University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 31 2019Mon, Apr 1 2019Tue, Apr 2 2019Wed, Apr 3 2019Thu, Apr 4 2019Fri, Apr 5 2019Sat, Apr 6 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    3. Geometric and Harmonic Analysis Workshop
    4. Intramural Co-Rec Tennis Doubles Tournament
    5. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8:30am
    1. Day of CommUnity Service
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Opera Sackler World Premiere: Bessie and Ma
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. Putting Humans in the AV Driver's Seat
    2. Putting Humans in the AV Driver's Seat
    3. Putting Humans in the AV Driver's Seat
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Pass Go! Coffee Kickoff Event
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Family Therapy with Transgender Youth
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marmar Moussa
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Open Mic @ Starbucks
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB WIP: Kirby Madden-Hennessey
    2. Tough Interview Questions Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Lunch Talk: Social media delivered lifestyle interventions for pregnant and post-partum women
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Zou Zhao Performance
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Title TBA
      Speaker TBA.
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
    2. Grad Student Appreciation Week: Pot a Lucky Bamboo Plant at ISSS
  1. 4pm
    1. Art+Feminism Wikipedia Editathon
    2. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    3. Telling Your Story (Research Communication Week)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Coding overhead and the pitfalls of formalization
      Benedict Eastaugh (Munich Center for Mathematical Philosophy)
  1. 5pm
    1. CAG - Zou Zhao Opening Reception
    2. Graduate School Panel & Presentation
    3. Life Skills Series: Preparing for Graduate School
    4. Trivia Night
    5. Zou Zhao - Artist Talk and Reception
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. How to Design a Career You Love- Why Happiness Matters at Work
    3. Intern Panel
    4. Moving Day - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Making Change: Your Money
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association General Body Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Monthly Linux Patches
    3. Monthly Linux Patches
    4. Monthly Linux Patches
    5. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Biology Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zachary Cannone
  1. 11am
    1. Talk of Research Grants
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Let's Talk About" - Mental Health and Wellness
    2. Equal Justice Works Information Session- Center for Career Development
    3. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction Webinar
    4. National Autism Awareness Day
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Voya Financial
    2. Create Videos for Your Class
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Eman Mursi
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Discussion on Licensure
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Gail Lanza
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    4. Just Community Solidarity Hour
  1. 3pm
    1. CAW: Cookies with a Cop
    2. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. John T. Lis
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Mains
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Event Cancelled - Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Foreign Policy Seminar: Manfred Berg
  1. 5pm
    1. Rise in Adversity: Islamophobia & Anti-Semitism
    2. Will AI Take Over the World? Artificial Intelligence in Today's World
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Student and Alumni Networking Night
    3. Understanding Alzheimer’s and Other Dementias
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. Hidden Figures - Film Screening
    3. Husky Film Festival
    4. Karaoke Night!
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. Jazz 10tet
    3. Making Change: Your Money
    4. UConn Drag Show
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Jia Cai, percussion
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Anne Kohler
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    4. MCB Related Proposal: Sean Pearson
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yihao Zhang
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria Reger
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. International Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Measures of irrationality for algebraic varieties
      Brooke Ullery (Harvard University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Faculty Candidate Seminar - Hideyuki Oguro, PhD
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bianca Gonzalez-Sobrino
    3. EY Office Hours
    4. Faculty Workshop: Robin Lenhardt, Professor of Law and Faculty Director, Center on Race, Law and Justice, Fordham University School of Law
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club (RIP) - Yasko
    6. OccMed Colloquium Talk
    7. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    8. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Hans Dam
    2. MSA General Body Meeting
    3. MSA General Body Meeting
    4. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series
    2. STEM Seminar: BME & MCB
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Corporate & Securities Law Society E-Board Elections
    3. Health Law Interest Group Elections
    4. Intellectual Property & Technology Law Society Elections
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Robin Zingales-Browne
    2. Luckey Family Studies Lecture Series: Wyatte C. Hall
    3. Transgender Day of Visibility Tabling
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Faculty Meeting
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Benjamin Meagher (Social Brown Bag)
    2. Master Class: Roberto Plano, piano
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CAW: Advance to Car Pit Stop
    2. Nancy Palker '73 Book Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Assessments and Assignments
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar
    3. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    4. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Jana Iverson
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major Is Your Major? Workshop from The Major Experience
    2. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Mean Field Systems for solving Free-Boundary problems: from Finance to Neuroscience and Physics
      Sergey Nadtochiy (IIT)
  1. 4:10pm
    1. Philosophy Job Market Prep Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Energy & Environmental Law Society Elections
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Numerical differentiation: some lessons from blast calculations
      Jeffrey Connors (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. True Colors Conference Info/Feedback Session
    2. [Session 3] Charting the Life Course: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. A Conversation with W. Kamau Bell
    2. If We Were Birds
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9pm
    1. Council Meeting #6
  1. All Day
    1. AOTA Annual Conference & Expo
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Humility & Conviction Capstone Workshop
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Board Game Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. Conference: "Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity"
    3. Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity Conference
    4. UConn ECE Medieval Studies (HIST 1300) Outreach
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Laurel Brandon
  1. 10am
    1. Enhancing Habitat for Songbirds & Beneficial Insects
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Using LockDown Browser for Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Conversations: US Navy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Alumni in Residence: Rich Twilley
    2. Career Conversations: Renewal by Anderson, Richard Allen Inc, and Westchester Country Club
    3. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal
    3. MPA Fellows Information Session
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Best Job Search Strategies
    2. Diversity Committee Elections
    3. Graffiti and the Forgotten Jews of Antiquity
    4. Graffiti and the Forgotten Jews of Antiquity
    5. Lecture: Transgender Activist History: From World War II to the Present
    6. UConn Henna Club
    7. Women Law Students' Association Annual Spring Luncheon
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The History of Socialism; The Evolution of a Movement
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: UConn Department of Public Policy, Community Health Resources and CT General Assembly, Legislative Internship Program
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception Volunteering
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. EEB Seminar: Marjorie Weber (Michigan State Univ.)
    3. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Cooking & Meal Prepping 101
    2. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
    2. Tea Talk: Careers, Adulting, & Life After College
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. PAC Weekly Meeting
    3. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Dinner & A Show: If We Were Birds
    3. MSBAPM Alumni Panel & Networking Reception
    4. Representing Victims of Childhood Trauma: Resilience Screening
  1. 6:30pm
    1. South Asians and Middle Eastern Millennials in Public Service
    2. STEAM Bowl
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Arod Quartet
    2. If We Were Birds
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Sax Quartet
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Humility & Conviction Workshop
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. CAW: Take a Chance Breakfast
  1. 9am
    1. Conference: "Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity"
    2. Human Rights and the Politics of Solidarity Conference
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. HDFS Grad Student Brunch
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Galen A. McKinley
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Muslim Law Students Association e-Board Elections
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Rodionov
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Extraordinary Racial Politics
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
    3. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Brandon Smith
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar
    3. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      A Brief History and Introduction of Finite Element Methods
      Kyle Allaire
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Middle Eastern Law Students Association e-Board Election
  1. 1pm
    1. Free Blood Pressure Checks
    2. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
    3. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents' Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Career Readiness Educator Forum for Faculty
    2. Collaborative Advising for Psych Majors: 2.0!
  1. 2pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Lauren Cohen
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Marianna Antonutti Marfori (MCMP)
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Lab Meeting (BIOAC)
    3. Robotics at UConn Lecture
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: The Gaussian limit of Spherical integrals and Polynomials on High Dimensional Spheres
      Amy Peterson
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Learning Community Council Application Due
    2. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Ian Sauco, saxophone
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
    2. Video Game Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Paper Cut by Yael Rasooly
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 8:22pm
    1. Sigma Gamma Rho New Member Presentation
  1. 9pm
    1. Paper Cut by Yael Rasooly
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Intramural Men's & Women's Tennis Doubles Tournament
    3. Logic Group workshop: Conditionals
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    5. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Mt Biking
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. 4K James Malaney Pharmacy Fun Run
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Encounters: States of Incarcertation
  1. 11am
    1. Orchids
    2. Orchids at UConn! Special Saturday Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Crosscurrents: A Connecticut Sea Grant Art Exhibition
    2. KUBE Gathering
    3. Meghan Canastar, trombone & Madison Ruta, voice
  1. 1pm
    1. Kappa Phi Lambda New Member Presentation
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. If We Were Birds
  1. 3pm
    1. Shelley Roberts, soprano
  1. 6pm
    1. Muslim Student Association Spring Dinner
  1. 8pm
    1. If We Were Birds
    2. UConn Chamber Singers with Special Guests CONCORA: Considering Matthew Shepherd by Craig Hella Johnson
Sun, Apr 7 2019Mon, Apr 8 2019Tue, Apr 9 2019Wed, Apr 10 2019Thu, Apr 11 2019Fri, Apr 12 2019Sat, Apr 13 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Intramural Men's & Women's Tennis Doubles Tournament
    3. Logic Group workshop: Conditionals
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    5. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. MSBAPM Spring Golf Outing
  1. 12pm
    1. Guest Artist: Women's Bandura Ensemble of America
  1. 1pm
    1. OFSL Senior Etiquette Brunch
  1. 2pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 3pm
    1. Molly Sullivan, soprano
    2. UConn Trombones: A Hero's Journey
  1. 4pm
    1. Senior Banquet
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Women's Lacrosse vs UMass - Amherst
  1. 5pm
    1. Megan Lynch, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Noah Brisson, saxophone
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Intramural 3v3 Basketball Registration Open
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:15am
    1. Dissertation Defense- Kevin C. Hynes, M.A.
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin C. Hynes
  1. 9:30am
    1. Ethics for Supervisors and Managers
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Peng Xiao
  1. 11am
    1. Collaborative Advising for Political Science Majors
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety to your Classroom Instruction
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Danielle King-Watkins
    2. InCHIP Virtual Meet n' Greet: UConn Brain Imaging Research Center
    3. MBB WIP: David Manz
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Federalist Society General Body Meeting
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. Screening & Discussion of FANON YESTERDAY, TODAY
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Enhancing the Impact of Research in Social Work & Related Disciplines
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Honors Reception Volunteering
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      On Gaussian curvature equation with prescribed nonpositive curvature
      Zhou, Feng
      Eastern China Normal University
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Assessing Inner Speech Impairment in Aphasia, talk by Langland-Hassan
    2. Next Generation Nurse Practitioner Dinner and Job Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Start Smart Salary Negotiation
    2. XcellR8
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Adobe Premiere Workshop
    2. FSUC- Social Sciences Career Night
    3. Social Sciences Career Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 2019 Voter Registration Forum
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:15pm
    1. Lambda Alpha Upsilon New Member Presentation
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Club Sports | USG Fall 2019 Funding Deadline
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    3. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yishu Xue
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shreya Kulkarni
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vanessa Reid
    3. Oral Defense of Thesis for Master's Degree
    4. Oral Defense of Thesis for Master's Degree
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Conversation: Washington Trust
    2. Coffee Hour with Terrence Cheng
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kostyantyn Partola
    4. Tie Dye
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 11:30am
    1. Student Fulbright ETA/Research/Study Grants
  1. 12pm
    1. A Healthy You (and Healthy Planet) Through Healthy Eating
    2. A Healthy You (and Healthy Planet) Through Healthy Eating
    3. Eversource Colloquium Series: John W. Jones, Ph.D.
    4. Indoor Cycling
    5. MBB Seminar: Dr. Kumaran Ramamurthi
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar - Andrew Michelson
    2. Graduate Fellowships Information Session
    3. Ideology or Interests? Explaining Support for Social Policy in China
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Semin Park
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The History of Polo at UConn
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Graduate Student Organization Steering Committee Meeting
    3. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jing Zhang
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    4. Reparations for the Descendants of the Georgetown 272
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Mamta Rawat
  1. 4pm
    1. Malka Penn Award for Human Rights in Children's Literature
    2. Malka Penn Award for Human Rights in Children's Literature: Veera Hiranandani
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Chen
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Imagination Explained, talk by Peter Langland-Hassan
    2. Prof. Peter Langland-Hassan Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Communication and Behavioral Challenges
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Questioning and Coming Out Group
    4. Urban Education Fellowship with Great Oaks Charter Schools Info Session (AmeriCorps)
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. Husky Film Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Gerson Irish Reading
    2. Meet & Greet with Veera Hiranandani
  1. 7pm
    1. Nick Laird (Gerson Irish Reader '19)
    2. Sustainability and the Environment
    3. Where do I go for that? Asking for Help Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Percussion Ensemble
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    3. We Are Hiring
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shail Kabrawla
    3. Making a Greater Impact: How You can Advocate for Health Policy Change
    4. MCB Dissertation Defense: Shail Kabrawala
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversations: YWCA, New York Life, ScribeAmerica, Julia Balfour
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Hawaiian Party
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Mutation of type D friezes
      Ana Garcia Elsener (University of Graz)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Faculty Workshop: David Grewal, Professor of Law, Yale Law Schoo
    4. HACHA: Alternative Hour for a Hospitable Community of Border-Crossing Academics
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Ragan
    6. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    7. Table Tennis Tournament
    8. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. MPA Fast Track Information Session for POLS Majors
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Katherine Jewell
  1. 12:20pm
    1. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Introduction to Finite Elements and the Discrete Green's Function
      Andrew Miller
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Matt Sasaki
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Graham Rifenbark
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jacob Wrubel
    3. LinkedIn Photobooth
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Art of Weather Forecasting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Master's Thesis Defense: Samantha E. Lawrence
  1. 2pm
    1. 5th Annual Distinguished Microbiologist Seminar and Microbiome Symposium
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Oral Defense of Ayanna Eastman
    3. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: John Wood, Baylor University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Babacar Ndao
    2. LinkedIn Photos
    3. Ryherd Dissertation Defense Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jolie Rocke
    3. Phil Austin Lecture
    4. SLAC Colloquium Dr. Navin Viswanathan
    5. Spring 2019 Austin Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Adulting 101: Making Cents of Life After College
    2. HCPL Fellow Research Talk : Lani Watson
    3. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Pricing without martingale measure
      Laurence Carassus (ESILV)
    4. PNB Seminar Series
    5. Presentation Skills Workshop
    6. TBA
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Creating Cover Letters Workshop
    2. Dan Cameron on "Curatorial Activism"
    3. IGC/NPHC New Member Educators' Workshop
    4. Refugee Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Preparing for Life After Graduation
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. Tribal Justice: A Documentary
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      The Projective Plane and Projective Space
      Mihai Fulger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. FinTech: The Financial World of the Future
    2. Presentation: Find Peace w/ Food & Your Body Size
    3. Public Speaking Competition
    4. Rheumatology Grand Rounds
    5. Voices of Freedom
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 6:45pm
    1. TC 4-H Fairboard meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "Holy Puppets: Performing Objects in the Middle Ages" with Michelle Oing
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Tarana Burke - Founder of the "me too." Movement
    4. Tarana Burke - Founder of The 'me too' Movement & Social Justice Activist
  1. 7:30pm
    1. FREE CONCERT | The UConn Hartford Maxwell Shepherd Memorial Concert Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    3. We Are Hiring
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Excavation Day
    2. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Lockout/Tagout
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business Career Consultant Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kangyan Liu
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Boundary value problems and Fatou theorems for elliptic systems in the upper half-space
      Jose Maria Martell (Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Madrid)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Wharton
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Conversations: Urby + Remedy Body Works
    2. Queer Here & Everywhere
    3. Queer Here & Everywhere
    4. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations: Mattatuck Museum and Shakesperience
    2. Graduate Program in Survey Research Information Session
    3. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal
    4. Open Resume Lab
    5. Race and Racism in a Global Perspective: A Focus on the Construction of Race in Brazil
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Exam Writing Workshop - LLM & Exchange
    2. Inter-Journal Write-On Competition Info Session
    3. Lecture: LGBTQI Identit/ies as Educative Pedagogies within Conservative Spaces
    4. Salary Negotiation Workshop: Inspired by Equal Pay Day
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Heller
    2. Public Speaking and Presentation Tips for Instructors
    3. Research Data Management 101
    4. Roommate Social
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Psychology of Attraction and Romantic Relationships
  1. 2pm
    1. Allan Hazlett, "The Epistemological Apology for White Supremacism."
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diego Cerrai
    3. Resume Open Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: Farmington Farm Truck, The Goddard School, Levi, Ray & ,Shoup, Inc. (LRS) and Universal Connectivity
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. EEB Seminar: John McCutcheon (Univ. Montana)
  1. 4pm
    1. Africana/Indigeneity: A Public Discussion
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Geometric Partial Differential Equations from M Theory
      Duong Phong (Columbia University)
    3. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Encodable by thin sets
      Peter Cholak (Notre Dame)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jared Henderson
    3. Tea Talk: Careers, Adulting & Life After College
  1. 5pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
    2. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Inter-Journal Write-On Competition Info Sessions
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. UConn ASL Club: Deaf Awareness Day
  1. 7pm
    1. Identities: Theatre Showcase
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 8pm
    1. Huskies for Haiti Present: Global Health Trivia Night!
    2. Jazz Ensemble: Art-Inspired Jazz
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. National Day of Silence
    3. Neuroscience Retreat - Abstracts DUE TODAY
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    5. We Are Hiring
  1. 7:30am
    1. Cardiology Citywide Conference
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
    2. Site Design and Green Infrastructure for Changing Weather Patterns
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Behind the Games: The Effect of the Olympics on Host Cities
    3. DIY Closed Captioning
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dorota Pawlak
    5. UConn ECE Math Workshop
    6. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alexandra Hain
    2. Human Rights After the Peace Accord in Colombia Pt.1
    3. Steroids for the Brain:Neuroscience and Positive Psychology
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mallory Perry
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Deignan-Schmidt
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. BME Seminar (Pablo Laguna)
    2. CAM Research in Progress- Lafontaine
    3. Climbing Center Orientation
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natasza Marrouch
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Proposal Defense: Poonam Vinayamohan
    2. Geography Professional Development Event
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
    4. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Informational Meeting for Teaching Assistants
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Human Rights after the Peace Accord in Colombia Pt. 2
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin McMullen
    2. Governing China - Working Papers Panel
    3. Writing Hartford Faculty Workshop 4
  1. 1:10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sally R. Chamberland
  1. 1:15pm
    1. MCB Dissertation Defense: Sally R. Chamberland
    2. Meaning Group: Naomi Francis
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class: Jim McNeely, Jazz Composer and Pianist
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Lipschitz differentiability, embeddings, and rigidity for group actions
      Guy David (Ball State University)
  1. 2pm
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:15pm
    1. ISAB Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Branden Fitelson (Northeastern)
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Bangladeshi Student Association's Pohela Boishakh Festival and Show
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hoda Maleki
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: Introduction to Hardy-Sobolev-Maz’ya inequalities and Hardy-Adams inequalities
      Jungang Li
    2. Dissertation Defense- Joy Ciofi
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joy Ciofi
    4. Pollack Distinguished Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Departmental Colloquium: Quayshawn Spencer (UPenn)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CPPR Proposal Due
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Earth Day Celebration
    2. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Chelsea Lorraine, soprano
    2. Identities: Theatre Showcase
    3. Pi Delta Psi New Member Presentation
  1. 8pm
    1. Grant Abelson, horn
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Spring Fling: Golden Age of Hollywood
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night presents LITTLE ASIA
  1. All Day
    1. American Mathematical Society Meeting
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Open House for Admitted Students
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CANCELLED: HRM Preview Day
  1. 10am
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. Real-Time Garden Design
  1. 11am
    1. Open House Volunteering
  1. 12pm
    1. Jessica Bloch, soprano
    2. UCONN Spring Open House
  1. 2pm
    1. Poet Laureate Connect Series
    2. Waitress on Broadway!
  1. 3pm
    1. Lisa Williamson, soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Abigail Gilson & Thomas Gracy, composition
  1. 8pm
    1. 2019 Piano Project: From Spain to South America
Sun, Apr 14 2019Mon, Apr 15 2019Tue, Apr 16 2019Wed, Apr 17 2019Thu, Apr 18 2019Fri, Apr 19 2019Sat, Apr 20 2019
  1. All Day
    1. American Mathematical Society Meeting
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Kayla Blackburn, flute & Jordan Maragnano, soprano
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Jazz: Paul Klee - Hartford
  1. 3pm
    1. NPHC Yard Show
    2. Paint to Promote Women in STEM!
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. UConn Songfest: The Great American Songbook
  1. 8pm
    1. Michael Melnik, percussion & Brandon Halberg, clarinet
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. Theta Delta Sigma Founders' Day
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    5. We Are Hiring
  1. 8am
    1. ATHENA: Innovations and the Scientific Basis of Nursing
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Nichols
  1. 9am
    1. South Central Regional Meeting
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Power, Passion and Purpose: Addressing Clinician Burnout
  1. 10am
    1. CPT Workshop
    2. Dissertation Defense- Jennifer Dealy, M.A.
    3. Dissertation Defense: Aimee Loiselle
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Aimee Loiselle
    5. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alysse Loomis
    6. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jennifer Ann Dealy
    7. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kelly Delaney
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Predictive Actuarial Analytics Using Tree-Based Models
      Zhiyu Quan
    2. Avery Point Career Conversation: Foxwoods & US Census Bureau
    3. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch and Learn
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. MBB WIP: Dr. Ashley Groshong
    3. Music Mondays featuring Blues without Borders
    4. Rubberwear
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Graduate Program in Survey Research
    2. Journey Through Palestine: Human Rights & Social Justice
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jin Li
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Large-N Segal-Bargmann transform and eigenvalues of random matrices
      Brian C. Hall (University of Notre Dame)
    2. Resume Open Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zareen Thomas
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental Second Year Student Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Leah J. Osborn
    2. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Less Listening, More Active Participation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sneh Sinha
    2. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Yoga in the Gallery
  1. 5pm
    1. 2019 John and Valerie Rowe Scholars Visiting Lecture
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Campus Bike Ride
  1. 6pm
    1. Anonymous Is A Woman - Art Exhibition Opening Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Event
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. USG Government Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association General Body Meeting
  1. 10pm
    1. Toxicology Scholars Colloquium - 4/15/2019
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:15am
    1. Social Entrepreneur Presentations
  1. 9:30am
    1. Regional Screening Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Cohen-Lenstra heuristics and counting number fields
      Jack Klys (University of Calgary)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Erik Nykwest
    3. Join our Community Conversations Hour
    4. Master's Thesis Defense: Kaleigh Ligus
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 11:30am
    1. Sexual Assault Awareness Month Event
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series
    2. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Anne Thompson Heller, M.A.
    3. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Clinical Affairs Subcommittee Monthly Credentials Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Let's Talk About" - Mental Health and Wellness
    2. How to Be Successful in Your Career
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Sarah Winter
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays - FDIC & Paycom
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alicia Pike
    3. Job Searching Webinar
    4. Pruning Hydrangeas: Let's Do It Right!
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Origins of the Supreme Court, and Chief Justice John Roberts
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Translation invariant operators in $$L^p$$
      Piotr Hajlasz (University of Pittsburgh)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Andrew G. Meguerdichian
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    4. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    5. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)
    6. Resume Open Hours
  1. 3pm
    1. Petrus Liu: Queer Theory in China
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception Volunteering
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alex Paradez
    2. POLS Internship Open House
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Gaier
    2. President's Series on Teaching Excellence
    3. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
    4. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop, AKA Study Skills
  1. 5pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Marina Vracevic, M.A.
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Legal and Financial Issues
  1. 6pm
    1. Aetna Celebration of Creative Nonfiction
    2. Creative Writing Program: Emily Rapp Black
    3. From Street Patrols to Police Pacification Unit Raids: Ferguson, Favelas, and a Comparative Look at Policing in Brazil and the United States
    4. Husky Film Festival
  1. 7pm
    1. AAHO - Jose Antonio Vargas
    2. The Successful Applicant
    3. UConn Choirs: Vox feminae et cantus amoris - Waterbury
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Istaván Várdai Cello- The Music of J.S. Bach
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Jazz Combos: Celebrating Art Blakey
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Intramural 3v3 Basketball Tournament
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    5. We Are Hiring
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Law Alumni NYC Breakfast Brief
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Husky Ally Safe Zone Training
    3. UConn ECE Statistics Workshop
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Defense: Thomas Bischoff
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Janet Barclay
  1. 10:30am
    1. Master Class: Istvan Vardai, cello
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abbey S Willis
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Karen McDermott
    3. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    4. Rheumatology Case of the Month
    5. The Teaching Persona
  1. 11:15am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Kenneth Raymond, UC Berkeley
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. Faculty Workshop: Jacob Levy, Professor, Department of Political Science, McGill University
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club (RIP) = Knight
    4. Resume Open Hours
    5. USG Programming Committee Meeting
    6. V-Games Virtual Reality!
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Tyler Griffin
    2. MSA General Body Meeting
    3. MSA General Body Meeting
    4. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Beall
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Exam Writing Workshop - LLM & Exchange
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Marine Sciences Special Seminar: Pingguo He
    2. Spring Sequel
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Grade Center Basics
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tim Murray
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: South Asia at Storrs Campus
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Hal Blumenfeld
  1. 4pm
    1. HCPL Fellow Research Talk - Maxime LePoutre
    2. Housing Access and Discrimination Exhibit and Panel Discussion
    3. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Adaptive Robust Control Under Model Uncertainty
      Igor Cialenco (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    4. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Kenneth Raymond, UC Berkeley
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. How to Navigate the Fall Recruiting Process
    3. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time: Our Values Have Value
    3. HDFS Honors Theses Poster Presentations
    4. Internship Advice Seminar
    5. Queer Collective Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Aquiline Capital Partners Info Session
    2. Black Liberty Matters
    3. Fall Preview Reception - Meet the Employers
    4. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      The Isoperimetric Inequality
      Masha Gordina (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Houseplants &Their Personalities
    2. Anthony Price
    3. Get the Loot and Run Book Event
    4. Spatial Data Visualization with R
  1. 6:30pm
    1. "Art, Science and Conservation: Saving the World's Great Whales and Other Marine Mammals"
    2. "Art, Science, and Conservation: Saving the World's Great Whales and other Marine Mammals"
    3. DPP 2019 Awards Presentation and Pi Pi Alpha Honors Society Induction
    4. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. Take Back The Night
    3. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Istaván Várdai, Cello- the Music of J.S. Bach
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Chemistry Building 20th Anniversary
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. Dr. Jamie Kleinman's Class in garden
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rpunds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Sociology Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - New Materials & Printing Processes for Flexible Electronics
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Spencer Reese
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Career and Internship Fair
    2. Pre-medical/ Pre-Dental First Year Student Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Dissertation Defense: Matthew Guargilia
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kerri Nelson
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Guariglia
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Guariglia
    5. Living Well With Heart Disease
  1. 11:30am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Marinella Mazzanti, EPFL
    2. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations: The Institute of Professional Practices, Inc and the Delta Group
    2. CCAM Seminar Series - Radhika Subramanian
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kayleigh Ryherd
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Research Excellence in Political Science poster session and reception
    2. Research Execellence in Political Science (REPS) Poster Session & Reception
  1. 12:30pm
    1. (Re)Claiming Voices and Sharing Stories: Contesting Power, Privilege, and Silence in the Classroom
    2. A Minimally Adequate Education: Connecticut School Finance Litigation and Policy
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Angran Li
    4. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Louise Richardson-Self
    5. InCHIP Lecture: Wendy M. Troxel, PhD
    6. Lecture: Financial Aid Reform and LGBTQ Students: How Recent Proposals to Alter Student Borrowing Could Impact Queer and Transgender College Students
    7. LLM & International Student Meeting
    8. UConn Henna Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Synchrony Digital Technology Center Open House
    2. Women in Science Host Stevenson Group
  1. 1:15pm
    1. How Learning a New Language Changes Your Brain
  1. 2pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Finale
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: United States Marine Corps, Collins Aerospace, US Army and Hartford Seminary
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat: Cultural Perceptions and Tissue Paper Flowers
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. CMO Research Meeting
    3. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Non-local curvatures and the geometry of measures
      Max Goering (University of Washington)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Brandon Benevento
    3. Teale Lecture Live Stream
    4. Teale Lecture Series: Improving Water Quality: Are Economics and the Environment Always at Odds?
    5. Teale Lecture: Improving Water Quality: Are Economics and the Environment Always at Odds?
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Year-End Showcase
  1. 5pm
    1. How Democracies Die: Prof. Steve Levitsky (Harvard)
    2. Intersectionality Abroad: The Role of International Human Rights Law in Race and Gender Discrimination and Subordination
    3. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    4. PAC Weekly Meeting
    5. Prof. Steve Levitsky (Harvard University): How Democracies Die
    6. Yoga Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Rainbow Center Graduate Student Colloquium
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. UConn iGEM Design Team Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 8pm
    1. Campus Democrats Trivia
    2. Collegium Musicum: English Compline, 1500-1700
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Draper Conference: "The Greater Reconstruction: American Democracy after the Civil War"
    3. Lavender Graduation RSVPs Due
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Jonelle A. Reynolds, M.S.
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Newell
  1. 11am
    1. Giving Feedback
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abigail Fagan
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. Living Well With Heart Disease
    5. School of Pharmacy Health Fair
    6. UConn School of Pharmacy Student Health Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Theodore Rasmussen
    2. Geography Colloquium - Dipak Dey
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. OPIM Innovate: Drones in Action Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Crafting your teaching philosophy statement
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3pm
    1. Lab Meeting (Cassey)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LGBTQ Activism in CHina
    2. LGBTQ Activism in China (English Language portion)
    3. UConn Math Distinguished Lecture: Mathematical ideas in public key cryptography, by Jill Pipher
    4. Women in Physics Colloquium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Ching-Hung Chen, cello
    2. Delta Phi Omega New Member Presentation
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Julie Burland
    4. Men's Lacrosse vs. Buffalo
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Draper Conference: "The Greater Reconstruction: American Democracy after the Civil War"
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. Stand-Up Paddleboarding
    3. UConn BLSA and EELS Earth Day Clean Up
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. 5th Annual Philosophy Graduate Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Living Well With Heart Disease
  1. 12pm
    1. Evan Glickman, percussion
    2. Fairy Houses and Strategies for Inspiring the Wonder of Nature in Kids and in Our Inner Kids
  1. 3pm
    1. Kareem Mack, baritone
  1. 5pm
    1. Morgan Lee, piano
Sun, Apr 21 2019Mon, Apr 22 2019Tue, Apr 23 2019Wed, Apr 24 2019Thu, Apr 25 2019Fri, Apr 26 2019Sat, Apr 27 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Alpha Kappa Lambda Founders' Day
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 4am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Partial cluster-tilted algebras
      Amit Shah (University of Leeds)
  1. 8am
    1. 2nd Annual Earth Day Campus Clean-Up
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Katherine Bernier Carney
    2. Northwest Regional Meeting
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Advanced Practices in Emotional Freedom Technique (EFT)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Frank Griggs
  1. 10:15am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Derefe Chevannes
  1. 10:45am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew Witkovic
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Janki Andhariya
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Turning Struggles into Success
  1. 11:30am
    1. Avery Point's EcoHusky Earth Day Celebration
  1. 12pm
    1. DIY Flower Pot and Cactus!
    2. MBB JC: Dr. Melissa Caimano
    3. SSW Brown Bag Research Discussion
    4. Stress Management
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Why is this Book Different than all Other Books? A Glimpse into the Changing Imagery of the Illustrated Haggadah
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bryant Heimbach
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Farzaneh Mahmood Poor Dehkordy
    3. Lecture: John Buchanan
    4. Resume Open Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Great Decisions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dissertation Defense- Marea M. Tsamaase, MS, M.Ed
    2. Sexuality Table
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
    2. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: Global Dynamics and Boundedness of Discrete Population Models
      David McArdle
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Amy Peterson
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dana Francisco Miranda
    3. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Manya Jyotishi
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Christian Falsnaes - Artist Talk and Reception
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Husky Film Festival
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. Mahmoud Abdul Rauf
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Werth Institute Pizza Social: CreateAT presentation and discussion
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe: Stress Management Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Tie Dye
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Conversations: Barnum Financial Group
    2. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr. Yolanda Sanchez
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays-Prudential
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Luke Belval
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Finals Prep/MYO Study Kit
  1. 2pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. Stuff a Husky | Sponsored by PRIDE & OBSWS
    4. US Department of Homeland Security Webinar: Acquisition
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Honors Reception Volunteering
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Kat Milligan-Myhre
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Baraban
  1. 5pm
    1. Life Skills Series: Buying a Car
    2. Undergraduate Pinning Ceremony
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Keeping the Caregiver Healthy, Family Dynamics, and Community Resources
    3. Networking for Introverts
    4. Questioning and Coming Out Group
  1. 6pm
    1. COASTAL CERTIFICATE Sound Gardening: Sustainable Landscaping for Clean Waters and A Healthy Long Island Sound
    2. Spring 2019 Coastal Certificate Program
  1. 7pm
    1. Men's Lacrosse vs. New Hampshire
    2. Public Art Projects for Social Justice
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Concert Band
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Harvard Business School - Summer Venture in Management Program (SVMP)
    3. Harvard Business School Summer Venture in Management Program
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Daniel Hoying
    3. UConn ECE Library Media Specialist Training
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yan Jia
  1. 11am
    1. Blood Drive
    2. Frisbee Spin Art
    3. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    4. Giving Feedback
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Faculty Workshop: Anne C. Dailey, Evangeline Starr Professor of Law, UConn Law
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club (RIP) - Hardy
    5. Neuroscience Retreat - Registration DUE TODAY
    6. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites Campus Walk
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Ahmad
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Catherine Masud
  1. 1pm
    1. Lesbian Visibility Day Tabling
    2. Resume Open Hours
    3. Teaching philosophy statement workshop (hands on)
    4. US Department of Homeland Security Webinar: Pathways
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Joel Devonshire (Social Brown Bag)
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Grade Center Basics
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Artist Talks, Studio Art
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Nicholas Wasko.
    3. Eversource Energy Center Colloquium Series: Tara Walsh
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Maryellen MacDonald
  1. 3:35pm
    1. Career Readiness Educator Forum for Faculty
  1. 4pm
    1. Finals Prep Workshop
    2. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. OPENING RECEPTION - The MFA Show 2019
    2. The New Black Screening
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Are you prepared for flooding and storms?
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Preparing for math grad school
      Panel discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Archives Open House
    2. CANCELLED: Hunger Banquet
    3. MIXED Panel
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
    2. UConn PIRG's "A Plastic Ocean" Film Screening and Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. GMO 2.0: Science, Society and the Future
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Christine Raymond
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. UConn Full-time MBA Virtual Infosession
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Finding the signal in the noise: Determining North America’s best path forward for sustainable energy
  1. 10am
    1. New Insects in Connecticut with Claire Rutledge
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Master's Thesis Defense- Sarah L. McKee
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Conversations: Service to Improve Community Health (STICH)
    2. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations: Community Mental Health Affiliates and Girl's Inc.
    2. DHMS Talk John D Peters
    3. EMBA Lunchtime Virtual Information Sessions
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alicia Liu
    2. Lecture: From Reagan to Trump: Over 30 years of US LGBTQIA+ Policy Failures
    3. MCB Dissertation Defense: Alicia Liu
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense: Hilary Bogert-Winkler
    2. Diversity Awareness Training
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hilary Bogert-Winkler
    4. Resume Open Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. “You Have Made Your Way from Worm to Man, and Much In You Is Still Worm” (Nietzsche)
  1. 2pm
    1. Louise Richardson-Self, "Imagining the World Otherwise: On Feminist Accounts of Social Imaginaries and their Role in Shaping Knowledge."
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Teaching philosophy statement workshop (hands on)
  1. 3pm
    1. US Department of Homeland Security Webinar: Procurement
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joseph McLaurin Leake
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jungang Li
    4. EEB Seminar: Matthew Graham (Eastern Connecticut State Univ,)
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sanne Wortel
  1. 5pm
    1. Entrepreneur Innovation Awards (EIA)
    2. MBA Alumni & Student Networking
    3. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    4. Mission Improvable
    5. PAC Weekly Meeting
    6. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Mark Seidenberg Book Presentation
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Cultural Centers - Open House
    3. Dinner & A Show: Henry IV
    4. Pleasure Based Consent Workshop
    5. Sexual Pleasure and Consent Workshop
    6. USG Cultural Center Open House
    7. YWCA Hartford Region, Stand Against Racism
  1. 7pm
    1. GMOs: Answering Difficult Questions From Your Customers
    2. HArCo Art Show
    3. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Chick Corea & Béla Fleck Live in Concert
    2. Henry IV
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Wind Ensemble: Landscapes
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    3. Vice Epistemology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 8:30am
    1. Food Policy and Climate Change: A Conference Integrating Science and Law
  1. 9am
    1. Breaking Down the Wall: How UConn Law and Social Work Are Advocating for Immigrants
    2. Eastern Regional Meeting
    3. Evaluation for Publicly Funded Programs
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. UConn Waterbury Business Career Consultant Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Clinical Supervision: Core Components and Common Challenges
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Frank Thanh Cao
    2. Talk: Communicative Intentions in an Interactive World
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Mak Saito
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Vera Licona
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Melissa Berggren
    4. MOM4MOM Group: Grad moms edition
  1. 12:05pm
    1. Unerased Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Elizabeth Johnson
    2. Geography Professional Development Event
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
    4. S.I.G.M.A Seminar
      How to Draw a Graph
      Donald Sheehy
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Fulbright U.S. Student Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Defense
    2. Goldenson Center Case Study Final Presentations
    3. OPIM Innovate: 3D Modeling Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Non-commutative regular conditional probability
      Arthur Parzygnat (UConn)
  1. 2pm
    1. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    2. Undergraduate Research Colloquium in Molecular and Cell Biology
    3. Venture Capital & Private Equity Society Initial Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Adrian Brasoveanu (UC Santa Cruz)
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria M. Xu
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Math Department Awards Day Ceremony
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Tracy Webb, McGill)
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Mark S. Seidenberg
    2. Colloquium: Katia Vavova
    3. Parcells Lecture: Roger Crisp (Oxford U.)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. Designing Art Furniture
    2. Illustrated Lecture: Designing Art Furniture
    3. Women Empowerment Through Indian Classical Dance
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. MIXED film - Daughter from Danang
    2. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Delta Epsilon Psi New Member Presentation
    2. Hartford County 4-H Fair Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Henry IV
    2. UConn Chamber Music Ensembles
  1. 9pm
    1. Inside Game of Thrones
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    3. Vice Epistemology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Educator Recruitment Fair
  1. 9am
    1. Language Fest
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. [Session 4] Charting the Life Course: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
  1. 10am
    1. Are you prepared for flooding and storms?
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Teacher-As-Writer Workshop
    4. UConn Extension Solid Ground Equipment Day
  1. 11am
    1. "Goldilocks and the Three Bears" by Stevens Puppets
  1. 12pm
    1. It’s Always Pandemonium: The Puppets of Bart Roccoberton
  1. 1pm
    1. Fresh Check Day
    2. MIXED film Loving
  1. 2pm
    1. "Goldilocks and the Three Bears" by Stevens Puppets
    2. The Nameless & the Faceless of the Civil War
  1. 4pm
    1. Festival Chorus: Psalms
  1. 5pm
    1. Food Truck Festival
  1. 8pm
    1. Henry IV
    2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    3. UConn Steel Pan
  1. 10pm
    1. Spring Weekend Comedy Show ft. Chris D'Elia
Sun, Apr 28 2019Mon, Apr 29 2019Tue, Apr 30 2019Wed, May 1 2019Thu, May 2 2019Fri, May 3 2019Sat, May 4 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Pi Beta Phi Founders' Day
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 11am
    1. Rising Sun Powwow
    2. UConn Rising Sun Powwow
  1. 12pm
    1. Hartford Yard Goats Baseball Game
    2. Undergrad Writing Retreat
  1. 1pm
    1. Honors Olympics
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Choirs: Our Island Home
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Senior Night & Awards Banquet
  1. 6pm
    1. New Faces, New Voices: UConn Composers Song Recital
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. National Head Start Conference
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. Senior Stuff a Husky
  1. 8:30am
    1. Nutrition's Role in Sustainable Livestock Production Practices
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lauren Moss-Racusin
    2. Family Therapy with Transgender Youth
  1. 11am
    1. Dissertation Proposal Defense- Kate E. Dibble, M.A.
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Life's a Beach!
    4. Well-Fair: Finals Edition
  1. 12pm
    1. De-Stress
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Building quasiregular mappings between sub-Riemannian manifolds
      Anton Lukyanenko
      George Mason University
    2. Reaching Under-prepared Students
  1. 2:55pm
    1. Coppola General Lab Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. CEPA Speaker Series
  1. 3:30pm
    1. H.G. Hewitt Drug Discovery Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. "Come As You Are"- Body Image Awareness Panel
    2. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa)
  1. 6pm
    1. CANCELLED - Dramatic Reading of "The Mountaintop"
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Screening of Masks
  1. 7pm
    1. String Orchestra: Into that Good Night - Avery Point
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. North Central Regional Meeting
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn ECE Art Workshop
  1. 10am
    1. American Red Cross Virtual Recruitment Event
    2. Hands-On HuskyCT Series: Grade Center Basics
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 12pm
    1. BOLD Women's Leadership Network Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Artist Talks: Digital Media and Design
    2. Geoscience and the American Landscape Symposium
    3. The Road To Zero: A Strategic Approach To Student Loan Repayment Presented by AccessLex Institute
    4. Yiddish Tish
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. DIY Closed Captioning
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3pm
    1. Aetna Celebration of Student Writing
    2. Shaun Rock: Unknown, 1
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Ry Young
  1. 4pm
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bansal
  1. 4:30pm
    1. The Road To Zero: A Strategic Approach To Student Loan Repayment Presented by AccessLex Institute
    2. WGSS 2250 Film Festival
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6:30pm
    1. LGBTQ+ In STEM Professional Panel
    2. LGBTQIA+ in STEM Panel
    3. POLS Awards Ceremony and PSA Induction
  1. 7pm
    1. Finals Prep Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band: Our Fairest White & Blue
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Phi Gamma Delta Founders' Day
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Cycle Share Returns Due
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:30am
    1. All Campus Forum | Strategic Plan
  1. 11am
    1. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    2. Picnic Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Mixed arithmetic theta lifting
      Yifeng Liu (Yale University)
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. Faculty Workshop: Doug Kysar, Deputy Dean and Joseph M. Field '55 Professor of Law, Yale Law School
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club (RIP) - Sticco
    4. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Geography Awards Luncheon
    3. Lunchtime Enrichment: Art in Small Bites Campus Walk
    4. MSA General Body Meeting
    5. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Federalist Society Elections
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Lifestyle and Memory: Maintaining a Healthy Brain
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Reaching Underprepared Students
  1. 2pm
    1. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    2. Poster Presentation Night
    3. UConn Hartford CAMPUS CELEBRATION!
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Prabir Patra, University of Bridgeport
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. SEAphages/MCB 1201 Virus Hunting Poster Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Year End Culmination of Sociology Student and Faculty Work
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Joint Seminar - Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences and the Toxicology Scholars Colloquium - May 1, 2019
  1. 4pm
    1. Annnual Logic Lecture: Sara Negri (Helsinki)
    2. Woof, Moo & Grr: A Carnival of Animals in Law Books Reception
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Gregory Flower, bass baritone
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. Finals Prep Workshop
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. "Wayang Puppet Theater of Indonesia: Collective Creativity and Individual Agency" with Matthew Cohen
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Henry IV
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Teacher Appreciation Contest
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. xCITE Conference
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Arnab Dutta Roy
    2. InCHIP Ideas Lab: Webinar
    3. Massages
    4. Open Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience and the American Landscape Symposium
    2. UConn Henna Club
  1. 1pm
    1. Chill Out Day
    2. Free LinkedIn Portraits
    3. LinkedIn Photo Booth
    4. Workshop on Scientific Writing Style
  1. 1:30pm
    1. BOLD Women's Leadership Network Information Session
    2. CLAS Sundae Fest
    3. Pushing Back: Defeating Disability Discrimination (CHRO)
  1. 2pm
    1. Psyc Poster Presentations
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. Chemistry Colloquium: Yangchao Luo, UConn Nutritional Science
    3. CMO Research Meeting
    4. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Sara Negri (Helsinki)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. De-Stress FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
  1. 5pm
    1. Mass Displacement in the Mid-Twentieth Century: A Comparative Look at Europe and the Middle East
    2. Mass Displacement in the Mid-Twentieth Century: A Comparative Look at Europe and the Middle East
    3. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    4. PAC Weekly Meeting
    5. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Destress for the Test
    3. Monkey Tuning: A Dynamic Musical Tuning System
    4. Opioid Abuse Panel
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Henry IV
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Symphony Orchestra: New Worlds
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Semester Report #6
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. ECOM Conference: Communication, Context, Conversation
    3. Spring 2019 Semester Ends
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Delia Oppo
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Yan
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. MCB Graduate Seminar
    2. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      3 types of Hopf fibrations, connecting geometry, algebra, physics, and probability
      Gunhee Cho
  1. 1pm
    1. Biology Undergraduate Research Symposium
    2. J-1 Scholar Orientation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents' Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Nonlocal Operators with singular anisotropic kernels
      Jamil Chaker (University of Chicago)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kyle Benson
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tong Li
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Bharat Behl
    2. Lab Meeting (Bashar)
    3. RC Closed for Lav Grad preparation
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar [Postponed due to the department's inaugural Spring Ice Cream Social]
      Title: The Chern-Gauss-Bonnet Theorem, an Introduction to Index Theory
      Gianmarco Molino
  1. 4pm
    1. Prize Day, Department of History
    2. Senior Send Off
    3. Sigma Pi Sigma Colloquium
  1. 5pm
    1. Grad Fellowships Writing Institute Application Deadline
    2. Mohegan Sun Travel Trip
  1. 6pm
    1. Awards Ceremony
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Lavender Graduation
  1. 7pm
    1. "Something" a Puppet Horror Film by Kat Folker
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Lambda Phi Epsilon New Member Presentation
  1. 8pm
    1. Henry IV
    2. UConn Earthtones: Across the Western Shore
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. ECOM Conference: Communication, Context, Conversation
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Karen Bussolini Garden Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. Honors Medals Ceremony
    2. Study with CLAS
  1. 12pm
    1. Reading Days at the Rainbow Center
    2. Reading Days at the Rainbow Center
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Henry IV
    3. Poet Laureate Connect Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Communication Commencement Reception
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartt School of Music and UConn faculty in concert
  1. 8pm
    1. Henry IV
Control Panel