewicz
    6. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Africana Studies Institute Film Festival
    2. Art Exhibition
    3. CCAM Posters & Pizza
    4. Climbing Orientation
    5. Si Week- On-site Registration Opens
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: David Cavallaro
    2. Colin Cleary
    3. Geography Colloquium - Patrick Vitale
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. HPV Vaccination Clinic at SHS
    2. MCB Related Proposal: Emily Green
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2pm
    1. Ice cream social
    2. Logic Colloquium: Sandra María López Velasco
  1. 3pm
    1. Closed 3p-5p for staff meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium
  1. 4pm
    1. DC Congressional Internship Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Soccer Club Pick Up Game
  1. 5pm
    1. ISSS Family Playground Outing
    2. Stamford Innovation Week Kickoff Event
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Watch 'Queer Eye' with the Trilambs
  1. 8pm
    1. Ron Squibbs, piano
  1. 9pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick-Off with Late Night
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Conn. Teachers Can Apply for $5,000 in Classroom Support
    3. Fall Health Insurance Waiver deadline
    4. Nominate Neag School Faculty for Outstanding Teaching
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. Sheffield Island and Estuary Ecosystems of Long Island Sound
    3. Stand-Up Paddleboarding
  1. 10am
    1. Turf Grass Mix – A Closer Look at All Things Turf
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Rugby vs. Southern
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Soccer vs Conn College
  1. 2pm
    1. Brianna Dunlap & the CT River Valley
  1. 5pm
    1. Lisa Williamson, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. The Incredibles 2
Control Panel