University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Jan 27 2019Mon, Jan 28 2019Tue, Jan 29 2019Wed, Jan 30 2019Thu, Jan 31 2019Fri, Feb 1 2019Sat, Feb 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ΚΑΘ Founders' Day
    2. LC Supplemental Application Due - Returning Students
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Ricardo Valentin, trombone & Elizabeth Ward, horn
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Badminton Doubles Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental First Year Student Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Application of Bayesian sensitivity analysis in compound risk model with random effects
      Himchan Jeong (UCONN)
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Justin Radolf
    3. PANCAKE ART
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. SURF Office Hours
    2. Theatre Showcase Auditions: Identities
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nancy Xu, Old Dominion U.
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      The Gauss Image Problem
      Yiming Zhao, MIT
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qiang Sun
    2. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Financial Health Checkup
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. 6pm
    1. Latino Law Student Association General Body Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 11:30am
    1. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Massages
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr. Voula Kanelis
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Theatre Showcase Auditions: Identities
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Ugly Side of Cute: Anthropomorphism and Conceptual Metaphor
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    2. Setting Up Your Semester
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Australia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Deborah Bolnick
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Hoeft
    2. Prioritization Technique Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Movie Night: BlacKkKlansman
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Mindfulness Meditation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Christians, Jews, and Muslims in Medieval Spain: Art and Political Identity
    2. Clinical Interviews
    3. Questioning and Coming Out Group
    4. Reimagining Prison: Shifting the Culture of Incarceration from Retribution to Rehabilitation
    5. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Asiantation Mentoring Program Mentor Application 2019 GIM
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Soccer Skills Contest
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Clinical Interviews
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
  1. 10:30am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Emily G. Simpson, MA
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Frieze varieties: A characterization of the finite-tame-wild trichotomy for acyclic quivers
      Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Girl Scouts of Connecticut on Campus
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Christine Jolls, Gordon Bradford Tweedy, Professor of Law and Organization, Yale Law School
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club - Gorka
    3. Resume and CV Critique for Commuters
    4. Table Tennis Tournament
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Henderson
    2. Wednesday Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. Loiselle Information Session
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Oceanographic Expedition
    4. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Sessions
    5. Strategies for Academic Success - LLM & Exchange
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bruno S. Lemos
    2. LinkedIn Photo Booth
    3. Theatre Showcase Auditions: Identities
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Ryan Watson, Social Brown Bag
  1. 2pm
    1. Campus-Wide Involvement Fair
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    3. OPT Workshop
    4. Psych Majors:Collaborative Advising for Ed Abroad!
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Charles Mace, Tufts University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: MW Financial, Farm Credit East, Webster Bank and Baystate Home Health and Hospice
    2. LinkedIn Photos
    3. Using Improvisation and Role Play- an Active Participation
  1. 3pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Jason Oliver Chang
    2. PNB Seminar Series
    3. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Alumni Association/Center for Career Development Practice Area Networking Dinner
    2. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Loiselle Information Session - PM Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Inequalities
      Guozhen Lu (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. UCAPP Info Sessions
    2. Water Systems of Rome Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine - Genetics
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Procter & Gamble FACT (Finance, Accounting and Tax) Seminar
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anwesha Chakrabarti
    2. UConn Full-time MBA Vitual Infosession
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Engineering microbial communities for form and function
  1. 10am
    1. Digital Scholarship Studio Open House
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ashley Y. Carpenter
    2. Spring Semester Career Kick-Off!
  1. 12pm
    1. AITS Brown Bag Lunch Workshop
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Med Edu: Instructional Design: Transforming Your Classroom Online
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Catherine Panter-Brick
    2. Lecture: Results from the 2017 LGBTQ+ Youth National Survey
    3. Loiselle Information Session
    4. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Sessions
    5. Tips for Success at the NYU PILC Fair
  1. 1pm
    1. Botanical Pencil Drawing
    2. Theatre Showcase Auditions: Identities
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Other Side of Freedom: Gullah Voices and the Ties that Bind
  1. 2pm
    1. Exotic Insect Pests in Connecticut
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Hartford Career Conversations: Numotion, Cigna, Athena Health Care Systems, Sanctuary Education Advisory Specialists SEAS LLC
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CMO Research Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Teale Lecture Series: Litigating in the Supreme Court of the United States: Property Rights vs. Environmental Protection
  1. 5pm
    1. Drag Show Interest Meeting
    2. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
    3. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    4. Pack Registration Ends
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Clinical Interviews
    2. UCAP WBB vs STCC
  1. 6pm
    1. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    2. Movie Night - Kungfu Panda3
    3. UCAPP Info Sessions
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Elevate: Building a Career Using Your UConn Degree
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:15pm
    1. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs STCC
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
    2. Exercise Science Application Due
    3. No Walk-In Hours - ISSS Hartford
    4. Sport Management Application Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Clinical Interviews
    2. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Tax Information Workshop for International Students and Scholars
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Alexander Felson
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club- Yu
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Digital Scholarship Studio Open House
    4. UConn Hartford Fútbol Club Meeting
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Breno Fragomeni
    2. Geography Colloquium - Chelsea Leiper
    3. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Gianmarco Molino
      Gauss-Bonnet Theorem
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. CLAS Cookies and Career Coaching
    2. Elect Her - Leadership Training
    3. Elect Her - UConn Women Win
    4. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    5. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    6. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents' Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Recent developments on Falconer's distance set problem
      Yumeng Ou (CUNY)
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Shay Logan
  1. 3pm
    1. Stay Whelmed: Start Your Semester Strong
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Back Bash
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Connecticut Alliance of International Lawyers Celebrity Guest Dinner
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera: She Loves Me
  1. 8am
    1. 22nd Annual Quahog Bowl
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Snowshoeing
    3. The Plain Truth About Beekeeping
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. NIRSA Women's Club Basketball Northeast League Play
  1. 12pm
    1. EMBA Preview Day
    2. KUBE Gathering
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera: She Loves Me
  1. 8pm
    1. Ralph Breaks the Internet
    2. Tricia Wong, piano, & Gabrielle Ger, viola
Sun, Feb 3 2019Mon, Feb 4 2019Tue, Feb 5 2019Wed, Feb 6 2019Thu, Feb 7 2019Fri, Feb 8 2019Sat, Feb 9 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Apply! Bank of America Spring Diversity & Inclusion Forums
    2. Bank of America Spring Diversity & Inclusion Forums
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Super Bowl Watch Party
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Application Deadline: 2019 SURF Awards
    3. Intramural Sports Trivia & Athlete Combine Registration Open
    4. School of Business Application Due
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. U.S. Court of Appeals 2nd Circuit Oral Arguments
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. MBB WIP: Kerry Silva
    3. SoTL Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Middle Eastern Law Students Association General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      H-type foliations
      Fabrice Baudoin (UCONN).
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Meditation in the Galleries
    3. Publishing NOW Event - John Wallace (Princeton University)
    4. Publishing NOW: John Wallace, Princeton University
  1. 5pm
    1. Men who like Men Discussion Group
    2. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Employer Panel
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Tax Information Workshop for International Students and Scholars
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Werth Institute Pizza Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Online Course Support Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association Appeals Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Late add/drop begins
    2. Monthly Linux Patches
    3. Monthly Linux Patches
    4. Monthly Linux Patches
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Lucky Bamboo
  1. 11:30am
    1. Chinese New Year
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Chinese New Year Celebration
    3. Chinese New Year Celebration
    4. MPA Fellows Information Session
    5. Yoga - cancelled
  1. 12:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop - Law
    2. Outgunned: Israeli Military Innovation and the Taliot Program
    3. Outgunned: Israeli Military Innovation and the Talpiot Program
    4. Tax Law Career Panel
    5. Women Law Students’ Association’s General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. A Day in the Life of a Laboratory Operations Professional
    2. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Cigna, Indeed and TJX
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Employing Threat Assessment Strategies in a Campus Setting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Graduate Student Organization Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    4. The Actor’s Tools and How They Can Enhance your Teaching
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    2. Twitter Chat: Deportation As an Educational Policy Issue: How We Can Fight Back and Why We Must
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Rush Holt
  1. 4pm
    1. iStudy Workshop: Apps for Academic Success
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Ahmed
    3. Résumé Lab
    4. The New Critical Nostalgia: Reading, Romanticism, and Disciplinary Crisis
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Annual Energy Legislative Preview
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Mindfulness Meditation
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. ICE SKATING IN THE PARK
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Ben Franklin CC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Faculty Recital: Brahms and Bartok
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical required)
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Digital Scholarship Studio Open House
  1. 11am
    1. Making Learning Easier
    2. UConn Internship & Co-op Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Counting tropical curves by quiver representation
      Mandy Cheung (Harvard University)
  1. 11:30am
    1. "The development of reasoning about gender equity: The role of culture"
    2. CHHD Culture & Cuisine Brown Bag Lunch
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Faculty Candidate Seminar - Vito Mennella, PhD
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Bae
    4. OccMed Colloquium Series
    5. Open Tech Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Kellen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Faculty Workshop: Kate Silbaugh, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
    4. Hypnotists
    5. Interview Tips
    6. Loiselle Office Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Long History of Long Walls
  1. 2pm
    1. Developing discussion & dialogue questions
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    3. Rohner Center Research Faculty Affiliate Lecture Series
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Chenfeng Ke, Dartmouth College
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Transfer and Campus Change Resource Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Portraying Gender, Portraying Race
    3. Portraying Gender, Portraying Race
  1. 5pm
    1. Loiselle Office Hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      The Contraction Mapping Theorem
      Arthur Parzygnat (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Karaoke Night
    2. True Colors Conf Info Session
    3. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
    4. Woody Plant Identification
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine - Ophthalmalogy
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
    3. Financial Health Checkup
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. FOREST OWNERS AND GYPSY MOTHS
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Momix
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9pm
    1. Council Meeting #4
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Artist Talk: Shen Xin
    2. Giving feedback
    3. Grads & Young Professionals: Coffee and Donuts
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Engineering the Calcium-Dependent Beta Roll Peptide for Biotechnology Applications
  1. 10am
    1. CPT Workshop (Pre-Completion PT)
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Hot Chocolate with CLAS
    2. Interviewing 101 Webinar
    3. Interviewing 101 Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Neat Eats
    3. Open Resume Lab
    4. What If? Engaging in Possibility Thinking
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad
    2. Lecture: Nice for What? The Historical Limits of Respectability Politics, 1969-2019
    3. Loiselle Office Hours
  1. 1pm
    1. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    2. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Strategies for Interviewing
  1. 2pm
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Modeling the exposure in count data
      Jae Youn Ahn (Ewha Womans University)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations
    2. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Richard Primack (Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Asia Maritime Panel
    2. Dare to Care: Health & Wellness Fair
    3. Puppetry and African American History
    4. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. *NEW* FIRST THURSDAYS AT THE BENTON
  1. 5pm
    1. Loiselle Office Hours
    2. Lunar New Year
    3. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CBA Environmental Section Dinner and Networking Event
    2. Med Ed GR: Emerging as an Equity-Minded Academic Medical Institution Through Inclusion Excellence
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Black History Month Opening
    3. Black History Month Opening
    4. LC TALKS: MY LC STORY
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:20pm
    1. MOVIE NIGHT - GLASS
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist: Guy Mendilow Ensemble
    2. The Forgotten Kingdom: The Guy Mendilow Ensemble
  1. All Day
    1. No Walk-In Hours - ISSS Hartford
  1. 1:25am
    1. Master Class: Irina Muresanu, violin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. Pruning Trees and Shrubs
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiangkun Yao
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: David Rivas
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Winter Weekend: One Ton Sundae
    5. Xiangkun Yao Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Dr. Abhinav Upadhyay
    2. Geography Colloquium - Indran Naidoo
    3. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Jeongwoo Yu
      Quantum groups and Crystal bases: Representation Theory and Combinatorics
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Meaning Group: Arregi et al. 2018
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kendra Damon-Smith
    2. C.A.R.I. On-site Tours: Career On-line Resources
    3. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
    5. Sharing approaches to critical thinking
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Nonparametric inference of interaction laws in particles/agent systems
      Fei Lu (Johns Hopkins University)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joanna MacGugan
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. MIS Meet and Greet
  1. 2:15pm
    1. ISSS Student Advisory Board Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Lee Roberts, Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Meet&Greet
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar Series
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. PATH Mentoring Recruitment
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist: Irina Muresanu, violin
    2. Throwing Voice: African American Ventriloquism
  1. 8am
    1. Winter Weekend: Ski Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. Greek Leadership Institute
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Act Early. Learn the Signs - CTAEYC
    3. CSW Reading Day
    4. Snowshoeing
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    6. XC Skiing
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn 4-H Horse Program Giddy Up Games
  1. 11am
    1. The Greek Collab
  1. 3pm
    1. A Capella For All, Benefit Concert
  1. 4pm
    1. Harlem River Drive by Bruce Cannon
  1. 6pm
    1. Yara Shahidi
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Love + Confection Opening Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. Beautiful Boy
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Double Selves: African American Puppets and Puppeteers
Sun, Feb 10 2019Mon, Feb 11 2019Tue, Feb 12 2019Wed, Feb 13 2019Thu, Feb 14 2019Fri, Feb 15 2019Sat, Feb 16 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 9:30am
    1. Gospel Puppetry with Edna Bland and Yolanda Sampson
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 1pm
    1. ZumbaTHON
  1. 2pm
    1. Erth's Prehistoric Aquarium Adventure
  1. 4pm
    1. ScHOLA2RS House Black History Month Program
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Freshman/Sophomore Colombo Singer Showcase
  1. 7pm
    1. New York Rangers Travel Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Production Practices
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Claire Smith: A Trailblazer for Women In Sports Media
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Irina Bezsonova
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. UConn's Week of Kindness
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Corporate & Securities Law Society General Body Meeting
    2. DNP Final Defense for Paulina Lacossade
    3. LLM & International Student Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
  1. 2pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Comm Majors: Collaborative Advising for Ed Abroad!
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 4:30pm
    1. 1L Spring Orientation
  1. 5pm
    1. Gay & Bi Men's Discussion Group
    2. Rita Zhang - An Empowered State of Mind
    3. Webex: UCAPP Info Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Ingenious Yankees: Three Centuries of Innovation in Hartford
  1. 6pm
    1. XcellR8
  1. 7pm
    1. Prioritization Technique Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. CPT Workshop - Law
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Srinivas Thanneeru
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Kaiyao Huang
    2. Mobile, Social, and Wearable: On the Go Technology to Improve Health
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Crafting Your Elevator Speech
    2. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
    3. Persona Card Event
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Welsh
    2. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Target and TracyLocke
    3. Microgreens Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Beginning of Animal Domestication:A Case from Southwest Asia
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. CANCELLED-Coffee Hour with Terrence Cheng
    2. Goal Setting Workshop
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    4. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. English Careers at 2-Year Colleges
  1. 4pm
    1. Online Course Support Workshop
    2. POSTPONED: Neuroscience Seminar Series - Chen
    3. Strategies For Deeper Learning Workshop, AKA Study Skills
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Mindfulness Meditation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CANCELLED: Questioning and Coming Out Group
    2. Class of 2032 Workshop
    3. Crafting Your Elevator Speech (Evening Session)
    4. Global Gateways Gathering
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELED: Mussolini, Italian Fascism, and the Jewish Question
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Law School Application Boot Camp
    4. POSTPONED: Rainbow Center Book Club
    5. UCAP WBB vs Post University JV
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond the Field: Mahmoud Abdul Rauf
  1. 7pm
    1. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Sports Trivia Contest
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Denise Bourassa
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Integrating Library Research Guides & Resources in HuskyCT
  1. 10:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law
  1. 11am
    1. Dissertation Prospectus defense of Kara McGillicuddy
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Kirillov-Reshetikhin modules over generalized quantum group and their crystal bases
      Jae-Hoon Kwon (Seoul National University)
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED - Cell Biology Joint Seminar: Chung
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Faculty Candidate Seminar - Ali Tamayol, PhD
    4. Faculty Workshop: Valerie Hans, Professor or Law, Cornell Law School
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Fabrizio-Stover
    6. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: ASLO Practice Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Utz
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series - Vaccine Development: From Avian Influenza to Zika (and "Disease X")
    2. STEM Seminar: Paulo Verardi, Pathobiology & Veterinary Science
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Campus Change Meeting
    3. Comedian
    4. Human Rights Law Association General Body Meeting
    5. Pre-Law Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. 2018-2019 LCL Faculty Lecture Series
    2. Plato's Video Game
    3. Virtual Meet n' Greet: Community Health Center Association of CT and Opportunities for Collaborative Research
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Noga Shemer (Social Brown Bag)
  1. 2pm
    1. Classroom Climate- Accentuating the Positive
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Work/ Life Balance & Managing Anxiety
  1. 4pm
    1. Email Organization
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Ellen Litman
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. Resume Workshop
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    6. Writing Modern Haiku & Senryu
    7. Writing Modern Haiku with Stanford M. Forrester
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CPT, OPT, & H1B Success Stories
    2. Gentle Yoga
    3. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Google Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Info Session: Brain & Behavior in Tel Aviv
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. Grads & Young Professionals: Pizza and a Movie
    3. Rheumatology Journal Club
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Calculus of Finite Differences
      Anastasiia Minenkova (UConn)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Bending the Arc-Film Screening
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 6:45pm
    1. TC 4-H Fairboard meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Far Cry
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Bedding Plants for Greenhouse Growers
  1. 10am
    1. Personal Protective Equipment
    2. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Resume Writing Workshop
    2. Stuff a Husky & Chocolate Fountain
  1. 11:30am
    1. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event!
    2. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Open Resume Lab
    3. VALENTINES DAY EVENT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Camus Change Meeting
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Nanette K. Wenger, M.D., M.A.C.C., M.A.C.P.
    3. Lecture: LGBT Elders in an Ever Changing World: Connecticut LGBT Aging Advocacy
    4. Spot Hugo
    5. The intellectual benefits of playfulness: bringing play into your class through complicity games
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Hidden Brain
  1. 2pm
    1. EISP Community of Practice
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Discrete Mathematics and Statistical Mechanics Seminar
      Uniform large deviations principles and applications to the exit problem for SPDEs
      Mickey Salins (Boston University)
    2. Hartford Career Conversations: MW Financial, Farm Credit East, Webster Bank and Baystate Home Health and Hospice
    3. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Chris Elphick (UConn EEB)
  1. 4pm
    1. Indelible Strokes - Exhibit Reception
    2. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar Academic Financial Budgeting Workshop
    3. Writing Modern Haiku & Senryu
  1. 5pm
    1. DiversiTEA
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    3. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Couples' Climb
    3. UCAP MBB vs Mitchell College
  1. 7pm
    1. Moonlight Screening
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. I'm With Her
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Semester Report #4
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. 3rd Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    3. Arête Awards Nominations Due
    4. ISSS Hartford Closed
    5. The Institute for Responsible Citizenship
  1. 12am
    1. Deadline to submit to Aetna Writing Awards
  1. 1:25am
    1. Master Lecturer: Alexander Rehding
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 9am
    1. iClicker Training
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Take Charge-Recharge Approach to Stress Management
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Daniel Obrist
    3. Metadata: A Love Note to the Future
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Moraru
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Love is in the Air
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Brent Lewchik
    2. Geography Colloquium - Asher Ghertner
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
    4. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Application of Bayesian sensitivity analysis in compound risk model with random effects
      Himchan Jeong
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate: Introduction to A.I. Workshop
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Meaning Group: Yuan and Hara 2018
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      The bi-Lipschitz embedding problem
      Vyron Vellis (University of Connecticut)
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: Measuring level sets using topological Hausdorff dimension.
      Patricia Alonso-Ruiz
  1. 4pm
    1. Prof. Cameron Buckner Talk
    2. Rational Inference in Non-Human Animals
    3. Rational inference in nonhuman animals (including those without cortex)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Daughters of Destiny Screening with Delta Phi Omega Sorority, Inc.
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Mr. and Mrs. AACC Pageant
    2. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. AMP Mentor Interviews
    2. Regional 4-H Public Speaking Contest
    3. Snowshoeing
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: La Amistad
  1. 11am
    1. The Three Little Pigs by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
  1. 11:30am
    1. PATH Mentoring Recruitment
  1. 12pm
    1. Swim Meet
  1. 1pm
    1. UCAP WBB vs Roxbury CC
  1. 2pm
    1. Poet Laureate Connect Series
    2. The Three Little Pigs by Liz Joyce & A Couple of Puppets
  1. 3pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Roxbury CC
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Hartford Tennis Club
  1. 6pm
    1. TC 4-H Fair Sponsorship Kickoff
  1. 8pm
    1. A Star Is Born
    2. Gladys Knight
Sun, Feb 17 2019Mon, Feb 18 2019Tue, Feb 19 2019Wed, Feb 20 2019Thu, Feb 21 2019Fri, Feb 22 2019Sat, Feb 23 2019
  1. 9am
    1. AMP Mentor Interviews
    2. Snowshoeing
    3. Sunday Student Breakfast
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 11am
    1. NIRSA Women's Club Basketball Northeast League Play
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn vs. UCF Women's Basketball Pregame and Game
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Jazz Showcase
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Asian Nite MC Auditions
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Xtreme Dodgeball Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. SoTL Journal Club
    4. Spring Talent Show Auditions!
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Resume Lab
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laura Gonzalez
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
    2. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental First Year Student Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Digital Direction Serie
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Neon Roller Skating
    2. UConn Summer Global One Health in Ireland Info Session
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Prismatic - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration (SAMI) Meet and Greet
    2. Werth Institute Pizza Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Exploring Hydrangeas
    2. From Exploitation Back to Empowerment
    3. Presentation Skills Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association General Body Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. CLAS Student Leadership Board Applications
    2. ΛΥΛ Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 8:30am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. School of Engineering Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CLAS Book Celebration
    2. CRC Seminar Series
    3. Faculty Candidate Seminar - Jason Yang, Ph.D.
    4. Massages
    5. Massages & Dog Therapy
    6. Scholars At Risk: A Presentation for DPP Faculty and Staff
    7. Spring Talent Show Auditions!
    8. Yoga
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
    2. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Let's Talk About" - Mental Health and Wellness
    2. Career Fair Prep
    3. InChip Lecture: Debarchana Ghosh, PhD
    4. PreMedical and PreDental Information Session
    5. The Black Diaspora within the U.S.
    6. What You Need to Know about the Connecticut Bar Exam
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - IBM and HUBBELL
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction in Classes of any Size
    3. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Being a Cyborg
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    4. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    5. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
    6. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
    7. UConn Resources and Study Skills
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alexey Onufriev
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - van der Heijden
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Mindfulness Meditation
  1. 6pm
    1. Film Screening: Life on Parole
    2. Film Screening: Life on Parole
    3. Meeting of Accelerated Students
    4. Women Empowering Women - Advocating for Yourself and Others
    5. Writers Who Edit, Editors Who Write Series
  1. 7pm
    1. HIPS Volunteer Training Sessions
    2. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. HIPS Volunteer Training Sessions
  1. 11:15pm
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Blood Drive
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Rheumatology Case of the Month
    4. UConn Non-Profit & Public Service Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Seshadri constants for bundles
      Mihai Fulger (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Graduate Program in Survey Research Information Session
    4. ΠΔΨ Founders' Day
    5. Table Tennis Tournament
    6. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: ASLO Practice Session
    2. MSA General Body Meeting
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bloomfield
    4. Plausible Legality: Legal Culture and Political Imperative in the Global War on Terror
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Faculty Workshop: Kendall Thomas, Nash Professor of Law and Director, Center for the Study of Law and Culture, Columbia Law School
    3. School of Engineering Group Advising Session
    4. Storrs Off-Campus Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Involving Ethiopian Farmers for National Food and Water Security
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Cydney Dupree (Social Brown Bag)
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nick Wu, West Virginia U.
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. In The Crosshairs: Dispatches from Central America, 1983-1990
    2. Just Breathe: Stress Management Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Spring Career Fair 2019
    3. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. LLM Creating A Great U.S. Resume
    2. Queer Collective Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
    3. Richard Mueller Book Talk
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Integrality of Binomial Coefficients
      Emily Gunawan (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: True Colors Conf Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. "Choose the Path of Creation: Art and Life of the Independent Theater Maker" with Yael Rasooly
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. HIPS Volunteer Training Sessions
    4. Where Do I Go for that? Asking for Help
  1. 7:30pm
    1. HIPS Volunteer Training Sessions
    2. Sweet Honey in the Rock
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. CT Flower & Garden Show
    2. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sarah Low
    3. Shipping and Transportation of Biological Agents
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Cover Letter Writing Workshop
  1. 11:30am
    1. Employer on Campus: JCC
    2. Grad Lunch with Author Liam Heneghan
    3. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Mayu Inaba
    3. Informing the Future of Health Research: Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and Big Data
    4. Informing the Future of Health Research: Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and Big Data
    5. Lunch & Learn: How to Find Off-Campus Housing
    6. Open Resume Lab
    7. UConn UTC IASE Graduate Programs Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
    2. Lecture: Identifying Beliefs, Behaviors, & Experiences of APRNs w/ Lesbian/Gay Patients
  1. 1:15pm
    1. A Multidisciplinary Approach to Design
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Great Migration: An Epic Hope
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: Aetna, Target, CdLS (Cornelia de Lange Syndrome) Foundation and CT Women's Education and Legal Fund (CWEALF)
    2. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. A Conversation about Strategies for Inclusive Teaching
    2. Data Storytelling with Connecticut Census Data
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. American Red Cross Virtual Recruitment Event
    2. Day of Remembrance: Authors of John Okada
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Mathematics Colloquium
      Nice Sets of Points on the Sphere (with hints of Number Theory and Graph Theory)
      Stefan Steinerberger (Yale University)
    5. Teale Lecture Live Stream
    6. Teale Lecture Series: Beasts at Bedtime: Revealing the Environmental Wisdom in Children's Literature
    7. Teale: Beasts at Bedtime, Environmental Wisdom in Children's Literature
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. PAC Weekly Meeting
    3. What You Need to Know about the Connecticut Bar Exam
    4. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. LLM Alumni Panel Discussion - Job Search Strategies for International Students
    2. LLM Alumni Panel Discussion: Job Search Strategies for International Students
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Joseph Cooper Book Event
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Migrant Alphabet Project Opening Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. CANCELLED: Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. MOVIE NIGHT- ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
  1. All Day
    1. CT Flower & Garden Show
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Survey Usage and Methods for Enhanced Stakeholder Engagement
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. The Opioid Crisis: A Social Work Perspective
  1. 10am
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series – Nan Liu
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xin Zhou
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Get Your Ship Together!
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Malin Celander
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Blinov
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. David Goldhamer
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      "What is... An Elliptic Curve?" From Bitcoin to Self-Driving Vehicles
      Emma Previato
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Gilman Scholarship Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. OPIM Innovate: Splunk Analytics Workshop
    3. Plants & Insects/Friends or Foe?
    4. Writing Hartford Faculty Workshop 3
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Meaning Group: Fusco 2015
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Discrete Curvature: a brief overview
      Prasad Tetali (Georgia Tech)
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: Asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds in General Relativity
      Hyun Jang
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Michael Lubell, CCNY)
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Richard Wilson
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Knitflix and Chill
    2. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Alex Mika: Piano Is Not My Forte (A Musical Stand-Up Comedy)
  1. 8pm
    1. 2019 UConn Winter Puppet Slam
    2. Lucille Littlefield, horn, & Brett Simms, piano
  1. All Day
    1. CT Flower & Garden Show
  1. 8am
    1. Woodsmen Home Show
  1. 9am
    1. Ice Climb, NH
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. 1st Chair Honor Band
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Teacher-As-Writer Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Spencer Sonnenberg, tenor, & Nicholas Tedeschi, baritone
  1. 8pm
    1. Marissa Brevetti, piano
    2. Venom
Sun, Feb 24 2019Mon, Feb 25 2019Tue, Feb 26 2019Wed, Feb 27 2019Thu, Feb 28 2019Fri, Mar 1 2019Sat, Mar 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. CT Flower & Garden Show
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. The NEURON Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. HRM Student & Alumni Networking Outing
  1. 3pm
    1. Master Class: Juliette Kang, violin
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    2. Zamir Chorale of Boston: Four Centuries of Jewish Music
  1. 8pm
    1. Chamber Music at UConn: Solomiya and Friends
  1. All Day
    1. ΛΦΕ Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Get Your Ship Together!
    3. NEDA - Celebrate You
    4. Writing Center Tutor Recruitment/Information Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Research Discussion
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. MBB WIP: Dr. Andre Grassman
    4. rePercussion!
    5. Resume Open Hours
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. CARI On-site Tours: Resume Review
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
    3. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning)
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 5pm
    1. Celebrating Diversity: Networking Dinner
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Community Conversation about Eating Disorders Prevention and Recovery
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Activists for Health Rights or Exploited Workers? Rajasthan, India's Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) in Social Context
  1. 11am
    1. NEDA - Celebrate You
  1. 12pm
    1. Ethical & Social Considerations of Research Using Technology and Social Media
    2. Ethical & Social Considerations of Research Using Technology and Social Media
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Yoga
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Litke
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - The Boston Beer Company and ConnectiCare
    2. Massachusetts Nursery & Landscape Association's Annual Job Fair
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Frankenstein At 200
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. Research Data Management 101
    4. Resume Open Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ELP Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Han
    2. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:45pm
    1. HRSA’s Substance Use Disorder Regional Virtual Job Fairs Feature Hundreds of Jobs
  1. 5pm
    1. Community Coffee House
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Global Gateway Gathering
    2. Questioning and Coming Out Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Understanding Insurance
    2. Rainbow Center Book Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Apogee Adventures - Information Session
    2. Darfur Women's Action Group- The Darfur Genocide
    3. Normative Discontent and the Pressures of Social Media Beauty & Diet Cultures
    4. She's the First UConn Presents: Daughters of Destiny
    5. UConn Wind Ensemble & Westhill High School Band: Ecstatic Waters
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. 11:15pm
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Xtreme Dodgeball Tournament
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgey Teaching Conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
    3. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. Faculty Workshop: Jessica Bulman-Pozen, Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Ramasamy
    4. Prepare for the Fair Day
    5. Principles of Effective Course Design
    6. Resume Open Hours
    7. UConn Law Alumni Boynton Beach, Florida Luncheon
    8. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Hannah Collins and Melissa Wojcicki
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Karofsky
    4. Wednesday Workshop: Professor Brendan Kane
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law
    3. Veteran Meet and Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Garvit Agarwal
    2. Join our Community Conversations Hour
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Kiran McCloskey (Social Brown Bag)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jennifer Roizen, Duke University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Creative Resume Workshop
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Brazil
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. SOCI Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. Early Childhood Development and Education Info Session
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Dorit Bar-On
    3. NCORE Webinar: Presence, Performance, and Power: Black Bodies as Agents of Resistance on White Campuses.
    4. PNB Seminar Series
    5. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
    6. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Legally and Medically trans
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Zero Sets of Polynomials: Analytic vs Geometric Regularity
      Matthew Badger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. OPIM Alumni & Student Networking Dinner
    2. Rave in the Cave Headlamp Climb
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Focusing to Get Things Done: Attention Management
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting a Teaching Philosophy Statement
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff
    2. Career Conversations
    3. DHMS Talk Jacqueline Wernimont
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Biology Major Group Advising
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Rachel Chambers, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Human Rights Institute
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Brian Hitsman, PhD
    4. Lecture: By Us, For Us: Creating Media Within the LGBTQ+ Community
  1. 1pm
    1. Celebration of Black History Month
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Could Stem Cells Be a Fountain of Youth?
  1. 2pm
    1. AT Workshop-CANCELLED
    2. Driving workshop
    3. Marcus Monroe: Award-winning Juggler!
    4. Resume Open Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: Accounting Connections, YMCA of Greater Hartford, State of CT-Auditors of Public Accounts and Barnum Financial Group
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3pm
    1. Black Jeopardy
    2. Life Skills Series: Finding Housing After Graduation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. CMO Research Meeting
    3. EEB Seminar: Spencer Barrett (Univ. Toronto)
  1. 4pm
    1. Jamie Dreier, "The Queer 'Because' for Expressivists"
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      The HRT Conjecture
      Kasso Okoudjou (University of Maryland/MIT)
    3. Navigating the Career Fair: Panel Discussion
    4. NGLA Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Facts, Not Fiction: Affirmative Action, College Access, and Dive
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    3. PAC Meeting with OiYan Poon
    4. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Black Law Students Association Presents: Night of Inspiration
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Black History Month Closing and Conference
    3. Black History Month Closing and Conference
    4. BoT Distinguished Professor Lecture: We're All In This Together
    5. Dinner & A Show: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Sorry to Bother You
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble: Ecstatic Waters
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
    2. NGLA Conference
    3. Summer Fellowship Application Deadline
    4. Summer Internship - National Diversity & Inclusion Internship Program
    5. UNC - Organizational Science Summer Institute
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
    2. Grad Recruitment Weekend
  1. 8:30am
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve: Enhancing Perspective, Reducing Barriers, and Creating Helping Opportunities
  1. 10:30am
    1. ODI | CETL Inclusive Excellence Lecture Series
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Enrique Curchitser
    3. NEDA - Celebrate You
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. Using personal stories in the classroom
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Resume Open Hours
    4. Resume Open Hours
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Elaine C Lee
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. S.I.G.M.A Seminar
      The PageRank algorithm
      Sangjoon Lee
    4. Unpacking the Drivers of Racial Disparities in School Suspension/Expulsion in the U.S.
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. OPIM Innovate: Wearable Tech in Action Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Stay Whelmed: Getting to Good Enough
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: State transfer in quantum spin chains
      Maksym Derevyagin
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Philip Mannheim)
  1. 4pm
    1. Parcells Lecture: Speaking as Survivors: On Rape and Resistance in the Age of #MeToo
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Critical issues in Portraiture
    2. Salon at The Benton: Who is the Real Subject of the Portrait? Sitter? Society? Artist?
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Recital: Sophie Shao, cello; Adrienne Kim, piano
    2. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. All Day
    1. 63rd Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. NGLA Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2019 Open 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    3. Open 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
  1. 8:45am
    1. 4-H Teen Leadership Conference
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    3. Mountaineering Mt Washington
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Wilderness First Aid
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering - CANCELLED SNOW
    2. UConn Avery Point Read Across America Day Reading Party
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care - CANCELLED SNOW
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Ian Sauco, saxophone
    2. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 8pm
    1. Czech National Orchestra
    2. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Control Panel