University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 29 2019Mon, Sep 30 2019Tue, Oct 1 2019Wed, Oct 2 2019Thu, Oct 3 2019Fri, Oct 4 2019Sat, Oct 5 2019
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Showcase: A Jazz Buffet
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Physics Workshop
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Motivational Interviewing: Inviting and Acknowledging Change Talk
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jieqiong Gao
  1. 1pm
    1. Pet Therapy
  1. 2pm
    1. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Black Caribs, Indigeneity, and Resistance in 18th Century St. Vincent
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      TBA
      Mehdi Lejmi (CUNY)
  1. 5pm
    1. Free Workshop: “Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study”
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Breathe
  1. All Day
    1. DEC Preconference
    2. Division for Early Childhood Annual International Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Facilitation of discussions, in class and online
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar, Predrag Dojcinovic
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays- Stanley Black & Decker
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Executive Committee
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Hispanic Heritage Month Event
  1. 4pm
    1. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar Academic Financial Budgeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Slalom)
    2. Sex, Gambling & Luck: A Startup Primer
  1. All Day
    1. ZERO TO THREE Annual Conference
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natali Naveh
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Soumya Sankar (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Agolli
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 2pm
    1. Digital Humanities & Media Studies talk: Annette Vee, "Algorithmic Writers and Implications for Literacy"
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Besnik Bajrami, Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Harvard
  1. 2:30pm
    1. HuskyCT Grade Center Basics
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    2. NCORE Webinar Series: Race in Medical Education
    3. Patrick Kennedy: Mental Health is Essential Health
    4. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 17th Problem
      Anthony Rizzie(UConn)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Roll Clinic
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Native Plants and Pollinators Conference
    2. UConn ECE LMS Training
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
    2. NEW DATE! Lect: Understanding Suicide Risks Among LGBT Veterans in VA Care
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1:45pm
    1. MSW/MBA Joint Degree Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Mid-term reflection and formative assessment
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Anny Chung (Utah State University)
    2. Meet and Greet with Dean Juli Wade
    3. Special Semester Talk
      Dynamics of nonlinear waves and patterns
      Bjorn Sandstede (Brown)
  1. 4pm
    1. Data Modeling Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    2. UCIS and ASL Depatment Open House
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. SSS Croatia Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Healthcare Consultancy Group Info Session
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphonic Band & Wind Ensemble: Sketches of Spain
  1. All Day
    1. Inauguration of Thomas Katsouleas
  1. 8:30am
    1. 2019 Special Education Summit
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. MIS Case Competition Presentation Day
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10:45am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Karen Wooley, Posner/Newburger Distinguished Lecture, Texas A&M University
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Info Session
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Teacher as student: using different kinds of scholarship to refresh your practice
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Dev Brown Bag: Sudha Srinivasan, Ph.D.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Isaac Larsen
    2. Lunchtime Seminar, Sheila Hayre, Visiting Associate Professor of Law, Quinnipiac University
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Terhi Moisala (University of Jyväskylä)
    2. Logic Colloquim: Ellen Lehet (Notre Dame)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. George Privon)
  1. 4pm
    1. SSS Czech Republic Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. MIS Case Competition Award Dinner
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 7am
    1. Mountain Biking Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climbing
    2. UConn Extension Food Demos Presented by EFNEP and Chef at Farmers Market
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Connecticut Literary Festival
    2. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
    3. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
Sun, Oct 6 2019Mon, Oct 7 2019Tue, Oct 8 2019Wed, Oct 9 2019Thu, Oct 10 2019Fri, Oct 11 2019Sat, Oct 12 2019
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Attend the TEDxUConn Conference on October 6th
    2. TEDxUConn Fall 2019 Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. Free AntU Toy Theater Workshop
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      TBA
      Chengguo Weng (University of Waterloo)
  1. 1pm
    1. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      TBA
      Daniel Martin (Trinity College)
  1. 3pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Winner's Club Celebration
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Effective Use of Small Group Instruction
  1. 3:30pm
    1. H. G. Hewitt Drug Discovery Seminar
    2. SSS Costa Rica Study Abroad Symposium
  1. 4pm
    1. An Interfaith Conference featuring Reverend Bill Gaventa
    2. Email Organization
    3. Wolff New Venture Competition
  1. 5pm
    1. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Center 2019 Annual Keynote Speaker
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Get Ahead with CCD Headshots
    2. Graduate School Fair
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Flip, Blend, Flend: Alternative Instructional Approaches
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Avangrid & Dell/EMC & The Hartford
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT) - Stamford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Listen to the Experts: Medical School Admissions Representatives Panel Presentation
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Diversity in the Workplace - Latinx
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Get Seeded
    3. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    4. Justin Torres Mark Twain Distinguished Writer-in-Residence Reading
    5. Justin Torres Reading
    6. Mt Bike Skills Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience
    2. IMA Meeting (UTC)
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Grads & Young Professionals Writing Retreat
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Here's the Deal, Fire Safety
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Battaly
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Diane Quinn, Social Psychology Program
  1. 1pm
    1. Getting Started with Hybrid/Blended Instruction (Webinar)
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Kevin Weeks, University of North Carolina
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 5th Problem
      Keith Conrad (UConn)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Morning Jackpot
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Sarah Ketchen Lipson, PhD, EdM
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)-Stamford
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Fall 2019 UConn Stamford Career Fair
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
  1. 2pm
    1. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Sandra Correa (Mississippi State University) ()
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Title TBA
      Susanne C. Brenner (LSU)
  1. 4pm
    1. Book launch for "Tethered Fates Companies, Communities, and Rights at Stake" by Shareen Hertel, Associate Professor of Political Science and Human Rights
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. TME Mentor & Alumni Panel on Major & Career Exploration
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
    2. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 7:30am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: On a Roll Breakfast
  1. 8:30am
    1. Connecticut Law Review Symposium - How We Argue Now: The Moral Foundations of Politics & Law
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Dev Brown Bag: Melina West, Ph.D.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Ethan Brauer (OSU)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Physics Colloquium (Dr. Jianwei Qiu)
  1. 4pm
    1. Annual Economic and Social Rights Lecture
    2. Colloquium, Claire Horisk
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 9am
    1. Pinning Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
    2. Rock Climbing
    3. UConn Extension EFNEP and Chef Present Food Demos at Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    5. Wilderness First Aid class
  1. 1pm
    1. Welcome UConn Families
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 2pm
    1. Family Weekend Open House
    2. The Cherry Orchard
    3. White Coat Ceremony - School of Pharmacy
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Hasan Minhaj Live
    2. The Cherry Orchard
Sun, Oct 13 2019Mon, Oct 14 2019Tue, Oct 15 2019Wed, Oct 16 2019Thu, Oct 17 2019Fri, Oct 18 2019Sat, Oct 19 2019
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. Wilderness First Aid class
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 2pm
    1. Cirque Mechanics
    2. The Cherry Orchard
  1. 6pm
    1. Finding an Internship or Co-op Webinar
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Title TBA
      Niushan Gao (Ryerson University)
  1. 1pm
    1. Pet Therapy
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar Title
      Junqing Qian (UCONN)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Miami, FL - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 5pm
    1. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 6pm
    1. Backpacking 101 Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Trumpf & Harnham
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Face to Face, Brain to Brain: Exploring the Mechanisms of Dyadic Social Interactions
    2. Public Speaking and Presentation Skills
  1. 3pm
    1. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 3:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Webinar
  1. 4pm
    1. A CHRONICLE OF HOPE Revisiting the Genocide Against the Tutsi in Rwanda
    2. Microsoft Excel Advanced
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Pathways to Business
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
    2. UConn ECE HIST 1400 Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Costa Rica - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bloomfield
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Brandi Simonsen, Neag School of Education
    4. Principles of Effective Course Design
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
  1. 2pm
    1. Sea Level Rise Affecting Road Flooding & Marsh Migration along the Connecticut Coast
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Kornel Chang
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Jeffrey R. Holt
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Fitch Ratings Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
    2. Navigating US Job and Internship Search Panel
    3. Research Connections
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 8th Problem
      Brandon Alberts (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Fall Honors Ceremony
    2. MSBAPM Alumni Panel & Networking Reception
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Resume & CV Critiques for Commuters
  1. 12pm
    1. ECOM Spotlight Dr. Emily Myers
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lecture: Intimate Partner Violence
  1. 1pm
    1. EISP Class
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Matthew Krzywda, Airgas
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Brian Sedio (UT Austin)
    2. Special Semester Talk
      Title TBA
      Maxim Olshanskii (U of Houston)
  1. 4pm
    1. Fighting for Dignity: Migrant Lives at Israel’s Margins - Book launch and panel discussion
    2. iStudy
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Infertility Peer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. We Banjo 3
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      TBA
      Shengchao Zhuang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. LGBTQ+ Center Awareness Day
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Dev Brown Bag: Jeffrey Burke, Ph.D.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Yemane Asmerom
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Alyssa Genschaw (UConn)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Biomedical Science PhD Program Annual Fall Open House
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title TBA
      Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Award Night and Annual Fair Association Meeting
  1. 12am
    1. UConn Accounting Alumni Tailgate
  1. 7am
    1. Rock Climbing Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn Hartford Campus Open House
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Worm Day with UConn Extension
  1. 5pm
    1. Deparment of Geosciences Launch Celebration
Sun, Oct 20 2019Mon, Oct 21 2019Tue, Oct 22 2019Wed, Oct 23 2019Thu, Oct 24 2019Fri, Oct 25 2019Sat, Oct 26 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
    2. Open House for Prospective Students
  1. 9am
    1. Mountain Biking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 2pm
    1. Dragons Love Tacos and Other Stories
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 8am
    1. CT Public Health Association Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Centering Youth Voices in Human Rights Education and Advocacy
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Building a Private Practice
  1. 12pm
    1. Experience Innovation Expo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      TBA
      Zhongshan An(UCONN)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Case Competition
  1. 5pm
    1. DPP Public Service Careers Panel
    2. Factset Info Session
    3. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    4. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. ANYA Movie Screening
  1. 6pm
    1. Eight Eleven Group Info Session
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 8am
    1. Inaugural Methodology & Methods Day
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-RJ Reynolds
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Evaluating the Offer (Job or Graduate School)
  1. 4pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Focusing to get Things Done, Attention Management
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Hartford Alumni & Student Networking
  1. 6pm
    1. Campus Bike Ride
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Splunk)
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
  1. 11am
    1. Blood Drive
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Law School Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Bontly
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Nathaniel M. Rickles, School of Pharmacy
    3. Community Organization Fair
    4. Getting Started with Flipped Instruction
  1. 1pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
    2. Stroke Survivor Group
    3. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: David Lacy, SUNY Buffalo
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Feedback and Assessment
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major is Your Major
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Joseph Ulatowski
  1. 5pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 11th Problem
      Jeremy Teitelbaum (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 1
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Courtney D. Cogburn, Ph.D
    2. Lecture: Fight To Protect LGBTQ Youth From Conversion Therapy
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 3pm
    1. New Brain Aneurysm Support Group
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Paul Lawrence, Biocogent, LLC
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Special Semester Talk
      Title TBA
      Vladimir Sverak (U of Minnesota)
  1. 4pm
    1. "Settler Colonialism's Hiroshima," A Talk by Iyko Day
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Fast-Track Advising Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
    2. Leadership in Business Analytics Panel
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. ECE English Fall Conference
    3. Effective Governance Structures for Public & Nonprofit Agencies: Building Knowledge & Leadership
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Motivational Interviewing: Inviting and Acknowledging Change Talk
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad 101
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Title TBA
      Brian Street (University of Wisconsin)
    2. HistAnalytic talk: Philip Ebert (Stirling) on Frege
  1. 2pm
    1. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Algebra Seminar
      Claudiu Raicu (Notre Dame University)
      TBA
  1. 4pm
    1. Logic Colloquim: Peter Pagin (Stockholm)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 8am
    1. Sheep Shearing School
  1. 9am
    1. Autism Resource Fair
    2. Day Hiking
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Pharmacy Scholarship Luncheon
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing the Interview Webinar
  1. 8pm
    1. Harlem 100
    2. The Wolves
Sun, Oct 27 2019Mon, Oct 28 2019Tue, Oct 29 2019Wed, Oct 30 2019Thu, Oct 31 2019Fri, Nov 1 2019Sat, Nov 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. CASE/NASDSE 2nd Joint Conference "Racing Together Toward a Brighter Future"
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. All Day
    1. Last day to drop or convert Pass/Fail to letter grade
  1. 8am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Final Presentations
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar Title
  1. 5pm
    1. Expand Your Career Options
    2. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. Networking 101
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Law School Career Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Social Work Career Planning Program
  1. 2pm
    1. Pet Therapy at The Natatorium
    2. Time Management within a Single Class
  1. 4pm
    1. Stamford Career Tuesdays-Enterprise
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Takumi Murayama (Princeton University)
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: McLeod
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Christine Yantz, Clinical Psychology Program
  1. 1pm
    1. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Emergency Preparedness
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Ella Mihailescu, University of Maryland/IBBR
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Mathematical finance and applied probability seminar
      TBA
      Albina Danilova (London School of Economics)
    2. NCORE Webinar Series: Keeping the Dream Alive: A College-wide Approach to Embracing DREAMers
    3. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Hilbert's 19th Problem
      Damin Wu (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Charting the Lifecourse Training
    2. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11:30am
    1. Five Steps to Accelerate Economic Growth in Connecticut (Panel Discussion)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Prof. Alyx Mark (Wesleyan)
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Teaching Creatively
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Brandon Ogbunu (Brown University)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Title TBA
      Peter Carr (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. Predictive Analytics Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 8pm
    1. Costume Climb
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 11am
    1. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Companyon Ventures
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Chris Kennedy (Chicago)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Meredith Hughes, Wesleyan)
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Aaron Shield
    2. Colloquium: Sara Bernstein
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. 27th Annual PILG Auction
  1. 8pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 7am
    1. Backpacking Bear Mt, CT Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Charting the Lifecourse Training
    2. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 1pm
    1. Worldfest 2019: Sustainability
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. The Wolves
  1. 8pm
    1. The Wolves
Control Panel