University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 27 2019Mon, Oct 28 2019Tue, Oct 29 2019Wed, Oct 30 2019Thu, Oct 31 2019Fri, Nov 1 2019Sat, Nov 2 2019
  1. All Day
    1. CASE/NASDSE 2nd Joint Conference "Racing Together Toward a Brighter Future"
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 1pm
    1. Fall Fest
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Combos: Miles' Styles
  1. All Day
    1. Cash Handling Training Sign Up form Due (External)
    2. Last Day to Drop a Course
    3. Last day to drop or convert Pass/Fail to letter grade
  1. 8am
    1. CLAS Case Competition Final Presentations
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jianan Lin
    2. Start the Week Off Write!
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Community Conversations
  1. 12pm
    1. Celebrate Diwali!
    2. MBB Journal Club: Kerry Silva
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Military Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Event
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Maria Avitia
    2. The Academic Success Passport Experience
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yingjie Liu
    2. PDE and Differential Geometry’ Seminar
      Existence of standing pulse solutions to a skew-gradient system
      Jieun Lee(UCONN)
  1. 3pm
    1. TESLaS 2019: Technology, Engineering, Science Latinx Symposium
  1. 4pm
    1. Delight Freshman Night
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Introduction to the MPT - Multistate Practice Test (UBE bar exam)
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Closure algebras that are existentially closed
      Philip Scowcroft (Wesleyan University)
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. Expand Your Career Options
    3. Free Workshop: "Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study"
    4. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    5. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Corporate Law Panel & Networking Dinner
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Emily Howard
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. Networking 101
    3. Professional Photos
  1. 11am
    1. Senior Swag
  1. 12pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. America’s Efforts to Save the Jews of Europe – Talk by Rebecca Erbelding
    2. America’s Efforts to Save the Jews of Europe – Talk by Rebecca Erbelding
    3. Heart to Heart
    4. Spooky Post-Mortem Cash Contributions Raise Tough Campaign Finance Questions
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Law School Career Forum
    2. Law School Career Forum
    3. Twenty Ways to Get and Keep a Job: Hosted by Dean Fisher
  1. 1pm
    1. The Academic Success Passport Experience
    2. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Marriage in Medieval England
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Planning Your Social Work Career
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      No Meeting Today
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Pet Therapy at The Natatorium
    4. Time Management within a Single Class
  1. 3pm
    1. Afternoon Send Off
    2. Atrium Reserved Neuroscience @ Storrs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 23rd Annual Neuroscience at Storrs Symposium
    2. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Discrete and continuous Dirac systems and structured operators
      Alexander Sakhnovich (University of Vienna)
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour Party in the USA
    4. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Christine Beck
  1. 4pm
    1. Stamford Career Tuesdays-Enterprise
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Cynthia Herbert-Bruschi Adams Book Talk
  1. 5:30pm
    1. From Civil Rights to Human Rights: African American, West Indian and Puerto Rican Housing Struggles in Hartford County
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. FYE Blast
    3. Intro Bike Maintenance Clinic
    4. Navigating Your Career Journey
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Cigna)
    2. New Date!: Platonic Stargazing
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Holster Scholar Application Workshop & Info Session
  1. 8pm
    1. Blake Taylor Student Recital
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversation: US Sen Chris Murphy's Office, Amica, Healthcare Consultancy Group
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Singularities of generic projection hypersurfaces
      Takumi Murayama (Princeton University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Digital PawPrint Day!
    2. Faculty Workshop: Elise Boddie, Professor of Law, Henry Rutgers University Professor, Robert L. Carter Scholar, Rutgers Law School
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Emma Shipley and Halle Berger
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rheaume
    5. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    6. Resume Lab
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Personal Statement Workshop
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: McLeod
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Siyanda Ntlabathi & Thoko Sipungu
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Christine Yantz
    4. Judicial Internships - The Nuts & Bolts
    5. SafeHaven Workshop: Sexual Assault Awareness for all Genders
  1. 1pm
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
    3. Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Behavioral Development and the Role of Instincts in Animals
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Emergency Preparedness
    2. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
    3. Lace Candles
  1. 2pm
    1. Amica Coffee Chats
    2. Astronomy Seminar
    3. InCHIP Virtual Meet ‘n’ Greet: UConn KIDS
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Ella Mihailescu, University of Maryland/IBBR
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. The DMPTool and Data Management Plans
  1. 3:30pm
    1. GRAD faculty meeting
    2. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. Aiming Yu
    3. Psychology Colloquium- Dr. David Kenny
    4. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. David A. Kenny
    5. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Become an Ally to People in Recovery
    2. Faculty-Authored Books Reception
    3. Mathematical finance and applied probability seminar
      On pricing rules and optimal strategies in general Kyle-Back models
      Albina Danilova (London School of Economics)
    4. NCORE Webinar Series: Keeping the Dream Alive: A College-wide Approach to Embracing DREAMers
    5. Strategies for Deeper Learning
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
    4. Fall Frontiers Poster Exhibition
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 19th Problem
      Damin Wu (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Flag Football Event
    2. Global Atlantic Speaker Series
    3. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    4. Strategies for Deeper Learning Presentation
    5. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 7pm
    1. Honors in STEM Research Panel
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga - cancelled
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CAHNR Admin Meeting
  1. 10am
    1. Costume Contest
    2. Using LockDown Browser and Monitor for Online Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. "Unruly Women: Catherine of Siena, Gaspara Stampa, and a few others who couldn't keep their mouths shut." A talk by Prof. Jane Tylus (Professor of Italian and Comparative Literature (Yale University)
    2. Career Tricks & Treats Open House
  1. 11:30am
    1. DPP Professional Development Series: Five Steps to Accelerate Economic Growth in Connecticut (Panel Discussion)
  1. 11:45am
    1. HIIT - Cancelled
  1. 12pm
    1. Halloween Event
    2. Neuro-Inflammation Seminar - Rosenberg
    3. The CTIN4SPIRE Seminar Series Hosts UConn Faculty Members
    4. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
    5. Workshop: IEEE Digital Library
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Colloquium: Prof. Alyx Mark (Wesleyan)
    2. Lecture: Queer Eroticisim as power, Blackness, Queer Abstractions, Body, Performance and Phenomenon
    3. MCB Cell Biology Journal Club
    4. MCB Related Proposal for Doctoral Degree: Stephen Hesler
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: Regeneron
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Teaching Creatively
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Brandon Ogbunu (Brown University)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Adding Optionality
      Peter Carr (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. Predictive Analytics Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
  1. 5pm
    1. Information Session: Regeneron
    2. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Freedom From Smoking 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Spooky Night Social
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga
  1. 7:30pm
    1. The Wolves
  1. 8pm
    1. Costume Climb
  1. All Day
    1. Alumni Tailgate
    2. ΑΔΦ Founders' Day
    3. Letters About Literature Submissions Open
    4. Sigma Phi Epsilon Founders' Day
  1. 8am
    1. LGBTQIA+ Faculty/Staff Coffee Hour
    2. School of Nursing Pain Symposium
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
    2. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 10:30am
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Global Entrepreneurship Speaker Series (GESS): Companyon Ventures
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Emily Lemagie
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Journal Club - Cauble
    2. DPP Professional Development Series: The 21st Century Job Search
    3. Ghosts, Goblins and Idioms: Learn Halloween Expressions with ISSS
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar Michael J. O'Neill
    2. Convocation
    3. Geography Colloquium: Heidi Dierssen
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Kejriwal and Gosselin
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      A classification of isogeny-torsion graphs
      Garen Chiloyan
  1. 12:30pm
    1. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Presidents Forum
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Annual Logic Lecture: Chris Kennedy (Chicago)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. Friday Film Feature - Martial Arts!
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UConn Summer in Toulouse Information Session
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. East Asia Studies Working Papers
    3. MCB Faculty Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Eisenbud-Green-Harris Conjecture for quadratic ideals
      Speaker: Sema Gunturkun
    2. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Bartnik Boundary Conditions in General Relativity I
      Zhongshan An (UConn)
    3. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Meredith Hughes, Wesleyan)
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Cognitive Science Colloquium: Aaron Shield
    2. Colloquium: Sara Bernstein
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Foreign Policy Seminar Series: Aaron O'Connell
  1. 6pm
    1. 27th Annual PILG Auction
    2. Haunted Trail
  1. 8pm
    1. Claire Pawlewitz and Thomas Linevitch Recital
    2. The Wolves
  1. 7am
    1. Backpacking Bear Mt, CT Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    2. Rock Climbing
    3. UConn Avery Point Fall Open House
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Little "I" Livestock Show
  1. 10am
    1. Day-Long Saturday Writing Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Rugby Playoffs Round 1
  1. 12pm
    1. Michael Melnik Recital
  1. 1pm
    1. UConn Worldfest: Worldfest Goes Green!
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Living Well With Epilepsy: A Support Group for Young Adults
  1. 2pm
    1. Bladder Cancer Support Group
    2. Broadway Show: The Phantom of the Opera
    3. Connecticut Softball Legend Joan Joyce
    4. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    5. The Wolves
  1. 5pm
    1. Rebekah Mizener and Erin Brochu, Student Recital
  1. 8pm
    1. Colton Kinney Student Recital
    2. The Wolves
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Men's Ice Hockey vs Keene State
Sun, Nov 3 2019Mon, Nov 4 2019Tue, Nov 5 2019Wed, Nov 6 2019Thu, Nov 7 2019Fri, Nov 8 2019Sat, Nov 9 2019
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Women's Lacrosse Round-Robin
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. UConn Beef Cattle Auction
  1. 12pm
    1. Trombone Choir
  1. 2pm
    1. Pinkalicious the Musical
    2. The Wolves
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey vs Merrimack
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Olivia Dallape and Jonah Garcia Student Recital
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Which Way Do I Go? Brief Interventions in Integrated Care
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. It's National Career Development Month!
  1. 12pm
    1. "True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality" Screening
    2. MBB WIP: Gianluca Arianna
  1. 12:30pm
    1. A Campus-wide Conversation on the 2nd Amendment and Gun Control Policy
    2. BLSA General Body Meeting
    3. Henna Club Meeting
    4. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Center for Education Policy Analysis Speaker Series, 2019-20
    3. CLAS Career Ambassador Tabling
    4. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Handshake Lab
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Real Projective Structures, Cubic Differentials, and Degenerations Under Neck Separations
      John Loftin (Rutgers/Harvard)
  1. 4pm
    1. "True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality" Screening
    2. Meditation Monday with SHaW - UConn Students only
    3. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Lowness of the Pigeonhole Principle
      Benoit Monin (Creteil University)
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
    4. Vendor Fair
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Comedy Night: Sammy Obeid!
    2. From First-Gen Student to First-Gen Professional
    3. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
    4. WSIA Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Global Health Panel
  1. All Day
    1. TED 2019 Conference
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. The Art of Effective Business Note Taking
  1. 10:30am
    1. Assessments & Assignments in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Creative Commons Licenses
    2. Get Out the Vote
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Stavroula Hatzios
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality" Screening
    2. @ Law School: Transgender Rights to Health
    3. Anthropology colloquium
    4. Benefits of Public Transportation in Connecticut
    5. Hartford Rights Club Meeting
    6. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    7. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    8. Optional Practical Training Workshop
    9. Play By Play: Red Dragon Inn
    10. Transgender Rights to Health
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Penske & Vector Marketing & Morris Group
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Abhinav Poozhikunnath
    3. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - It's Never Too Late!
  1. 1:30pm
    1. BIRC Speaker Series-Prof. Stephanie Jones
    2. GSO Executive Committee
    3. Integrating human brain imaging and computational neuroscience methods to study brain dynamics using MEG/EEG and tDCS/DBS/TMS
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
      Cory Brunson
      Community Detection in Graphs
      Kyu-Hwan Lee
      Gaussian Mixture Models
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jamie Gooch
  1. 3:30pm
    1. "True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality" Screening
    2. MCB Seminar Series: Rebecca Dutch, Ph.D.
  1. 4pm
    1. Bouncing Back Workshop
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Sengupta
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Interview of Roland Tec, filmmaker and son of Holocaust survivor and scholar Dr. Nechama Tec
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Back-country Cooking 101 Clinic
    3. Climbing Movement Clinic
    4. Get Seeded
    5. True Colors Conf Organizational Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back, Academic Resilience Workshop
    2. Illuminating the Path (ft. Rita Moreno)
    3. IMA Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Saxophone Quartet
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Chelsea Panse
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    3. Lecture: Introduction to Diffusion Weighted Imaging
  1. 10:30am
    1. HuskyCT Grade Center Basics
    2. OPT for Master's and Doctoral Students with Thesis/Dissertation (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Bank Employment Day
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Moduli Spaces of Shtukas over the Projective Line
      María Inés de Frutos Fernández (Boston University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Katie Eyer, Professor of Law, Rutgers Law School
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Jimmy deMayo
    3. MPA Fellows Information Session
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Singh
    5. OccMed Colloqiuium Series
    6. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    7. Pop-Up Career Coaching for HDFS Majors
    8. Resume Lab
    9. Scholars in Cancer Lecture Series
    10. Take a Study Break! Free Pizza
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Núñez
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series: Anna Tarakanova, Ph.D.
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Clinical Psychology Research Talk Series: Valori Ann Banfi
    3. Human Rights Law Association Presents: Rights Krispies — Right to Be Forgotten
    4. Lunchtime Seminar with Kate Nash, Knowing Human Rights Through Film
    5. SLHS Colloquium
    6. Tips for Writing Letters of Recommendation
  1. 1pm
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Cemetery Analysis: Where History and GIS Converge
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    3. Department Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Making Learning Easier -CANCELLED
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Jeremy Lohman, Purdue University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Wimalika Thalgaspitiya
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
  1. 3pm
    1. Health Research Program (HRP) Discussion and Participant Panel
    2. Powering Digital Business: The Future of Commerce
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Creating a Spending Plan for Now and After Graduation
    2. Creating a Spending Plan for Now and After Graduation
    3. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. How Major is Your Major
    2. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Nathan Braccio
    3. NCORE Webinar Series: Discovering Common Ground Across Differences: An Innovative Course on Facilitating Difficult Conversations
    4. Pathways to Healthcare
    5. Pathways to Healthcare
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Legally and Medically Trans
    2. LLM Workshop - Developing Your Network with LinkedIn
    3. Stroke Survivor Symposium
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Annual Mittelman Lecture: Polish Prints
    2. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 2nd Problem
      Damir Dzhafarov (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    3. STEAM Bowl
    4. Talking to Professors Workshop
    5. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Law Society--Focus on the Impeachment Process
  1. All Day
    1. Billing: Fall & Full-year course fees due
    2. ΑΕΠ Founders' Day
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn Law Alumni Breakfast Brief Greenwich
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. MBTI (Myers Briggs Type Indicator) Individual Assessment
    2. UConn Off-Campus Housing Fair
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Craft UConn
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Conversations: Connecticut National Guard, Momentum Solar & Code Ninja
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Atina Grossmann on German Jewish Refugees in Iran and India
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Michelle Kondo, PhD
    3. Lecture: Unconditionally LGBTQIA+: Moving from Victimization and Criminalization to Liberation
    4. LLM Workshop - Symplicity & ISIP Career Fair
    5. MCB Cell Biology Journal Club
    6. Shelter from the Holocaust: German Jewish Refugees in Iran and India – Talk by Atina Grossmann
  1. 1pm
    1. Engineering Career Thursday: Aetna (CVS Health)
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Voices of UConn Hartford
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Creativity & Mental Illness: Is There a Link?
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Michael Bartch
    2. EEB Seminar: Jessica Gurevitch (Stony Brook University)
    3. Special Semester Talk
      Systems of points with Coulomb interactions
      Sylvia Serfaty (NYU)
  1. 4pm
    1. HistAnalytic Talk: Sean Morris (MSU Denver)
    2. BNS Seminar - Dr. Juli Wade
    3. Data Visualization Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    4. Email Organization
    5. Managing 2 Campuses Workshop
    6. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. FIRST THURSDAY AT THE BENTON
    2. Pet Therapy at the Benton
  1. 5pm
    1. 2019 Dodd Prize
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. DIY ChAAt Papri Event
  1. 6pm
    1. F19/21 Pruning 101
    2. FYE Blast
    3. Preparing for the Next Recession
    4. Student-Led Internship Workshop
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Queer and Conquering the Workplace
    2. Queer and Conquering the Workplace
    3. Recovery Yoga
    4. Students for One Health x UCCO: Fast Fashion Seminar and Discussion
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Escher Quartet
    2. History & Feminism of Reggaeton
  1. All Day
    1. ISSS Hartford Closed
    2. Kappa Phi Gamma Founders' Day
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. Eversource Energy Center 2019 Annual Meeting
    2. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Client Violence: Assessment and Management to Optimize Safety
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
  1. 11am
    1. Celebrating Kent Newmyer -- Story's Children: The Rule of Law in an Age of Political Disruption
    2. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Vision Boards
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Yan
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar Ji-Young Lee
    2. Geography Colloquium: Blake Harrison
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Pearson and Tandale
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Amy Myrbo
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    5. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Homogenisation for a Kinetic Random Motion in Infinite Dimension
      Pierre Perruchaud (Université de Rennes 1)
    2. Finding an Internship or Co-op Webinar
    3. Logic Colloquium: Pauline Jacobson (Brown)
    4. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2pm
    1. David Gooblar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Dynamical Systems on Chain Complexes and Canonical Minimal Resolutions
      Speaker: Alex Tchernev (SUNY Albany)
    2. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. 23rd Annual Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture Series
    2. Murder Mystery Party
    3. Special Education Doctoral Program Informational Webinar
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Asian Nite Auditions
    2. Connecticut Takes the Lead
    3. Proud to be First: Panel & Networking Event
    4. Soccer Tournament
  1. 6pm
    1. F19/19 Latin For Gardeners: aka Do you know your rubra from your rubrum?
    2. Latin for Gardeners
    3. Rainbow Center Art Gala
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Students for One Health: Disease Ecology Lecture
    2. UConn Choirs: From the Old World to the New World
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 8:30am
    1. Mathematics Continued Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Fall Bouldering Competition
    2. Music Teachers National Association – Connecticut State Competition
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Walking With a Doc and Future UConn Doc
  1. 9:45am
    1. Impaact 2019
    2. IMPAACT Conference 2019 (Identifying the Missing Power of Asian Americans in Connecticut)
  1. 10am
    1. Encounters: Afrocosmologies
    2. IMPAACT 2019
    3. Prospective Student Info Session
  1. 11am
    1. Women's Rugby Playoffs Round 2
  1. 4pm
    1. Tarang - Graduate Student Diwali Event
  1. 5pm
    1. School of Nursing Doctoral Anniversary Celebration
  1. 8pm
    1. Columbo Singer Showcase
Sun, Nov 10 2019Mon, Nov 11 2019Tue, Nov 12 2019Wed, Nov 13 2019Thu, Nov 14 2019Fri, Nov 15 2019Sat, Nov 16 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
    2. Kayla Gitlin Student Recital
  1. 3pm
    1. POSTPONED! Opera Scenes
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Ensemble: Reckoning and Recognition
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayla Fuhst and Jeremy Cruz Student Recital
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. ΓΦΒ Founders' Day
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      High-Water Mark Fee Structure in Variable Annuities
      Dongchen Li (University of St. Thomas)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. iStudy Workshop
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (Pre-OPT/ CPT) Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sangjoon Lee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      A Twist for the Symplectic Algebra of Differential Forms
      Li-Sheng Tseng (UC Irvine)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Adrienne Keene
    2. NACP Keynote Speaker: Adrienne Keene
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Keynote Speaker: Adrienne Keene
  1. 4pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Ramsey-Like Theorems and Moduli of Computation
      Ludovic Patey (CNRS, Institut Camille Jordan, Lyon)
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
    4. Techniques for Exam Writing Success with Professor Fischl
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. #ILookLikeADoctor: A Film about Female Physicians
    2. Karaoke Night!
    3. Sun Life Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 7pm
    1. Campus Diwali Celebrations
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SBA Board Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. ΣΓΡ Founders' Day
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. F19/01 Magical Witches of Winter with Adam Wheeler
    2. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    3. Research Data Management 101 - Best Practices for Managing your Research
  1. 11am
    1. Free Flu Shots
  1. 12pm
    1. ***CHANGE OF TIME*** Neuroscience Seminar Series - Tsai
    2. Conversations at Noon: Reflections of the State Librarian
    3. DIY Reed Diffusers
    4. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Fear and loathing in our discourse: Dangerous Speech, division, and what to do about it
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Northwestern Mutual & US Navy & US Marines
    2. MA in Communication Info Session
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)-Stamford
    4. The Teaching Persona
    5. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
  1. 3pm
    1. COMM and Sport
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alecia Septer
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Environmental Racism Event
    2. Polluted Planet: A Panel Discussion on Environmental Racism
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
    2. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Dr. Jen Manion: "Transing Gender in the 19th Century"
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Pizza for Students and Faculty
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Book Talk & Panel
    2. CLAS Career Night: Careers in Media
    3. Indoor Cycling
    4. She's The First Presents Period: End of Sentence
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. Climbing Movement Clinic
    4. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. XcellR8: Levo International to be presented by student Christian Heiden
  1. 7pm
    1. Art Night - Women's Center Zine
    2. Dr. Nehama Aschkenasy Lecture - Founder of former Center for Judaic & Middle Eastern Studies at UConn Stamford
    3. IMA Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Chamber Music Concert
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
    3. Spring 2019 Effort Report Due (External)
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. GIS Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. F19/20 Insects and Arthropods 101
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn ECE French Quiz Bowl
  1. 10am
    1. Gender & History Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversations: CIRMA and Overland Summers
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Torsion Subgroups of Elliptic Curves Over Infinite Extensions
      Harris Daniels (Amherst College)
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Jessica M. Silbey, Professor of Law and Co-Director, Center for Law, Innovation and Creativity (CLIC); Affiliate Professor, Department of English, College of Social Sciences and Huma
    2. Finals Prep Workshop
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sarah McCart
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Ragan
    5. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    6. POSTPONED Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
    7. Resume Lab
    8. School of Business - Undergraduate Admission Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Finlay
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Threats to Biodiversity in the New Millenium: Land Use Change
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    3. LCL Colloquia Liansu Meng: "Ecofeminism Avant la Lettre: Chen Jingrong and Baudelaire"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Grad Curriculum Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Multiple Sclerosis Support Group
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nicolai Lehnert, University of Michigan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. DPP Professional Development Series: Big Data for the Public Good: The Critical Role of MPP's & MPA's as Analytics Translators
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: An Algebra Associated to Chain Complexes Speaker Özgür Esentepe
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Hayley Stefan
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Donghee Kim
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Civil and Environment Engineering Future Leaders Program
    2. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 10th Problem
      Álvaro Lozano-Robledo (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Breastfeeding Class
    2. Presentation Skills Workshop
    3. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drag Show Volunteer Interest Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Demystifying What it Means to be Muslim
    2. Discussion on the LGBTQ Community in Nepali-American Culture
    3. Presentation Skills Support
    4. Professional Portfolio and Resume Workshop
    5. Salaam Panel - Demystifying What it Means to be Muslim
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
    3. The Jackson Laboratory For Genomic Medicine Type 2 Diabetes & Metabolism Symposium
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. German Immersion Day and Quiz Bowl
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE American Studies and Maritime Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Communicating to Build Relationships
    2. PageUp Training - Regular Payroll
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. LinkedIn Basics
  1. 12pm
    1. "Bilingual Journalism Is On The Rise"
    2. DPP Speaker Series with Dr. Lindsey Leininger
    3. Neag Integrated Bachelor's Master's Application Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Eat Well, Do Well: Healthy Habits for Finals Week
    2. Lecture: Transparent: An Open Discussion of One Trans-woman’s Journey Through Parenthood
    3. MCB Cell Biology Journal club
    4. Resume & Cover Letter Basics
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Neuropeptide Symposium
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)-Stamford
    4. PageUp Training for Special Payroll
    5. Professional Photos
    6. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - On Being 92
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Head and Neck Cancer Support Group
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Chinese & Western Zodiac Signs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      The Analytic, Combinatorial and Number-Theoretic Aspects of Finite Point Configurations
      Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester)
  1. 4pm
    1. Cost-Benefit Analysis Data Modeling Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    2. Job Searching Webinar
    3. SURF Information Session
    4. Teale Lecture Series: Karen Seto
    5. Teale: Hotter, Wetter, Drier: Contemporary Urbanization and Challenges for Sustainability
    6. The 2019 Robert G. Mead Lecture, "News Media Portrayals of Latinxs Under Trump: A Call for Greater Visibility"
    7. Where do I go for that? Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Hartford Decide$ Participatory Budgeting Community Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    2. International Night
    3. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Chit-ChAAt: Prof. Jason Chang
    2. English Alumni Career Panel
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Total Joints in the Outpatient Space
  1. 6pm
    1. Margaret Gibson Creative Sustenance Reading
    2. Margaret Gibson Poetry Reading
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Parsons Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensemble: The End of the World
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
    2. UConn Law Alumni Breakfast Brief Boston
  1. 9am
    1. Connecting with Your Stakeholders: A Long-Term Buy-In and A Cultivated Mutual Relationship
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew C. Jones
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaorong Sun
    3. Drama Club
    4. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 10:30am
    1. Health Research Program (HRP) Discussion and Participant Panel
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Hilary Palevsky
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. Senior Scoop: Final Flavors
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Wu
    2. Convocation
    3. Geography Film Screening: Daughter of Nepal
    4. Investing in the Future You Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    3. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Benjamin Robinson
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Alena Esposito, Ph.D.
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: DeNegre and Herder
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: DeNegre and Herder
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      Practical Teaching Strategies and Tips to Improve Students Outcomes
      Andrew Miller (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Besim Dragovic
    2. U.S. Marine Corps Information Session
    3. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. F19/18 Good Bug Bad Bug: Keep Friends Close & Enemies Closer
    2. Good Bug Bad Bug
    3. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Totalitarian Random Tug-of-War Games
      Peiyong Wang (Wayne State University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Steven Dalglish (OSU)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
    4. New Member Education Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Info Session
    2. Master's Thesis Defense- Mackenzie N. Wink
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. DPP Alumni Council Meeting
    3. ECOM Graduate Conference: keynote talk by Prof. Alex Byrne
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Bartnik Boundary Conditions in General Relativity II
      Zhongshan An (UConn)
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Zackaria Chacko, UMd)
    3. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Suh
    2. ECOM 2019 Graduate Conference
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Global Health Hackathon: GloHHack 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Emo/2000s Nite
  1. 7pm
    1. FORMAL
    2. Open Mic Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Festival Chorus: All About Mozart
  1. All Day
    1. ECOM 2019 Graduate Conference
    2. ECOM Grad Conference: Kinds of Knoweldge
    3. ECPC AUCD Preconference
    4. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. F19/23 Native Shrubs for Landscape Use
  1. 11am
    1. Holiday Punch! by Modern Times Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care Gathering
  1. 2pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    2. Holiday Punch! by Modern Times Theater
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom
  1. 8pm
    1. An Evening with Kelli O'Hara and Matthew Morrison
Sun, Nov 17 2019Mon, Nov 18 2019Tue, Nov 19 2019Wed, Nov 20 2019Thu, Nov 21 2019Fri, Nov 22 2019Sat, Nov 23 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Academy of Pediatric Physical Therapy Annual Conference
    2. AUCD Annual Conference
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climbing
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Teen & Volunteer Recognition Banquet
    2. UConn Choirs: Music of the Cathedral
  1. 3:10pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey vs UVM
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Lab Band: Open Borders
  1. 7pm
    1. Alima Fall Dance Showcase
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Adolescent Addiction
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kavitha Kannan
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Kavitha Kannan
    3. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      An Integrated Approach to Measuring Asset and Liability Risks in Financial Institutions
      Daniel Bauer (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch and Learn
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Center for Molecular Oncology-Special Seminar
    3. MBB Journal Club: Sam Mahdi
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Algebraicity of the Metric Tangent cones and K-Polystability
      Xiaowei Wang (Rutgers University)
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Mixing It Up-Adding Variety to your Classroom Instruction
  1. 4pm
    1. Focusing to get Things Done, Attention Management
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reza Rahaeimehr
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Meditation Monday in the Galleries
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    3. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    4. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. "Rigged: The Voter Suppression Playbook" Screening and Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded
    2. Ice Skating
    3. Jiran
    4. Save the Page: UConn Stamford's Annual Celebration of Writing
    5. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Info Session
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Take Back the Tap Documentary Screening
    2. Title IX Training for Sororities
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 9:45am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hussain Albarakati
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marisa del Campo
    2. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 11am
    1. Vision Boards
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Career Conversations: UConn Department of Public Policy & Spectrix Solutions
    2. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Valerie Duffy
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Mark Hochstrasser
    5. UConn Hartford- 4th Annual Volunteer Fair
    6. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Hartford Rights Club Meeting
    2. Study Abroad Event
  1. 1pm
    1. Annual New Haven Extension Open House
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Polly Marston
    3. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Executive Committee
    2. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Networking 101 Webinar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. F19/22 Insect Pests of Plants
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Bonnitta Roy Talk ("How the Anthropocene is Changing Our Minds: How escalating complexity, exponential technology and existential risk are driving mutations in human consciousness")
  1. 4pm
    1. Board Game Night
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. iStudy Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Class of 2020 Trip Info Session
    2. Education Abroad 101
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Ph.D. Infosession (DocNet) hosted by University of Michigan
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
    3. Documentary Screening of Resistance: Not All Germs Are Created Equal
    4. Map & Compass 101 Clinic
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. iStudy
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium: Plus ultra Music of Imperial Courts,
  1. All Day
    1. NAEYC 2019 Conference
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Sociology Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Hanover Image Analytics Challenge Presentation and Awards Day
  1. 11am
    1. Collaborative Advising for Communication Majors
    2. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Thresholds and the Weak Ordinarity Conjecture
      Lance Miller (University of Arkansas)
  1. 12pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Neuroscience Journal Club - Fabrizio-Stover
    3. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    4. Resume Lab
    5. Thank You Event
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Nov. HIST Faculty Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Rossberg
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Info Session
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Johannes Heil on pre-Rabbinic Western Jewish Textual Tradition
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
    2. New Member Education Workshop
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Yuanyuan Zhu, University of Connecticut
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tharindu Kankanam Kapuge
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Jessica Strom
    2. NCORE Webinar Series: Race, Immigration, and Fake News
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. SURF Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Book Talk: Stephen J. Nelson / John G. Kemeny and Dartmouth College
    2. Gentle Yoga
    3. Practice Area Roundtable Discussions
  1. 5pm
    1. 11/20 CANCELLED- EVENT DATE HAS CHANGED
    2. Chai Time
    3. Chai Time
    4. December Grad Trivia
    5. Hanover Image Analytics Challenge Dinner
    6. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    7. Transgender Day of Remembrance
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
    2. Solidarity Hour (Just Community)
    3. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Undergraduate Research Opportunities in Math
      Panel Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
    2. The Hate U Give: Movie Screening and Panel
    3. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. ASHA Convention 2019
    2. ΜΣΥ Founders' Day
    3. NCTE Annual Convention
    4. No Walk-In Hours
    5. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Music Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Pathway Analysis
    2. Create Videos for Your Class
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Imitola
    2. Using LockDown Browser and Monitor for Online Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Kathryn Miller-Jensen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dr. Sondra Meltzer Speaking on Late Jewish American Novelist Philip Roth
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Gary D. Foster, PhD
    3. Lecture: Two Spirit Identities: What Indigenous Culture Teaches Us About All Queer & Trans People
    4. Reflections on the Work of Philip Roth by Dr. Sondra Melzer
  1. 1pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
    2. EISP Class
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    4. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    5. Professional Photos
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Community Conversations
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Mathew Leibold (University of Florida)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      A Theory of FinTech
      Steven Kou (Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Test Taking Strategies
    2. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. ASGSA Food Fun and Frolic Multicultural Potluck
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    3. Thanksgiving Dinner
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 6pm
    1. AMP Time - Check-in
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
    3. Infertility Peer Support Group
    4. Macy's, Tony Sarg, and the Invention of Inflatable Puppets
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra: Beethoven @ 250
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
    3. Spring 2020 GA PA Due (Internal)
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. Italian Immersion Day and Quiz Bowl
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Pathway Analysis
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xueke Li
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zongze Li
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
    4. Stress Management: Empowering Anxious Children and Teens
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Shrestha
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium: Matt McKenzie
  1. 12:30pm
    1. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
    2. Logic Colloquium: Martin Pleitz (Muenster)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: James Wishart, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Flag Football & Traditional Thanksgiving Dinner
    3. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Andrea Cavalleri)
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. CLOSING at 5 pm
    2. New Member Education Workshop
  1. 6pm
    1. International Soiree
  1. 6:30pm
    1. New London County 4-H Recognition Night
  1. 7pm
    1. National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
    3. Thanksgiving break begins
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher as Writer Workshop
Sun, Nov 24 2019Mon, Nov 25 2019Tue, Nov 26 2019Wed, Nov 27 2019Thu, Nov 28 2019Fri, Nov 29 2019Sat, Nov 30 2019
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. New Member Initiation Deadline
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. All Day
    1. Closed - Thanksgiving Break
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Basics of e-Portfolios to Advance Learning
    2. Résumés Webinar
    3. Walk-in Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Cover Letters Webinar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of John Nganga
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yue Zhao
    2. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar Title
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Health Employee Recognition Celebration
    2. UConn Health Peter J Deckers, MD Employee Appreciation Award
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. Free Workshop: "Things to Consider Before Joining a Research Study"
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. Closed - Thanksgiving Break
    2. ΣΑΜ Founders' Day
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Retraining)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    2. Workplace Email Etiquette
  1. 10:30am
    1. HuskyCT Grade Center Basics
  1. 12pm
    1. A Taste of Thanksgiving
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yanping Gong
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Developing and Building Test, Surveys, and Pools in HuskyCT
  1. 4pm
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Student Teaching Practicum
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. All Day
    1. Closed - Thanksgiving Break
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Thanksgiving Recess
  1. 12pm
    1. NO Journal Club
    2. Resume Lab
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Stroke Survivor Group
    2. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 6pm
    1. Weekly Bible Study
  1. All Day
    1. Closed - Thanksgiving Break
    2. Rainbow Center is closed today.
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. No Neuroscience Seminar
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. New Brain Aneurysm Support Group
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga - Cancelled
  1. All Day
    1. Closed - Thanksgiving Break
    2. Rainbow Center is closed today.
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - CANCELLED
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 12:30pm
    1. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Enrollment for Spring Payment Plan begins
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
Control Panel