University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 1 2019Mon, Sep 2 2019Tue, Sep 3 2019Wed, Sep 4 2019Thu, Sep 5 2019Fri, Sep 6 2019Sat, Sep 7 2019
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. Labor Day-No classes
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      TBA
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 10:01am
    1. Cycle Share Pick-Ups begin
  1. 11am
    1. Reaching Under-prepared Students
    2. School of Business Involvement Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. Involvement Fair 2019
  1. 1pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Yujia Li
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
    2. School of Business - Undergraduate Admission Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Fest
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Faculty Research Slam 1
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Venture Capital & Private Equity Society Meeting
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 12pm
    1. Involvement Fair
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: New Student Introductions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Millikan
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. UConn Extension CLIR: We all Live in a Watershed
  1. 2pm
    1. Involvement Fair
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. Turning Struggles into Success
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Seminar- TNIP of the Iceberg
    2. UConn Winter in London Info Session
    3. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Finite resolutions of length 3 and Schubert varieties
      Speaker: Jerzy Weyman (University of Connecticut)
    2. U.S. Customs and Border Patrol Agent Webinar
  1. 5pm
    1. Actuarial Science Program Orientation
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      The Hilbert Problems
      Keith Conrad (UConn)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. iStudy
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. School of Business Undergrads - Welcome Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Using iClickers
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. UCS Ice Cream Social
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Science-of-Learning Boot Camp Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 1pm
    1. A conversation about inclusive teaching practices
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Destabilization
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuan Niu
    2. NSF GRFP: Let's Review the basics!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Soniya Assudani Patel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Robin Chazdon (UConn EEB)
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting up your Semester
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception for West African and Cuban exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. Meet The Greeks
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Philosophy Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marcin Dadan
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang Wu
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristina Reardon
  1. 11am
    1. Education Abroad Fall Fair
    2. Icebreakers you can use in classrooms, large and small
    3. Multiscale Computer Modeling for Advanced Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Cameron Faustman
    2. SIGMA seminar
      Meet and Greet
      UConn Math Grad Students
    3. SIGMA Seminar
      Kick-off Meet & Greet
      Himchan Jeong (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Will Amidon
  1. 2pm
    1. Pet Therapy
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Faculty Research Showcase, Part I
      UConn Math Faculty
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lisa Sepe
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn A Cappella Rush Concert
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Extension & Bike Walk Connectucut
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climbing
    2. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    3. UConn Extension Food Demos Presented by EFNEP and Chef
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Michelle Wedge, mezzo soprano, and Emanuel Cruz, tenor
  1. 5pm
    1. Arthur Beutel, tenor
Sun, Sep 8 2019Mon, Sep 9 2019Tue, Sep 10 2019Wed, Sep 11 2019Thu, Sep 12 2019Fri, Sep 13 2019Sat, Sep 14 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
  1. 9am
    1. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. At Home in America? From 20th Century City to 21st Century Suburb
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Applications open for Summer 2020
    3. Business application due
    4. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
    5. Last day for Add/Drop via StudentAdmin
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cara Cordeaux
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Collaborative Advising for Communication Majors
  1. 1:30pm
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Positive scalar curvature and the dihedral rigidity conjecture
      Chao Li (Princeton University)
  1. 3pm
    1. Managing Anxiety, Yours and Theirs
  1. 6pm
    1. EY Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning Workshop)
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays: Target / Cigna / Willis Towers Watson
    2. Portfolium training for instructors
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. MRI statistical analyses methods, pain processing
  1. 2pm
    1. Afternoon Send Off
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Pet Therapy
    2. Pet Therapy (Sponsored by the Information Management Association)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Housing Options
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: FOR SAMA
    2. Prioritization
    3. Stamford-Career Tuesdays: Goldman Sachs
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Dr. Lynelle Schneeberg Book Talk
    2. Grads & Young Professionals Meet and Greet
    3. Nielsen Information Session
  1. 6pm
    1. Mt Bike Skills Clinic
    2. Wells Fargo Society Meeting - Commercial Real Estates
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Informational)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Engineering for Human Rights Panel
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. iCare Health Network RN Job Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
    2. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The Arboreal Finite Index Problem
      Andrew Bridy (Yale University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Hans Dam
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Baxter
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
  1. 1pm
    1. Using iClickers
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. CLIR- Mel Brooks: Tummler, Playwright, Composer
    3. Fiona Somerset "Blood Cries Out and Serpents Speak: The Edges of Medieval Personhood"
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Collaborative Advising for Communication Majors
  1. 2pm
    1. Rohner Center Lecture Series- Paolo Senese, PhD
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Career Expo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Navigating the Healthcare Admissions Interview
    2. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Geometric q-character formula
      Speaker: Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut)
    2. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Geometric q-character formula
      Speaker: Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut)
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Chris Cain
    4. Political Science Welcome Reception
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Faculty Research Slam 2
    2. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 1st Problem
      Reed Solomon (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Careers in Analytics Panel (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 6:45pm
    1. TC 4-H Fairboard meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Setting up your Semester
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Comm Careers Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE SPSS Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Education Abroad 101 for Avery Point Students
  1. 10am
    1. Job Searching Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Crafting a teaching philosophy statement
  1. 11:30am
    1. Education Abroad Info Table for Avery Point Students
  1. 12pm
    1. Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Submissions Open
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Erin Winstanley, PhD
    2. Lecture: Transgender Affirming Healthcare
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Importance of Sleep
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Middle Eastern Tea Party
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Rob Colwell (UConn EEB)
    2. NSF GRFP Faculty Reviewers panel
  1. 4pm
    1. Online Course Support Workshop
    2. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chile - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 6pm
    1. Litigation Night
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
    2. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Original Constitutionalist: Reconstructing Richard Kay's Scholarship
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 11am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Graduate School Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Debra Kendall
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Lewis Dartnell
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Crafting dialogue and discussion questions
    2. MIS Meet and Greet
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Ole Hjortland & Ben Martin (Bergen)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Podcast and audio assignments
  1. 3pm
    1. Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Faculty Research Showcase, Part II
      UConn Math Faculty
    2. ECOM Meet&Greet
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Meet and Greet
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Back Bash
  1. 7pm
    1. Badminton Event
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
  1. 8am
    1. Healthcare Innovation and Entrepreneurship Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Free Pollinator Puppet-Building Workshops
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Law Reunion
  1. 5pm
    1. EMBA & FTMBA Classes of '09+'14 Reunion
  1. 8pm
    1. The Piano Guys
Sun, Sep 15 2019Mon, Sep 16 2019Tue, Sep 17 2019Wed, Sep 18 2019Thu, Sep 19 2019Fri, Sep 20 2019Sat, Sep 21 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Free Pollinator Puppet-Building Workshops
  1. 3pm
    1. Lisa Williamson, soprano
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Body Project Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. JCPenney Presents: Suit-Up
  1. 11pm
    1. Co-Rec Basketball Registration Ends
    2. Co-Rec Soccer Registration Closes
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. GSA Outreach
  1. 11:30am
    1. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
    2. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Delight Ministries Kickoff Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT) - Stamford
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Stable hypersurfaces with prescribed mean curvature
      Constante Bellettini (University College London)
  1. 4pm
    1. Public Lecture with Mithika Mwenda
    2. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 6pm
    1. Boston, MA - Explore a career in business academia
    2. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Comm Careers Event
    2. Reflective Practice and How It Can Inform and Improve Your Teaching
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar - Dr. David Weinstein
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Everything HDFS at UConn Waterbury*
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Aldi & UTC & Lilly Pharmaceuticals
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Shared Solar: Solar For the Rest of Us
  1. 1:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Philadelphia, PA - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Human Rights Film Series: THREADS
    3. Stamford-Career Tuesdays: CCI
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Brain & Behavior Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    2. Get Seeded
    3. Invention in Public Relations
    4. Joel Blatt: "Mussolini, Italian Fascism, and the Jewish Question" at UConn Stamford
    5. SCUBA Certification Course begins!
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (PWC)
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Workshop: FreeSurfer Practical Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Giving feedback early in the semester
    2. Public Access Television and You
    3. Résumés Webinar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The addition on superelliptic Jacobians from a geometric viewpoint
      Yaacov Kopeliovich (University of Connecticut - School of Business)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Global Affairs
    2. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    3. Resume Lab
    4. Verge Consulting Final Presentations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Tirrell
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Kristin Arapuano, Yale University
    4. Collaborative Advising for Poli Sci and/or Human Rights Majors
    5. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post Completion)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Annie Castonguay, Institut National de la Recherché Scientifique
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Tensor PCA for Implied Volatility Surfaces
      Andrew Papanicolaou (NYU)
    2. The Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 3rd Problem
      Michael Biro (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Hanover Image Analytics Challenge Kick-off
    2. Pratt & Whitney Info Session
    3. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    4. Travelers Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: ChIP-Seq Analysis
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meet Current NSF GRFP Awardees!
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Postponed: Student Health and Wellness Fair
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Living Well With Heart Disease Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
    3. IBM-Employer of the Day
    4. Waterbury Campus: Education Abroad 101 & Student Panel
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 1pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
    2. EISP Class
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Virtual and Augmented Reality: Life in Pixels
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick Off Event!
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. Pet Therapy at the Natatorium
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Special Semester Talk
      A variational perspective on wrinkling due to geometric incompatibility
      Robert V. Kohn (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. "Reinsurance 101" Presented by Munich Re
    2. Colson Whitehead Reading Project
    3. Food Waste Policy: Using Systems Change to Stop Squandering One of Our Greatest Resources
    4. Intro to Data Analytics Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    5. MunichRe Reinsurance Event
    6. Teale Lecture: Emily Broad Leib, Harvard Law School, Food & Policy Clinic
  1. 4:30pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Tallan Consultant Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. ISSS Family Playground Outing
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Navigating the Career Fair as a CLAS Major
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. "Building Puppeteers: How We Got Here and Where are We Going" with Bart Roccoberton
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
    2. Transfigurations: Cellist Sophie Shao and Friends
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline to apply for graduation
    2. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
    3. Techstars Startup Weekend
  1. 8am
    1. Asbestos Coordinator/Competent Person Refresher
    2. Connecticut Secondary Transition Symposium: Every Voice Matters
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: ChIP-Seq Analysis
    2. Performance Measurement: Getting Started & Advanced Toolkits for Public & Nonprofit Agencies
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Coffee Hour with the President
    2. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10:30am
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 11am
    1. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Umeleon
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Steve Vollmer
    3. Résumés Webinar
    4. Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Books on Pratt 2019
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Kyle Hadden
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Theo Waters, Ph.D.
    3. SIGMA Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
    2. Women Leaders Making A Difference
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
  1. 2pm
    1. Collaborative Advising for Psych Majors
    2. MIS Case Competition Kick-off
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Brownian Motion and Ito's Integral
      Marco Carfagnini (UConn)
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Marjorie Solomon
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. 2019 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
  1. All Day
    1. Open House for Prospective Students
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Secondary Transition Symposium: Every Voice Matters
    2. ISSS Outings: Newport Day Trip
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn Extension EFNEP and Chef Present Food Demos at Farmers Market
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: "Uncovering Black and Indigenous Histories"
    2. Encounters: Uncovering Black and Indigenous Histories
    3. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. KASA Meeting: Own Your Own Transition
  1. 12pm
    1. 10th Annual Learning Community Field Day
    2. Recovery Walks!
  1. 2pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    2. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 5pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 8pm
    1. Gilberto Santa Rosa
Sun, Sep 22 2019Mon, Sep 23 2019Tue, Sep 24 2019Wed, Sep 25 2019Thu, Sep 26 2019Fri, Sep 27 2019Sat, Sep 28 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Senior Scoop Flavor Submission Deadline
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. HELPS Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    2. Résumés Webinar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Body Project Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Cigna Pre-Career Fair Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Banff Film Festival
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 8:30am
    1. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Listen Louder Suicide Awareness Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. Cushman & Wakefield Associate Rotational Program Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Bounds on renormalized volume for Schottky manifolds
      Franco Varas Pallate (Yale Unversity)
  1. 4pm
    1. Listen Louder Wellness Café
  1. 5pm
    1. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 6pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Basketball In Asia Panel
    2. Sensata Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Online Course Support
    2. Résumés Webinar
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required to add courses
    2. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 9am
    1. Business Clothing Sale
    2. Excavation Awareness
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 11am
    1. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Tea with the CLAS Dean
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Angry Hugs and Withheld Love: An Overview of Deceptive Affection
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-TJX,TTI & Indeed
    2. The Health Care Experience of Adults with Disabilities
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Actor’s Tools and How They Can Enhance your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Listen Louder: Start Write Now
    2. Marine Sciences Special Seminar: Brad Seibel
  1. 3pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Transportation Options
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
    3. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
    2. Shusenjo Film Screening & Discussion
    3. Stamford Career Tuesdays: Point72
    4. U.S. CBP Officer Webinar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. EUROBIZ Dinner & Info Session
    3. EUROBIZ Information Session
    4. ISAB Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Campus Bike Ride
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
    3. To Write Love On Her Arms - Film Screening
    4. UTC Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Cigna)
    2. Parker Hannifin Corporation Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Suicide Prevention Week
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Résumés Webinar
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Cover Letter Webinar
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Bench cards, (or things I’d like to laminate)
    2. Screening to Succeed Advisory Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. All-University Career Fair
    2. Community Healing through Music
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. "Debating Immigration and Agricultural Guestworker Programs in the United States and Canada"
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Vena Haynes
    3. Resume Lab
    4. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 12:15pm
    1. How Autocrats Compete: Parties, Patrons, and Unfair Elections in Africa
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Lynch
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Stroke Survivor Group
    3. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- (series) Herbivores and the Recovery of Caribbean Coral Reefs
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Social Psychology Division Talk: Dr. Mina Cikara
    2. Social Psychology Program Talk: Dr. Mina Cikara, Harvard University
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Michael Shatruk, Florida State University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium-Dr. Nicole Landi
    2. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Cohen
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. NCORE Webinar Series: Woke Olympics and Social Justice Arrogance
    4. PNB Seminar Series Bryan Luikart
  1. 5pm
    1. BAE Systems Info Session
    2. Employer Insights
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 14th Problem
      Mihai Fulger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. MassMutual Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Test Taking Strategies
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
    2. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Career Fair
    2. InCHIP Annual Meeting & Research Showcase
    3. STEM Career Fair
  1. 12pm
    1. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. NSF GRFP drop-in writing session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Jewish Physicians in Europe's Middle Ages
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Writing for the Social Work Profession
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Body Art
    2. New Brain Aneurysm Support Group
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Xudong Wang, University of Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: W. John Kress (Smithsonian)
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Stable periodic arrangements arising from nonlocal energies
      Emilio Acerbi (Parma, Italy)
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Presentation Skills
    3. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Colson Whitehead
  1. 5pm
    1. ASML Info Session
    2. Avan Jogia "Mixed Feelings"
    3. Professional Development Workshop: Getting Started
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Listen Louder: Student Voices Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded
    2. MPR Associates Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Dopesick: America's Epidemic with Beth Macy - Suicide Prevention Week Keynote
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense for Adane Zawdu
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adane Zawdu
    4. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
    2. The Clinical Interview
  1. 11am
    1. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Occo
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Seth Zippel
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Seminar Series: Garth Myers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Collaborative Advising, ACES & Ed Abroad: Exploring Goal Setting for Ed Abroad Planning
  1. 1pm
    1. Challenge & Connect Retreat
    2. Job Searching Outside the Academy
    3. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Drop-In Hours
    4. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. International Students & Mental Health Discussion
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Robert Neel (Lehigh University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Luca Tranchini (Tuebingen)
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
    2. Theater pedagogy: how to use skits and scenes that students create
  1. 3pm
    1. Listen Louder: Forest Bathing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Spinor structure on free resolutions of codimension four Gorenstein ideals
      Speaker: Jai Laxmi
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Laplacians and Spectra on Laakso Spaces
      Benjamin Steinhurst (McDaniel College)
    3. Physics Colloquium (Dr. Carlos Trallero-Giner)
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium, Nicholas Smith
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Navigating the Dual-Career Track: Our Experience
    3. The March to End Victim Blaming
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Art and Conversation
  1. 8pm
    1. Homebodies by Alex & Olmsted
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
  1. 8am
    1. Out of the Darkness Walk
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. HuskyEngage
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Milo the Magnificent by Alex & Olmsted
  1. 1pm
    1. Building & Garden Tours - Pharmacy Alums
  1. 2pm
    1. Milo the Magnificent by Alex & Olmsted
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Dinner & Awards - Pharmacy
Sun, Sep 29 2019Mon, Sep 30 2019Tue, Oct 1 2019Wed, Oct 2 2019Thu, Oct 3 2019Fri, Oct 4 2019Sat, Oct 5 2019
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Showcase: A Jazz Buffet
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Motivational Interviewing: Inviting and Acknowledging Change Talk
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jieqiong Gao
  1. 1pm
    1. Pet Therapy
    2. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Black Caribs, Indigeneity, and Resistance in 18th Century St. Vincent
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      The Chern-Yamabe problem
      Mehdi Lejmi (CUNY)
  1. 5pm
    1. Free Workshop: “Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study”
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 6pm
    1. Milliman Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe
    2. Youth Led Movements: Making Waves in Today's Political Climate
  1. All Day
    1. DEC Preconference
    2. Division for Early Childhood Annual International Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. octoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dongliang Wang
  1. 12pm
    1. Diversity: The Key to Becoming a Champion
    2. Facilitation of discussions, in class and online
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Predrag Dojcinovic
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays- Stanley Black & Decker & Natwest & CVS Health
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Executive Committee
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Event
  1. 4pm
    1. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar Academic Financial Budgeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Slalom)
    2. Sex, Gambling & Luck: A Startup Primer
  1. All Day
    1. ZERO TO THREE Annual Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natali Naveh
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Soumya Sankar (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Masab Ahmad
    2. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Agolli
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. SLHS Colloquium
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 2pm
    1. Digital Humanities & Media Studies talk: Annette Vee, "Algorithmic Writers and Implications for Literacy"
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Besnik Bajrami, Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Harvard
  1. 2:30pm
    1. HuskyCT Grade Center Basics
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar Series
    2. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Faculty Strategic Framework Focused Group Conversation
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Patrick Kennedy: Mental Health is Essential Health
    4. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Uconn Police Department's Understanding Hate & Bias Crimes
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 17th Problem
      Anthony Rizzie(UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Lincoln Financial Speaker Series
  1. 7pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Native Plants and Pollinators Conference
    2. UConn ECE LMS Training
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
    2. NEW DATE! Lect: Understanding Suicide Risks Among LGBT Veterans in VA Care
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1:45pm
    1. MSW/MBA Joint Degree Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Mid-term reflection and formative assessment
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Anny Chung (Utah State University)
    2. Meet and Greet with Dean Juli Wade
    3. Special Semester Talk
      Dynamics of nonlinear waves and patterns
      Bjorn Sandstede (Brown)
  1. 4pm
    1. Data Modeling Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    2. UCIS and ASL Depatment Open House
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. SSS Croatia Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Healthcare Consultancy Group Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8pm
    1. Palace Presents Frank Warren: PostSecret
    2. Symphonic Band & Wind Ensemble: Sketches of Spain
  1. All Day
    1. Inauguration of Thomas Katsouleas
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2019 Special Education Summit
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. MIS Case Competition Presentation Day
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10:45am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Info Session
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: David Wiley
    4. Teacher as student: using different kinds of scholarship to refresh your practice
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Dev Brown Bag: Sudha Srinivasan, Ph.D.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Isaac Larsen
    2. Lunchtime Seminar, Sheila Hayre, Visiting Associate Professor of Law, Quinnipiac University
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qixing Wang
    2. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Terhi Moisala (University of Jyväskylä)
    2. Logic Colloquim: Ellen Lehet (Notre Dame)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. George Privon)
  1. 4pm
    1. SSS Czech Republic Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. MIS Case Competition Award Dinner
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 7am
    1. Mountain Biking Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climbing
    2. UConn Extension Food Demos Presented by EFNEP and Chef at Farmers Market
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Literary Festival
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
Control Panel