University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 21 2018Mon, Oct 22 2018Tue, Oct 23 2018Wed, Oct 24 2018Thu, Oct 25 2018Fri, Oct 26 2018Sat, Oct 27 2018
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Prospective Students Open House
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2018 Fall Food Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
  1. 10am
    1. Fall Open House
    2. School of Nursing Second Fall Open House
    3. UConn Beef Auction
  1. 11am
    1. Honors Reception for Open House
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. UCONN 2nd Fall Open House & Resource Fair
    3. UConn Open House Resource Fair / OECP table
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 3pm
    1. Songfest: Music in the Air!
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2018 Fall Food Drive
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
  1. 9:30am
    1. Working with the DSM 5
  1. 10am
    1. 3D Printing Demo
  1. 11:30am
    1. Joint EEB-MCB symbiosis discussion group
  1. 12pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Faculty Search Talk: Ijeoma Opara
    2. Brown Bag Seminar
    3. LinkedIn Lab
    4. MBB JC: Gabrielle Valles
    5. Neag School Outstanding Teaching Award Nominations Due 11/15
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Early Childhood Development and Education Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing Part 2
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
    3. Seminar: Dr. Santosh Devasia
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. Join DANCE Class!
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:45pm
    1. USG Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph Lurie
    2. Microbiology Journal Club
    3. Polling and Political Strategy
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. Info Session: Factset
    3. Learning to be Latino: How Colleges Shape Identity Politics
    4. Neuroscience in Salamanca Info Session
    5. WET: A DACAMENTED Journey
    6. What Should We Do About the Opioid Epidemic?
    7. What Should We Do About the Opioid Epidemic?
  1. 5:15pm
    1. PAC Meeting
    2. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. American Sign Language Club: LGBT Night
    2. No Stress Express
    3. The Strawberry Girl - A One-Woman Stage Production
  1. 7pm
    1. Democracy Promotion in the Middle East
    2. Frankenstein at 200
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Application Deadline: SHARE Awards
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2018 Fall Food Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10am
    1. Jane Street Info Session: Infrastructure Rotational Program
  1. 10:50am
    1. Undergraduate Student Government (USG -Hartford)
  1. 11am
    1. Internet of Things Demo
    2. MENG Information Session at Pratt & Whitney
    3. Strategies for Effective Interviewing
  1. 11:30am
    1. Revive Mindfulness Pop Up Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Faculty Search Talk: Dr. Ran Xu
    2. Esmeralda Santiago-Reading and book signing
    3. MBB Seminar: Dr. Roger Woodgate
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Islam, Gender Segregation, and Political Engagement"
    2. College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources
    3. Community Organization Fair
    4. Event Canceled - Lunchtime Seminar with Carla Abdo-Katsipis
  1. 1pm
    1. UCDO Career Tuesdays - Three employers this week!
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR Class: Preparing First-Generation Students for College
  1. 1:30pm
    1. SSW GSO Steering Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 3pm
    1. Lab Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major is Your Major? The Major Experience
    2. MCB Special Seminar: Khairallah Symposium
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Trakhtenberg
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Join DANCE group!
    2. LC Resident Assistant Info Session
    3. UConn in Paris Pre-Departure Orientation
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 6pm
    1. AASI 3998-Asian American Experience
    2. Educational Leadership Forum
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Werth Pizza Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Pageant
    2. Information Management Association
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Avett Brothers
  1. 8pm
    1. Matthew Russo, trombone
  1. All Day
    1. ΑEΦ Founders' Day
    2. Share With a Teacher in Connecticut: $5,000 Award Available
    3. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2018 Fall Food Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 10am
    1. Ornamental & Turf/Golf Course Superintendents Short Course
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. Faculty Workshop
    3. Lunch & Learn
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Allie Staniec
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Pijewski
    6. Tertulia: The Uncertain Future of Puerto Rico’s Energy Grid
    7. UConn Law Fair
    8. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Engineering Club Meeting
    2. History Wednesday Workshop
    3. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites Walk
    4. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Crerar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Free Flu Shots
    3. Geoscience Seminar Series - Cynthia Ebinger
  1. 1pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Faculty Search Talk: Dr. Kara Wiseman
    2. Dissertation Defense- Hyeseong Kang, M.A.
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hyeseong Kang
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Evaluating Journal Quality for Authors
  1. 1:45pm
    1. UConn Senior: Fall Food, Freebies, and Fun
  1. 2pm
    1. A Conversation about Strategies for Inclusive Teaching
    2. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
    3. Storytelling in a Digital Age
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Family Feud Tournament
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Making Major & Career Decisions
  1. 3pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. Wallace Stevens in Hartford: Dennis Barone & James Finnegan
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Dr. Tara Behrend
    2. Grad Faculty Meeting
    3. LinkedIn Lab
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Adrian Stegovec
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Roger Nicoll
    3. Success in S.T.E.M
    4. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    4. Latinx Student Leadership Council Meeting
    5. MBA Student and Alumni Networking Reception
    6. Pride and Prejudice: South Asian LGBTQ Alliance
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pharmacy Application Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. C2 Full Moon Hike
    2. Crazy Rich Asians Conversation
    3. Crazy Rich Asians: Film Showing & Discussion
    4. In Full Color
    5. In Full Color - Celebrating Women of Color
    6. Navigating the Healthcare Admissions Interview
    7. Navigating the Healthcare Admissions Interview Workshop
    8. School of Business Stamford Alumni Networking
    9. Shane McCrae
    10. Shane McCrae Talk
    11. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    12. ThinkFast!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Craft Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2018 Fall Food Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Protection 2
    2. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 10:14am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Center for Education Policy Analysis 2018 Speaker Series
  1. 11:30am
    1. Allied Health Sciences Faculty Search Talk: Dr. Mark Manning
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Ion Mandoiu
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour: Party in the USA Trivia
    4. Magic Show & Breast Cancer Awareness
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Lecture: Intersexuality and the Law
  1. 1pm
    1. Caroline Heafey Talk
    2. Environmental and Climate Justice in Puerto Rico: Scholarship and Praxis
    3. Virtual Reality Demo
    4. Winter Woody Plant Identification
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR-What's Going on Inside the Atomic Nucleus?
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Approaches and Techniques for Assessments in Undergraduate C
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Fall Festival
    4. Master Class: David Bowlin, violin
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium:Charlie Schmuttenmaer, Yale University
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium: David Nualart
    2. Fall Draper Series: The History of Human Rights
    3. Open Science for Open Knowledge: A Roundtable
    4. Opening Reception: Ellen Emmet Rand Exhibition
    5. Richard D. Berlin Lecture - Dr. Gail Mandel
    6. Teale Lecture Live Stream
    7. Teale Lecture Series: In the Footsteps of Late 19th Century
    8. Teale Lecture: Dr. John England, University of Alberta
    9. Teale Seminar: John England (Univ. Alberta)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Legislators and Lobbyists Internship Panel
    3. Legislators and Lobbyists Internship Panel
  1. 5pm
    1. Join DANCE group!
    2. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    3. PCAT Support Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Beth M. Caruso and Katherine Spada Basto Book Event
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    3. William R. Davis Mock Trial Finals
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Book Club
    2. Grand Opening of Living Objects: African American Puppetry
    3. PRIDE Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Homecoming Lip Sync
    2. Movie Night
    3. Queer Collective meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Good Children
  1. 8pm
    1. Oberlin Faculty Recital
  1. 11:15pm
    1. Engineering Club Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
    2. Nominations for 2019 Neag School Alumni Awards Due Nov. 15
    3. PRSA Bi-ennial Conference
    4. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Regulating for the Seventh Generation: Tribal Nations and E
    2. 2018 Fall Food Drive
  1. 9am
    1. ECE English Fall Conference
    2. Robotic Milking Conference
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. AACC: Celebrating 50 Years of Service Exhibit
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy Session
  1. 11am
    1. Black Puppetry Exhibition: Living Objects
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. FSUC Halloween Candy Sale
    4. IGFP Mixer
    5. InCHIP Annual Meeting 2018
    6. Marine Sciences Seminar: Zhixuan Feng
    7. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Germany Travel Study: Student Presentations
  1. 12pm
    1. Art Exhibition
    2. CAM Journal Club - Stanislauskas
    3. Climbing Orientation
    4. GSA Meeting
    5. Homecoming Tailgate
    6. Plant Science and Landscape Architecture Seminar
    7. UConn Concerto Competition
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Akie Fujita
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Safe Zone Training
  1. 1pm
    1. Ballot Ready Block Party
    2. HPV Vaccination Clinic at SHS
    3. OPIM Innovate presents Wearable Technologies
    4. OPIM Innovate presents Wearable Technology
    5. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 2pm
    1. Microcontrollers Demo
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science PhD Program Annual Fall Open House
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Seminar: Shawn Serbin on Leaves, Drones, Planes & Satellites
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Closed 3p-5p for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture
    2. Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture - Prof. Rainer Weiss
    3. Linguistics Colloquium: Ming Xiang (UChicago)
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Spooktacular Soiree Friday Night Social
    2. Students and Alumni Meet & Greet Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. Courtenay Budd, soprano; Sophie Shao, cello; Erika Switzer,
    2. Good Children
    3. Kathleen Battle: "Underground Railroad: A Spiritual Journey"
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Oneday Against Hate
  1. 8am
    1. New England Classic Mock Trial Invitational
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2018 Fall Food Drive
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hike
    2. HRM Alumni and Student Homecoming Game and Tailgate
  1. 10am
    1. AACC: Celebrating 50 Years of Service Exhibit
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Open House
  1. 11am
    1. Black Puppetry Exhibition: Living Objects
    2. Sir George and The Dragon by Pumpernickel Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. 25th Anniversary Alumni Celebration
    2. Art Exhibition
    3. KUBE Gathering
    4. Lunch and Guided Campus Bus Tour
  1. 2pm
    1. Expressive Writing Workshop with Nzima
    2. Sir George and The Dragon by Pumpernickel Puppets
  1. 6pm
    1. AACC 50th Anniversary Gala Reception
    2. The AACC 50th Anniversary Gala Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. Crazy Rich Asians
    2. Good Children
Control Panel