University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 31 2019Mon, Apr 1 2019Tue, Apr 2 2019Wed, Apr 3 2019Thu, Apr 4 2019Fri, Apr 5 2019Sat, Apr 6 2019
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Sackler World Premiere: Bessie and Ma
  1. 4pm
    1. Art+Feminism Wikipedia Editathon
  1. 5pm
    1. Zou Zhao - Artist Talk and Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Jazz 10tet
  1. 8pm
    1. Jia Cai, percussion
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class: Roberto Plano, piano
  1. 7:30pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
  1. 7:30pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 5pm
    1. Ian Sauco, saxophone
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 12pm
    1. Meghan Canastar, trombone & Madison Ruta, voice
  1. 2pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 3pm
    1. Shelley Roberts, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
    2. UConn Chamber Singers with Special Guests CONCORA: Considering Matthew Shepherd by Craig Hella Johnson
Sun, Apr 7 2019Mon, Apr 8 2019Tue, Apr 9 2019Wed, Apr 10 2019Thu, Apr 11 2019Fri, Apr 12 2019Sat, Apr 13 2019
  1. 12pm
    1. Guest Artist: Women's Bandura Ensemble of America
  1. 2pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 3pm
    1. Molly Sullivan, soprano
    2. UConn Trombones: A Hero's Journey
  1. 5pm
    1. Megan Lynch, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Noah Brisson, saxophone
 
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Percussion Ensemble
  1. 5pm
    1. Dan Cameron on "Curatorial Activism"
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom
  1. 7pm
    1. "Holy Puppets: Performing Objects in the Middle Ages" with Michelle Oing
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
  1. 8pm
    1. Jazz Ensemble: Art-Inspired Jazz
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class: Jim McNeely, Jazz Composer and Pianist
  1. 7pm
    1. Chelsea Lorraine, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Grant Abelson, horn
  1. 12pm
    1. Jessica Bloch, soprano
  1. 3pm
    1. Lisa Williamson, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. 2019 Piano Project: From Spain to South America
Sun, Apr 14 2019Mon, Apr 15 2019Tue, Apr 16 2019Wed, Apr 17 2019Thu, Apr 18 2019Fri, Apr 19 2019Sat, Apr 20 2019
  1. 12pm
    1. Kayla Blackburn, flute & Jordan Maragnano, soprano
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Jazz: Paul Klee - Hartford
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Songfest: The Great American Songbook
  1. 8pm
    1. Michael Melnik, percussion & Brandon Halberg, clarinet
 
  1. 7pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Vox feminae et cantus amoris - Waterbury
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Jazz Combos: Celebrating Art Blakey
  1. 10:30am
    1. Master Class: Istvan Vardai, cello
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Art, Science, and Conservation: Saving the World's Great Whales and other Marine Mammals"
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium Musicum: English Compline, 1500-1700
  1. 8pm
    1. Ching-Hung Chen, cello
  1. 12pm
    1. Evan Glickman, percussion
  1. 3pm
    1. Kareem Mack, baritone
  1. 5pm
    1. Morgan Lee, piano
Sun, Apr 21 2019Mon, Apr 22 2019Tue, Apr 23 2019Wed, Apr 24 2019Thu, Apr 25 2019Fri, Apr 26 2019Sat, Apr 27 2019
 
  1. 5pm
    1. Christian Falsnaes - Artist Talk and Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Concert Band
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites Campus Walk
  1. 3pm
    1. Artist Talks, Studio Art
  1. 5pm
    1. OPENING RECEPTION - The MFA Show 2019
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Henry IV
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble: Landscapes
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Designing Art Furniture
  1. 8pm
    1. Henry IV
    2. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles
  1. 11am
    1. "Goldilocks and the Three Bears" by Stevens Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. It’s Always Pandemonium: The Puppets of Bart Roccoberton
  1. 2pm
    1. "Goldilocks and the Three Bears" by Stevens Puppets
  1. 4pm
    1. Festival Chorus: Psalms
  1. 8pm
    1. Henry IV
    2. UConn Steel Pan
Sun, Apr 28 2019Mon, Apr 29 2019Tue, Apr 30 2019Wed, May 1 2019Thu, May 2 2019Fri, May 3 2019Sat, May 4 2019
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Our Island Home
  1. 6pm
    1. New Faces, New Voices: UConn Composers Song Recital
  1. 7pm
    1. String Orchestra: Into that Good Night - Avery Point
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talks: Digital Media and Design
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band: Our Fairest White & Blue
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites Campus Walk
  1. 5pm
    1. Gregory Flower, bass baritone
  1. 7pm
    1. "Wayang Puppet Theater of Indonesia: Collective Creativity and Individual Agency" with Matthew Cohen
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Henry IV
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Henry IV
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra: New Worlds
  1. 8pm
    1. Henry IV
    2. UConn Earthtones: Across the Western Shore
  1. 2pm
    1. Henry IV
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartt School of Music and UConn faculty in concert
  1. 8pm
    1. Henry IV
Control Panel