University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 3 2019Mon, Feb 4 2019Tue, Feb 5 2019Wed, Feb 6 2019Thu, Feb 7 2019Fri, Feb 8 2019Sat, Feb 9 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Apply! Bank of America Spring Diversity & Inclusion Forums
    2. Bank of America Spring Diversity & Inclusion Forums
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Super Bowl Watch Party
  1. All Day
    1. Application Deadline: 2019 SURF Awards
  1. 9am
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. SoTL Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      H-type foliations
      Fabrice Baudoin (UCONN).
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Meditation in the Galleries
    3. Publishing NOW: John Wallace, Princeton University
  1. 5pm
    1. Men who like Men Discussion Group
    2. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Employer Panel
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Tax Information Workshop for International Students and Scholars
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Werth Institute Pizza Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Online Course Support Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Chinese New Year Celebration
    3. Chinese New Year Celebration
    4. MPA Fellows Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop - Law
    2. Outgunned: Israeli Military Innovation and the Talpiot Program
  1. 1pm
    1. A Day in the Life of a Laboratory Operations Professional
    2. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Cigna, Indeed and TJX
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Employing Threat Assessment Strategies in a Campus Setting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Organization Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. The Actor’s Tools and How They Can Enhance your Teaching
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    2. Twitter Chat: Deportation As an Educational Policy Issue: How We Can Fight Back and Why We Must
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Rush Holt
  1. 4pm
    1. iStudy Workshop: Apps for Academic Success
    2. Résumé Lab
    3. The New Critical Nostalgia: Reading, Romanticism, and Disciplinary Crisis
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. ICE SKATING IN THE PARK
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Ben Franklin CC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Faculty Recital: Brahms and Bartok
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical required)
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Digital Scholarship Studio Open House
  1. 11am
    1. Making Learning Easier
    2. UConn Internship & Co-op Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Counting tropical curves by quiver representation
      Mandy Cheung (Harvard University)
  1. 11:30am
    1. "The development of reasoning about gender equity: The role of culture"
  1. 12pm
    1. EY Office Hours
    2. OccMed Colloquium Series
    3. Open Tech Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Kellen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Long History of Long Walls
  1. 2pm
    1. Developing discussion & dialogue questions
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Chenfeng Ke, Dartmouth College
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Portraying Gender, Portraying Race
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      The Contraction Mapping Theorem
      Arthur Parzygnat (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Karaoke Night
    2. True Colors Conf Info Session
    3. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
    4. Woody Plant Identification
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine - Ophthalmalogy
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
    3. Financial Health Checkup
  1. 7pm
    1. FOREST OWNERS AND GYPSY MOTHS
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Momix
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Artist Talk: Shen Xin
    2. Giving feedback
    3. Grads & Young Professionals: Coffee and Donuts
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Engineering the Calcium-Dependent Beta Roll Peptide for Biotechnology Applications
  1. 10am
    1. CPT Workshop (Pre-Completion PT)
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Hot Chocolate with CLAS
    2. Interviewing 101 Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Neat Eats
    3. Open Resume Lab
    4. What If? Engaging in Possibility Thinking
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad
    2. Lecture: Nice for What? The Historical Limits of Respectability Politics, 1969-2019
  1. 1pm
    1. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    2. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Strategies for Interviewing
  1. 2pm
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Modeling the exposure in count data
      Jae Youn Ahn (Ewha Womans University)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Richard Primack (Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Asia Maritime Panel
    2. Puppetry and African American History
    3. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. *NEW* FIRST THURSDAYS AT THE BENTON
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Med Ed GR: Emerging as an Equity-Minded Academic Medical Institution Through Inclusion Excellence
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Black History Month Opening
    3. LC TALKS: MY LC STORY
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:20pm
    1. MOVIE NIGHT - GLASS
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist: Guy Mendilow Ensemble
  1. All Day
    1. No Walk-In Hours - ISSS Hartford
  1. 1:25am
    1. Master Class: Irina Muresanu, violin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. Pruning Trees and Shrubs
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiangkun Yao
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: David Rivas
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Winter Weekend: One Ton Sundae
  1. 12pm
    1. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    2. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Dr. Abhinav Upadhyay
    2. Geography Colloquium - Indran Naidoo
    3. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Jeongwoo Yu
      Quantum groups and Crystal bases: Representation Theory and Combinatorics
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kendra Damon-Smith
    2. C.A.R.I. On-site Tours: Career On-line Resources
    3. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
    5. Sharing approaches to critical thinking
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Nonparametric inference of interaction laws in particles/agent systems
      Fei Lu (Johns Hopkins University)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joanna MacGugan
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. MIS Meet and Greet
  1. 2:15pm
    1. ISSS Student Advisory Board Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Lee Roberts, Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Meet&Greet
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar Series
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist: Irina Muresanu, violin
    2. Throwing Voice: African American Ventriloquism
  1. 8am
    1. Winter Weekend: Ski Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. Greek Leadership Institute
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Act Early. Learn the Signs - CTAEYC
    3. CSW Reading Day
    4. Snowshoeing
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    6. XC Skiing
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn 4-H Horse Program Giddy Up Games
  1. 11am
    1. The Greek Collab
  1. 3pm
    1. A Capella For All, Benefit Concert
  1. 4pm
    1. Harlem River Drive by Bruce Cannon
  1. 6pm
    1. Yara Shahidi
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Love + Confection Opening Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. Beautiful Boy
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Double Selves: African American Puppets and Puppeteers
Control Panel