University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 24 2019Mon, Feb 25 2019Tue, Feb 26 2019Wed, Feb 27 2019Thu, Feb 28 2019Fri, Mar 1 2019Sat, Mar 2 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. The NEURON Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. HRM Student & Alumni Networking Outing
  1. 3pm
    1. Master Class: Juliette Kang, violin
  1. 4pm
    1. Zamir Chorale of Boston: Four Centuries of Jewish Music
  1. 8pm
    1. Chamber Music at UConn: Solomiya and Friends
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Get Your Ship Together!
    3. NEDA - Celebrate You
    4. Writing Center Tutor Recruitment/Information Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Research Discussion
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. CARI On-site Tours: Resume Review
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
    3. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning)
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Community Conversation about Eating Disorders Prevention and Recovery
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Activists for Health Rights or Exploited Workers? Rajasthan, India's Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) in Social Context
  1. 11am
    1. NEDA - Celebrate You
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Litke
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - The Boston Beer Company and ConnectiCare
    2. Massachusetts Nursery & Landscape Association's Annual Job Fair
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Frankenstein At 200
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. Research Data Management 101
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ELP Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:45pm
    1. HRSA’s Substance Use Disorder Regional Virtual Job Fairs Feature Hundreds of Jobs
  1. 5pm
    1. Community Coffee House
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Global Gateway Gathering
    2. Questioning and Coming Out Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Understanding Insurance
    2. Rainbow Center Book Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Apogee Adventures - Information Session
    2. Normative Discontent and the Pressures of Social Media Beauty & Diet Cultures
    3. UConn Wind Ensemble & Westhill High School Band: Ecstatic Waters
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. 11:15pm
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgey Teaching Conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
    3. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. Principles of Effective Course Design
    3. UConn Law Alumni Boynton Beach, Florida Luncheon
    4. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Karofsky
  1. 12:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law
    2. Veteran Meet and Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Garvit Agarwal
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jennifer Roizen, Duke University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Brazil
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Dorit Bar-On
    2. NCORE Webinar: Presence, Performance, and Power: Black Bodies as Agents of Resistance on White Campuses.
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Legally and Medically trans
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Zero Sets of Polynomials: Analytic vs Geometric Regularity
      Matthew Badger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Rave in the Cave Headlamp Climb
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting a Teaching Philosophy Statement
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff
    2. Career Conversations
    3. DHMS Talk Jacqueline Wernimont
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Biology Major Group Advising
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Rachel Chambers, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Human Rights Institute
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Brian Hitsman, PhD
    4. Lecture: By Us, For Us: Creating Media Within the LGBTQ+ Community
  1. 1pm
    1. Celebration of Black History Month
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Could Stem Cells Be a Fountain of Youth?
  1. 2pm
    1. AT Workshop-CANCELLED
    2. Driving workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: Accounting Connections, YMCA of Greater Hartford, State of CT-Auditors of Public Accounts and Barnum Financial Group
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3pm
    1. Black Jeopardy
    2. Life Skills Series: Finding Housing After Graduation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. CMO Research Meeting
    3. EEB Seminar: Spencer Barrett (Univ. Toronto)
  1. 4pm
    1. Jamie Dreier, "The Queer 'Because' for Expressivists"
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      The HRT Conjecture
      Kasso Okoudjou (University of Maryland/MIT)
    3. NGLA Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Yoga Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Black History Month Closing and Conference
    3. BoT Distinguished Professor Lecture: We're All In This Together
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Sorry to Bother You
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble: Ecstatic Waters
  1. All Day
    1. NGLA Conference
    2. Summer Fellowship Application Deadline
    3. Summer Internship - National Diversity & Inclusion Internship Program
    4. UNC - Organizational Science Summer Institute
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve: Enhancing Perspective, Reducing Barriers, and Creating Helping Opportunities
  1. 10:30am
    1. ODI | CETL Inclusive Excellence Lecture Series
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Enrique Curchitser
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Using personal stories in the classroom
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Elaine C Lee
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. Unpacking the Drivers of Racial Disparities in School Suspension/Expulsion in the U.S.
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. OPIM Innovate: Wearable Tech in Action Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: State transfer in quantum spin chains
      Maksym Derevyagin
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Philip Mannheim)
  1. 4pm
    1. Parcells Lecture: Speaking as Survivors: On Rape and Resistance in the Age of #MeToo
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Critical issues in Portraiture
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Recital: Sophie Shao, cello; Adrienne Kim, piano
    2. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. All Day
    1. NGLA Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2019 Open 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    3. Open 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
  1. 8:45am
    1. 4-H Teen Leadership Conference
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    3. Mountaineering Mt Washington
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Wilderness First Aid
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Ian Sauco, saxophone
    2. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 8pm
    1. Czech National Orchestra
    2. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Sun, Mar 3 2019Mon, Mar 4 2019Tue, Mar 5 2019Wed, Mar 6 2019Thu, Mar 7 2019Fri, Mar 8 2019Sat, Mar 9 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. Wilderness First Aid
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 3pm
    1. Micah Donley, trumpet, & Thomas Linevitch, tenor
  1. 5pm
    1. Andy Peng, violin
  1. All Day
    1. Juried Encaustic Exhibition
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Launch: Veterans History Project
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. EVENT CANCELED | WOMEN LEAD! Mobilizing in a Changing Political Climate
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Majors Group Advising Session
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      On the size of compact Riemannian manifolds with nonnegative Ricci curvature and convex boundary
      Xiaodong Wang
      Michigan State University
    2. Self SWOT Analysis
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Forgotten Women Writing Workshop
    3. Journalist Tips: Bring Your Research to the Public
    4. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time with Dr. Renisa Mawani
    2. Franchesca Ramsey
    3. Master Class: Sergei Vassiliev, clarinet
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back: Academic Resilience Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. David Hogg featured speaker for Metanoia: Youth for Change
  1. All Day
    1. No Walk-In Hours - ISSS Hartford
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 11am
    1. School of Engineering Career Fair
    2. Writing Center Tutor Recruitment/Information Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Building Blocks for Noobs
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:25pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: Vox feminae
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Michael L. Rosino, Doctoral Candidate, Deptartment of Sociology, University of Connecticut
    2. Job Search Strategies
    3. Poli Sci Majors: Collaborative Advising for Ed Abroad!
    4. Uncertain Legitimacy: The Supreme Court in the Age of Trump
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - SPLUNK, Carousel Ind. and AXA
    2. Social Workers' Network
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Daily Life of a General Surgeon
  1. 2pm
    1. "Interrogating the Female Gaze: Intersections of Gender and Genre in the works of Contemporary Spanish Women Filmmakers"
    2. DPP Speaker Series: "An Interrupted Time-Analysis of the 2010 Humanitarian and Recovery Aid Intervention to Haiti"
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    4. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 4pm
    1. Eyzaguirre Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. LGBTQ&A
    2. Urban Semester Program Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CLAS Career Night: Research-Based Careers
    2. Class of 2032 Workshop
    3. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 6pm
    1. Pollinator Plants Workshop
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture Hosted by Lockheed Martin
    2. Email Organization
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
    2. UConn Symphonic Band: Press Play
  1. 11:15pm
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. All Day
    1. High School String Festival
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials of matroids
      Tom Braden (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. MPA Fellows Information Session
    3. OccMed Colloquium Series
    4. USG Programming Committee Meeting
    5. Writing Center Tutor Recruitment/Information Table
  1. 12:15pm
    1. MSA General Body Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Lynch
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: Sarah Hird, Molecular and Cell Biology
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Reflective Practice- for the Instructor and for the Students
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Paul Scola, Bristol Myers Squibb
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Christine Grossman, viola
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Yong Zhu, Ph.D.
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Understanding Taxes
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      The Random Graph
      Reed Solomon (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Ice Skating in the Park
    2. True Colors Conf Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Twiggy Pucci Garçon: Ballroom has Something to Say
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - The Sixth Element - Chemical Engineering Approaches to Nanocarbon Assembly and Safe Design
  1. 10am
    1. CPT Workshop
    2. Keep It Simple - Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
    3. Unusual Natives for Your Garden with Adam Wheeler
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Silver Retirement Tsunami Hits CT State and Local Government: Facts, Threats and Opportunities
    2. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. AITS led HuskyCT Hands on Workshop
    2. Med Edu: HuskyCT Basis for Faculty & Staff
    3. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Honors Program Information Session
    2. Lecture: True Colors: LGBTQ Youth Homelessness in America
    3. Traditional Religion, Progressive Politics: A Panel Chaired by Professor Beth Ginsberg
    4. UConn Henna Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Early Modern Studies Lecture: James Rice
    2. Intro to Human-Trafficking Training
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Developing discussion & dialogue questions
    2. Jason Stanley, "Presupposing Practices"
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: INROADS, Ct. Judicial System Experiential Program, COMPASS Youth Collaborative and Kelly Educational Staffing
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
    3. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat: Stress Management & Meditation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. EEB Seminar: Molly Cummings (Univ. Texas Austin)
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back Academic Resilience Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
    2. Gender and History Visiting Scholar Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Yoga Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Gary Rhule Book Event
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration (SAMI) Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra: Unanswered Questions
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Law Alumni New Haven Breakfast Brief
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Gender and History Visiting Scholar Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Docotoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mollie Lazar Charter
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Mary Beth Decker
  1. 11:30am
    1. Comm Majors: Collaborative Advising for Ed Abroad!
    2. Macro Social Worker Networking Event
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. OPIM Innovate: Splunk Day
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Antonio Garmendia
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar - Colleen Dalton
    2. School of Engineering Group Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents' Forum
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class: Marc Verzatt
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:15pm
    1. ISAB Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: State transfer in quantum spin chains
      Maksym Derevyagin
    2. Physics Colloquium (Professor Stephen Pate, NMSU)
  1. 4pm
    1. Black./Womyn:Conversations with Lesbians of African Descent Screening
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. HackUConn
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: Vox feminae
    2. Mayumana- "Currents"
  1. All Day
    1. Rock Wars Climbing Competition
    2. UConn High School Choral Festival
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: Emily Mae Smith and #MeToo
    2. ISSS Outings: Case Mountain to Downtown Manchester Hike
  1. 2pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 5pm
    1. HackUConn
  1. 8pm
    1. Creed II
    2. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
    3. UConn Choirs: Let Your Love Be Heard
Sun, Mar 10 2019Mon, Mar 11 2019Tue, Mar 12 2019Wed, Mar 13 2019Thu, Mar 14 2019Fri, Mar 15 2019Sat, Mar 16 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Kayak Water Polo
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 2pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 3pm
    1. Guest Artist: David Korevaar, piano
    2. Teryn Kuzma, soprano
  1. All Day
    1. Altria Case Competition Registration
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Application Deadline
  1. 8:30am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Production Practices
    2. UConn ECE English Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Breakfast Brown Bag w/ Assoc. VP Research
    2. ECE English Spring Conference
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Master Class: David Korevaar, piano
    2. UConn Lobby Day
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Engineering of Variable Annuities
      Runhuan Feng (UIUC)
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:30am
    1. LGBTQIA+ Faculty/Staff Affinity Group Lunch
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Robert Nixon: Environmental Martyrs and the Fate of the Forest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Dacia Maraini. "Women Writers, from Mystics to Courtesans"
    3. Prioritization Technique Workshop
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Finite constraint: A combinatorial concept with logical applications
      Becky Coulson (West Point)
  1. 5pm
    1. Factset Information Session
    2. Providing Person-Centered Healthcare for Persons with Disabilities
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair as a CLAS Major
  1. 6pm
    1. Start Smart Salary Negotation
    2. XcellR8
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture Young Professionals Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. All About Fungi and Fungicides - What Every Gardener Needs to Know
  1. 11am
    1. SAMI Smart Justice x Justice Advisors Panel Presentation
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 12pm
    1. UCare Cards
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting Started with Hybrid/Blended Instruction
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Devi Jaganathan
    2. What to Know, Before You Go
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
    2. Teaching Creatively
  1. 2pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Data Analytics Major Info Session
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    3. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Dennis Ko
    2. Multiple Paths to a Career in Business
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Nielsen Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Questioning and Coming Out Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. Rainbow Center Book Club
  1. 6:45pm
    1. POSTPONED | Financial Management Major Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Songs of Ireland- A Celtic Cabaret
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 10am
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Free Quasigroup Conjugates and $s$-peri-Catalan Numbers
      Stefanie Wang (Trinity College)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Center for Career Development Meet & Greet
  1. 12pm
    1. #UConnSocialDay
    2. EMBA Lunchtime Virtual Information Sessions
    3. EY Office Hours
    4. Make your own soap
    5. Mobile, Social, and Wearable: On the Go Technology to Improve Health
    6. Spotlight Series: Koyel Khan
    7. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Jenkins
  1. 12:30pm
    1. LLM & International Student Meeting
    2. School of Business Group Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care Bake Sale
    2. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
    2. Hearing in Noise
    3. LCL Colloquia Series: Manuela Wagner
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Assessments and Assignments
    3. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Penny Beuning, Northeastern University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Managing Anxiety- yours and theirs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Dexter Gabriel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. The Trial of Radko Mladic: Between Evidence and Ethics in the ICTY
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Irrationality of pi
      Alvaro Lozano-Robledo (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conf Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
    2. VERDICT: A Dialogue on Incarceration in the United States
    3. VERDICT: A Dialogue on Incarceration in the United States
  1. 6:45pm
    1. TC 4-H Fairboard meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors Information Seminar
    2. Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Allied Health Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. UConn Waterbury Career Consultant Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Knowlton
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Parker MacCready
    2. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. Open Resume Lab
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Biology Major Group Advising
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Stephen Russell, PhD
    3. Lecture: LGBTQ Youth Today: (Why) Aren’t Things Better?
  1. 1pm
    1. Dorcas Tang
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Food Waste Epidemic
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Karen Frost-Arnold, "Epistemic Justice and the Challenges of Online Moderation"
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Pizza with the Police
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Hartford Career Conversations: North Atlantic Business Advisors, Oak Hill, Altria and Northwestern Mutual West Hartford
  1. 3pm
    1. Giving feedback
    2. Teaching Genocide with Film
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. EEB/NRE Seminar: Vincent D'Amico (USDA/Univ. Delaware)
  1. 4pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Mean field analysis of neural networks: typical behavior and fluctuations
      Konstantinos Spiliopoulos (Boston University)
    2. Science Research Roundtable
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. The Trial of Ratko Mladic
    3. Yoga Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Business, Human Rights & the Internet
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Rainbow Center Art Gala
    3. Susan Campbell Comes to B&N
    4. Susan Campbell Comes to Hartford
    5. Susan Campbell comes to Hartford B&N!!
  1. 7pm
    1. movie night
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Other Mozart
  1. All Day
    1. 4th and Final Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. High School Jazz Festival
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sharon G. Casavant
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. "The Law of the Hammer”: A Reconsideration of the Role of Training in Addressing Sexual Harassment
    2. Geography Colloquium - Jose Constantine
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Opening Reception: "40 Years of the CPA Prison Arts Program"
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Moab, UT: Spring Break Adventure
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. LEARN Disability Summit
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. Compagnia TPO Colors
    2. Poet Laureate Connect Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Compagnia TPO Colors
  1. 8:30pm
    1. 2019 UConn 4-H Dairy and Beef Day
Sun, Mar 17 2019Mon, Mar 18 2019Tue, Mar 19 2019Wed, Mar 20 2019Thu, Mar 21 2019Fri, Mar 22 2019Sat, Mar 23 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Council Application Opens
    2. Summer Institute Application deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Spring Break Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. Introduction to Altmetric
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ohan Manoukian
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 12pm
    1. School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. RESCHEDULED: Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle DeLayo
  1. 3:15pm
    1. The Introvert as a Successful Teacher/Student
  1. 7pm
    1. Introduction to Permaculture
  1. 9am
    1. Spring Break Dissertation Boot Camp - Day 2
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. What Acupuncture Can do for You
  1. 2pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 7pm
    1. Klezmer: Music, History and Memory
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Connecticut Dairy Conference
    3. Spring Break Dissertation Boot Camp - Day 3
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Spring
      Break (UConn)
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. MSA General Body Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Religious “Others” in Christian Contexts
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Spring Break Dissertation Boot Camp- Day 4
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brenda C. White
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. Open Resume Lab
    3. UConn UTC IASE Graduate Programs Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Henna Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. An Overview of Hearing Loss
  1. 2pm
    1. American Red Cross Virtual Recruiting Event
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mitali Adlakha
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. ELP Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Yoga Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. True Colors Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve
  1. 11am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Pain Management: Science Cafe
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. All Day
    1. True Colors Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Annual Bridging Communities Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Edible Gardens
    2. Teacher-As-Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
Sun, Mar 24 2019Mon, Mar 25 2019Tue, Mar 26 2019Wed, Mar 27 2019Thu, Mar 28 2019Fri, Mar 29 2019Sat, Mar 30 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Emotional Freedom Technique: Care for Clients & Practitioners
  1. 11am
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Slopes of modular forms
      Bin Zhao (Morningside Center of Mathematics)
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED Brown Bag Research Discussion - Amy Hunter
    2. CEPA Speaker Series
    3. Digital Futures for Humanities PhDs
    4. Webinar - 2018 CT Report Card on Boys and Men of Color
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Oral Defense of Christine Rodriguez
    2. Jewish Lives and the Situation in Germany - Regarding Others and "Us" in the Public Sphere
  1. 2pm
    1. Spring into the Arts!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      On L^p solutions to the space homogeneous Landau equation with Coulomb potential
      Sona Akopian
      Brown University
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Human Rights and Guatemala: Digitization Projects
    3. Marketing Your Experience (Research Communication Week)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      The reverse mathematics of a theorem involving perfect matchings of countable graphs
      Matt Jura (Manhattan College)
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 6pm
    1. Backpack 101 Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. Introduction to Permaculture
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas J. Cavanna
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Online Graduate Programs Virtual Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Assessments and Assignments
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 11:30am
    1. Resume & CV Critique for Commuters
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar - Besim Dragovic
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Sandra Sirota, UCONN, Post-Doctoral Researcher
    3. Resume Lab
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - World Fuel Systems
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Theophanis Hadjistasi
    3. Free Linkedin Portraits
    4. LinkedIn Photo Booth
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      The Ricci iteration on homogeneous spheres
      Artem Pulemotov (The University of Queensland)
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Patricia Clark
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major Is Your Major? Workshop from The Major Experience
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Stuart Miller
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Questioning and Coming Out Group
    2. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 6pm
    1. Med Edu: Making CLIC Work in a Busy Practice
    2. Rainbow Center Book Club
  1. 6:30pm
    1. SCUBA Certification Class Starts
  1. 7pm
    1. Focusing to Get Things Done: Attention Management Workshop
    2. Tough Tea Time
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Webinar: Humanizing Research Methodologies With Immigrant and Undocumented Communities
  1. 11:15am
    1. Dangerous Speech and What to Do About It
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. Inaugural Fisher Fellowship Award Ceremony
    3. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    4. Tertulia with Amanda Guzman: "From Island to Museum: Narrating Puerto Rican Museum Object Itineraries
    5. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: McLeod
    3. The State and the Market in Historical Capitalism: Reality and Epistemological Challenges
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Cardiovascular Heath within the African-American Community
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Payal Humbles.
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Steven Suib, UCONN
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. Using Improvisation and Role Play- an Active Participation
  1. 3pm
    1. Careers In Corrections
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Puerto Rico
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
  1. 4pm
    1. Cross-Disciplinary Graduate Colloquium Evening
    2. Focusing to Get Things Done Attention Management Workshop
    3. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Lynne Tirrell
    4. PNB Seminar Series: Russell Ray Ph.D.
    5. U.S. Customs & Border Protection
    6. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Queer Collective Meeting
    3. UConn Senior Trivia Night for UConn Gives
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Chaos: The Predictably Unpredictable
      David McArdle (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. A Cappella Spring Concert
    2. Stamford Alumni Networking - Giving Day
    3. [Session 1] Charting the Life Course: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Royal de Luxe Giants in Montreal: Poetics and Logistics in the Animation of Urban Space" with Mark Sussman
    2. iStudy: Apps for Academic Success
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. Prospective Students’ Weekend
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Chinese Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Real Hands-On Pruning Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Chrysalis Field Trip
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Business Advising Session
    2. Spring 2019 Career Fair
    3. Spring Career Fair
    4. Spring Career Fair/Free LinkedIn Portraits
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. DHMS Talk: Digital Scholarship and Grad Education at UConn
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shilong Li
    4. Open Resume Lab
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Graduate Program in Survey Research Information Session
    2. Lecture: In My Dreams I Am Being Held: Queer, Fat Bodies of Color and the Politics of Desirability
    3. The intellectual benefits of playfulness: bringing play into your class through complicity games
    4. Yiddish Tish
  1. 1pm
    1. Data Visualization in the Humanities
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Juan Carlos Cabrera-Garcia
  1. 2pm
    1. Homonationalism in Trump Times
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3pm
    1. Spring Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Stuart Rowan, University of Chicago
    3. CMO Research Meeting
    4. EEB Seminar: Amanda Gibson (Univ. Virginia)
  1. 4pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Statistically Learned Kinetic Monte Carlo Models of Chemically Reactive Systems from Molecular Dynamics Data
      Qian Yang (Computer Science and Engineering, UCONN)
    3. Second Annual Ruth Garrett Millikan Graduate Research Fellowship
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Opening Reception: Game of Thrones Contemporary Art Furniture & Counterproof Press exhibitions
    3. Yoga Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. World Fuels Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. LUNAFEST
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. If We Were Birds
    2. Swan Lake: Russian National Ballet
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    3. Prospective Students’ Weekend
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childhood Conversations Together We Will Conference
    2. Connecticut Environmental Action Day
    3. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Collective Bargaining and Labor Negotiations
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business Career Consultant Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. A Day in the Life of a Government Affairs Professional at Boehringer Ingelheim
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert JS McDonald
  1. 11am
    1. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    2. Sharing approaches to critical thinking
  1. 11:30am
    1. Vigil for Christchurch
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    3. Fulbright U.S. Student Program
    4. Yoga Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Deepa Kuttappan
    2. Mature Workers in Organizations: Challenges and Opportunities for an Organizational Approach
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Telling Your Story (Research Communication Week)
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. OPIM Innovate: Alexa Skill Building Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Benedict Eastaugh (MCMP)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Beth Parks, Colgate University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Departmental Colloquium: Jennifer Nagel (Toronto)
    2. Symposium: Disability, Intersectionality, and Transnational Feminist Praxis
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar: Matthew Karp
    2. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG 80s Themed Roller Skating
  1. 6pm
    1. Arête Awards
    2. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera Sackler World Premiere: Bessie and Ma
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    3. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childhood Conversations Together We Will Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Symposium: Disability, Intersectionality and Transnational Feminist Praxis
    2. UConn 4-H Sheep Day
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Women in Making Forum
    5. [Session 2] Charting the Life Course: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
  1. 10am
    1. Discovering Armenian Heritage & Culture
  1. 11am
    1. "Go Home Tiny Monster" by The Gottabees
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 2pm
    1. "Go Home Tiny Monster" by The Gottabees
  1. 4pm
    1. Collegium Musicum at Women Composer's Festival: Vox feminae
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Asian Nite 2019
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
Sun, Mar 31 2019Mon, Apr 1 2019Tue, Apr 2 2019Wed, Apr 3 2019Thu, Apr 4 2019Fri, Apr 5 2019Sat, Apr 6 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    3. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Sackler World Premiere: Bessie and Ma
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. Putting Humans in the AV Driver's Seat
    2. Putting Humans in the AV Driver's Seat
    3. Putting Humans in the AV Driver's Seat
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Pass Go! Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Family Therapy with Transgender Youth
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marmar Moussa
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Open Mic @ Starbucks
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunch Talk: Social media delivered lifestyle interventions for pregnant and post-partum women
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Zou Zhao Performance
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Art+Feminism Wikipedia Editathon
    2. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    3. Telling Your Story (Research Communication Week)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Coding overhead and the pitfalls of formalization
      Benedict Eastaugh (Munich Center for Mathematical Philosophy)
  1. 5pm
    1. CAG - Zou Zhao Opening Reception
    2. Graduate School Panel & Presentation
    3. Life Skills Series: Preparing for Graduate School
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. How to Design a Career You Love- Why Happiness Matters at Work
    3. Intern Panel
    4. Moving Day - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Making Change: Your Money
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zachary Cannone
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction Webinar
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Voya Financial
    2. Create Videos for Your Class
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eman Mursi
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gail Lanza
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    4. Just Community Solidarity Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CAW: Cookies with a Cop
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. John T. Lis
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Foreign Policy Seminar: Manfred Berg
  1. 5pm
    1. Will AI Take Over the World? Artificial Intelligence in Today's World
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. Hidden Figures - Film Screening
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. Jazz 10tet
    3. Making Change: Your Money
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Jia Cai, percussion
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yihao Zhang
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria Reger
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. International Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Measures of irrationality for algebraic varieties
      Brooke Ullery (Harvard University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bianca Gonzalez-Sobrino
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. OccMed Colloquium Talk
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    5. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. MSA General Body Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar: BME & MCB
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robin Zingales-Browne
    2. Luckey Family Studies Lecture Series: Wyatte C. Hall
    3. Transgender Day of Visibility Tabling
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class: Roberto Plano, piano
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CAW: Advance to Car Pit Stop
    2. Nancy Palker '73 Book Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Assessments and Assignments
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Jana Iverson
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major Is Your Major? Workshop from The Major Experience
    2. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Mean Field Systems for solving Free-Boundary problems: from Finance to Neuroscience and Physics
      Sergey Nadtochiy (IIT)
  1. 4:10pm
    1. Philosophy Job Market Prep Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Energy & Environmental Law Society Elections
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Numerical differentiation: some lessons from blast calculations
      Jeffrey Connors (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Info/Feedback Session
    2. [Session 3] Charting the Life Course: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Conversation with W. Kamau Bell
    2. If We Were Birds
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. AOTA Annual Conference & Expo
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Humility & Conviction Capstone Workshop
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Board Game Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity Conference
    3. UConn ECE Medieval Studies (HIST 1300) Outreach
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laurel Brandon
  1. 10am
    1. Enhancing Habitat for Songbirds & Beneficial Insects
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Using LockDown Browser for Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Conversations: US Navy
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. MPA Fellows Information Session
    3. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Graffiti and the Forgotten Jews of Antiquity
    2. Lecture: Transgender Activist History: From World War II to the Present
    3. UConn Henna Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The History of Socialism; The Evolution of a Movement
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: UConn Department of Public Policy, Community Health Resources and CT General Assembly, Legislative Internship Program
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. EEB Seminar: Marjorie Weber (Michigan State Univ.)
  1. 4pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Cooking & Meal Prepping 101
    2. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Yoga Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. MSBAPM Alumni Panel & Networking Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Arod Quartet
    2. If We Were Birds
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Sax Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Humility & Conviction Workshop
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Take a Chance Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity Conference
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Galen A. McKinley
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    3. Yoga Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Extraordinary Racial Politics
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Brandon Smith
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Blood Pressure Checks
    2. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
    3. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Career Readiness Educator Forum for Faculty
    2. Collaborative Advising for Psych Majors: 2.0!
  1. 2pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Lauren Cohen
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Marianna Antonutti Marfori (MCMP)
  1. 3pm
    1. Lab Meeting (BIOAC)
    2. Robotics at UConn Lecture
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: The Gaussian limit of Spherical integrals and Polynomials on High Dimensional Spheres
      Amy Peterson
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Learning Community Council Application Due
    2. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Ian Sauco, saxophone
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
    2. Video Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Paper Cut by Yael Rasooly
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 9pm
    1. Paper Cut by Yael Rasooly
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Logic Group workshop: Conditionals
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Mt Biking
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. 4K James Malaney Pharmacy Fun Run
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Encounters: States of Incarcertation
  1. 11am
    1. Orchids at UConn! Special Saturday Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. Meghan Canastar, trombone & Madison Ruta, voice
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. If We Were Birds
  1. 3pm
    1. Shelley Roberts, soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. Muslim Student Association Spring Dinner
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
    2. UConn Chamber Singers with Special Guests CONCORA: Considering Matthew Shepherd by Craig Hella Johnson
Control Panel