University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Feb 3 2019Mon, Feb 4 2019Tue, Feb 5 2019Wed, Feb 6 2019Thu, Feb 7 2019Fri, Feb 8 2019Sat, Feb 9 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Apply! Bank of America Spring Diversity & Inclusion Forums
    2. Bank of America Spring Diversity & Inclusion Forums
  1. 9am
    1. Snowshoeing
    2. Sunday Student Breakfast
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Super Bowl Watch Party
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Application Deadline: 2019 SURF Awards
    3. Intramural Sports Trivia & Athlete Combine Registration Open
    4. School of Business Application Due
  1. 8am
    1. Last Day to Add/Drop Classes
  1. 9am
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
    2. Start the Semester Off Write!
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. U.S. Court of Appeals 2nd Circuit Oral Arguments
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
    2. MBB WIP: Kerry Silva
    3. SoTL Journal Club
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Middle Eastern Law Students Association General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation at Copper Beech
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      H-type foliations
      Fabrice Baudoin (UCONN).
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
    2. Meditation in the Galleries
    3. Publishing NOW Event - John Wallace (Princeton University)
    4. Publishing NOW: John Wallace, Princeton University
  1. 5pm
    1. Men who like Men Discussion Group
    2. Prepare for the Fair: Internship Showcase & Employer Panel
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Tax Information Workshop for International Students and Scholars
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Werth Institute Pizza Social
  1. 7pm
    1. Online Course Support Workshop
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:30pm
    1. Student Bar Association Appeals Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Late add/drop begins
    2. Monthly Linux Patches
    3. Monthly Linux Patches
    4. Monthly Linux Patches
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Lucky Bamboo
  1. 11:30am
    1. Chinese New Year
  1. 12pm
    1. Cancer Education Course Series
    2. Chinese New Year Celebration
    3. Chinese New Year Celebration
    4. MPA Fellows Information Session
    5. Yoga - cancelled
  1. 12:30pm
    1. OPT Workshop - Law
    2. Outgunned: Israeli Military Innovation and the Taliot Program
    3. Outgunned: Israeli Military Innovation and the Talpiot Program
    4. Tax Law Career Panel
    5. Women Law Students’ Association’s General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. A Day in the Life of a Laboratory Operations Professional
    2. BUSN Career Tuesdays - Cigna, Indeed and TJX
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Employing Threat Assessment Strategies in a Campus Setting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Graduate Student Organization Steering Committee Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics Seminar
    2. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    4. The Actor’s Tools and How They Can Enhance your Teaching
  1. 3pm
    1. Mathematics in Medicine Journal Club
    2. Twitter Chat: Deportation As an Educational Policy Issue: How We Can Fight Back and Why We Must
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Rush Holt
  1. 4pm
    1. iStudy Workshop: Apps for Academic Success
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Ahmed
    3. Résumé Lab
    4. The New Critical Nostalgia: Reading, Romanticism, and Disciplinary Crisis
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Annual Energy Legislative Preview
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Mindfulness Meditation
  1. 6pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions at our Stamford Campus
    2. ICE SKATING IN THE PARK
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. UCAP MBB vs Ben Franklin CC
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Movement Clinic
    2. Faculty Recital: Brahms and Bartok
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Respiratory Protection and Fit Testing (Medical required)
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Digital Scholarship Studio Open House
  1. 11am
    1. Making Learning Easier
    2. UConn Internship & Co-op Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Counting tropical curves by quiver representation
      Mandy Cheung (Harvard University)
  1. 11:30am
    1. "The development of reasoning about gender equity: The role of culture"
    2. CHHD Culture & Cuisine Brown Bag Lunch
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology Faculty Candidate Seminar - Vito Mennella, PhD
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Bae
    4. OccMed Colloquium Series
    5. Open Tech Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Kellen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Faculty Workshop: Kate Silbaugh, Professor of Law, Boston University School of Law
    3. HRI Lunchtime Seminar
    4. Hypnotists
    5. Interview Tips
    6. Loiselle Office Hours
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Long History of Long Walls
  1. 2pm
    1. Developing discussion & dialogue questions
    2. General Senate Meeting - SGA
    3. Rohner Center Research Faculty Affiliate Lecture Series
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Chenfeng Ke, Dartmouth College
  1. 2:30pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Transfer and Campus Change Resource Fair
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Portraying Gender, Portraying Race
    3. Portraying Gender, Portraying Race
  1. 5pm
    1. Loiselle Office Hours
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Club
    2. Graduate Business Infosessions - Downtown Hartford Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      The Contraction Mapping Theorem
      Arthur Parzygnat (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Karaoke Night
    2. True Colors Conf Info Session
    3. UConn Orthopaedic Forum
    4. Woody Plant Identification
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Current Clinical Medicine - Ophthalmalogy
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
    3. Financial Health Checkup
  1. 7pm
    1. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    2. FOREST OWNERS AND GYPSY MOTHS
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Momix
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9pm
    1. Council Meeting #4
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Artist Talk: Shen Xin
    2. Giving feedback
    3. Grads & Young Professionals: Coffee and Donuts
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CBE Seminar - Engineering the Calcium-Dependent Beta Roll Peptide for Biotechnology Applications
  1. 10am
    1. CPT Workshop (Pre-Completion PT)
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Hot Chocolate with CLAS
    2. Interviewing 101 Webinar
    3. Interviewing 101 Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations
    2. Neat Eats
    3. Open Resume Lab
    4. What If? Engaging in Possibility Thinking
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Education Abroad
    2. Lecture: Nice for What? The Historical Limits of Respectability Politics, 1969-2019
    3. Loiselle Office Hours
  1. 1pm
    1. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    2. Risk Reduction Workshop
  1. 1:45pm
    1. Strategies for Interviewing
  1. 2pm
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Modeling the exposure in count data
      Jae Youn Ahn (Ewha Womans University)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations
    2. RC Closed for Staff Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. International Chat
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Richard Primack (Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Asia Maritime Panel
    2. Dare to Care: Health & Wellness Fair
    3. Puppetry and African American History
    4. Setting Up Your Semester Workshop
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. *NEW* FIRST THURSDAYS AT THE BENTON
  1. 5pm
    1. Loiselle Office Hours
    2. Lunar New Year
    3. PAC Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CBA Environmental Section Dinner and Networking Event
    2. Med Ed GR: Emerging as an Equity-Minded Academic Medical Institution Through Inclusion Excellence
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. Black History Month Opening
    3. Black History Month Opening
    4. LC TALKS: MY LC STORY
  1. 7pm
    1. Rainbow Connections
  1. 7:20pm
    1. MOVIE NIGHT - GLASS
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist: Guy Mendilow Ensemble
    2. The Forgotten Kingdom: The Guy Mendilow Ensemble
  1. All Day
    1. No Walk-In Hours - ISSS Hartford
  1. 1:25am
    1. Master Class: Irina Muresanu, violin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Art of Diagnosis
  1. 10am
    1. Pruning Trees and Shrubs
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiangkun Yao
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: David Rivas
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. Winter Weekend: One Ton Sundae
    5. Xiangkun Yao Doctoral Dissertation Defense
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Cancelled
    2. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
    3. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Dr. Abhinav Upadhyay
    2. Geography Colloquium - Indran Naidoo
    3. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Jeongwoo Yu
      Quantum groups and Crystal bases: Representation Theory and Combinatorics
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Meaning Group: Arregi et al. 2018
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kendra Damon-Smith
    2. C.A.R.I. On-site Tours: Career On-line Resources
    3. CT Vegetable Grower Listening Session
    4. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
    5. Sharing approaches to critical thinking
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Nonparametric inference of interaction laws in particles/agent systems
      Fei Lu (Johns Hopkins University)
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joanna MacGugan
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    3. MIS Meet and Greet
  1. 2:15pm
    1. ISSS Student Advisory Board Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Lee Roberts, Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Meet&Greet
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Foreign Policy Seminar Series
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 5:30pm
    1. PATH Mentoring Recruitment
  1. 8pm
    1. Guest Artist: Irina Muresanu, violin
    2. Throwing Voice: African American Ventriloquism
  1. 8am
    1. Winter Weekend: Ski Trip
  1. 8:30am
    1. Greek Leadership Institute
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Act Early. Learn the Signs - CTAEYC
    3. CSW Reading Day
    4. Snowshoeing
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    6. XC Skiing
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn 4-H Horse Program Giddy Up Games
  1. 11am
    1. The Greek Collab
  1. 3pm
    1. A Capella For All, Benefit Concert
  1. 4pm
    1. Harlem River Drive by Bruce Cannon
  1. 6pm
    1. Yara Shahidi
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Love + Confection Opening Reception
  1. 8pm
    1. Beautiful Boy
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Double Selves: African American Puppets and Puppeteers
Control Panel