University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 24 2019Mon, Feb 25 2019Tue, Feb 26 2019Wed, Feb 27 2019Thu, Feb 28 2019Fri, Mar 1 2019Sat, Mar 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. CT Flower & Garden Show
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. XC Skiing
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. The NEURON Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. HRM Student & Alumni Networking Outing
  1. 3pm
    1. Master Class: Juliette Kang, violin
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    2. Zamir Chorale of Boston: Four Centuries of Jewish Music
  1. 8pm
    1. Chamber Music at UConn: Solomiya and Friends
  1. All Day
    1. ΛΦΕ Founders' Day
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Get Your Ship Together!
    3. NEDA - Celebrate You
    4. Writing Center Tutor Recruitment/Information Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag Research Discussion
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. MBB WIP: Dr. Andre Grassman
    4. rePercussion!
    5. Resume Open Hours
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. CARI On-site Tours: Resume Review
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
    3. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning)
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 5pm
    1. Celebrating Diversity: Networking Dinner
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Community Conversation about Eating Disorders Prevention and Recovery
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
  1. 8:30am
    1. Electrical Safety Training for Qualified Persons
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Activists for Health Rights or Exploited Workers? Rajasthan, India's Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) in Social Context
  1. 11am
    1. NEDA - Celebrate You
  1. 12pm
    1. Ethical & Social Considerations of Research Using Technology and Social Media
    2. Ethical & Social Considerations of Research Using Technology and Social Media
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Yoga
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Litke
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - The Boston Beer Company and ConnectiCare
    2. Massachusetts Nursery & Landscape Association's Annual Job Fair
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Frankenstein At 200
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. GSO Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. Research Data Management 101
    4. Resume Open Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. ELP Info Session
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Han
    2. Preparing Your UConn IDEA Grant Application
  1. 4:45pm
    1. HRSA’s Substance Use Disorder Regional Virtual Job Fairs Feature Hundreds of Jobs
  1. 5pm
    1. Community Coffee House
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Global Gateway Gathering
    2. Questioning and Coming Out Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Understanding Insurance
    2. Rainbow Center Book Club
  1. 7pm
    1. Apogee Adventures - Information Session
    2. Darfur Women's Action Group- The Darfur Genocide
    3. Normative Discontent and the Pressures of Social Media Beauty & Diet Cultures
    4. She's the First UConn Presents: Daughters of Destiny
    5. UConn Wind Ensemble & Westhill High School Band: Ecstatic Waters
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. 11:15pm
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. All Day
    1. Intramural Xtreme Dodgeball Tournament
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgey Teaching Conference
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
    3. Veteran's Virtual Career Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. Faculty Workshop: Jessica Bulman-Pozen, Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Ramasamy
    4. Prepare for the Fair Day
    5. Principles of Effective Course Design
    6. Resume Open Hours
    7. UConn Law Alumni Boynton Beach, Florida Luncheon
    8. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Hannah Collins and Melissa Wojcicki
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Karofsky
    4. Wednesday Workshop: Professor Brendan Kane
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Law
    3. Veteran Meet and Greet
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Garvit Agarwal
    2. Join our Community Conversations Hour
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Kiran McCloskey (Social Brown Bag)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jennifer Roizen, Duke University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Creative Resume Workshop
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Brazil
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. SOCI Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. Early Childhood Development and Education Info Session
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Dorit Bar-On
    3. NCORE Webinar: Presence, Performance, and Power: Black Bodies as Agents of Resistance on White Campuses.
    4. PNB Seminar Series
    5. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
    6. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Legally and Medically trans
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Zero Sets of Polynomials: Analytic vs Geometric Regularity
      Matthew Badger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. OPIM Alumni & Student Networking Dinner
    2. Rave in the Cave Headlamp Climb
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Focusing to Get Things Done: Attention Management
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting a Teaching Philosophy Statement
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. NEDA - Celebrate You
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff
    2. Career Conversations
    3. DHMS Talk Jacqueline Wernimont
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Biology Major Group Advising
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Rachel Chambers, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Human Rights Institute
    3. InCHIP Lecture: Brian Hitsman, PhD
    4. Lecture: By Us, For Us: Creating Media Within the LGBTQ+ Community
  1. 1pm
    1. Celebration of Black History Month
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Could Stem Cells Be a Fountain of Youth?
  1. 2pm
    1. AT Workshop-CANCELLED
    2. Driving workshop
    3. Marcus Monroe: Award-winning Juggler!
    4. Resume Open Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: Accounting Connections, YMCA of Greater Hartford, State of CT-Auditors of Public Accounts and Barnum Financial Group
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3pm
    1. Black Jeopardy
    2. Life Skills Series: Finding Housing After Graduation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. CMO Research Meeting
    3. EEB Seminar: Spencer Barrett (Univ. Toronto)
  1. 4pm
    1. Jamie Dreier, "The Queer 'Because' for Expressivists"
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      The HRT Conjecture
      Kasso Okoudjou (University of Maryland/MIT)
    3. Navigating the Career Fair: Panel Discussion
    4. NGLA Conference
  1. 5pm
    1. Facts, Not Fiction: Affirmative Action, College Access, and Dive
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    3. PAC Meeting with OiYan Poon
    4. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Black Law Students Association Presents: Night of Inspiration
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Black History Month Closing and Conference
    3. Black History Month Closing and Conference
    4. BoT Distinguished Professor Lecture: We're All In This Together
    5. Dinner & A Show: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Sorry to Bother You
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble: Ecstatic Waters
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
    2. NGLA Conference
    3. Summer Fellowship Application Deadline
    4. Summer Internship - National Diversity & Inclusion Internship Program
    5. UNC - Organizational Science Summer Institute
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
    2. Grad Recruitment Weekend
  1. 8:30am
    1. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve: Enhancing Perspective, Reducing Barriers, and Creating Helping Opportunities
  1. 10:30am
    1. ODI | CETL Inclusive Excellence Lecture Series
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Enrique Curchitser
    3. NEDA - Celebrate You
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. Using personal stories in the classroom
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Resume Open Hours
    4. Resume Open Hours
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Elaine C Lee
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. S.I.G.M.A Seminar
      The PageRank algorithm
      Sangjoon Lee
    4. Unpacking the Drivers of Racial Disparities in School Suspension/Expulsion in the U.S.
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    3. OPIM Innovate: Wearable Tech in Action Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Stay Whelmed: Getting to Good Enough
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: State transfer in quantum spin chains
      Maksym Derevyagin
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Philip Mannheim)
  1. 4pm
    1. Parcells Lecture: Speaking as Survivors: On Rape and Resistance in the Age of #MeToo
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Critical issues in Portraiture
    2. Salon at The Benton: Who is the Real Subject of the Portrait? Sitter? Society? Artist?
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Faculty Recital: Sophie Shao, cello; Adrienne Kim, piano
    2. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. All Day
    1. 63rd Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. NGLA Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2019 Open 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
    2. Humphreys Institute Campaign School
    3. Open 4-H Nutrition and Food Show
  1. 8:45am
    1. 4-H Teen Leadership Conference
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Connecticut Horse Symposium
    3. Mountaineering Mt Washington
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Wilderness First Aid
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering - CANCELLED SNOW
    2. UConn Avery Point Read Across America Day Reading Party
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care - CANCELLED SNOW
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Ian Sauco, saxophone
    2. Spencer Reese, tenor
  1. 8pm
    1. Czech National Orchestra
    2. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Sun, Mar 3 2019Mon, Mar 4 2019Tue, Mar 5 2019Wed, Mar 6 2019Thu, Mar 7 2019Fri, Mar 8 2019Sat, Mar 9 2019
  1. All Day
    1. 63rd Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. Wilderness First Aid
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 3pm
    1. Micah Donley, trumpet, & Thomas Linevitch, tenor
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Andy Peng, violin
  1. All Day
    1. 63rd Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Intramural Registrations Open (5)
    3. Juried Encaustic Exhibition
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Launch: Veterans History Project
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. EVENT CANCELED | WOMEN LEAD! Mobilizing in a Changing Political Climate
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. MBB WIP: Socheata Lim
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Early Childhood Development and Education Info Session
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Psychology Majors Group Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Practice Your Pitch Pop Up
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      On the size of compact Riemannian manifolds with nonnegative Ricci curvature and convex boundary
      Xiaodong Wang
      Michigan State University
    2. Self SWOT Analysis
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Forgotten Women Writing Workshop
    3. Journalist Tips: Bring Your Research to the Public
    4. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time with Dr. Renisa Mawani
    3. Franchesca Ramsey
    4. Master Class: Sergei Vassiliev, clarinet
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. Lawtina: HERstory
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back: Academic Resilience Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. David Hogg - Youth for Change Metanoia
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. David Hogg featured speaker for Metanoia: Youth for Change
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association General Body Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. 63rd Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. Monthly Linux Patches
    3. Monthly Linux Patches
    4. Monthly Linux Patches
    5. No Walk-In Hours - ISSS Hartford
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Off-Campus Housing Fair
    2. ShopRite Job Fair
  1. 11am
    1. School of Engineering Career Fair
    2. Writing Center Tutor Recruitment/Information Table
  1. 11:30am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Building Blocks for Noobs
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:25pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: Vox feminae
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Let's Talk About" - Mental Health and Wellness
    2. Academic Fellowship Information Session
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Michael L. Rosino, Doctoral Candidate, Deptartment of Sociology, University of Connecticut
    4. Job Search Strategies
    5. Mardi Gras Party and Magician
    6. Poli Sci Majors: Collaborative Advising for Ed Abroad!
    7. Uncertain Legitimacy: The Supreme Court in the Age of Trump
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - SPLUNK, Carousel Ind. and AXA
    2. Social Workers' Network
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Daily Life of a General Surgeon
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. "Interrogating the Female Gaze: Intersections of Gender and Genre in the works of Contemporary Spanish Women Filmmakers"
    2. DPP Speaker Series: "An Interrupted Time-Analysis of the 2010 Humanitarian and Recovery Aid Intervention to Haiti"
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    4. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 4pm
    1. Eyzaguirre Lecture
    2. Henderson Award - James Fink
    3. Henderson Award Seminar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. LGBTQ&A
    3. LGBTQ&A
    4. Urban Semester Program Info Session
    5. Walk a Mile: A Simulation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CLAS Career Night: Research-Based Careers
    2. CLAS Career Night: Research-Based Careers
    3. Class of 2032 Workshop
    4. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 6pm
    1. Pollinator Plants Workshop
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Event
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture Hosted by Lockheed Martin
    2. Email Organization
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Talent Show!
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
    2. UConn Symphonic Band: Press Play
  1. 11:15pm
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. All Day
    1. 63rd Annual Biophysical Society Meeting
    2. High School String Festival
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Off-Campus Housing Program
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meaning Group: Chris Tancredi
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials of matroids
      Tom Braden (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Faculty Workshop: Camille Gear Rich, Professor of Law and Sociology, University of Southern California Gould School of Law
    4. MPA Fellows Information Session
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rheaume
    6. OccMed Colloquium Series
    7. USG Programming Committee Meeting
    8. Writing Center Tutor Recruitment/Information Table
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Veronica Rollinson
    2. MSA General Body Meeting
    3. MSA General Body Meeting
    4. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Lynch
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series - Birds, Bacteria and Bioinformatics: Why Evolutionary Biology is the Best
    2. STEM Seminar: Sarah Hird, Molecular and Cell Biology
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Preparing for Law School Exams - LLM & Exchange
  1. 1pm
    1. Fresh Check Day
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Reflective Practice- for the Instructor and for the Students
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    2. Rohner Center Lecture Series- Speaker, Caitlin Lombardi, PhD
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Paul Scola, Bristol Myers Squibb
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Christine Grossman, viola
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Faculty Meeting-CANCELED
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
    2. PNB Seminar Series : Yong Zhu, Ph.D.
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. DPP Mock Interview Night
    2. Life Skills Series: Understanding Taxes
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      The Random Graph
      Reed Solomon (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Ice Skating in the Park
    2. True Colors Conf Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Twiggy Pucci Garçon: Ballroom has Something to Say
    3. Twiggy Pucci Garçon: Ballroom has Something to Say
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 9pm
    1. Council Meeting #5
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - The Sixth Element - Chemical Engineering Approaches to Nanocarbon Assembly and Safe Design
  1. 10am
    1. CPT Workshop
    2. Keep It Simple - Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
    3. Unusual Natives for Your Garden with Adam Wheeler
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Using Husky Career Link and Linkedin Workshop
  1. 11:30am
    1. The Silver Retirement Tsunami Hits CT State and Local Government: Facts, Threats and Opportunities
    2. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. AITS led HuskyCT Hands on Workshop
    2. Med Edu: HuskyCT Basis for Faculty & Staff
    3. Open Resume Lab
    4. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental First Year Student Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Honors Program Information Session
    2. Lecture: True Colors: LGBTQ Youth Homelessness in America
    3. Preparing for Law School Exams - LLM & Exchange
    4. Traditional Religion, Progressive Politics: A Panel Chaired by Professor Beth Ginsberg
    5. UConn Henna Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Early Modern Studies Lecture: James Rice
    2. Intro to Human-Trafficking Training
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Developing discussion & dialogue questions
    2. Jason Stanley, "Presupposing Practices"
    3. UConn Stamford Spring 2019 Career Fair
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: INROADS, Ct. Judicial System Experiential Program, COMPASS Youth Collaborative and Kelly Educational Staffing
    2. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
    3. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
    4. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat: Stress Management & Meditation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. EEB Seminar: Molly Cummings (Univ. Texas Austin)
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back Academic Resilience Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
    2. Gender and History Visiting Scholar Lecture
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. PAC Weekly Meeting
    3. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Alva P. Loiselle Moot Court Competition Finals
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Gary Rhule Book Event
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Students Against Mass Incarceration (SAMI) Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Henna Tutorial with UConn Sanskriti
    2. Movie Night
    3. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra: Unanswered Questions
  1. 9:30pm
    1. College Night Kickoff
  1. All Day
    1. Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Law Alumni New Haven Breakfast Brief
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Gender and History Visiting Scholar Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Docotoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mollie Lazar Charter
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Mary Beth Decker
  1. 11:30am
    1. Comm Majors: Collaborative Advising for Ed Abroad!
    2. Macro Social Worker Networking Event
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - BPS Review
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. OPIM Innovate: Splunk Day
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Antonio Garmendia
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar - Colleen Dalton
    2. School of Engineering Group Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Office Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents' Forum
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class: Marc Verzatt
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:15pm
    1. ISAB Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: State transfer in quantum spin chains
      Maksym Derevyagin
    2. Physics Colloquium (Professor Stephen Pate, NMSU)
  1. 4pm
    1. Black./Womyn:Conversations with Lesbians of African Descent Screening
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. HackUConn
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. GET YOUR GAME ON!
    2. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: Vox feminae
    2. Mayumana- "Currents"
  1. All Day
    1. ΚΦΛ Founders' Day
    2. Rock Wars Climbing Competition
    3. UConn High School Choral Festival
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: Emily Mae Smith and #MeToo
    2. ISSS Outings: Case Mountain to Downtown Manchester Hike
    3. UConn Law Corridor Negotiation Competition
  1. 2pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 5pm
    1. HackUConn
  1. 8pm
    1. Creed II
    2. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
    3. UConn Choirs: Let Your Love Be Heard
Sun, Mar 10 2019Mon, Mar 11 2019Tue, Mar 12 2019Wed, Mar 13 2019Thu, Mar 14 2019Fri, Mar 15 2019Sat, Mar 16 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Kayak Water Polo
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 2pm
    1. The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  1. 3pm
    1. Guest Artist: David Korevaar, piano
    2. Teryn Kuzma, soprano
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Altria Case Competition Registration
    2. UConn ECE PRofessional Recognition Awards Nominations Closes
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Application Deadline
  1. 8:30am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Production Practices
    2. UConn ECE English Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Breakfast Brown Bag w/ Assoc. VP Research
    2. ECE English Spring Conference
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Master Class: David Korevaar, piano
    2. UConn Lobby Day
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Engineering of Variable Annuities
      Runhuan Feng (UIUC)
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:30am
    1. LGBTQIA+ Faculty/Staff Affinity Group Lunch
  1. 12pm
    1. BME Seminar Speaker
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. MBB WIP: Gabrielle Valles
  1. 12:10pm
    1. USG Finance Committee
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Robert Nixon: Environmental Martyrs and the Fate of the Forest
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Informational meeting on Immigration Detention Service Project
    2. VALOR Mandatory General Body Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Coffee Hour with Terrence Cheng
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
    2. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Dacia Maraini. "Women Writers, from Mystics to Courtesans"
    3. Prioritization Technique Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Greek Life & the LGBTQ Community
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Finite constraint: A combinatorial concept with logical applications
      Becky Coulson (West Point)
  1. 5pm
    1. Factset Information Session
    2. Providing Person-Centered Healthcare for Persons with Disabilities
    3. Public Interest Career Panel
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair as a CLAS Major
  1. 6pm
    1. Start Smart Salary Negotation
    2. XcellR8
  1. 7pm
    1. Diversity in Business Lecture Young Professionals Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. All About Fungi and Fungicides - What Every Gardener Needs to Know
  1. 11am
    1. SAMI Smart Justice x Justice Advisors Panel Presentation
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 12pm
    1. Bar Review Vendor Fair
    2. Fresh Check Day
    3. MBB Seminar: Dr. Marta M. Gaglia
    4. UCare Cards
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Diversity Committee General Body Meeting
    2. Getting Started with Hybrid/Blended Instruction
    3. Mock Trial Society Election
    4. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays- TTI,MarineMax,Kforce,Nielsen,Athena Health Care Systems
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Devi Jaganathan
    3. What to Know, Before You Go
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. ISSS Travel Signature Week
    3. Teaching Creatively
  1. 2pm
    1. Exploring Majors
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Data Analytics Major Info Session
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    3. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Dennis Ko
    2. Multiple Paths to a Career in Business
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Agalliu
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Corporate & Securities Law Society Corporate Internships Q&A
    2. Nielsen Info Session
    3. Sport Management Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Questioning and Coming Out Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. Rainbow Center Book Club
    4. UConn Law School Alumni Criminal Clinic Reunion
  1. 6:45pm
    1. POSTPONED | Financial Management Major Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Toxic Masculinity, A Discussion
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
    2. Songs of Ireland- A Celtic Cabaret
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Student Scholarships deadline
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 10am
    1. Climate Change Cafe
    2. OPT Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Free Quasigroup Conjugates and $s$-peri-Catalan Numbers
      Stefanie Wang (Trinity College)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Center for Career Development Meet & Greet
  1. 12pm
    1. #UConnSocialDay
    2. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    3. EMBA Lunchtime Virtual Information Sessions
    4. EY Office Hours
    5. Faculty Workshop: Molly Land
    6. Is U.S. Insurance Regulation Unconstitutional?
    7. Make your own soap
    8. Massages
    9. Mobile, Social, and Wearable: On the Go Technology to Improve Health
    10. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rouillard
    11. Spotlight Series: Koyel Khan
    12. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Susan Smith
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Jenkins
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. American Constitution Society E-Board Elections
    2. Arts Club
    3. LLM & International Student Meeting
    4. School of Business Group Advising Session
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care Bake Sale
    2. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
    2. Hearing in Noise
    3. LCL Colloquia Series: Manuela Wagner
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Valerie Jones Taylor (Social Brown Bag)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Assessments and Assignments
    3. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Penny Beuning, Northeastern University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Managing Anxiety- yours and theirs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Grad Faculty Meeting
    3. So You Went to the Career Fair... Now What?
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Dexter Gabriel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Neag Integrated Bachelor's/Master's (IB/M) Information Session
    2. The Trial of Radko Mladic: Between Evidence and Ethics in the ICTY
  1. 5:30pm
    1. PILG Executive Board Elections
    2. Student 2 Student Panel
    3. Tribal Justice: A Documentary
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Irrationality of pi
      Alvaro Lozano-Robledo (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conf Info Session
    2. UConn Law Alumni DC Gathering
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
    2. VERDICT: A Dialogue on Incarceration in the United States
    3. VERDICT: A Dialogue on Incarceration in the United States
  1. 6:45pm
    1. TC 4-H Fairboard meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Honors Information Seminar
    3. Wallace Stevens Poetry Program
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Allied Health Workshop
    2. UConn Law Alumni Breakfast Brief DC
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. UConn Waterbury Career Consultant Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Stephanie Knowlton
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Interviewing Workshop
    2. National Pie Day
    3. Wire Art
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Conversations: Norwalk Maritime Aquarium, Restore Hyper Wellness + Cryotherapy, Inspirica
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Parker MacCready
    3. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Martin Schwartz
    2. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    3. Open Resume Lab
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Biology Major Group Advising
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Stephen Russell, PhD
    3. Lecture: LGBTQ Youth Today: (Why) Aren’t Things Better?
  1. 1pm
    1. Dorcas Tang
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Food Waste Epidemic
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Karen Frost-Arnold, "Epistemic Justice and the Challenges of Online Moderation"
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
    3. Pizza with the Police
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Hartford Career Conversations: North Atlantic Business Advisors, Oak Hill, Altria and Northwestern Mutual West Hartford
  1. 3pm
    1. Giving feedback
    2. Teaching Genocide with Film
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. EEB/NRE Seminar: Vincent D'Amico (USDA/Univ. Delaware)
  1. 4pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Mean field analysis of neural networks: typical behavior and fluctuations
      Konstantinos Spiliopoulos (Boston University)
    2. Science Research Roundtable
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. PAC Weekly Meeting
    3. The Trial of Ratko Mladic
    4. Yoga Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Business, Human Rights & the Internet
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Rainbow Center Art Gala
    3. Susan Campbell Comes to B&N
    4. Susan Campbell Comes to Hartford
    5. Susan Campbell comes to Hartford B&N!!
  1. 7pm
    1. movie night
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Other Mozart
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Semester Report #5
  1. All Day
    1. 4th and Final Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    2. 4th Spring Payment Plan Installment Due
    3. High School Jazz Festival
    4. ΦΔΘ Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. 2019 Long Island Sound Research Conference
    2. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sharon G. Casavant
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:15am
    1. Special Seminar: Dr. Peter McGuire- NIH
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Bloom
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. "The Law of the Hammer”: A Reconsideration of the Role of Training in Addressing Sexual Harassment
    2. Geography Colloquium - Jose Constantine
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
    4. S.I.G.M.A Seminar
      Interesting questions solved by geometric flows
      Hyunchul Jang
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Charles Reynolds Distinguished Lecture
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Opening Reception: "40 Years of the CPA Prison Arts Program"
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED: Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Moab, UT: Spring Break Adventure
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. LEARN Disability Summit
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. Thesis Retreat
  1. 2pm
    1. Compagnia TPO Colors
    2. Poet Laureate Connect Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Compagnia TPO Colors
  1. 8:30pm
    1. 2019 UConn 4-H Dairy and Beef Day
Sun, Mar 17 2019Mon, Mar 18 2019Tue, Mar 19 2019Wed, Mar 20 2019Thu, Mar 21 2019Fri, Mar 22 2019Sat, Mar 23 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Learning Community Council Application Opens
    2. Spring Break
    3. Summer Institute Application deadline
  1. 9am
    1. Spring Break Dissertation Boot Camp
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. Introduction to Altmetric
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Ohan Manoukian
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    3. School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. RESCHEDULED: Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michelle DeLayo
  1. 3:15pm
    1. The Introvert as a Successful Teacher/Student
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Werth Institute Pizza Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Introduction to Permaculture
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Break
  1. 9am
    1. Spring Break Dissertation Boot Camp - Day 2
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Let's Talk About" - Mental Health and Wellness
  1. 1:15pm
    1. What Acupuncture Can do for You
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dept. Pharmaceutical Sciences Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. No Neuroscience Seminar - Spring Break
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Klezmer: Music, History and Memory
  1. All Day
    1. Site Rep
    2. Spring Break
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Connecticut Dairy Conference
    3. Spring Break Dissertation Boot Camp - Day 3
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Spring
      Break (UConn)
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. No Neuroscience Journal Club - Spring Break
    3. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. MSA General Body Meeting
    2. MSA General Body Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Religious “Others” in Christian Contexts
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Break
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Spring Break Dissertation Boot Camp- Day 4
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brenda C. White
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. Open Resume Lab
    3. UConn UTC IASE Graduate Programs Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Henna Club
  1. 1:15pm
    1. An Overview of Hearing Loss
  1. 2pm
    1. American Red Cross Virtual Recruiting Event
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mitali Adlakha
    2. MBB Thesis Defense: Mitali Adlakha
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. ELP Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. All Day
    1. Spring Break
    2. True Colors Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Serving Those Who Serve
  1. 11am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Wu
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Pain Management: Science Cafe
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Hall of Fame
  1. All Day
    1. True Colors Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Annual Bridging Communities Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Edible Gardens
    2. Teacher-As-Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
Sun, Mar 24 2019Mon, Mar 25 2019Tue, Mar 26 2019Wed, Mar 27 2019Thu, Mar 28 2019Fri, Mar 29 2019Sat, Mar 30 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    2. Writing Center Opens
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Intramural Men's and Women's Tennis Doubles Registration Open
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Emotional Freedom Technique: Care for Clients & Practitioners
  1. 11am
    1. Creating a Positive Classroom Environment
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Slopes of modular forms
      Bin Zhao (Morningside Center of Mathematics)
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELLED Brown Bag Research Discussion - Amy Hunter
    2. CEPA Speaker Series
    3. Digital Futures for Humanities PhDs
    4. MBB WIP: Thomas Bregnard
    5. Webinar - 2018 CT Report Card on Boys and Men of Color
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CommUnity Luncheon
    2. Doctoral Oral Defense of Christine Rodriguez
    3. Jewish Lives and the Situation in Germany - Regarding Others and "Us" in the Public Sphere
  1. 2pm
    1. Spring into the Arts!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      On L^p solutions to the space homogeneous Landau equation with Coulomb potential
      Sona Akopian
      Brown University
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Human Rights and Guatemala: Digitization Projects
    3. Marketing Your Experience (Research Communication Week)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      The reverse mathematics of a theorem involving perfect matchings of countable graphs
      Matt Jura (Manhattan College)
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Celebrating Our Identities in the Legal Profession: Keynote Address
  1. 6pm
    1. Backpack 101 Clinic
    2. Pizza and Picktimes
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Introduction to Permaculture
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Husky Film Festival
    2. Paris to Pittsburgh Film Screening
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas J. Cavanna
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. MBB Retreat
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Online Graduate Programs Virtual Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Assessments and Assignments
  1. 11am
    1. Make Your Own Street Sign
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 11:30am
    1. Resume & CV Critique for Commuters
  1. 12pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dreams Turned to Nightmares: the U.S. Immigration System, Youth, and Families
    2. Geoscience Seminar - Besim Dragovic
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Sandra Sirota, UCONN, Post-Doctoral Researcher
    4. Neag Integrated Bachelor's/Master's (IB/M) Information Session
    5. Resume Lab
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - World Fuel Systems
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Theophanis Hadjistasi
    3. Free Linkedin Portraits
    4. LinkedIn Photo Booth
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Graduate Student Organization Executive Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      The Ricci iteration on homogeneous spheres
      Artem Pulemotov (The University of Queensland)
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Patricia Clark
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major Is Your Major? Workshop from The Major Experience
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Stuart Miller
    3. Information Session: Individual Field Placements (Summer and Fall)
    4. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Wang
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Navigating the Career Fair
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Diversity in the Judiciary: a Panel Discussion with Judges
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Questioning and Coming Out Group
    4. Scholars Day Ceremony
  1. 6pm
    1. Med Edu: Making CLIC Work in a Busy Practice
    2. Rainbow Center Book Club
  1. 6:30pm
    1. SCUBA Certification Class Starts
  1. 7pm
    1. Drag Show Volunteer Meeting
    2. Focusing to Get Things Done: Attention Management
    3. Focusing to Get Things Done: Attention Management Workshop
    4. Tough Tea Time
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Intramural Ultimate Frisbee Tournament
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Webinar: Humanizing Research Methodologies With Immigrant and Undocumented Communities
  1. 11:15am
    1. Dangerous Speech and What to Do About It
  1. 11:30am
    1. 3/27 Career Conversations: New England Fertility and Summer Institute for the Gifted
    2. Chinese Cultural Day
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Seminar - Richard E. Cheney, PhD
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Inaugural Fisher Fellowship Award Ceremony
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Xing
    5. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    6. Tertulia with Amanda Guzman: "From Island to Museum: Narrating Puerto Rican Museum Object Itineraries
    7. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: McLeod
    3. The State and the Market in Historical Capitalism: Reality and Epistemological Challenges
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Break the Ice: Ice Cream Social
    3. Human Rights Law Association Elections
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Cardiovascular Heath within the African-American Community
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Jonathan Schroeder
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Umay Suanda (Social Brown Bag)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Payal Humbles.
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Steven Suib, UCONN
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. Using Improvisation and Role Play- an Active Participation
  1. 3pm
    1. Careers In Corrections
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Puerto Rico
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
  1. 4pm
    1. Cross-Disciplinary Graduate Colloquium Evening
    2. Focusing to Get Things Done Attention Management Workshop
    3. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Lynne Tirrell
    4. PNB Seminar Series: Russell Ray Ph.D.
    5. U.S. Customs & Border Protection
    6. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Queer Collective Meeting
    4. UConn Senior Trivia Night for UConn Gives
  1. 5:30pm
    1. There's No Place Like Home: Addressing Homelessness in CT
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Chaos: The Predictably Unpredictable
      David McArdle (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. A Cappella Spring Concert
    2. Huskies in Christ Jesus Jam!
    3. Stamford Alumni Networking - Giving Day
    4. [Session 1] Charting the Life Course: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. "The Royal de Luxe Giants in Montreal: Poetics and Logistics in the Animation of Urban Space" with Mark Sussman
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. iStudy: Apps for Academic Success
  1. 7:15pm
    1. Revive: Stay In / Chill Out Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. Prospective Students’ Weekend
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. GIV it Some Thought: Caffeinated Conversations
    2. UConn ECE Chinese Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Real Hands-On Pruning Workshop
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Chrysalis Field Trip
  1. 11am
    1. Baseball Day at UConn Hartford
    2. Exploring Business Advising Session
    3. Spring 2019 Career Fair
    4. Spring Career Fair
    5. Spring Career Fair/Free LinkedIn Portraits
  1. 11:30am
    1. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event
    2. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Kim Dodge-Kafka
    2. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    3. DHMS Talk: Digital Scholarship and Grad Education at UConn
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shilong Li
    5. Open Resume Lab
    6. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Coffee & Constitutional Law
    2. Graduate Program in Survey Research Information Session
    3. Lecture: In My Dreams I Am Being Held: Queer, Fat Bodies of Color and the Politics of Desirability
    4. Looking in the Mirror: Combating Implicit Bias
    5. The intellectual benefits of playfulness: bringing play into your class through complicity games
    6. Yiddish Tish
  1. 1pm
    1. Data Visualization in the Humanities
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Juan Carlos Cabrera-Garcia
  1. 2pm
    1. Homonationalism in Trump Times
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3pm
    1. Spring Info Session
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception Volunteering
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Stuart Rowan, University of Chicago
    3. CMO Research Meeting
    4. EEB Seminar: Amanda Gibson (Univ. Virginia)
    5. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Designing and Presenting a Research Poster
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Statistically Learned Kinetic Monte Carlo Models of Chemically Reactive Systems from Molecular Dynamics Data
      Qian Yang (Computer Science and Engineering, UCONN)
    3. Second Annual Ruth Garrett Millikan Graduate Research Fellowship
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Opening Reception: Game of Thrones Contemporary Art Furniture & Counterproof Press exhibitions
    3. PAC Weekly Meeting
    4. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Green Careers Panel: Demystifying the "Jobs vs. Environment" Dichotomy
    2. The Power of Our Narratives
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Honors in STEM Blaze Pizza Fundraiser
    3. Huskies for Haiti Presents: Global Health Panel!
    4. RPM Raceway
    5. World Fuels Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. LUNAFEST
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. If We Were Birds
    2. Swan Lake: Russian National Ballet
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    3. Prospective Students’ Weekend
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 12am
    1. Undergraduate Application Materials Due
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childhood Conversations Together We Will Conference
    2. Connecticut Environmental Action Day
    3. CT GIS Network Meeting
    4. Environmental Action Day
    5. UConn ECE Spanish Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Collective Bargaining and Labor Negotiations
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business Career Consultant Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. A Day in the Life of a Government Affairs Professional at Boehringer Ingelheim
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robert JS McDonald
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. Rainbow Center closes @ 11am today
    4. Sharing approaches to critical thinking
  1. 11:30am
    1. Vigil for Christchurch
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Koshy-Chenthittayil
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    4. Fulbright U.S. Student Program
    5. Lunch Seminar - Mentoring MSQE Students Seminar with Speaker Dr. David Kreutter
    6. Yoga Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Deepa Kuttappan
    2. Mature Workers in Organizations: Challenges and Opportunities for an Organizational Approach
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Italian American Law Students Association Elections
    2. Telling Your Story (Research Communication Week)
  1. 1pm
    1. Global Business Leadership Speakers Series
    2. OPIM Innovate: Alexa Skill Building Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Benedict Eastaugh (MCMP)
  1. 3pm
    1. Dress Rehearsal for Asian Nite
    2. Lab Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Adulting 101: Beyond Big Bucks (Career Planning for Personal (not just financial) Success)
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Beth Parks, Colgate University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Departmental Colloquium: Jennifer Nagel (Toronto)
    2. Symposium: Disability, Intersectionality, and Transnational Feminist Praxis
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar: Matthew Karp
    2. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG 80s Themed Roller Skating
  1. 6pm
    1. Ace the Interview Workshop
    2. Arête Awards
    3. Polyamory Discussion Group
    4. Winning the Birth Lottery: Globalization and Health
    5. YOU-Conn Law Showcase & Trivia
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn Opera Sackler World Premiere: Bessie and Ma
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    3. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    4. Intramural Co-Rec Tennis Doubles Tournament
    5. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. Winning the Birth Lottery: Globalization and Health
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childhood Conversations Together We Will Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Invasive Plant Species ID & removal training/workday
    2. Proof Day
    3. Symposium: Disability, Intersectionality and Transnational Feminist Praxis
    4. UConn 4-H Sheep Day
    5. UConn Avery Point Admitted Student Open House
    6. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    7. Women in Making Forum
    8. Women in Making Forum
    9. [Session 2] Charting the Life Course: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
  1. 10am
    1. Discovering Armenian Heritage & Culture
  1. 11am
    1. "Go Home Tiny Monster" by The Gottabees
    2. Honors Leaders Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Rugby Match
  1. 2pm
    1. "Go Home Tiny Monster" by The Gottabees
  1. 4pm
    1. Collegium Musicum at Women Composer's Festival: Vox feminae
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Field Hockey Scrimmage
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Asian Nite 2019
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
Sun, Mar 31 2019Mon, Apr 1 2019Tue, Apr 2 2019Wed, Apr 3 2019Thu, Apr 4 2019Fri, Apr 5 2019Sat, Apr 6 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    3. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    4. Intramural Co-Rec Tennis Doubles Tournament
    5. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8:30am
    1. Day of CommUnity Service
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Sackler World Premiere: Bessie and Ma
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. Putting Humans in the AV Driver's Seat
    2. Putting Humans in the AV Driver's Seat
    3. Putting Humans in the AV Driver's Seat
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Pass Go! Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Family Therapy with Transgender Youth
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marmar Moussa
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Open Mic @ Starbucks
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Kirby Madden-Hennessey
    2. Tough Interview Questions Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunch Talk: Social media delivered lifestyle interventions for pregnant and post-partum women
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Zou Zhao Performance
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
    2. Grad Student Appreciation Week: Pot a Lucky Bamboo Plant at ISSS
  1. 4pm
    1. Art+Feminism Wikipedia Editathon
    2. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    3. Telling Your Story (Research Communication Week)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Coding overhead and the pitfalls of formalization
      Benedict Eastaugh (Munich Center for Mathematical Philosophy)
  1. 5pm
    1. CAG - Zou Zhao Opening Reception
    2. Graduate School Panel & Presentation
    3. Life Skills Series: Preparing for Graduate School
    4. Trivia Night
    5. Zou Zhao - Artist Talk and Reception
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. How to Design a Career You Love- Why Happiness Matters at Work
    3. Intern Panel
    4. Moving Day - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Making Change: Your Money
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association General Body Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Monthly Linux Patches
    3. Monthly Linux Patches
    4. Monthly Linux Patches
    5. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zachary Cannone
  1. 11am
    1. Talk of Research Grants
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Let's Talk About" - Mental Health and Wellness
    2. Equal Justice Works Information Session- Center for Career Development
    3. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction Webinar
    4. National Autism Awareness Day
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Voya Financial
    2. Create Videos for Your Class
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eman Mursi
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Discussion on Licensure
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gail Lanza
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    4. Just Community Solidarity Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CAW: Cookies with a Cop
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. John T. Lis
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Mains
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Foreign Policy Seminar: Manfred Berg
  1. 5pm
    1. Rise in Adversity: Islamophobia & Anti-Semitism
    2. Will AI Take Over the World? Artificial Intelligence in Today's World
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Student and Alumni Networking Night
    3. Understanding Alzheimer’s and Other Dementias
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. Hidden Figures - Film Screening
    3. Husky Film Festival
    4. Karaoke Night!
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. Jazz 10tet
    3. Making Change: Your Money
    4. UConn Drag Show
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Jia Cai, percussion
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anne Kohler
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Sean Pearson
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yihao Zhang
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria Reger
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. International Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Measures of irrationality for algebraic varieties
      Brooke Ullery (Harvard University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Faculty Candidate Seminar - Hideyuki Oguro, PhD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bianca Gonzalez-Sobrino
    3. EY Office Hours
    4. Faculty Workshop: Robin Lenhardt, Professor of Law and Faculty Director, Center on Race, Law and Justice, Fordham University School of Law
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club (RIP) - Yasko
    6. OccMed Colloquium Talk
    7. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    8. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Hans Dam
    2. MSA General Body Meeting
    3. MSA General Body Meeting
    4. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series
    2. STEM Seminar: BME & MCB
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Corporate & Securities Law Society E-Board Elections
    3. Health Law Interest Group Elections
    4. Intellectual Property & Technology Law Society Elections
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robin Zingales-Browne
    2. Luckey Family Studies Lecture Series: Wyatte C. Hall
    3. Transgender Day of Visibility Tabling
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Benjamin Meagher (Social Brown Bag)
    2. Master Class: Roberto Plano, piano
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CAW: Advance to Car Pit Stop
    2. Nancy Palker '73 Book Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Assessments and Assignments
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
    3. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    4. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Jana Iverson
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major Is Your Major? Workshop from The Major Experience
    2. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Mean Field Systems for solving Free-Boundary problems: from Finance to Neuroscience and Physics
      Sergey Nadtochiy (IIT)
  1. 4:10pm
    1. Philosophy Job Market Prep Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Energy & Environmental Law Society Elections
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Numerical differentiation: some lessons from blast calculations
      Jeffrey Connors (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Info/Feedback Session
    2. [Session 3] Charting the Life Course: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Conversation with W. Kamau Bell
    2. If We Were Birds
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9pm
    1. Council Meeting #6
  1. All Day
    1. AOTA Annual Conference & Expo
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Humility & Conviction Capstone Workshop
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Board Game Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Conference: "Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity"
    3. Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity Conference
    4. UConn ECE Medieval Studies (HIST 1300) Outreach
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laurel Brandon
  1. 10am
    1. Enhancing Habitat for Songbirds & Beneficial Insects
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Using LockDown Browser for Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Conversations: US Navy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Alumni in Residence: Rich Twilley
    2. Career Conversations: Renewal by Anderson, Richard Allen Inc, and Westchester Country Club
    3. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal
    3. MPA Fellows Information Session
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Best Job Search Strategies
    2. Diversity Committee Elections
    3. Graffiti and the Forgotten Jews of Antiquity
    4. Graffiti and the Forgotten Jews of Antiquity
    5. Lecture: Transgender Activist History: From World War II to the Present
    6. UConn Henna Club
    7. Women Law Students' Association Annual Spring Luncheon
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The History of Socialism; The Evolution of a Movement
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: UConn Department of Public Policy, Community Health Resources and CT General Assembly, Legislative Internship Program
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception Volunteering
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. EEB Seminar: Marjorie Weber (Michigan State Univ.)
    3. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Cooking & Meal Prepping 101
    2. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
    2. Tea Talk: Careers, Adulting, & Life After College
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. PAC Weekly Meeting
    3. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Dinner & A Show: If We Were Birds
    3. MSBAPM Alumni Panel & Networking Reception
    4. Representing Victims of Childhood Trauma: Resilience Screening
  1. 6:30pm
    1. South Asians and Middle Eastern Millennials in Public Service
    2. STEAM Bowl
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Arod Quartet
    2. If We Were Birds
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Sax Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Humility & Conviction Workshop
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Take a Chance Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Conference: "Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity"
    2. Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity Conference
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. HDFS Grad Student Brunch
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Galen A. McKinley
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Muslim Law Students Association e-Board Elections
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Rodionov
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    4. Yoga Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Extraordinary Racial Politics
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
    3. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Brandon Smith
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      A Brief History and Introduction of Finite Element Methods
      Kyle Allaire
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Middle Eastern Law Students Association e-Board Election
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Blood Pressure Checks
    2. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
    3. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents' Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Career Readiness Educator Forum for Faculty
    2. Collaborative Advising for Psych Majors: 2.0!
  1. 2pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Lauren Cohen
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Marianna Antonutti Marfori (MCMP)
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Lab Meeting (BIOAC)
    3. Robotics at UConn Lecture
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: The Gaussian limit of Spherical integrals and Polynomials on High Dimensional Spheres
      Amy Peterson
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Learning Community Council Application Due
    2. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Ian Sauco, saxophone
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
    2. Video Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Paper Cut by Yael Rasooly
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 8:22pm
    1. Sigma Gamma Rho New Member Presentation
  1. 9pm
    1. Paper Cut by Yael Rasooly
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Intramural Men's & Women's Tennis Doubles Tournament
    3. Logic Group workshop: Conditionals
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    5. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Mt Biking
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. 4K James Malaney Pharmacy Fun Run
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Encounters: States of Incarcertation
  1. 11am
    1. Orchids
    2. Orchids at UConn! Special Saturday Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. KUBE Gathering
    3. Meghan Canastar, trombone & Madison Ruta, voice
  1. 1pm
    1. Kappa Phi Lambda New Member Presentation
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. If We Were Birds
  1. 3pm
    1. Shelley Roberts, soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. Muslim Student Association Spring Dinner
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
    2. UConn Chamber Singers with Special Guests CONCORA: Considering Matthew Shepherd by Craig Hella Johnson
Control Panel