University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 1 2019Mon, Sep 2 2019Tue, Sep 3 2019Wed, Sep 4 2019Thu, Sep 5 2019Fri, Sep 6 2019Sat, Sep 7 2019
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. CLOSED - Labor Day Holiday
    2. ISSS Hartford Closed
    3. Labor Day-No classes
    4. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    5. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    6. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    7. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    8. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    9. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      TBA
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Yoga Club (Vinyasa) - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Writing Center Opens
  1. 10:01am
    1. Cycle Share Pick-Ups begin
  1. 11am
    1. Reaching Under-prepared Students
    2. School of Business Involvement Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. Involvement Fair 2019
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. GameSA General Body Meeting
    2. Semester in DC Program Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense of Yujia Li
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
    2. School of Business - Undergraduate Admission Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Career Fest
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Ice Cream Social /Pharmacy Organizations
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Faculty Research Slam 1
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Diversity Alliance General Body Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    3. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Venture Capital & Private Equity Society Meeting
  1. 9pm
    1. Club Sports Officer Training
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SBA Supplemental Budget Request Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Sean J. Griffith, T.J. Maloney Chair in Business Law; Director, Fordham Corporate Law Center, Fordham University School of Law
    2. Involvement Fair
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: New Student Introductions
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Sticco
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Millikan
    2. Sept. HIST Faculty Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Women Law Students' Association First General Body Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. UConn Extension CLIR: We all Live in a Watershed
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Involvement Fair
    3. Involvement Fair
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. Turning Struggles into Success
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Seminar- TNIP of the Iceberg
    2. UConn Winter in London Info Session
    3. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Finite resolutions of length 3 and Schubert varieties
      Speaker: Jerzy Weyman (University of Connecticut)
    2. GPS Ice Cream Social
    3. Student Organization Fair
    4. U.S. Customs and Border Patrol Agent Webinar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Allied Health Sciences Information Session
    2. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Actuarial Science Program Orientation
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      The Hilbert Problems
      Keith Conrad (UConn)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. iStudy
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. School of Business Undergrads - Welcome Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Using iClickers
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. UCS Ice Cream Social
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Science-of-Learning Boot Camp Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Careers in the Café: Professor Ping Hsieh, Visiting Professor from Practice
    2. There is no lecture today but the UNIV 2500 class will meet
  1. 1pm
    1. A conversation about inclusive teaching practices
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Destabilization
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yuan Niu
    2. NSF GRFP: Let's Review the basics!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Soniya Assudani Patel
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Robin Chazdon (UConn EEB)
  1. 4pm
    1. Setting up your Semester
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Opening Reception for West African and Cuban exhibitions
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    2. Meet The Greeks
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night!
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Philosophy Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marcin Dadan
    2. MCB: Related Proposal for the Doctoral Degree: Emily Ng
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yang Wu
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kristina Reardon
  1. 11am
    1. Business Admissions Info Session
    2. Education Abroad Fair
    3. Education Abroad Fall Fair
    4. Icebreakers you can use in classrooms, large and small
    5. Multiscale Computer Modeling for Advanced Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
  1. 12pm
    1. Á Test
    2. CAM Research in Progress - Stanislauskas
    3. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Meaning Group: Gillies 2019
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Cameron Faustman
    2. MCB Graduate Student Seminar Series
    3. SIGMA seminar
      Meet and Greet
      UConn Math Grad Students
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      Kick-off Meet & Greet
      Himchan Jeong (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Will Amidon
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 2pm
    1. Pet Therapy
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Retreat
    2. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Topics Around Maximal Cohen-Macaulay Modules over Gorenstein Rings
      Özgür Esentepe (University of Connecticut)
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Faculty Research Showcase, Part I
      UConn Math Faculty
    3. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Lisa Sepe
    2. Rebecca Stangl (Virginia), Philosophy/Early College Experience Colloquium
    3. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    4. Washington D.C. Congressional Internship Program Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UConn A Cappella Rush Concert
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Extension & Bike Walk Connectucut
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climbing
    2. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    3. UConn Extension Food Demos Presented by EFNEP and Chef
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Evidence of Environmental Change in the Long Island Sound: A Workshop for Secondary Life and Earth Science Teachers
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Rugby Intrasquad Scrimmage
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
  1. 3pm
    1. Michelle Wedge, mezzo soprano, and Emanuel Cruz, tenor
  1. 5pm
    1. Arthur Beutel, tenor
Sun, Sep 8 2019Mon, Sep 9 2019Tue, Sep 10 2019Wed, Sep 11 2019Thu, Sep 12 2019Fri, Sep 13 2019Sat, Sep 14 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
    2. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. At Home in America? From 20th Century City to 21st Century Suburb
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Bubble Soccer Tournament Registration Ends
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Applications open for Summer 2020
    3. Business application due
    4. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
    5. Last day for Add/Drop via StudentAdmin
    6. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    7. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    8. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    9. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    10. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    11. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cara Cordeaux
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Stamford CCD Open House
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. American Consitution Society General Body Meeting
    2. Federalist Society General Body Meeting
    3. Jewish Law Students Association General Body Meeting
    4. Negotiation and Dispute Resolution Society AFINC Training
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Collaborative Advising for Communication Majors
  1. 1:30pm
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Positive scalar curvature and the dihedral rigidity conjecture
      Chao Li (Princeton University)
  1. 3pm
    1. Managing Anxiety, Yours and Theirs
  1. 5pm
    1. Lecture by Professor Steven Wander on Medieval Manuscripts
    2. PAC -President's Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. American Constitution Society General Body Meeting
    2. Negotiation and Dispute Resolution Society AFINC Training
    3. WLSA Mentor/Mentee Mixer
  1. 6pm
    1. EY Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP Ice Cream Social
    2. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning Workshop)
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Bubble Soccer Tournament Registration Ends
    2. Ice Hockey League Registration Begins
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
    2. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. CT Council on Developmental Disabilities Annual Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Changchun Liu
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Corporate & Securities Law Society General Body Meeting
    2. Semester in NYC Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays: Target / Cigna / Willis Towers Watson
    2. Lunch & Learn with Dr. Jennifer Lease Butts
    3. Portfolium training for instructors
    4. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. MRI statistical analyses methods, pain processing
  1. 2pm
    1. Afternoon Send Off
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    4. Custom Street Signs!
    5. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Pet Therapy
    2. Pet Therapy (Sponsored by the Information Management Association)
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Michael Stitzel, Ph.D.
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Housing Options
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: FOR SAMA
    2. Prioritization
    3. Prioritization Workshop
    4. Stamford-Career Tuesdays: Goldman Sachs
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: FOR SAMA
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Dr. Lynelle Schneeberg Book Talk
    2. EEB Undergraduate Open House and (free) ice cream social
    3. Grads & Young Professionals Meet and Greet
    4. Nielsen Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. First Generation Students Association - Law School Information Session
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Mt Bike Skills Clinic
    4. Wells Fargo Society Meeting - Commercial Real Estates
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Informational)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Engineering for Human Rights Panel
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Bubble Soccer Tournament Registration Ends
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Career Development Day for Pharmacy Students
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. iCare Health Network RN Job Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
    2. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Campus Change and Transfer Student Resource Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The Arboreal Finite Index Problem
      Andrew Bridy (Yale University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: John Rappaport, Assistant Professor of Law, Ludwig and Hilde Wolf Research Scholar, University of Chicago School of Law
    2. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Hans Dam
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Hardy
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Baxter
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. EELS General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Using iClickers
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. CLIR- Mel Brooks: Tummler, Playwright, Composer
    3. Fiona Somerset "Blood Cries Out and Serpents Speak: The Edges of Medieval Personhood"
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Collaborative Advising for Communication Majors
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Rohner Center Lecture Series- Paolo Senese, PhD
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Career Expo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Navigating the Healthcare Admissions Interview
    3. Navigating the Healthcare Admissions Interview
    4. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Geometric q-character formula
      Speaker: Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut)
    2. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Geometric q-character formula
      Speaker: Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut)
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Chris Cain
    4. Political Science Welcome Reception
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Faculty Research Slam 2
    2. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 1st Problem
      Reed Solomon (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Setting up your Semester workshop
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Careers in Analytics Panel (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 6:45pm
    1. TC 4-H Fairboard meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Setting up your Semester
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Comm Careers Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. Segment Two HACCP Course
    2. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 9am
    1. CAHNR Admin Meeting
    2. UConn ECE SPSS Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Education Abroad 101 for Avery Point Students
  1. 10am
    1. Job Searching Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Crafting a teaching philosophy statement
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Li
  1. 11:30am
    1. Education Abroad Info Table for Avery Point Students
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 12pm
    1. Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Submissions Open
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Erin Winstanley, PhD
    2. Lecture: Transgender Affirming Healthcare
    3. SALDF General Body Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Importance of Sleep
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Middle Eastern Tea Party
  1. 3pm
    1. Head and Neck Cancer Support Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Rob Colwell (UConn EEB)
    2. NSF GRFP Faculty Reviewers panel
  1. 4pm
    1. Attention Management workshop
    2. Online Course Support Workshop
    3. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chile - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Gallery of Pioneers Celebration
  1. 6pm
    1. Litigation Night
    2. Risk Management Workshop
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT GIS Network Meeting
    2. LEND Class
    3. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Original Constitutionalist: Reconstructing Richard Kay's Scholarship
    2. President's Coffee Hour
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Risk Management Workshop
    2. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Blinov
    2. UConn Graduate School Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
    3. Indoor Cycling
    4. Meaning Group: Repp 2011
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Debra Kendall
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Lewis Dartnell
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Crafting dialogue and discussion questions
    2. MIS Meet and Greet
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Ole Hjortland & Ben Martin (Bergen)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Podcast and audio assignments
  1. 3pm
    1. Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Faculty Research Showcase, Part II
      UConn Math Faculty
    2. ECOM Meet&Greet
    3. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Meet and Greet
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Deadline for Proposals for CPPR Oct 2019 Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SBA Outreach Committee Kickoff
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Back Bash
  1. 7pm
    1. Badminton Event
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
    2. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Healthcare Innovation and Entrepreneurship Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Walking With a Doc and Future UConn Doc
  1. 10am
    1. Free Pollinator Puppet-Building Workshops
    2. Women's Soccer Round-Robin
  1. 11am
    1. KUBE Mentor Retreat
    2. Women's Rugby vs. BC
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Law Legacy Family Gathering
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Law Reunion
  1. 5pm
    1. EMBA & FTMBA Classes of '09+'14 Reunion
  1. 8pm
    1. The Piano Guys
Sun, Sep 15 2019Mon, Sep 16 2019Tue, Sep 17 2019Wed, Sep 18 2019Thu, Sep 19 2019Fri, Sep 20 2019Sat, Sep 21 2019
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. Fall Health Insurance Waiver deadline
    3. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    8. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Free Pollinator Puppet-Building Workshops
  1. 12pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick-Off
    2. Men's Soccer vs. CCSU
  1. 3pm
    1. Lisa Williamson, soprano
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    2. UConn Body Project Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. JCPenney Presents: Suit-Up
  1. 11pm
    1. Co-Rec Basketball Registration Ends
    2. Co-Rec Soccer Registration Closes
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. GSA Outreach
  1. 11:30am
    1. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
    2. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. MBB Journal Club: Thomas Bregnard
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts, Entertainment, and Sports Law Society Introductory Meeting
    2. Delight Ministries Kickoff Meeting
    3. E-mail Organization workshop
    4. Health Law Interest Group General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT) - Stamford
    3. Risk Management Workshop
    4. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Stable hypersurfaces with prescribed mean curvature
      Constante Bellettini (University College London)
  1. 4pm
    1. Our Sides on the Outside, a Photo Story Exhibit
    2. Public Lecture with Mithika Mwenda
    3. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    2. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Corporate & Securities Law Society LinkedIn Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. Aetna Speaker Series
    2. Boston, MA - Explore a career in business academia
    3. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    4. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    5. Trivia Night
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 8pm
    1. Holster Scholar Program Information Session
  1. 8:59pm
    1. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Deadline
  1. All Day
    1. Basic Seafood HACCP
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Comm Careers Event
    2. Reflective Practice and How It Can Inform and Improve Your Teaching
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar - Dr. David Weinstein
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. UConn in London Info Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Everything HDFS at UConn Waterbury*
    2. Intellectual Property and Technology Law Society General Body Meeting
    3. Optional Practical Training Workshop
    4. Play By Play: Codename
    5. SALSA General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Aldi & UTC & Lilly Pharmaceuticals
    2. Clustering Seminar
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Shared Solar: Solar For the Rest of Us
  1. 1:45pm
    1. APA Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Mayu Inaba-Oguro
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Philadelphia, PA - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. Human Rights Film Series: THREADS
    3. Stamford-Career Tuesdays: CCI
    4. UConn in Paris Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Brain & Behavior Tel Aviv Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Service Panel
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Lecture by Professor Joel Blatt on Italian resistance to fascism during WW2
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. Get Seeded
    4. Invention in Public Relations
    5. Joel Blatt: "Mussolini, Italian Fascism, and the Jewish Question" at UConn Stamford
    6. SCUBA Certification Course begins!
  1. 6:30pm
    1. PRIDE First Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (PWC)
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    4. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn Avery Point Cardboard Boat Race
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Dissertation Defense- Emily G. Simpson, M.A.
    2. Workshop: FreeSurfer Practical Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Giving feedback early in the semester
    2. Public Access Television and You
    3. Résumés Webinar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The addition on superelliptic Jacobians from a geometric viewpoint
      Yaacov Kopeliovich (University of Connecticut - School of Business)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Banking the Unbanked Innovators with Xuan-Thao Nguyen, Gerald L. Bepko Chair; Director, Center for Intellectual Property Law and Innovation, IU Robert H. McKinney School of Law
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Global Affairs
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Pijewski
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    5. Resume Lab
    6. Verge Consulting Final Presentations
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Tirrell
    2. [PTR] Department Faculty Meeting (1)
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series: Ofer Harel, Ph.D.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Kristin Arapuano, Yale University
    4. Collaborative Advising for Poli Sci and/or Human Rights Majors
    5. HRLA General Body Meeting
    6. Lambda Legal General Body Meeting
    7. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    8. VALOR General Body Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post Completion)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Annie Castonguay, Institut National de la Recherché Scientifique
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Tensor PCA for Implied Volatility Surfaces
      Andrew Papanicolaou (NYU)
    2. The Myles Martel Lecture in Leadership and Public Opinion
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 3rd Problem
      Michael Biro (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Hanover Image Analytics Challenge Kick-off
    2. Pratt & Whitney Info Session
    3. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    4. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
    5. Travelers Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 8pm
    1. Holster Scholar Program Information Session
  1. All Day
    1. Iota Phi Theta Founders' Day
    2. NO Neuroscience Seminar
    3. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    4. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: ChIP-Seq Analysis
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Meet Current NSF GRFP Awardees
    2. Meet Current NSF GRFP Awardees!
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Postponed: Student Health and Wellness Fair
    3. UConn Health Fair
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Living Well With Heart Disease Meeting
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Conversations: Renewal by Anderson, Loft - Westport, Campaign for Jill Oberlander for Greenwich First Selectman, and JCC Stamford
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Career Conversations
    3. IBM-Employer of the Day
    4. Waterbury Campus: Education Abroad 101 & Student Panel
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. There is no lecture today but the UNIV 2500 class will meet
  1. 1pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
    2. EISP Class
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)- Stamford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Virtual and Augmented Reality: Life in Pixels
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Kick Off Event!
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
    2. Pet Therapy at the Natatorium
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Special Semester Talk
      A variational perspective on wrinkling due to geometric incompatibility
      Robert V. Kohn (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. "Reinsurance 101" Presented by Munich Re
    2. Colson Whitehead Reading Project
    3. Food Waste Policy: Using Systems Change to Stop Squandering One of Our Greatest Resources
    4. Intro to Data Analytics Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    5. MunichRe Reinsurance Event
    6. Strategies for Deeper Learning
    7. Teale Lecture Series: Emily Broad-Lieb
    8. Teale Lecture: Emily Broad Leib, Harvard Law School, Food & Policy Clinic
  1. 4:30pm
    1. A Day in the Life of Tallan Consultant Info Session
  1. 5pm
    1. ISSS Family Playground Outing
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    3. Risk Management Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Navigating the Career Fair as a CLAS Major
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. "Building Puppeteers: How We Got Here and Where are We Going" with Bart Roccoberton
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
    3. Movie Night!
  1. 8pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
    2. Transfigurations: Cellist Sophie Shao and Friends
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. All Day
    1. Deadline to apply for graduation
    2. ISSS Hartford - No Walk-In Hours
    3. Techstars Startup Weekend
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Asbestos Coordinator/Competent Person Refresher
    2. Connecticut Secondary Transition Symposium: Every Voice Matters
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: ChIP-Seq Analysis
    2. Performance Measurement: Getting Started & Advanced Toolkits for Public & Nonprofit Agencies
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Coffee Hour with the President
    2. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. School of Nursing BS Information Session
    2. State Capitol Tour
  1. 10:30am
    1. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
    2. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Umeleon
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Steve Vollmer
    4. Résumés Webinar
    5. Risk Management Workshop
    6. Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 11:30am
    1. Books on Pratt 2019
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Ud Din
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. DPP Alumni Council Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Meaning Group: Ippolito and Su 2014
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Kyle Hadden
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Theo Waters, Ph.D.
    3. I/O Brown Bag Speaker Series: Dr. Steven Rumery
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Goldstein and Kline
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      Harmonic Functions and Random Walks
      Christopher Hayes (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
    2. Women Leaders Making A Difference
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Collaborative Advising for Psych Majors
    2. MIS Case Competition Kick-off
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Physiology & Neurobiology Graduate Program Recruitment Fair
    2. Physiology & Neurobiology Meet & Greet
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Brownian Motion and Ito's Integral
      Marco Carfagnini (UConn)
    2. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Marjorie Solomon
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. 2019 UConn Fall Puppet Slam
  1. All Day
    1. Open House for Prospective Students
    2. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    3. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Connecticut Secondary Transition Symposium: Every Voice Matters
    2. ISSS Outings: Newport Day Trip
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn Extension EFNEP and Chef Present Food Demos at Farmers Market
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: "Uncovering Black and Indigenous Histories"
    2. Encounters: "Uncovering Black and Indigenous Histories"
    3. Encounters: Uncovering Black and Indigenous Histories
    4. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. KASA Meeting: Own Your Own Transition
  1. 12pm
    1. 10th Annual Learning Community Field Day
    2. Recovery Walks!
  1. 1pm
    1. Men's Rugby vs Tufts
  1. 2pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    2. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    3. Men's Soccer vs Conn College
  1. 5pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 8pm
    1. Gilberto Santa Rosa
Sun, Sep 22 2019Mon, Sep 23 2019Tue, Sep 24 2019Wed, Sep 25 2019Thu, Sep 26 2019Fri, Sep 27 2019Sat, Sep 28 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Senior Scoop Flavor Submission Deadline
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    4. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. HELPS Training
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Soccer vs. CCSU
  1. 2pm
    1. Celebrate Mansfield Festival
    2. Men's Soccer vs U of Hartford
    3. Résumés Webinar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
    2. UConn Body Project Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Cigna Pre-Career Fair Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Banff Film Festival
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    2. Field of Memories
    3. Registration Due for Fall Teacher-Writer Retreat
    4. Suicide Prevention Week
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8:30am
    1. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
    2. Holster Scholar Summer Research Symposium
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Listen Louder Suicide Awareness Tabling
  1. 12pm
    1. Cushman & Wakefield Associate Rotational Program Information Session
    2. MBB Journal Club: Gabrielle Valles
  1. 12:10pm
    1. Early Childhood Development Information Session
    2. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Prioritization Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Bounds on renormalized volume for Schottky manifolds
      Franco Varas Pallate (Yale Unversity)
  1. 4pm
    1. Listen Louder Wellness Café
  1. 5pm
    1. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    2. School of Nursing BS Information Session
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Deloitte Speaker Series
    2. Winter in Costa Rica Info Session
  1. 6:20pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAíCES Week: Health i$ Wealth
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Basketball In Asia Panel
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Sensata Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Online Course Support
    2. Résumés Webinar
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
    2. Q&A Event with UConn Medical Students
  1. All Day
    1. Dean's signature required to add courses
    2. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    3. Field of Memories
    4. Phi Sigma Rho Founders' Day
    5. Suicide Prevention Week
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Business Clothing Sale
    2. Excavation Awareness
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 11am
    1. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. MBB Seminar: Dr. Joseph Sorg
    3. Tea with the CLAS Dean
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Talk with Joanna Dreby on Immigrant Families and U.S. Immigration Policy
    2. Angry Hugs and Withheld Love: An Overview of Deceptive Affection
    3. Campus Dems General Body Meeting
    4. Christian Legal Society Weekly Meeting
    5. Jonathan Wolff: Hollywood Composer Presentation
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Creative Resume Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-TJX,TTI & Indeed
    2. The Health Care Experience of Adults with Disabilities
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Actor’s Tools and How They Can Enhance your Teaching
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. Listen Louder: Start Write Now
    3. Marine Sciences Special Seminar: Brad Seibel
  1. 3pm
    1. Résumés Webinar
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Graham Hatfull
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Transportation Options
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
    3. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar Series
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
    2. Shusenjo Film Screening & Discussion
    3. Stamford Career Tuesdays: Point72
    4. U.S. CBP Officer Webinar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. EUROBIZ Dinner & Info Session
    3. EUROBIZ Information Session
    4. ISAB Meeting
    5. Should I Worry? What 1Ls need to know about the Bar Exam
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Campus Bike Ride
    3. Climbing Movement Clinic
    4. To Write Love On Her Arms - Film Screening
    5. UTC Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Travelers)
    2. Parker Hannifin Corporation Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: (MEN)struation: If Men Could Menstruate
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC OSEP Grantees Institute
    2. Field of Memories
    3. ISSS Hartford Closed
    4. Suicide Prevention Week
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Environmental Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Résumés Webinar
    3. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Cover Letter Webinar
    2. Cover Letters Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Bench cards, (or things I’d like to laminate)
    2. Screening to Succeed Advisory Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
  1. 11am
    1. All-University Career Fair
    2. Community Healing through Music
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Counting Towers of Number Fields
      Brandon Alberts (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. "Debating Immigration and Agricultural Guestworker Programs in the United States and Canada"
    2. Faculty Workshop: Valerie Hans, Charles F. Rechlin Professor of Law, Cornell Law School
    3. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: Menstrual Product Drive
    4. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Vena Haynes
    5. Mini Golf
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Srivastava
    7. Resume Lab
    8. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 12:15pm
    1. How Autocrats Compete: Parties, Patrons, and Unfair Elections in Africa
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Lynch
    3. [PTR] Department Faculty Meeting (2)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. HRLA General Body Meeting - Elections
    3. National Lawyers Guild General Body Meeting
    4. Pre-Completion Practical Training (Pre-OPT/ CPT) Workshop
    5. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    6. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Stroke Survivor Group
    3. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
    4. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- (series) Herbivores and the Recovery of Caribbean Coral Reefs
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    3. Departmental Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Social Psychology Division Talk: Dr. Mina Cikara
    3. Social Psychology Program Talk: Dr. Mina Cikara, Harvard University
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Michael Shatruk, Florida State University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Human Rights in 21st-Century German Jewish Writing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Spinor structure on free resolutions of codimension four Gorenstein ideals
      Speaker: Jai Laxmi
    2. Psychology Colloquium-Dr. Nicole Landi
    3. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Daniel Cohen
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. NCORE Webinar Series: Woke Olympics and Social Justice Arrogance
    4. PNB Seminar Series Bryan Luikart
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 4:40pm
    1. Synthese und Anwendung von Porphyrin Derivaten
  1. 5pm
    1. BAE Systems Info Session
    2. Employer Insights
    3. LLM Workshop - Creating a Great U.S. Resume
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Alumni September Octoberfest on Campus
    2. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 14th Problem
      Mihai Fulger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Global Gateway: Social Chats
    2. MassMutual Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. TJX Meet & Greet
  1. 7pm
    1. Test Taking Strategies
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
    2. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Career Fair
    2. Connecticut Seaweed Industry Workshop
    3. Fresh Check Day
    4. Fresh Check Day
    5. InCHIP Annual Meeting & Research Showcase
    6. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Chamberlain
    7. STEM Career Fair
  1. 11:30am
    1. Dairy Bar Ice Cream Truck Visit
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 12pm
    1. Engineering Research Resources Workshop
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cell Biology Journal Club
    2. Public Interest Fellowships: Insight from the Attorneys
    3. SafeHaven Workshop: Healthy Interpersonal Relationships
    4. There is no lecture today but the UNIV 2500 class will meet
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. NSF GRFP drop-in writing session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Jewish Physicians in Europe's Middle Ages
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Writing for the Social Work Profession
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Body Art
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Body Art
    3. New Brain Aneurysm Support Group
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Xudong Wang, University of Connecticut
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: W. John Kress (Smithsonian)
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Stable periodic arrangements arising from nonlocal energies
      Emilio Acerbi (Parma, Italy)
  1. 4pm
    1. 2019 Fall Kick-Off
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Presentation Skills
    4. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Colson Whitehead
  1. 5pm
    1. Actor, Activist, Writer Avan Jogia Book Talk
    2. ASML Info Session
    3. Avan Jogia "Mixed Feelings"
    4. Brain and Behavior in Tel Aviv Information Session
    5. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    6. Professional Development Workshop: Getting Started
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Listen Louder: Student Voices Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded
    2. MPR Associates Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: Live, Love, Think Green
  1. 7pm
    1. Dopesick: America's Epidemic with Beth Macy - Suicide Prevention Week Keynote
    2. Suicide Prevention Week Keynote Speaker - Beth Macy
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Key Texts in Modern Chinese Political Thought: Late Qing to Republican China
  1. 8:30am
    1. Conference for Secondary School Writing Centers
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Defense for Adane Zawdu
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Adane Zawdu
    4. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
    2. The Clinical Interview
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Occo
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Seth Zippel
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Nickaeen
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Meaning Group: Frana and Rawlins 2019
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Ion Mandoiu
    2. Geography Seminar Series: Garth Myers
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar Series
    4. SIGMA Seminar
      Rectifiability of Sets of Measures
      Lisa Naples (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Collaborative Advising, ACES & Ed Abroad: Exploring Goal Setting for Ed Abroad Planning
    2. LLM Workshop - Creating a Great U.S. Resume
  1. 1pm
    1. Challenge & Connect Retreat
    2. Job Searching Outside the Academy
    3. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Drop-In Hours
    4. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. International Students & Mental Health Discussion
    2. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Geometric and Martin boundaries on Cartan-Hadamard manifolds
      Robert Neel (Lehigh University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Luca Tranchini (Tuebingen)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Friday Film Feature - Romance
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
    3. Theater pedagogy: how to use skits and scenes that students create
  1. 3pm
    1. Listen Louder: Forest Bathing
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Laplacians and Spectra on Laakso Spaces
      Benjamin Steinhurst (McDaniel College)
    2. Physics Colloquium
    3. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Colloquium, Nicholas Smith
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Foreign Policy Seminar Series: Navigating the Dual-Career Track: Our Experience
    3. The March to End Victim Blaming
    4. The March to End Victim Blaming
  1. 5pm
    1. Salon at the Benton: Art and Conversation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In and Out of Africa: Collecting and Exhibiting African Art
  1. 8pm
    1. Homebodies by Alex & Olmsted
    2. Karaoke Night with APALSA & CAIL
  1. All Day
    1. Field of Memories
    2. Suicide Prevention Week
    3. UConn 4-H Goat Delegation at Big E
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Key Texts in Modern Chinese Political Thought: Late Qing to Republican China
    2. Out of the Darkness Walk
    3. Out of the Darkness Walk
  1. 8:30am
    1. Childbirth Preparation Class
  1. 9am
    1. HuskyEngage
    2. HuskyEngage Summit
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Walking With a Doc and Future UConn Doc
  1. 11am
    1. Milo the Magnificent by Alex & Olmsted
    2. Women's Soccer vs. Wesleyan
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. Building & Garden Tours - Pharmacy Alums
  1. 2pm
    1. Men's Soccer vs URI
    2. Milo the Magnificent by Alex & Olmsted
  1. 5pm
    1. Alumni Dinner & Awards - Pharmacy
Sun, Sep 29 2019Mon, Sep 30 2019Tue, Oct 1 2019Wed, Oct 2 2019Thu, Oct 3 2019Fri, Oct 4 2019Sat, Oct 5 2019
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    2. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 11am
    1. Men's Soccer vs Wesleyan
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Showcase: A Jazz Buffet
  1. 6:36pm
    1. ΣΛΥ - RAÍCES Week: Informal Tea
  1. All Day
    1. Change Grant Application Deadline
    2. CP2019
    3. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 12am
    1. Drop deadline
    2. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Deadline
  1. 7am
    1. CP2019
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Motivational Interviewing: Inviting and Acknowledging Change Talk
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jieqiong Gao
  1. 11:30am
    1. Jane Street Desktop Support Engineering Internship Info Session
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Journal Club: Katherine DiScipio
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Just Breathe Workshop
    2. Mental Health Committee General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dennis M. Ndaya
    2. Pet Therapy
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Black Caribs, Indigeneity, and Resistance in 18th Century St. Vincent
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      The Chern-Yamabe problem
      Mehdi Lejmi (CUNY)
  1. 5pm
    1. Free Workshop: “Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study”
    2. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Milliman Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe
    2. Youth Led Movements: Making Waves in Today's Political Climate
  1. All Day
    1. DEC Preconference
    2. Division for Early Childhood Annual International Conference
    3. ΔΕΨ Founders' Day
    4. Lead for America Fellowship Due Date
    5. UConn ECE Class Rosters
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 10am
    1. octoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dongliang Wang
  1. 11am
    1. Resume & Cover Letter Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. Diversity: The Key to Becoming a Champion
    2. Evaluating Journal Quality
    3. Facilitation of discussions, in class and online
    4. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    5. MCB Dissertation Defense: Jason Pattis
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Predrag Dojcinovic
    2. Researching and Writing the Law School Scholarly Paper
    3. SafeHaven Workshop: “Voiceless” Documentary
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays- Stanley Black & Decker & CVS Health
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Executive Committee
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Event
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Britt Koskella
  1. 4pm
    1. Talking to professors workshop
    2. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar Academic Financial Budgeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Annual Fall Intramural Negotiation Competition (AFINC) Finals
    3. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    4. Karaoke Night!
    5. True Colors Conf Organizational Meeting
    6. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. PRIDE meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Slalom)
    2. Sex, Gambling & Luck: A Startup Primer
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Class Rosters
    2. ZERO TO THREE Annual Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
    5. Webinar - Power Grid Modernization Certificate
  1. 10am
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natali Naveh
    2. MCB Oral Dissertation Defense: Natali Sobel Naveh
    3. Prepare for the Fair Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Proportion of ordinary curves in characteristic p
      Soumya Sankar (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Masab Ahmad
    2. Faculty Workshop: Anne Rajotte, Head of Reference Services, Library, UConn Law
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Elamin
    4. Resume Lab
    5. Social Media Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Agolli
    2. Wednesday Workshop: Graduate Student Teaching Brown Bag Forum
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Careers Orientation for First Year JD Students
    4. Davida Jae Schiffer - MA Thesis Defense
    5. Neag School of Education Prospective Student Information Session
    6. SLHS Colloquium
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. Departmental Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
  1. 2pm
    1. Coffee with a Cop
    2. Digital Humanities & Media Studies talk: Annette Vee, "Algorithmic Writers and Implications for Literacy"
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Besnik Bajrami, Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Harvard
  1. 2:30pm
    1. HuskyCT Grade Center Basics
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar Series
    2. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Early Childhood Development Information Session
    2. Faculty Strategic Framework Focused Group Conversation
    3. Former Congressman Patrick Kennedy on Mental Health and Addiction Recovery
    4. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    5. Patrick Kennedy: Mental Health is Essential Health
    6. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. LLM Workshop - Symplicity & ISIP Career Fair
    2. Uconn Police Department's Understanding Hate & Bias Crimes
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Careers Orientation for First Year JD Students - Evening Division
    2. Exploring Careers in Social Work
    3. Social Work Meet and Greet
    4. UCAPP Info Session
    5. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 17th Problem
      Anthony Rizzie(UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Lincoln Financial Speaker Series
    2. Managing 2 Campuses Workshop
  1. 7pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Class Rosters
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Native Plants and Pollinators Conference
    2. UConn ECE LMS Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Nishiyama
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. Panel on the Future of Work: Closing the Skills Gap
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Kyle Harrington
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
    2. Backfire! A $15 Dollar Minimum Wage is Devastating to the Poor
    3. NEW DATE! Lect: Understanding Suicide Risks Among LGBT Veterans in VA Care
    4. NIH NRSA Predoctoral Fellowship Workshop
    5. Out-to-Lunch "Understanding Suicide Risks among LGBT Veterans in VA Care"
    6. Pardons Clinic Training
    7. School of Engineering Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1:45pm
    1. MSW/MBA Joint Degree Information Session
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Mid-term reflection and formative assessment
    2. NBC Sports College Career Day - Women's Network @ NBC Sports
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Anny Chung (Utah State University)
    2. Meet and Greet with Dean Juli Wade
    3. Special Semester Talk
      Dynamics of nonlinear waves and patterns
      Bjorn Sandstede (Brown)
  1. 4pm
    1. AAC Fun Night
    2. AAC FUN NIGHT
    3. BNS Seminar - Marta Miquel, PhD
    4. UCIS and ASL Depatment Open House
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
  1. 5pm
    1. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. SSS Croatia Study Abroad Symposium
    3. SSS Study Abroad Symposia - Croatia
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    2. UCAPP Info Session
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8pm
    1. Palace Presents Frank Warren: PostSecret
    2. Symphonic Band & Wind Ensemble: Sketches of Spain
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
    2. Inauguration of Thomas Katsouleas
    3. UConn ECE Ambassador Verification Form due
    4. UConn ECE Class Rosters
  1. 8am
    1. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2019 Special Education Summit
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. MIS Case Competition Presentation Day
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. President's Inauguration Faculty Presentations
  1. 10:30am
    1. Goldwater Scholarship Information Session and Panel discussion
  1. 10:45am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Info Session
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: David Wiley
    5. Teacher as student: using different kinds of scholarship to refresh your practice
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Acker
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Meaning Group: Éno Agolli
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: David Cavallaro
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Sudha Srinivasan, Ph.D.
    3. Geography Colloquium - Scott Kelley
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Dedeo and Podgorski
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      Unsupervised learning and the tSNE (t-distributed stochastic neighborhood embedding) algorithm
      Jeremy Teitelbaum (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Isaac Larsen
    2. Lunchtime Seminar, Sheila Hayre, Visiting Associate Professor of Law, Quinnipiac University
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Qixing Wang
    2. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
    2. Strength Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Infinite-dimensional Carnot groups
      Terhi Moisala (University of Jyväskylä)
    2. Logic Colloquim: Ellen Lehet (Notre Dame)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mohammad Hadi Valizadeh
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: TBA
      Speaker: Jerzy Weyman
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Monsters versus the Dream Universe: the Axiom of Choice in Analysis
      Nathaniel Eldredge (University of Northern Colorado)
    3. Physics Colloquium
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Kyle Johnson
    2. SSS Czech Republic Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. MIS Case Competition Award Dinner
  1. 7pm
    1. Alex Mika: Major Issues (A Musical Stand-Up Comedy)
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. All Day
    1. CWP Writers Retreat
  1. 7am
    1. Mountain Biking Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. 2019 UConn Sports Analytics Conference!!
    2. Discover the Estuary Ecosystems of Long Island Sound
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. UConn Extension Food Demos Presented by EFNEP and Chef at Farmers Market
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Literary Festival
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
    4. Women's Rugby vs. URI
  1. 11am
    1. Science Day
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Rainbow Hike
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care Gathering
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    3. Men's Rugby vs URI
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
Control Panel