University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 7 2019Mon, Apr 8 2019Tue, Apr 9 2019Wed, Apr 10 2019Thu, Apr 11 2019Fri, Apr 12 2019Sat, Apr 13 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Intramural Men's & Women's Tennis Doubles Tournament
    3. Logic Group workshop: Conditionals
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    5. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. Sunday Student Breakfast
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
    2. MSBAPM Spring Golf Outing
  1. 12pm
    1. Guest Artist: Women's Bandura Ensemble of America
  1. 1pm
    1. OFSL Senior Etiquette Brunch
  1. 2pm
    1. If We Were Birds
  1. 3pm
    1. Molly Sullivan, soprano
    2. UConn Trombones: A Hero's Journey
  1. 4pm
    1. Senior Banquet
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Women's Lacrosse vs UMass - Amherst
  1. 5pm
    1. Megan Lynch, soprano
  1. 8pm
    1. Noah Brisson, saxophone
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. Intramural 3v3 Basketball Registration Open
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. CBER Breakfast Brown Bag
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:15am
    1. Dissertation Defense- Kevin C. Hynes, M.A.
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin C. Hynes
  1. 9:30am
    1. Ethics for Supervisors and Managers
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Peng Xiao
  1. 11am
    1. Collaborative Advising for Political Science Majors
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety to your Classroom Instruction
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Danielle King-Watkins
    2. InCHIP Virtual Meet n' Greet: UConn Brain Imaging Research Center
    3. MBB WIP: David Manz
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Graduate Transportation Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Federalist Society General Body Meeting
    2. MPA, MPP and Fast-Track Information Session
    3. Screening & Discussion of FANON YESTERDAY, TODAY
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Great Decisions
  1. 2pm
    1. Enhancing the Impact of Research in Social Work & Related Disciplines
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Honors Reception Volunteering
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      On Gaussian curvature equation with prescribed nonpositive curvature
      Zhou, Feng
      Eastern China Normal University
  1. 3pm
    1. DOS Walk-In Hours
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Assessing Inner Speech Impairment in Aphasia, talk by Langland-Hassan
    2. Next Generation Nurse Practitioner Dinner and Job Fair
  1. 4pm
    1. Asexual/Aromantic Discussion Group
  1. 6pm
    1. Start Smart Salary Negotiation
    2. XcellR8
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. Adobe Premiere Workshop
    2. FSUC- Social Sciences Career Night
    3. Social Sciences Career Night
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 2019 Voter Registration Forum
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. 9:15pm
    1. Lambda Alpha Upsilon New Member Presentation
  1. 11:30pm
    1. Club Sports | USG Fall 2019 Funding Deadline
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    3. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Yishu Xue
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shreya Kulkarni
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Vanessa Reid
    3. Oral Defense of Thesis for Master's Degree
    4. Oral Defense of Thesis for Master's Degree
  1. 11am
    1. Avery Point Career Conversation: Washington Trust
    2. Coffee Hour with Terrence Cheng
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kostyantyn Partola
    4. Tie Dye
  1. 11:15am
    1. USG Cabinet Meetings
  1. 11:30am
    1. Student Fulbright ETA/Research/Study Grants
  1. 12pm
    1. A Healthy You (and Healthy Planet) Through Healthy Eating
    2. A Healthy You (and Healthy Planet) Through Healthy Eating
    3. Eversource Colloquium Series: John W. Jones, Ph.D.
    4. MBB Seminar: Dr. Kumaran Ramamurthi
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geoscience Seminar - Andrew Michelson
    2. Graduate Fellowships Information Session
    3. Ideology or Interests? Explaining Support for Social Policy in China
  1. 1pm
    1. BUSN Career Tuesdays
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Semin Park
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The History of Polo at UConn
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Billiards Club Meeting
    2. Graduate Student Organization Steering Committee Meeting
    3. Using Groups in HuskyCT
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jing Zhang
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Rehearsal
    3. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
    4. Reparations for the Descendants of the Georgetown 272
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Mamta Rawat
  1. 4pm
    1. Malka Penn Award for Human Rights in Children's Literature
    2. Malka Penn Award for Human Rights in Children's Literature: Veera Hiranandani
    3. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Chen
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Imagination Explained, talk by Peter Langland-Hassan
    2. Prof. Peter Langland-Hassan Talk
  1. 5pm
    1. Thesis Workshop
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Communication and Behavioral Challenges
    2. Indoor Cycling
    3. Questioning and Coming Out Group
    4. Urban Education Fellowship with Great Oaks Charter Schools Info Session (AmeriCorps)
  1. 6pm
    1. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    2. Husky Film Festival
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Gerson Irish Reading
    2. Meet & Greet with Veera Hiranandani
  1. 7pm
    1. Nick Laird (Gerson Irish Reader '19)
    2. Sustainability and the Environment
    3. Where do I go for that? Asking for Help Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture
  1. 8pm
    1. UConn Percussion Ensemble
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    3. We Are Hiring
  1. 6:30am
    1. Morning Yoga
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Shail Kabrawla
    3. Making a Greater Impact: How You can Advocate for Health Policy Change
    4. MCB Dissertation Defense: Shail Kabrawala
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Hazard Communication: Right to Understand
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversations: YWCA, New York Life, ScribeAmerica, Julia Balfour
    2. Gender & Sexuality Alliance
    3. Hawaiian Party
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Mutation of type D friezes
      Ana Garcia Elsener (University of Graz)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Revive: Meditation and Mindful Movement Event
  1. 12pm
    1. Cell Biology/CVB/Cardiology Wednesday Research Presentation
    2. EY Office Hours
    3. Faculty Workshop: David Grewal, Professor of Law, Yale Law Schoo
    4. HACHA: Alternative Hour for a Hospitable Community of Border-Crossing Academics
    5. Neuroscience Journal Club - Ragan
    6. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    7. Table Tennis Tournament
    8. USG Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. MPA Fast Track Information Session for POLS Majors
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series
    3. Wednesday Workshop: Katherine Jewell
  1. 12:20pm
    1. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Introduction to Finite Elements and the Discrete Green's Function
      Andrew Miller
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Matt Sasaki
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Graham Rifenbark
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jacob Wrubel
    3. LinkedIn Photobooth
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Art of Weather Forecasting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Master's Thesis Defense: Samantha E. Lawrence
  1. 2pm
    1. 5th Annual Distinguished Microbiologist Seminar and Microbiome Symposium
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Prospectus Oral Defense of Ayanna Eastman
    3. General Senate Meeting - SGA
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: John Wood, Baylor University
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Babacar Ndao
    2. LinkedIn Photos
    3. Ryherd Dissertation Defense Reception
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meetings
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jolie Rocke
    3. Phil Austin Lecture
    4. SLAC Colloquium Dr. Navin Viswanathan
    5. Spring 2019 Austin Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Adulting 101: Making Cents of Life After College
    2. HCPL Fellow Research Talk : Lani Watson
    3. Mathematical Finance and Applied Probability Seminar
      Pricing without martingale measure
      Laurence Carassus (ESILV)
    4. PNB Seminar Series
    5. Presentation Skills Workshop
    6. TBA
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga - Cancelled
    2. Undergraduate Student Government Weekly Meetings
  1. 5pm
    1. Creating Cover Letters Workshop
    2. Dan Cameron on "Curatorial Activism"
    3. IGC/NPHC New Member Educators' Workshop
    4. Refugee Night
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Preparing for Life After Graduation
    2. Rheumatology Journal Club
    3. Tribal Justice: A Documentary
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      The Projective Plane and Projective Space
      Mihai Fulger (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. FinTech: The Financial World of the Future
    2. Presentation: Find Peace w/ Food & Your Body Size
    3. Public Speaking Competition
    4. Rheumatology Grand Rounds
    5. Voices of Freedom
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 6:45pm
    1. TC 4-H Fairboard meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. "Holy Puppets: Performing Objects in the Middle Ages" with Michelle Oing
    2. Bipolar, Depression Support Group
    3. Tarana Burke - Founder of the "me too." Movement
    4. Tarana Burke - Founder of The 'me too' Movement & Social Justice Activist
  1. 7:30pm
    1. FREE CONCERT | The UConn Hartford Maxwell Shepherd Memorial Concert Series
  1. 8pm
    1. Climbing Center Orientation
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    3. We Are Hiring
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Excavation Day
    2. Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Lockout/Tagout
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business Career Consultant Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kangyan Liu
  1. 10:15am
    1. Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Boundary value problems and Fatou theorems for elliptic systems in the upper half-space
      Jose Maria Martell (Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Madrid)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Wharton
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Conversations: Urby + Remedy Body Works
    2. Queer Here & Everywhere
    3. Queer Here & Everywhere
    4. UConn World Club Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Conversations: Mattatuck Museum and Shakesperience
    2. Graduate Program in Survey Research Information Session
    3. MCB 5299 Cell Biology Journal
    4. Open Resume Lab
    5. Race and Racism in a Global Perspective: A Focus on the Construction of Race in Brazil
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Exam Writing Workshop - LLM & Exchange
    2. Inter-Journal Write-On Competition Info Session
    3. Lecture: LGBTQI Identit/ies as Educative Pedagogies within Conservative Spaces
    4. Salary Negotiation Workshop: Inspired by Equal Pay Day
  1. 12:45pm
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness in Construction
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Rebecca Heller
    2. Public Speaking and Presentation Tips for Instructors
    3. Research Data Management 101
    4. Roommate Social
  1. 1:15pm
    1. The Psychology of Attraction and Romantic Relationships
  1. 2pm
    1. Allan Hazlett, "The Epistemological Apology for White Supremacism."
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Diego Cerrai
    3. Resume Open Hours
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Hartford Career Conversations: Farmington Farm Truck, The Goddard School, Levi, Ray & ,Shoup, Inc. (LRS) and Universal Connectivity
    2. UConn Hartford Career Conversations
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Advocacy Committee Meeting
    2. EEB Seminar: John McCutcheon (Univ. Montana)
  1. 4pm
    1. Africana/Indigeneity: A Public Discussion
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      Geometric Partial Differential Equations from M Theory
      Duong Phong (Columbia University)
    3. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Encodable by thin sets
      Peter Cholak (Notre Dame)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Jared Henderson
    3. Tea Talk: Careers, Adulting & Life After College
  1. 5pm
    1. PAC Weekly Meeting
    2. Yoga Club
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Total Body Conditioning
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Inter-Journal Write-On Competition Info Sessions
  1. 6pm
    1. Bisexual/Pansexual+ Discussion Group
    2. UConn ASL Club: Deaf Awareness Day
  1. 7pm
    1. Identities: Theatre Showcase
    2. Rainbow Connections
  1. 8pm
    1. Huskies for Haiti Present: Global Health Trivia Night!
    2. Jazz Ensemble: Art-Inspired Jazz
  1. All Day
    1. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    2. National Day of Silence
    3. Neuroscience Retreat - Abstracts DUE TODAY
    4. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    5. We Are Hiring
  1. 7:30am
    1. Cardiology Citywide Conference
  1. 8am
    1. CT LEND
    2. Site Design and Green Infrastructure for Changing Weather Patterns
  1. 9am
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    2. Behind the Games: The Effect of the Olympics on Host Cities
    3. DIY Closed Captioning
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Dorota Pawlak
    5. UConn ECE Math Workshop
    6. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Alexandra Hain
    2. Human Rights After the Peace Accord in Colombia Pt.1
    3. Steroids for the Brain:Neuroscience and Positive Psychology
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Mallory Perry
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Steven Deignan-Schmidt
    3. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. BME Seminar (Pablo Laguna)
    2. CAM Research in Progress- Lafontaine
    3. Climbing Center Orientation
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Natasza Marrouch
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Proposal Defense: Poonam Vinayamohan
    2. Geography Professional Development Event
    3. MCB Graduate Seminar
    4. S.I.G.M.A. Seminar
      Informational Meeting for Teaching Assistants
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Human Rights after the Peace Accord in Colombia Pt. 2
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kevin McMullen
    2. Governing China - Working Papers Panel
    3. Writing Hartford Faculty Workshop 4
  1. 1:10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sally R. Chamberland
  1. 1:15pm
    1. MCB Dissertation Defense: Sally R. Chamberland
    2. Meaning Group: Naomi Francis
  1. 1:25pm
    1. Master Class: Jim McNeely, Jazz Composer and Pianist
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Lipschitz differentiability, embeddings, and rigidity for group actions
      Guy David (Ball State University)
  1. 2pm
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. ISSS Visiting Scholar Check-In
  1. 2:15pm
    1. ISAB Meeting
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Branden Fitelson (Northeastern)
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. Bangladeshi Student Association's Pohela Boishakh Festival and Show
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hoda Maleki
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Title: Introduction to Hardy-Sobolev-Maz’ya inequalities and Hardy-Adams inequalities
      Jungang Li
    2. Dissertation Defense- Joy Ciofi
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joy Ciofi
    4. Pollack Distinguished Lecture
  1. 4pm
    1. Departmental Colloquium: Quayshawn Spencer (UPenn)
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Transcendence- Trans/Non-Binary Discussion Group
  1. 5pm
    1. CPPR Proposal Due
  1. 5:10pm
    1. Tai Chi Club
  1. 6pm
    1. Earth Day Celebration
    2. Polyamory Discussion Group
  1. 7pm
    1. Chelsea Lorraine, soprano
    2. Identities: Theatre Showcase
    3. Pi Delta Psi New Member Presentation
  1. 8pm
    1. Grant Abelson, horn
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Spring Fling: Golden Age of Hollywood
  1. 9pm
    1. Late Night presents LITTLE ASIA
  1. All Day
    1. American Mathematical Society Meeting
    2. Come Ride with Us: UConn Summer Horseback Riding Registration Open
    3. UConn May & Summer Session Enrollment
    4. We Are Hiring
  1. 9am
    1. AAA Adult Safe Driving Program
    2. Open House for Admitted Students
    3. Rock Climbing
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CANCELLED: HRM Preview Day
  1. 10am
    1. Frontiers in Undergraduate Research Poster Exhibition
    2. Real-Time Garden Design
  1. 11am
    1. Open House Volunteering
  1. 12pm
    1. Jessica Bloch, soprano
    2. UCONN Spring Open House
  1. 2pm
    1. Poet Laureate Connect Series
    2. Waitress on Broadway!
  1. 3pm
    1. Lisa Williamson, soprano
  1. 5pm
    1. Abigail Gilson & Thomas Gracy, composition
  1. 8pm
    1. 2019 Piano Project: From Spain to South America
Control Panel